ascending
descending
found: 164 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHARLES AIDMAN, EDGAR LEE MASTERS
Edgar Lee Masters' Spoon River Anthology.
Samuel French, 1996`. Paperback. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 42610
USD 4.35 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 346]
In shopping cart

More information

DIESSEITS JENSEITS. MENSCHEN AUS EDGAR LEE MASTERS' 'SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY'
275x320mm,
Benteli, DISTEL, Herbert. , . 1990, Bern, broschiert. Farbphotos, Schönes Exemplar.
Book number: 50379
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: Photographie Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

BYNNER, WITTER, INTRODUCTORY NOTE BY EDGAR LEE MASTERS,
Grenstone Poems: a sequence.
NY, Knopf, 1926. G. Inscribed by author. Green binding faded at edges. Bynner was literary editor for publishing companies & President of the. American Poetry Society of America (1920-1922). Soil marks on few beginning pages.
Book number: BOOKS023615I
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDGAR LEE MASTERS
ANTOLOGIA DE SPOON RIVER
ISBN : 8437611873. CATEDRA/LETRAS UNIVERSALES. 1993. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 380 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Texte en espagnol. Couvreture plastifiée.
¶ Edition et traduction de l'anglais de Jesus Lopez Pacheco.
Book number: RO60092422
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: GENERALITES
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO. EDGAR LEE MASTERS, INTRODUCTION
The Living Thoughts of Emerson
New York, Longmans, Green, 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original cloth-covered boards. Light wear at the spine extremities and one page with a corner crease.
Book number: b22973
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKNER, WILLIAM, MARK VAN DOREN, EDGAR LEE MASTERS, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
American Mercury (July, 1935)
Camden, 1935, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with foxing.
Book number: b21890
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

FROST, ROBERT; LOWELL, AMY; H.D. (HILDA DOOLITTLE) STEVENS, WALLACE; MASTERS, EDGAR LEE ET AL. BRAITHWAITE, WILLIAM STANLEY, EDITOR.
Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1915 and Year Book of American Poetry
New York, Gomme and Marshall. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. Hard cover. No jacket. 296 pages including index. Top page edges gilt. An anthology of poetry featuring the first book appearance of "The Road Not Taken" by Robert Frost, as well as poems by H.D. (Sea Iris, a very early book appearance of her work), Amy Lowell, Wallace Stevens, Edgar Lee Masters and many others. In about VERY GOOD condition with a small black ink stain on the center front cover near the spine. Uneven minor darkening and fading to the covers, with minor soiling and scuffing. Moderate scuffing along the lower extremity. Spine darkened, with a vertical crease visible along its length. Minor staining to the paper label on the spine. Interior clean and solid with a previous owner's signature in pencil on the first endpaper and minor toning to the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003135
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Robert Frost Road Not Taken Amy Lowell H.D. Sea Iris
In shopping cart

More information

GRAFFIS, HERBERT (ED). (HAGEN, WALTER; FRICK, FORD; HEMINGWAY, ERNEST; HOGAN, BEN; MASTERS, EDGAR LEE; ANDERSON, SHERWOOD; HALAS, GEORGE).
Esquire's First Sports Reader.
NY:: A. S. Barnes, 1945. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Red cloth, 292pp. Yarns and articles on sports from ten years of Esquire Magazine. Famous journalists, writers of fiction, even poets, and athletes. Such stories as "Are Wrestlers People?". "Dorais, The Mighty Mite," "Is Basketball A Killer?" and many more.Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight exterior wear. Blind stamped on rear free endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: ss604
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Keywords: Sports
In shopping cart

More information

LEE MASTERS,EDGAR.
Antologia di Spoon River.
A cura di Fernanda Pivano. Torino, 1967, Einaudi Ed. N.U.E.,10. cm.12x18, pp.XII,259, leg.ed.in t.tela, sopracop.fig
Book number: 131250
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
In shopping cart

More information

LEE MASTERS EDGAR -
Antologia di Spoon River.
Torino, Einaudi, 1947, 16mo brossura copertina illustrata (dorso con vistose mancanze) pp. 255. 4a edizione integrale a cura di Fernanda Pivano.
Book number: 4-25224
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Keywords: (Letteratura nordamericana)
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS EDGAR LEE
Invisible Landscapes
Macmillan Co. 1935. Hardcover with dust jacket. Good/Fair. 1 St. dj a little worn. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 000833
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Poems Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASTERS EDGAR LEE
Lichee Nut Poems
New York: Horace Liveright, 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Flaps clipped but not price clipped, ink mark to FEP, multiple chips and tears..
Book number: 26110
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS EDGAR LEE
Spoon River Anthology
London: Macmillan, 1962. Paperback. Macmillan 1962; 8vo paperback, good plus; 319 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 22528
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS. EDGAR LEE
Spoon Rive Anthology. New Edition with New Poems.
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1948, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardover, 306 pages, inscription on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 64. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 68309
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

LEE MASTERS,EDGAR.
Spoon River.
Introduzione e traduzione di Fernanda Pivano, testo originale seguito da tre scritti di Cesare Pavese. Alpignano, 2007, Tallone Ed. Disponibile anche su carta Ama Volume in quarto pp.172, composto a mano con i tondi e corsivi. Edizione su c
Book number: 108474
€  230.00 [Appr.: US$ 288.81 | £UK 184.25 | JP¥ 22943]
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS. EDGAR LEE
Spoon River Anthology.
New York, Collier Books. 1976, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 318 pages, small name on flyleaf, covers a little marked, otherwise very good. box 23. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 65910
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS EDGAR LEE
Spoon River Anthology
Macmillan Co. 1943. Hardcover with dust jacket. Good/Poor. Later Edition. Poetry. By Owner. foxing. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 000909
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Poems
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS, EDGAR LEE
Across Spoon River: An Autobiography
NY: Farrar and Rinehart, 1936. 8vo 426pp. 1st. hardcover. plates. Hinge just shows on "books by Masters" page. Small sunned spot top spine. Chipping and soiling to DJ.. VG-/Good only .
Book number: MAIN008466I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Y Biography
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS, EDGAR LEE
"I Am America" in the Independent (November 13, 1918)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b11894
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS, EDGAR LEE
"the American Background" in Nation (August 26, 1925)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp.
Book number: b11190
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS EDGAR LEE -
Antologia di Spoon River.
Torino, Einaudi, 1949, 16mo mezza tela editoriale, pp. XII-259
Book number: 4-51294
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: (Letteratura nordamericana)
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS,EDGAR LEE.
Antologia di Spoon River.
A cura di Fernanda Pivano. Testo inglese a fronte. Torino, 2010, Einaudi Ed. Coll.Super Tascabili. cm.13,5x21, pp.XLVI,507, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 140439
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147]
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS, EDGAR LEE
Antologia di Spoon River
Torino, Einaudi, 1949. Cm 11.5 x 18 carton edit con dorso telato, pp 259. Universale Einaudi n° 11, a cura di Fernanda Pivano. Perfetto esemplare allo stato di nuovo.
Book number: 1545
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Catalogue: Letteratura
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS, EDGAR LEE
"Beethoven's Ninth Symphony and the King Cobra" in American Mercury (October, 1932)
1932, First Edition. Near fine with foxing along the edges.
Book number: 016474
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

MASTERS, EDGAR LEE
Children of the Market Place
GB, Hodder & Stoughton. 1st Edition. Hardback. Undated. No catalogue. Presumed first edition. Red cloth lettered in black. Front endpaper slightly marked. VG/No DW.
Book number: d024.014
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search