| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
After the War Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689803508 6th printing. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: BING12809 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0689803508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After the War : The Story Behind Exodus Markham, ON, Canada, Scholastic Canada, Limited. 1996. (ISBN: 0590247581) Hard Cover. A fine hardcover in a fine jacket. First edition. Signed by author on title page. Fine/Fine. Book number: 2SB0180 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Misc Childrens Books
Keywords: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)_fiction Jews_fiction Children's 0590247581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Time Toronto, Harper Collins. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-224268-0). Hard Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine/Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 24052 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: 0002242680 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Time. Delacourt Press, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. after her father's sudden death, fifteen-year-old Rose Rives finds that sixteenth-century France is a dangerous place for women, when some greedy, vindictive men charge her mother and others with being witches. ¶ 115 pages. Book number: 33616X1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: JUVENILE LITERATURE
Keywords: (Fiction Henry IV Novels France Witches 1500s ). 0385320973 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daniel's Story Scholastic Inc. New York. 1993 Pb. New Book number: 48558 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: holocaust, childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daniel's Story. Scholastic Inc., New York: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. Although Daniel is a fictitious character, his story was inspired by the real experiences of many of the more than one million children who died in the Holocaust. ¶ 136 pages. Book number: 23673X1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Literature Holocaust Nazi Germany Children War Adolf Hitler Frankfurt Auschwitz Lodz Bucjenwald). 0590465880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daniel's Story Scholastic. 1993. (ISBN: 0590465880) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no wear. Historical fiction based on a Jewish childs survival during the 1930's Nazis German rule. 136 pgs. Historical fiction. CJ702861. Very Good. Book number: 702861 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Education Books
Keywords: Jewish Concentration Camps, Nazi Holocaust, Childrens Historical Fiction 0590465880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daniel's Story Scholastic Inc. A near fine trade paperback. Signed and inscribed by Carol Matas.1st Scholastic Printing 1993, 9th printing 1996. Signed by Author. Book number: A6245 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Miscellaneous Children's Books/Judiasm Misc Childrens Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daniel's Story Scholastic. 1993. (ISBN: 9780590465885) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0062587 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: 9780590465885 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daniel's Story NY: Scholastic, 1993, . paper bound, 1st edition, inscribed and signed by author on title page, 136pp includes chronology and glossary. As new. Although Daniel is a fictitious character, his story was inspired by the real experiences of many of the more than one million children who died in the Holocaust. Book number: 15370 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fascism/Racism
Keywords: Carol Matas; United States Holocaust Memorial Museum 0590465880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daniel's Story New York, Scholastic Inc. 1993. (ISBN: 0590465880) Soft Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 064828 USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Spirituality, Belief, Theology, Judaism, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Jewry, Hebrew, Torah, Talmud, Mishnah, Secular, Worship, Israel, Jerusalem, Holy Land, Zionism, Zionist, Antisemitism, Antisemitic, Western, Abrahamic, God, Faith, Holoca | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daniel's Story Scholastic Publishing. 1993. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1993/Gd. condition/ 137 pages - The dangers threatening Jews in Hitler's Germany in the late 1930s. (H9608z). Good. Book number: 608z USD 11.04 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877] Catalogue: War
Keywords: nazi, concentration camp, jew, racism, hatred, hitler, germany, prisoner, holocaust, hebrew, israel, jerusalem, war jewish history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The DNA Dimension Agincourt, Ontario, Canada, Gage. 1982. (ISBN: 0771570031) Paperback. A very good paperback.Corners slightly rubbed. Previous owner's names on first page. Copyright 1982. Book number: 2PB7359 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Children's Paperbacks 0771570031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Footsteps in the Snow the Red River Diary of Isobel Scott: Rupert's Land, 1815 Scholastic, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0439988357. ABout new book but for name to front pastedown; with long ribbon marker. ; Dear Canada; 0.8 x 7.4 x 5.4 Inches; 185 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 27410 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0439988357 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FOOTSTEPS IN THE SNOW The Red River Diary of Isobel Scott Toronto, Scholastic Canada Ltd. 2002, 1st edition, hb. Bds. a bit scuffed; else in vg/nf cond. Small 8vo, pp. 185. A fictional account of a young woman's experiences as a Western Canadian settler in the early 19th century. Book number: 029203 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Red River Colony Selkirk Settlers The Forks Hudson's Bay Co. Fur trade Winnipeg | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fusion Factor Fifth House. 1986. (ISBN: 0920079253) Paperback. A fine paperback. 1st printing. Signed by author on title page in blue ink. Signed by Author. Book number: 2PB16179 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Children: Paperbacks 0920079253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fusion Factor Saskatoon, Fifth House. (ISBN: 0-920079-25-3). 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) As new. 117pp. 12mo. Illustrated cover. Book one of the Fifth Perception series. Book number: 113903 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadian Prairies, Canadian Prairies, Fiction, Juvenile, Saskatchewan 0920079253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Garden New York, New York, Simon & Schuster. 1997, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. A fine hard cover book. First edition and signed by the author. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 2SB0238 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Signed Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghosthunters 2: The Curse of the Evening Eye Key Porter Books, 2009. (ISBN: 1554701457) Paperback , 7.7 x 4.9 x 0.8 inches. Clean, tight. Very minor shelf wear. In The Proof That Ghosts Exist - the first installment in the Ghosthunters trilogy - Molly and Adam managed to save their father from a family curse, and near-certain death on the day before his 35th birthday. Or did they? An unfortunate "error" on their dad's birth certificate means that he's still at risk, and it's up to Molly and Adam - and their ghostly grandfather - to keep him safe. But how are they going to manage that when he's off to Palm Springs, California for a film festival? In Ghosthunters 2: The Curse of the Evening Eye, Molly and Adam take the show (and grandpa) on the road as they attempt to outwit a very nasty spirit. Along the way, they'll need to rely on a few kindly ghosts, as well as a Reggie Crankshaft look-alike who knows more than he should about their family history. Picking up where The Proof That Ghosts Exist leaves off, The Curse of the Evening Eye is another gangbusters spook story complete with the authors' trademark chills, thrills, mysteries, and laughs. Very Good. Book number: 023981 USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Young Adults
Keywords: Action, Adventure, Carol, Childrens Books, Ghost Story, Tweens 1554701457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greater Than Angels Scholastic Canada Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 9780590515405) MassMarket Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0017964 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590515405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greater Than Angels Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689813538 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: BING12804 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0689813538 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In My Enemy's House Markham, ON, Canada, Scholastic Canada, Limited. 2001. (ISBN: 0439988292). Soft Cover. Very Good. Book number: 003911 CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.85 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: History
Keywords: GERMANY_HISTORY_FICTION JEWS_FICTION WORLD WAR, 1914-1918_FICTION Children 0439988292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In My Enemy's House Scholatic Books. 1999. (ISBN: 9780439988292) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0071189 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780439988292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het is oorlog geweest 1998. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 119. Wanneer een Pools-joods weesmeisje na de Tweede Wereldoorlog helpt joden naar Palestina te brengen, vat ze de moed op om weer zin te hebben in het leven. ISBN: 9789026609398. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U909121 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789026609398 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesper Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0886191092) . A near fine trade paperback. Light corner and edge wear. 1st edition. Book number: 2A3278 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Children: Paperbacks
Keywords: Fiction 0886191092 | In shopping cart More information div> |