ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAROL MATAS
After the War
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689803508 6th printing. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine .
Book number: BING12809
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0689803508
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
After the War : The Story Behind Exodus
Markham, ON, Canada, Scholastic Canada, Limited. 1996. (ISBN: 0590247581) Hard Cover. A fine hardcover in a fine jacket. First edition. Signed by author on title page. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 2SB0180
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)_fiction Jews_fiction Children's 0590247581
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
The Burning Time
Toronto, Harper Collins. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-224268-0). Hard Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 24052
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0002242680
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL.
The Burning Time.
Delacourt Press, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. after her father's sudden death, fifteen-year-old Rose Rives finds that sixteenth-century France is a dangerous place for women, when some greedy, vindictive men charge her mother and others with being witches.
¶ 115 pages.
Book number: 33616X1
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: (Fiction Henry IV Novels France Witches 1500s ). 0385320973
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL:
Daniel's Story
Scholastic Inc. New York. 1993 Pb. New
Book number: 48558
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: holocaust, childrens
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL.
Daniel's Story.
Scholastic Inc., New York: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. Although Daniel is a fictitious character, his story was inspired by the real experiences of many of the more than one million children who died in the Holocaust.
¶ 136 pages.
Book number: 23673X1
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Literature Holocaust Nazi Germany Children War Adolf Hitler Frankfurt Auschwitz Lodz Bucjenwald). 0590465880
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
Daniel's Story
Scholastic. 1993. (ISBN: 0590465880) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no wear. Historical fiction based on a Jewish childs survival during the 1930's Nazis German rule. 136 pgs. Historical fiction. CJ702861. Very Good.
Book number: 702861
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Catalogue: Education Books
Keywords: Jewish Concentration Camps, Nazi Holocaust, Childrens Historical Fiction 0590465880
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS,CAROL
Daniel's Story
Scholastic Inc. A near fine trade paperback. Signed and inscribed by Carol Matas.1st Scholastic Printing 1993, 9th printing 1996. Signed by Author.
Book number: A6245
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Miscellaneous Children's Books/Judiasm Misc Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL MATAS
Daniel's Story
Scholastic. 1993. (ISBN: 9780590465885) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0062587
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9780590465885
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
Daniel's Story
NY: Scholastic, 1993, . paper bound, 1st edition, inscribed and signed by author on title page, 136pp includes chronology and glossary. As new. Although Daniel is a fictitious character, his story was inspired by the real experiences of many of the more than one million children who died in the Holocaust.
Book number: 15370
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fascism/Racism
Keywords: Carol Matas; United States Holocaust Memorial Museum 0590465880
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
Daniel's Story
New York, Scholastic Inc. 1993. (ISBN: 0590465880) Soft Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. Very Good -.
Book number: 064828
USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Spirituality, Belief, Theology, Judaism, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Jewry, Hebrew, Torah, Talmud, Mishnah, Secular, Worship, Israel, Jerusalem, Holy Land, Zionism, Zionist, Antisemitism, Antisemitic, Western, Abrahamic, God, Faith, Holoca
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL MATAS
Daniel's Story
Scholastic Publishing. 1993. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1993/Gd. condition/ 137 pages - The dangers threatening Jews in Hitler's Germany in the late 1930s. (H9608z). Good.
Book number: 608z
USD 11.04 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877]
Catalogue: War
Keywords: nazi, concentration camp, jew, racism, hatred, hitler, germany, prisoner, holocaust, hebrew, israel, jerusalem, war jewish history
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
The DNA Dimension
Agincourt, Ontario, Canada, Gage. 1982. (ISBN: 0771570031) Paperback. A very good paperback.Corners slightly rubbed. Previous owner's names on first page. Copyright 1982.
Book number: 2PB7359
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Children's Paperbacks 0771570031
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
Footsteps in the Snow the Red River Diary of Isobel Scott: Rupert's Land, 1815
Scholastic, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0439988357. ABout new book but for name to front pastedown; with long ribbon marker. ; Dear Canada; 0.8 x 7.4 x 5.4 Inches; 185 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 27410
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0439988357
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
FOOTSTEPS IN THE SNOW The Red River Diary of Isobel Scott
Toronto, Scholastic Canada Ltd. 2002, 1st edition, hb. Bds. a bit scuffed; else in vg/nf cond. Small 8vo, pp. 185. A fictional account of a young woman's experiences as a Western Canadian settler in the early 19th century.
Book number: 029203
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Red River Colony Selkirk Settlers The Forks Hudson's Bay Co. Fur trade Winnipeg
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS,CAROL
The Fusion Factor
Fifth House. 1986. (ISBN: 0920079253) Paperback. A fine paperback. 1st printing. Signed by author on title page in blue ink. Signed by Author.
Book number: 2PB16179
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Children: Paperbacks 0920079253
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
The Fusion Factor
Saskatoon, Fifth House. (ISBN: 0-920079-25-3). 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) As new. 117pp. 12mo. Illustrated cover. Book one of the Fifth Perception series.
Book number: 113903
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadian Prairies, Canadian Prairies, Fiction, Juvenile, Saskatchewan 0920079253
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
The Garden
New York, New York, Simon & Schuster. 1997, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. A fine hard cover book. First edition and signed by the author. Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 2SB0238
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
Ghosthunters 2: The Curse of the Evening Eye
Key Porter Books, 2009. (ISBN: 1554701457) Paperback , 7.7 x 4.9 x 0.8 inches. Clean, tight. Very minor shelf wear. In The Proof That Ghosts Exist - the first installment in the Ghosthunters trilogy - Molly and Adam managed to save their father from a family curse, and near-certain death on the day before his 35th birthday. Or did they? An unfortunate "error" on their dad's birth certificate means that he's still at risk, and it's up to Molly and Adam - and their ghostly grandfather - to keep him safe. But how are they going to manage that when he's off to Palm Springs, California for a film festival? In Ghosthunters 2: The Curse of the Evening Eye, Molly and Adam take the show (and grandpa) on the road as they attempt to outwit a very nasty spirit. Along the way, they'll need to rely on a few kindly ghosts, as well as a Reggie Crankshaft look-alike who knows more than he should about their family history. Picking up where The Proof That Ghosts Exist leaves off, The Curse of the Evening Eye is another gangbusters spook story complete with the authors' trademark chills, thrills, mysteries, and laughs. Very Good.
Book number: 023981
USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Young Adults
Keywords: Action, Adventure, Carol, Childrens Books, Ghost Story, Tweens 1554701457
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL MATAS
Greater Than Angels
Scholastic Canada Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 9780590515405) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0017964
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590515405
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL MATAS
Greater Than Angels
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689813538 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine .
Book number: BING12804
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0689813538
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
In My Enemy's House
Markham, ON, Canada, Scholastic Canada, Limited. 2001. (ISBN: 0439988292). Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: 003911
CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.85 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: GERMANY_HISTORY_FICTION JEWS_FICTION WORLD WAR, 1914-1918_FICTION Children 0439988292
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL MATAS
In My Enemy's House
Scholatic Books. 1999. (ISBN: 9780439988292) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0071189
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780439988292
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL & GRIENDT, BART VAN DER
Het is oorlog geweest
1998. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 119. Wanneer een Pools-joods weesmeisje na de Tweede Wereldoorlog helpt joden naar Palestina te brengen, vat ze de moed op om weer zin te hebben in het leven. ISBN: 9789026609398. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U909121
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789026609398
In shopping cart

More information

MATAS, CAROL
Jesper
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0886191092) . A near fine trade paperback. Light corner and edge wear. 1st edition.
Book number: 2A3278
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Fiction 0886191092
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search