| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 454 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Arthurian Literature V - Art & The Supernatural In Sir Gawain And The Green Knight - The Arthurian Stories Of Lambeth Palace Library MS 84* - A Mesh Of Chords, Language And Style In The Arthurian Poems Of Charles Williams D S Brewer, 1985, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 151pp, dustjacket a little dusty, otherwise a fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0859911918 ¶ A collection of three essays on English stories & literature about King Arthur. Book number: 22386 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: ISBN 0859911918, literature, medieval history, king arthur, romance, chivalry, literary criticism 0859911918 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gamma: 1963 - First Issue (Vol. 1, No. 1) North Hollywood, CA, Star Press. 1963. Magazine. Ill.: Morris Scott Dollens cover art. "Mourning Song" (Charles Beaumont), "Time In Thy Flight" (Ray Bradbury), "Shade Of Day" (John Tomerlin), "The Girl Who Wasn't There" (Forrest J. Ackerman), "Crescendo" (Richard Matheson). Price sticker at top front cover, tanning, spine slightly rounded. Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 30412 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Morris Scott Dollens Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Western Magazine: December [Dec] 1955 New York, Bard Publishing. 1955. Magazine. Ill.: Mort Engel cover art. "Son of a Gunman" (Richard Matheson), "The Untamed Breed" (Joseph Chadwick), "Jugged" (Elmore Leonard). Edge tears, creases, general wear. About (Good To Very Good). -- Book EndsBook number: 31963 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western Mort Engel Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction: July 1953 (Vol. 1, No. 1) New York, Galaxy Publishing. 1953. Magazine. Ill.: Richard Powers cover art. "..And My Fear Is Great" (Theodore Sturgeon), "Babel II" (Damon Knight), "Eye For Iniquity" (T. L. Sherred), "All Of You" (James McConnell), "The Day The World Ended" (Frank M. Robinson), "The Springbird" (Roger Dee), "Share Alike" (Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean), "The Wedding" (Richard Matheson). Illustrations; Ashman, James, Barth, EMSH, Kossin, Fay, Sibley. Small back cover chip top back cover at the spine, very small back cover corner clip, ¼" x ½" front cover corner clip. Solid binding, bright cover. About (Good To Very Good). -- Book EndsBook number: 33152 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Richard Powers Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic: January 1967 and May 1967 (2 magazines) New York, Ultimate Publishing. 1967. Magazine. Ill.: Frank R. Paul cover art. "The People Of The Black Circle" (Robert E. Howard), "Mad House" (Richard Matheson), "The Ant With The Human Soul" (Bob Olsen), "The Thinking Seat" (Peter Tate), "Hok Draws The Bow" (Manly Wade Wellman). JANUARY: Check marks beside each title on the contents page, spine lightly sunned. About (Very Good). MAY: Light back cover stains, a few creases, closed spine tear. (Good To Very Good). Both magazines are solidly bound. About (Very Good). -- Book EndsBook number: 23726 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Frank R. Paul Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Bloch: Appreciations of the Master Tor Books, New York, 1995. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 800 g; 384 pages, includes contributors biographies. In original hardcover binding, with dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has been price clipped at the top edge. There is a very faint mark on the front end page, which appears to have been from a price sticker or similar. Otherwise the book has no damage. 30 writers, filmmakers and actors have opened their hearts to speak about Robert Bloch, his influence on their careers, and his friendship. Includes Christopher Lee, William Nolan, Richard Matheson, Harlan Ellison, Arthur C Clarke, Brian Lumley, William Blatty, Stephen King, Neil Gaiman and Ray Bradbury. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0229071 AUD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 30.36 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2358] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: science fiction, short stories, tributes, Roast Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: September 1970 (All-American Issue plus Agatha Christie) New York, Davis Publications. 1970. Magazine. "Till Death Do Us Part" (Richard Matheson), "The Crime In Nobody's Room" (John Dickson Carr). Very Good Plus. -- Book EndsBook number: 23941 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Crime Detective Mystery
Keywords: Crime Mystery Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Story Magazine: Vol. 5, No. 2 (March 1953) Kokomo, IN, Best Books - A Thrilling Publication. 1953. Magazine. Ill.: Alex Schomburg cover art. "Shadow Over Mars" (Leigh Brackett), "The Best Laid Scheme" (L. Sprague de Camp), "Baby Face" (Henry Kuttner), "Hero" (Horace L. Gold), "The War Of The Weeds" (Carl Jacobi), "Death Ship" (Richard Matheson), "Too Bad You Died" (Joseph Slotkin). Interior illustrations: Virgil Finlay, EMSH, Alex Schomburg, Paul Orban, Peter Poulton. Cover edges unevenly trimmed, inked checkmarks on cover. Solidly bound book block with lightly tanned pages. About (Good To Very Good). -- Book EndsBook number: 21370 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Pulp Alex Schomburg Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Story Magazine: March 1953 Kokomo, IN, Best Books - A Thrilling Publication. 1953. Magazine. Ill.: Alex Schomburg cover art. "Shadow Over Mars" (Leigh Brackett), "The Best Laid Scheme" (L. Sprague de Camp), "Baby Face" (Henry Kuttner), "Hero" (Horace L. Gold), "The War Of The Weeds" (Carl Jacobi), "Death Ship" (Richard Matheson), "Too Bad You Died" (Joseph Slotkin). Interior Illustrations: Virgil Finlay, EMSH, Alex Schomburg, Paul Orban, Peter Poulton. Short edge tears, creases. Solidly bound book block with moderately tanned pages. About (Very Good). -- Book EndsBook number: 25718 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Pulp Alex Schomburg Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction: November 1953 New York, Galaxy Publishing. 1953. Magazine. Ill.: René Vidmer cover art. "The Real People" (Algis Budrys), "My Darling Hecate" (Wyman Guin), "Hush!" (Zenna Henderson), "Sorry, Right Number" (Richard Matheson). Light tanning, very short edge tear at bottom front cover. The very short tear extends into the magazine pages (a binding flaw). Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine. About (Near Fine). -- Book EndsBook number: 32139 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror René Vidmer Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine Of Fantasy And Science Fiction: October 1951 (Volume 1, No. 5) New York, Fantasy House. 1951. Magazine. Ill.: George Salter cover art. "Of Time And Third Avenue" (Alfred Bester), "The Gorge Of The Churels" (H. Russell Wakefield), "Jane Brown's Body" (Cornell Woolrich), "Dress Of White Silk" (Richard Matheson). Arrival date pencilled on front cover. Solid binding, flat spine. Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 31241 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror George Salter Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine Of Fantasy And Science Fiction: Volume 2, No. 2 (April 1951) New York, Fantasy House. 1951. Magazine. Ill.: George Salter cover art. "More Than Skin Deep" (Poul Anderson), "The Last Seance" (Agatha Christie), "Through Channels" (Richard Matheson), "Extending The Holdings" (David Grinnell), "Larroes Catch Meddlers" (Manly Wade Wellman). Small chip at bottom spine, 3/8" front cover edge tear, moderate edge wear. Good To Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 28036 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror George Salter Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine Of Fantasy And Science Fiction: April 1951 New York, Fantasy House. 1951. Magazine. Ill.: George Salter cover art. "Interloper" (Poul Anderson), "The Last Seance" (Agatha Christie), "Through Channels" (Richard Matheson), "Extending The Holdings" (David Grinnell), "Larroes Catch Meddlers" (Manly Wade Wellman). Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 31811 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror George Salter Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Playboy Magazine, July 1960 Playboy Press, 1960. Monthly magazine. Fair to Good condition. Centerfold intact. Book number: E13328 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Ephemera
Keywords: 0385014279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SCIENCE FICTION, THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA New York: Dorling Kindersly Publishing, Inc 1995 First edition. SIGNED at their entries by Octavia Butler, Richard Matheson, Connie Willis and Harry Turtledove, and uncommon thus. Winner of the1996 Hugo award for non fiction. Hundreds of authors' photos, signatures, book covers. Award winners, biographies, history of science fiction in unique visual timeline pert charts. Movies, magazines and comics. Thematic entries. Detailed index. Large format (measuring 11 7/8 x10 x 1 inch), a very heavy book. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-7894-01851 Book number: 46207 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.5 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 12426] Catalogue: Science Fiction Criticism and Reference
Keywords: hugo award, 0789401851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
St Michael 65 Great Spine Chillers London, Octopus Books Inc. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86273 045 7) Cloth, 6 x 8.5". 672pp - An anthology of ghoulishly thrilling short stories by many of the masters including: Arthur Conan Doyle, Joan Aiken, Lady Cynthia Asquith, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Bloch, Roald Dahl, Jerome K. Jerome, Stephen King, Henry Kuttner, Key Leith, Lord Lytton, H. P. Lovecraft, Richard Matheson, Ogden Nash, Edgar Allan Poe, Saki, Bram Stoker, John Wyndham and, of all people Winston Churchill. Covers (black buckram with gilt titles to spine) has minor edgewear and rubbing. Textblock has tanned pages, a white splotch across the FEP and similar white spot to FPDP, otherwise book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 004638 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Mystery, Detective, Who Dunnit, Anthology, Arthur Conan Doyle, Joan Aiken, Lady Cynthia Asquith, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Bloch, Winston Churchill, Roald Dahl, Jerome K. Jerome, Stephen King, Henry Kuttner, Key Leith, Lord Lytton, H.P. Lovecraft, Richard Ma | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 24, No. 2, Whole No. 141. February 1963. Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1963.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Cover art by John Pederson, Jr. Contents: The Riddle Song by Vance Aandahl; Counter Security by James White; Books (department) by Avram Davidson; Punk's Progress by Robert Wallsten; Gladys's Gregory by John Anth ony West; The Nature of the Place by Robert Silverberg; The Jazz Machine by Richard Matheson; Science: The Lost Generation by Isaac Asimov; Ferdinand Feghoot: LIX by Grendel Briarton; The Pleiades by Otis Kidwell Burger; Satan Mekatrig by Is r a e l Z a n gwill; Peggy and Peter Go to the Moon by Don White; Editorial; F&SF Marketplace. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light browning to spine and cover edges, ver y li gh t e dg e we ar - a little more on spine, tiny light foxing marks on edges of textblock, very light rubbing, spine flat and a few small wrinkles. VG-. Book number: 10905 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Vance Aandahl, James White, Avram Davidson, Robert Wallsten, John Anthony West, Robert Silverberg, Richard Matheson, Isaac Asimov, Grendel Briarton, Otis Kidwell Burger, Israel Zangwill, Don White, Science, John Pederson. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Stories April 1967 Volume 41 No 1 Ultimate Publishing Company. A good to very good digest magazine. Some creasing to cover. The Heaven Makers by Frank Herbert. Small town by Philip K Dick. Book number: 3PP0623 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction 30th Anniversary Cornwall, CT, Mercury Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 320 pgs., tight crisp copy, interior yellowed with ages, lightly ruubed edges -- Book CrazyBook number: 34991 USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 373] Catalogue: Fiction::Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Startling Stories Spring 1955 Kokomo, IN: Standard Magazines, Inc, 1955. Pictorial Wrappers. Vol. 33, No. 1. Combined with Thrilling Wonder Stories and Fantastic Story Magazine. Pages are tanned, pressure creases along the spine. A very good copy. Includes Too Late for Eternity by Bryce Walton, Dark Destiny by William Morrison, Nanny by Philip K. Dick, Miss Stardust by Richard Matheson and other stories. Cover illustration by Ed Emshwiller.. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 9418 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Pulp Fiction Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
GALAXY: May 1952 United States, Galaxy Publishing. 1952. Magazine. Ill.: Jack Coggins cover art. "Lover When You're Near Me" (Richard Matheson), "Garden In The Void" (Poul Anderson). Creases, small chip at bottom back cover/spine. About (Very Good). -- Book EndsBook number: 27150 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Jack Coggins Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction May, 1952: Category Phoenix; lover When You're Near Me; Garden in the Void Galaxy Publishing Corp. 1952. Softcover, Soft Cover, Good -. Also includes Peter Phillips, Charles V. De Vet and Franklin Abel. Book number: E6892 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology, Digests, Vintage Paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metahorror (Signed Limited Edition). Hampton Falls, NH Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1992 First limited edition. Hardcover in slipcase. A fine copy. ¶ A signed and numbered deluxe edition limited to 1,000 copies, this being number 700. Collects twenty-one cutting edge horror stories by Ramsey Cambell, Richard Christian Matheson, David Morrell, Joyce Carol Oates, Peter Straub, Whitley Strieber, Lisa Tuttle, and 15 others. Designed and illustrated by Thomas Canty. SIGNED by all 22 contributors (except Joyce Carol Oates). Illustrated endpapers. No dust jacket, as issued. Book number: 1332 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Signed Limited Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 2 No. 5, #10 (F&Sf) October (Oct) 1951 (Dress of White Silk, of Time and Third Avenue) NY: Fantasy House. 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 128 pages with attractive cover art by George Salter. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine slightly cocked/no creases/a couple minor wrinkles/a little wear at hinges, corners of covers have VERY minor creasing/a few TINY scratches at upper edge of front/tiny date stamp on front, address stamp inside front/rear covers/another on title page. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+. Very Good+. Book number: 004646 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 24 No. 2, #141 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1963 (Counter Security, the Jazz Machine) NY: Mercury Press. 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive wraparound cover art by John Pederson, Jr. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/a little creasing/short tear that extends into rear cover, one TINY tear at upper edge of front cover. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 004781 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page