| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Illustrious Men of the United States. New-York: J. Q. Preble, 1855. - 12mo [4-5/8 inches high by 3-3/4 inches wide], red cloth titled in gilt with decorations in gilt on the spine & in blind with decorations in blind on both covers. The covers are lightly rubbed & bumped with a small tear to the cloth of the front cover & a number of small tears to the cloth of the rear cover. 96 pages. Illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece & 30 full-page woodcut portraits. There is a contemporary owner's ink name with the date 1858 on the front endpaper. There is scattered light foxing & staining. Good. Rare. Book number: 11774 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Illustrious Men of the United States; Woodcut Portraits; Woodcut Frontispiece; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ratio Disciplinae Fratrum Nov-Anglorum. A Faithful Account of the Discipline Professed and Practiced, in the Churches of New-England. With interspersed and instructive reflections on the discipline of the primitive churches. Boston: Printed for S. Gerrish in Cornhill, 1726. [1 lv], iv, 10, 207, [3] pp, blank. 12mo. Modern calf. First edition. New calf with new endpapers, original blanks. by Cotton Mather inscribed on title page, and manuscript number inscribed on verso of title page, foxing throughout, intermittent marginal wear, leaf Ee2 slightly defective with minute loss of text, inscriptions by early owners on free front endpaper and title page. ¶ Includes the introduction by Increase Mather, postscript & errata, and the table of contents (and the last blank lacking in Church's copy). An important exposition of the tenants of congregationalism that carefully reaffirms the principles of the Cambridge Platform. Mather actually finished the work in 1701 according to his Diary, stating that it would 'have a mighty Tendency to praeserve our Discipline. and procure a beauty to the Exercise of it in all Administrations', Streeter II: p.503). Provenance: Signature of William Homes (most likely the Rev. William Homes, a contemporary from Chilmark, who had the same publisher). Evans 2775. Sabin 46474. Streeter Sale II: 672. Church 903. Holmes, Cotton Mather, 318. Book number: 34301 USD 3750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2986.5 | £UK 2392 | JP¥ 297892] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, Religion & Philosophy, Colonial & Early America, Americana, 18th c., Congregational churches , Church discipline. , Church history, Congregationalism, Religion, 2010NYCBKFR, 20sfbookfair11, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angel of Bethesda an Essay Upon the Common Maladies of Mankind Annapolis: American Antiquarian Society, 1972. Hardcover. 8vo. 424 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S85. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 49301 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Salem Witchcraft Boston, William Veazie. 1865, 250 Copies Printed. Hardback, Thick Octavo. Ill.: Title Page Vignette. Brown Pebled Cloth, Comprisinng: More Wonders of the invisible world. collected by Robert Calef and: wonders of the invisible world by Cotton Mather . Together with notes and explanations by Samuel P. Fowler. -- the paper label is chipped and rubbed. the upper spine end is frayed. Very Good. Book number: 044895 USD 335.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 213.75 | JP¥ 26612] Catalogue: Witchcraft
Keywords: Title Page Vignette | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Philosopher. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Winton U.Solberg University of Illinois Press 1st edn thus 1994 pp.cxxix,488 some illustrations hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0252019520] Book number: 60905 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: History of Science
Keywords: History of Science Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Witchcraft Delusion in New England; its Rise, Progress, and Termination, as exhibited by Dr. Cotton Mather, in The Wonders of the Invisible world and by Mr. Robert Calef, in his More Wonders of the Invisible World. 3 Volumes. xcvii, 247, xxiv, 212, 244 pp. Printed for W. Elliot Woodward. Roxbury, Mass. 1866. (1865) (Hardbacks. Reddish brown buckram with leather spine labels), Good condition. ExLibrary. Library stamps on outside covers and number on title page.. (Woodward historical series volumes 5, 6, 7) (Limitation statement of 280, but these not numbered). Book number: HIST10468 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Salem Witchcraft; Comprising More Wonders of the Invisible World... Fowler, Samuel P., Editor. Salem Witchcraft; Comprising More Wonders of the Invisible World. Collected by Robert Calef; And Wonders of the Invisible World, By Cotton Mather; Together With Notes and Explanations. Salem: H.P. Ives and A.A. Smith, 1861. xxi, [22]-446, [3], [447]-450 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774624; ISBN-10: 1584774622. Hardcover. New. $110. * This volume collects two important early accounts of the infamous Salem witchcraft trials based on primary sources. Published in 1693, Wonders of the Invisible World by Cotton Mather [1663-1728] is an account of selected trials written at the request of the judges, who wished to address claims of impropriety. Though he believed in witchcraft, Mather was critical of the judges' conduct when the trials were underway. After reading the transcripts, however, he concluded that the verdicts rested on ample evidence according to the standards of English and American law. Published in 1700, More Wonders of the Invisible World, Or The Wonders of the Invisible World Displayed by Robert Calef [1648-1719] attacked Mather's account. Skeptical about the existence of witchcraft, he argued for the injustice of the trials and suggested, moreover, that Mather influenced the judges and public opinion. A well-documented and devastating account, it was the first important publication to show that the trials were a miscarriage of justice. Book number: 40701 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT SALEM TRIALS WITCHCRAFT 9781584774624 1584774622 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cotton Mather: A Bibliography of His Works, 3 Vols. Newton, MA: Crofton Publishing Corporation, 1974. - Octavo, navy blue cloth titled in silver. Lightly bumped & rubbed; small stains to rear cover of Vol. 1 & front cover of Vol. 3. xxxvi & 1395 pp. Illustrated with facsimiles. Internally fine. Reprint of the 1940 edition. Book number: 6690 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). Cotton Mather: A Bibliography of His Works, 3 Vols. (Mather, Cotton). Holmes, Thomas James. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mather Literature. Cleveland, OH: privately printed for William Gwinn Mather, 1927. - Small octavo, brown calf backed decorative boards titled in gilt; t.e.g. Lightly bumped; spine rubbed. vii, [i] & 64 pp. Very good. 1/250 numbered copies, printed by Horace Carr. Book number: 6746 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). The Mather Literature. (Mather, Cotton). Holmes, Thomas J. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography of a Reformed Drunkard Letters and Recollections By an Inmate of the Alms-House Philadelphia PA: Griffith and Simon, 1845. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Brown decorative cover very worn. "Autobiography was a genre used across lines of gender and race by American temperance activitests. Examples: John Coton Mather (Autobiography of a Reformed Drunkard, 1845)) from the Alchol and Temperance in Modern History, International Encylopedia." Gold lettering on spine faded. Foxing to pages yet all are clean. Extremely rare if not unique. ; 16mo; 159 pages; p. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 46153 USD 599.97 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47660] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: History Temperance Religion Reformation Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
BONIFACIUS - AN ESSAY UPON THE GOOD Cambrbidge, MA, Harvard University Press/Belknap Press 1966, First Edition Thus; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket has edgewear, crease in spine, slight tanning. Book number: 59796 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bonifacius: An Essay Upon the Good Belknap / Harvard, 1966. 181 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 300175 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bonifacius: An Essay Upon the Good Belknap/Harvard, 1966. 181 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/VG, slightly shaken. Book number: 297083 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Philosopher: A Collection of the Best Discoveries in Nature, with Religious Improvements (1721). Gainesville FL: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1968 reprint. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Facsimile reproduction of the 18th century edition. With a n introduction by Josephine K. Piercy. Book number: 62483 USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cotton Mather on Witchcraft: Being the Wonders of the Invisible World. First published at Boston in Octr. 1692 and now reprinted, with additional matter and old wood-cuts. Bell n.d.(c.1974), 8vo., 172 pp., color vignettes; NF/NF; ISBN: 0517136201 Book number: LR53328 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cotton Mather on Witchcraft New York, NY, U.S.A. Bell Publishing. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0517136201) Hardcover. Stated first printing of this re-issue of scarce 17th century work. 172 pp. ills. 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. NF/NF. Very attractive copy with no real flaws, no names, no tears, no creases. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 779446 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Witchcraft 0517136201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diary of Cotton Mather. Volume 1: 1681-1709. Volume II: 1709-1724. Frederick Ungar, n.d. Third printing. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, a little wear to internal front hinges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 604pp; 860pp. ISBN 0804415978. Book number: 61051 AUD 222.00 [Appr.: EURO 173 US$ 217.07 | £UK 138.5 | JP¥ 17244]
Keywords: america united states 17th seventeenth 18th eighteenth century history historical social politics political political science north | In shopping cart More information div> |
ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF NEW-ENGLAND. 1820. Book number: 83818 USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43691]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Works of Christ in America. Magnalia Christi Americana. 2 delen -- Kool BoekenBook number: 33444 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Works of Christ in America. Magnalia Christi Americana. 2 Volumes. Edinburgh [etc.]: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979 (reprint of the Hartford 1853 edition). Hardback with dustjacket, (xli) 626 + 682 p. Book number: 15112 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: English Reformation & Puritanism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The great works of Christ in America: Magnalia Christi Americana, volumes 1 and 2 Edinburgh, Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in VG dust jackets New ed.. 2 volumes. Reprinted from the 1852 edition. Pages clean; bindings tight; dust jackets protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy set; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK.. Book number: BOOKS135182I GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
His Fish Story. Wherein is made abundantly clear for the first Time, the proper Answer to that most Antient & Confusing of Questions: What makes the fish bite?. London: James Tregaskis & Son, 1934. Excerpted from Cotton Mather's "Marginalia" by that eccentric angler Randolph G. Adams. 12mo. [8] pp. Gray wrappers, with gilt fish designs. Near fine. Book number: 243965 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Japanese Landscapes; Where Land & Culture Merge University Press of KY. 1998. (ISBN: 0-8131-2090-x). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (12)100pp. References & index. Photos. Map. Appears unread. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 28616 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Asia & The Middle East
Keywords: 081312090x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magnalia Christi Americana (Books I & II) Belknap/Harvard, 1977. 500 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, slightly chipped dust jacket. Book number: 246949 USD 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 6117]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Magnalia Christi Americana; or, the Ecclesiastical History of New England, from its First Planting, in the Year 1620, unto the Year of our Lord 1698, in Seven Books. Hartford, Silas Andrus and Son, 1853. Hardcover. Good +, wear to cover, foxing to interior, edition is nice and tight. Brown cloth, brown leather spine and corners. 682 pp. ¶ This is Volume 2 ONLY of the two volume set. Book number: 28935 USD 126.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.5 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 10009] Catalogue: History - American
| In shopping cart More information div> |