ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[FLINDERS, MATTHEW.]
Matthew Flinders' narrative of his voyage in the schooner Francis: 1798 preceded and followed by notes on Flinders, Bass, the wreck of the Sidney Cove, &c., by Geoffrey Rawson with engravings by John Buckland-Wright.
[London], 1946. Edition limited to 750 copies, folio, pp. 100-[102]; full-p. map, frontispiece, title vignette, and 6 handsome wood-engravings printed in green; previous owner's bookplate, else fine in orig. green cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g. "This is another book of daring exploration in our Sea Series. I tried to produce these stories of high adventure in an exciting way, and planned to make the book a symphony in green. I even thought of scenting the paper with seaweed, and imagined clients commenting to each other: Strange thing about this book - it seems to bring a breath of the sea! The idea was humorously reported by my friend Robert Harling in Alphabet and Image, and I now hear that some advertisers are using my idea by scenting their paper suitably to obtain particular effects. The printing of John Buckland-Wright's magnificent engravings in green ink on gray-green paper was not entirely successful, as it diminished the essential brilliance obtained only by a contrast of full blacks on whites" (Christopher Sandford, the printer, in Cockalorum, Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press, 170).
Book number: 15153
USD 937.50 [Appr.: EURO 746.75 | £UK 598 | JP¥ 74473]
Keywords: Exploration Sea Francis Sidney Cove Australia Nautical Press Books Travel
In shopping cart

More information

[FLINDERS, MATTHEW.]
Matthew Flinders' narrative of his voyage in the schooner Francis: 1798 preceded and followed by notes on Flinders, Bass, the wreck of the Sidney Cove, &c., by Geoffrey Rawson with engravings by John Buckland-Wright.
[London], 1946. Edition limited to 750 copies, folio, pp. 100-[102]; full-p. map, frontispiece, title vignette, and 6 handsome wood-engravings printed in green; previous owner's bookplate, else fine in orig. green cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g. "This is another book of daring exploration in our Sea Series. I tried to produce these stories of high adventure in an exciting way, and planned to make the book a symphony in green. I even thought of scenting the paper with seaweed, and imagined clients commenting to each other: Strange thing about this book - it seems to bring a breath of the sea! The idea was humorously reported by my friend Robert Harling in Alphabet and Image, and I now hear that some advertisers are using my idea by scenting their paper suitably to obtain particular effects. The printing of John Buckland-Wright's magnificent engravings in green ink on gray-green paper was not entirely successful, as it diminished the essential brilliance obtained only by a contrast of full blacks on whites” (Christopher Sandford, the printer, in Cockalorum, Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press, 170).
Book number: 13551
USD 937.50 [Appr.: EURO 746.75 | £UK 598 | JP¥ 74473]
Keywords: Sea Series Francis Sidney Cove Shipwreck Australia Nautical Press Books Travel
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MURRAY-SMITH, DR STEPHEN, AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY MACARTHUR-ONSLOW, ANNETTE.
A Biographical Tribute to the Memory of Trim, Isle de France, 1809.
John Ferguson, Halstead Press, Sydney, 1985. 46 pp, tinted illustrated end-papers, b&w drawings, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.. Flinders' story of the much loved cat who accompanied him on several of his famous voyages.
Book number: 193489
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: travels australia sailing matthew flinders cats trim art annette macarthur onslow
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW
Democratic Drift: Majoritarian Modification and Democratic Anomie in the United Kingdon
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2010. (ISBN: 9780199271597). hardcover. Used, Jacket and binding are very well preserved, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 249377
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29 | JP¥ 2304]
Keywords: 9780199271597
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW:
Die erste Umsegelung Australiens 1801 - 1803. Nach d. 1. dt. Ausg. von Ferdinand Götze neu bearbeitet. Alte abenteuerliche Reiseberichte.
Wien: Donauland u.a., 1984. Lizenzausgabe, 291 S.; 32 Illustrationen, 4 Kt.; 21 cm, 8° , Leinen geringfügige Gebrauchsspuren, guter Zustand
Book number: 274470
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Geographie, Heimat- und Länderkunde, Reisen, Geschichte und Historische Hilfswissenschaften, A voyage to Terra Australis
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW:
Die erste Umseglung Australiens 1801 - 1803.
Wien; Buchgemeinschaft Donauland, ca 1980. Lizenzausgabe 288 S. 8°, Leinen Schutzumschlag, Abbildungen, guter Zustand
Book number: 282907
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW
Die erste Umsegelung Australiens 1801-1803.
Bertelsmann Gütersloh 1984 Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 288 S. Neuwertig, Mit 32 Abb. u. 4 Karten. hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 298260
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
Keywords: Kulturgeschichte Australien
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW EDITED BY BRUNTON, PAUL.
Mathew Flinders - Personal Letters from an Extraordinary Life.
Hordern House in association with the State Library of New South Wales, Sydney, 2002. 262 pp including index,, illustrated end-papers, coloured illustrations, fine copy in illustrated boards, with maroon, cloth spine.. Rodney Davidson copy, with his bookplate on front paste-down. Limited to 2000 copies.
Book number: 146067
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 117.34 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 9321]
Keywords: biography australia exploration maritime history rodney davidson
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW
Matthew Flinders Private Journal from 17 December 1803 at Isle de France to 10 July 1814 at London
Adelaide, SA, Australia, Friends of the State Library of South Australia Incorporated. 2005, First Thus. (ISBN: 1876154462) Embossed Blue Buckram. Book, Adelaide : Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 2005. xxxii, 566 p. [10] leaves of plates : ill. fascims, maps, plans, ports. ; 26 cm. ISBN 1876154462 (standard) Map in the pocket of inside back cover.It also contains eight appendices, an introduction and notes by the editors, an index, maps, colour plates and black and white illustrations in the text. The Journal presents a fascinating portrait of Flinders the private man, viewed first through the prism of Flinders the prisoner, unjustly detained for more than six years by Captain General Decaen, and later of Flinders the family man, cartographer and writer, struggling against debilitating illness to complete his life's work before his tragic death at age 40. It is essential reading for all those interested in the 'Great Denominator' who put 'Australia' on the map and named many hundreds of its geographical features. The edition is limited to 850 copies. As New/No Jacket, as Issued.
Book number: 017834
AUD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.25 US$ 136.89 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 10874]
Keywords: 1876154462 Discoveries in Geography Explorers Flinders,
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW.
Matthew Flinders' Narrative of Tom Thumb's Cruise to Canoe Rivulet. Foreword by Ann Flinders Petrie Edited by Keith Bowden.
First Edition; Cr. 4to; pp. xviii, 34; portrait frontispiece, 6 illustrations (1 map), biographical notes; original cloth. Brighton, South Eastern Historical Association, 1985.
Book number: 14707_B2
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.02 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3418]
Keywords: die colonial Australian local history nsw exploration
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW. RAWSON, GEOFFREY. ENGRAVINGS BY WRIGHT, JOHN BUCKLAND.
Matthew Flinders’ Narrative of His Voyage in the Schooner Francis: 1798. [ No. 14 of 100 Copies Bound in Full Morocco] Preceded and Followed by Notes on Flinders, Bass, the Wreck of Sidney Cove, &C.
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. Limited edition (750) of which this is one of 100 copies bound in full green morocco and numbered 14, small folio, pp.100, pictorial full dark green morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, gilt, t.e.g., wood engravings by John Buckland Wright, frontispiece illustration and numerous head and tail pieces throughout, one full page map.; light off-setting from the binding to the margins of the free endpapers, there is minmal evidence of surface erasure to title verso but this is virtually invisible, otherwise a near fine copy.
Book number: 20800
GBP 795.00 [Appr.: EURO 992.75 US$ 1246.37 | JP¥ 99009]
Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
Keywords: ILLUSTRATED TRAVEL
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW WITH NOTES BY RAWSON, GEOFFREY AND ENGRAVINGS BY WRIGHT, JOHN BUCKLAND.
Matthew Flinders' Narrative of His Voyage in the Schooner Francis: 1798 - Preceded and Followed by Notes on Flinders, Bass, the Wreck of the Sidney Cove & C.
The Golden Cockerel Press, London, 1946. 102 pp, quarto, gilt top edge, engraved illustrations, map, top and lower corners of upper board bumped, else very good copy in gold-blocked, green, cloth boards.. Number 274 of 750 copies.
Book number: 166062
AUD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 584.25 US$ 733.35 | £UK 468 | JP¥ 58256]
Keywords: australia pacific history travels maritime matthew flinders bass shipwrecks
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW EDITED BY BRUNTON, PAUL.
Matthew Flinders - Personal Letters from an Extraordinary Life.
Hordern House in association with the State Library of New South Wales, Sydney, 2002. 262 pp including index, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, coloured illustrations, mint copy in illustrated boards, with maroon, cloth spine.. Limited to 2000 copies - with prospectus.
Book number: 193932
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: biography australia exploration maritime history rodney davidson
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW EDITED BY BOWDEN, KEITH WITH A FOREWORD BY PETRIE, ANN FLINDERS.
Matthew Flinders' Narrative of Tom Thumb's Cruise to Canoe Rivulet.
South Eastern Historical Association, Brighton VIC, 1985. 34 pp, small quarto, b&w plates, map, fine copy in blue boards.
Book number: 187270
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: australia history travels maritime tom thumb
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLINDERS & BRUNTON (ED.), MATTHEW / PAUL
Matthew Flinders: Personal Letters from an Extraordinary Life
Hordern House / State Library of NSW, Sydney, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover (Half Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Limited edition of 2000. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australia; 19th century; Australian History; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 1875567321. ISBN/EAN: 9781875567324. Inventory No: 23953.
Book number: 23953
AUD 121.25 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 118.56 | £UK 75.75 | JP¥ 9418]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Australia; 19th century; Australian History; Biography & Autobiography. Biography & Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLINDERS, MATTHEW; PAUL BRUNTON, EDITOR
Matthew Flinders: Personal Letters from an Extraordinary Life
Hordern House in Association with the State Library of New South Wales, Sydney, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Previous owner's signature in ink. Covered with clear laminate protector Category: Australian History; ISBN: 1875567321. ISBN/EAN: 9781875567324. Inventory No: 14698.
Book number: 14698
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: Australian History; Australian History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS]; FLINDERS, MATTHEW; BUCKLAND WRIGHT, JOHN; RAWSON, GEOFFREY
Matthew Flinders' Narrative of His Voyage in the Schooner Francis: 1798
Matthew Flinders’s 'Narrative of an Expedition to Furneaux Islands' [GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS]. FLINDERS, Matthew. Matthew Flinders’ Narrative of His Voyage in the Schooner Francis: 1798. Preceded and Followed by Notes on Flinders, Bass, the Wreck of the Sidney Cove, &c, by Geoffrey Rawson. With Engravings by John Buckland Wright. [London]: Printed in Great Britain at The Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. Limited to 750 numbered copies (this copy being No. 547). Folio (12 1/4 x 7 7/16 inches; 310 x 189 mm.). 100, [2], [2, blank] pp. Nine wood-engravings by John Buckland Wright (including frontispiece, title vignette, six head-piece vignettes, and printer’s device). Map. Printed in black and green. 'Matthew Flinders’ Narrative has been designed, produced, and published by Christopher Sandford at the Golden Cockerel Press, London, on Arnold’s mould-made paper in 16pt. Aldine Bembo type, with Centaur initials, designed by Bruce Rogers, and Lyons capitals, designed by Louis Perrin, upon the model Latin inscriptions in 1846' (Colophon). 'Bass’s journal of the whaleboat voyage': pp. 29-43. Publisher’s full green buckram. Front cover pictorially stamped in gilt with a schooner designed by John Buckland Wright, spine stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. Small red ink stamp on front free endpaper. A near fine copy. 'The principal feature of this volume is the printing in full of Flinders’ 1798, ‘Narrative of an expedition to Furneaux Islands,’ the largest island of which is named Flinders Island. Included are several articles relating to Flinders’ interest in Australia, including his earlier explorations of Tasmania with George Bass. An abridgement is given of Flinders’ circumnavigation of Australia' (Hill). 'Printed from the original manuscript, in the Victoria Public Library, which has title: Narrative of an expedition to Furneaux Islands on the coast of New South Wales' (Hill). 'This is another book of daring exploration in our ‘Sea Series’. I tried to produce these stories of high adventure in an exciting way, and planned to make the book a symphony in green. I even thought of scenting the paper with seaweed, and imagined clients commenting to each other... ‘Strange thing about this book"it seems to bring a breath of the sea!’' (Cockolorum). Cave & Manson 170. Cockalorum 170. Hill I, pp. 106-107.
Book number: 00620
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.25 | £UK 510.5 | JP¥ 63550]
Keywords: Fine Printing Illustrated Books Voyages and Travels
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS MATTHEW
Narrative of His Voyage in the Schooner Francis:1798
Engalnd, Golden Cockerel Press. 1946. Hardcover. Ill.: John Buckland Wright. Limited to 750 copies, this being no 106. Bound in original publishers green cloth, with gilt title lettering, gilt design on top board. Cloth very lightly rubbed, very slightly bumped on corners, some general dust marking, library number on spine. Binding in good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, library bookplate to fixed endpaper, 8 library stamp. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. 1289.A7.
Book number: 001289
GBP 119.99 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.12 | JP¥ 14944]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: golden cockerel press John Buckland Wright
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW
Observations on the Coasts of Van Diemen's Land, on Bass's Strait and Its Islands, and on Part of the Coasts of New South Wales
Adelaide. 1965. Libraries Board of South Australia. Facsimile reprint of the 1801 original. L. B. S. A. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 66. (2), (IV), 36 PP. Hard cover, gilt title on spine. Fine. 32.5 x 25.
¶ Voyage on board HMS Reliance.
Book number: 46420
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 US$ 122.23 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9709]
Keywords: Australia Exploration Hydrography
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW
Observations on the Coasts of Van Diemen's Land, on Bass's Strait and Its Islands, and on Part of the Coasts of New South Wales; Intended to Accompany the Charts of the Late Discoveries in Those Countries (Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 66)
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard back in near very good condition. A few light markings and minor rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. Facsimile, originally printed by John Nichols, London, 1801. 36 pages. Good.
Book number: 014470
GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 38.41 | JP¥ 3051]
Keywords: History Travel Exploration Australia New South Wales Van Diemen's Land
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW
Observations On The Coasts Of Van Dieman's Land. On Bass Strait and its Islands and on Part of the Coasts of New South Wales by Matthew Flinders. With an Introduction by George Mackaness. With Seven Illustrations and Three Charts.
Limited Edition; 8vo; pp. 59; 7 b/w illustrations, 1 b/w map, 2 b/w fold-out maps at rear; original green stiff printed stapled wrapper, spine worn, otherwise a very good copy. With a two page hand written letter from Mackaness to Keith Bowden about the publication of this volume and other matters. Sydney, D.S. Ford, 1946. Limited to 90 copies, signed and numbered by Mackaness. This is the first reprinting since the publication of the first edition in 1801.
Book number: 69268
AUD 181.50 [Appr.: EURO 141.5 US$ 177.47 | £UK 113.25 | JP¥ 14098]
Keywords: Australian Australia local history Tasmania Tasmanian New South Wales Bass Strait Islands
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW.
Observations On The Coasts Of Van Diemen's Land On Bass's Strait and its Islands and on Part of the Coasts of New South Wales. With an Introduction by George Mackaness. With Seven Illustrations and Three Charts. Australian Historical Monographs Volume XXXIX (New Series)
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 56; 7 b/w illustrations, 1 map, 2 folding maps; original stiff stapled wrapper, minor chipping, bump to bottom edge of wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. (Dubbo, Review Publications, 1979). This is Volume XXXIX in the new series of Australian Historical Monographs. It was Volume XIV in the original series.
Book number: 35601
AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.59 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1794]
Keywords: Australian local history Tasmania New South Wales Tasmanian Australia
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW.
Observations on the Coast of Van Dieman's Land on Bass's Strait on its Islands, and on part of the Coasts of New South Wales; Intended to accompany the Charts of the Late Discoveries in those Countries.
Australian Facsimile Edition; 4to; pp. 36; original blue boards, title lettered in gilt on spine, light flecking to head page edges, ex-libris bookplate, otherwise a very good copy. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, (1965).
Book number: 65478
AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.75 US$ 107.56 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 8544]
Keywords: Van Dieman's Land Diemans Dieman Bass Strait New South Wales Australia local history Matthew Flinders discovery exploration
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW;FLANNERY, TIM F.
Terra Australis: Matthew Flinders' Great Adventures in the Circumnavigation of Australia
Sydney, NSW, Australia, Text Pub. 2000, 1st. (ISBN: 1876485507) Illustrated Card. Book, Melbourne : Text Publishing, 2000. xxxiv, 268 p. 8 p. of plates : col. ill. ; 24 cm. Previous ed.: London : G & W. Nicol, 1814. Search Stay in Touch Follow us on Twitter Become a fan on Facebook Sign up for our monthly news and new releases email newsletter. Name: Email: Book Details RRP: $26.95 Publication date: 04/06/2001 ISBN: 9781876485924 Extent: 312pp Format: Paperback (B format) Categories: Non-fiction, Australian history, Australian About the Authors » More about Matthew Flinders Born in Melbourne in 1956, Tim Flannery is a writer, scientist and explorer. He has written many award-winning books including The Future Eaters, Throwim Way Leg and Country. In 2005 The Weather Makers was published and became an international bestseller. He is a member of the Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists, the National Geographic Society's Australasian representative and a director of the Australian Wildlife Conservancy. In January 2007 Tim Flannery was named Australian of the Year. » More about Tim Flannery Rights Information World rights: Text Publishing Young Adult books at Text Text also publishes books for young adults and younger readers. We run an annual competition for the best unpublished manuscript, The Text Prize. See all YA books » Contact Us Text Publishing Company Swann House 22 William Street Melbourne VIC 3000 Phone: +61 3 8610 4500 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting +61 3 8610 4500 end_of_the_skype_highlighting Fax: +61 3 9629 8621 Website designed and developed by Inventive Labs 0 items in basket Add to basket ($26.95) Terra Australis Matthew Flinders' Great Adventures in the Circumnavigation of Australia Matthew Flinders, Tim Flannery Edited and introduced by Tim Flannery First published in two-volumes in 1814, this is the enthralling account of the circumnavigation of Australia, by the man who gave our country its name. Terra Australis is a vital step toward a new understanding of our own history. Flinders tells of meeting and communicating with Aborigines, of the scrub and wilderness. His descriptions of the difficulties that he and his sailors faced still bristle with energy and immediacy two hundred years later. This is Flinders' story in his own words, neglected until now, but destined to be eagerly read by all ages. As New.
Book number: 016959
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Keywords: 1876485507
In shopping cart

More information

FLINDERS, MATTHEW & FLANNERY, TIM
Terra Australis : Matthew Flinders' great adventures in the circumnavigation of Australia
Text Pub. Melbourne, Vic. 2000. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: xxxiv, 268 p. [8] p. of plates. 268 pages. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1876485507.
Book number: 16336
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Australia Discovery and exploration, Australia History 1788-1851, Flinders, Matthew, 1774-1814 Travel, Flinders, Matthew, 1774-1814 Diaries History; Australia Discovery and exploration; Genealogy & Local History. Australia Discovery and exploration Gen
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search