ascending
descending
found: 139 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MASSIE ALLAN
Byron's Travels
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988 224p, many illustrations in the text, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0283994088]
Book number: 109581
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: TRAVEL
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE ALLAN
Glasgow (Portraits of a City)
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. 0712620540. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712620540. Barrie & Jenkins 1989; Large 8vo size, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 15081
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0712620540 English
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE ALLAN
Glasgow: Portraits of a City
Barrie & Jenkins 1989 135p 16 pages of plates and end-paper plans dustwrapper
Book number: 34013
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE ALLAN
The Hanging Tree
London: Mandarin, 1992. 0749307803. Paperback. ISBN: 0749307803. Mandarin 1992; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 12887
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0749307803 Scottish
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE ALLAN
The Hanging Tree
London: Mandarin, 1992. 0749307803. Paperback. ISBN: 0749307803. Mandarin 1992; A novel , good to very good in paperback; 346 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 10699
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0749307803 Scottish
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE ALLAN
The Hanging Tree a Romance of the Fifteenth Century
London: Mandarin Paperbacks, 1992. 0749307803. Paperback. ISBN: 0749307803. Mandarin Paperbacks 1992; Good plus in paperback; 346 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 16234
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0749307803 Scottish
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASSIE, ALLAN
Tiberius: the Memoirs of the Emperor
Sceptre, London, 1995. reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. a clean second-hand copy with only light rubbing on the top and bottom edges of the illustrated paperback binding. Habitually vilified as a monstrous tyrant, Emperor Tiberius has been one of history's enigmas. Now he speaks for himself in this compelling study of public power and private tragedy which paints a vibrant portrait of the Roman world. Size: Mid Sized Paperback ( 7¾" - 9¾" tall ). 296 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241685
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: fiction
Keywords: Roman emperor Tiberius fiction; Roman; history. Roman history
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE ALLAN (ED)
P.E.N New Fiction II
London, Quartet. 1987, First Edition. Hardback, contains Ian Rankin's short story 'The Wall'. Dedication by Dan Corry, one of the contributors. Very gentle turning to a few pages; blushing to page edges; slight lean. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 004623
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Ian Rankin
In shopping cart

More information

EISENSTAEDT, ALFRED TEXT BY ALLAN MASSIE
Aberdeen a Portrait of a City
Edinburgh: Mainsteam, 1984. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0906391687. Illustrated by Author. Minor signs of ownership, slight rubbing to corners and edges . Stunning atmospheric B&W photography capturing the mood of the city circa mid eighties. Pp 91; Paperback; Folio-over 12"-15" Tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 14946
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 0906391687 Eisenstaedt Portrait City Aberdeen Aberdeen Photo Collections Social History
In shopping cart

More information

GRAVES ROBERT, INTRO MASSIE ALLAN, ILL PACKER NEIL
I, Claudius. From the autobiography of Tiberius Claudius Emperor of the Romans born 10 BC murdered and deifeid AD 54.
London, The Folio Society, 1994. Hardcover, linnen, guilt engraving on cover and back, slipcase, bound, 349 pp, illustrated in color [old book number 40607]. As new
Book number: 19340049
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: LITERATURE WORLD
In shopping cart

More information

NAOMI MITCHISON; DOUGLAS DUNN; LORN MACINTYRE; GEORGE MACKAY BROWN; ARTHUR YOUNG; JAMES KELMAN; ANNE TURNER; ROBERT NYE; PATSY THOMSON; ALLAN MASSIE; ROBIN JENKINS; OSWALD WYND; JAMES ALLAN FORD; P M HUBBARD
Scottish Short Stories 1975
London, Collins, 1975. (ISBN: 0002224526) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in near very good condition. Covers are clean, marking to external page tops. Internally clean, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and rubbing, wear to edges. 219 pages. Good/Good.
Book number: 011707
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Short stories
Keywords: Scottish Short Stories Anthology 0002224526
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE, ALLAN
Anthony
London, Hodder and Stoughton (a Division of Hodder Headline). 1997, First Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0340556048). hardcover. Almost new condition. Violet cover with silver gilt lettering on spine. Very Good/Very Good+.
Book number: 185818
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0340556048
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASSIE, ALLAN
Antony
Sceptre Books, London, 1997. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. the book and dustjacket show no damage. In this riveting novel, the final volume of the Roman Quartet, the author displaces mastery of evocative detail as well as the broad sweep, and draws on his formidable knowledge of Roman history, to bring the past alive. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 213 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0239385
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel history fiction Julius Caesar Mark Antony Fiction; Rome; Early (0-1000 AD); history. history
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE, ALLAN
Arthur the King: A romance (1ST EDITION HARDBACK)
Weidenfeld, 2003. First Edition, Hardback. Fine/Fine. FINE/NR FINE 1ST EDITION 2003 WEIDENFELD HARDBACK, LOVELY JACKET DESIGN, UNCLIPPED DJ. CLASSIC ARTHURIAN NOVEL. SLIGHTEST SHELF-RUB TO LOWER TIP OF DJ, LIGHT RUB/WRINKLES TO BASE OF DJ SPINE, ALL ELSE FINE AND BRIGHT, UNMARKED FIRST EDITION. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0297816780.
Book number: 016454
GBP 11.59 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.17 | JP¥ 1443]
Keywords: ARTHUR, KING_FICTION CAMELOT (LEGENDARY PLACE)_FICTION Fiction 20th Century;
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE ALLAN
Arthur the King. A romance.
London, Phoenix, 2003. Softcover, pb, 8vo, 292 pp. As new
Book number: 43221
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE, ALLAN,
ARTHUR THE KING.
Massie, Allan. ARTHUR THE KING. NY: Carroll & Graf, c2004. First edition. 292pp. 8vo. Fine hardcover copy in d/j.
Book number: 71567
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN MASSIE
Arthur the King
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2003, First English Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Like new collectable condition both hardcover and dust jacket on this Arthurian novel set in Scotland.292pp.Merlin, Mordred,Gawaine.Morgan le Fay. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 014142
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: king arthur arthurian fiction arthurian novel arthur arthurian first editions mordred gawaine morgan le fay. camelot guinevere
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE, ALLAN
Augustus a Novel
Sceptre, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: Fiction. Paperback - 1992 - good condition - .
Book number: 0000010498
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE, ALLAN.
Augustus. A Novel.
London, Sceptre, 1987. Paperback. 8vo. 381 pp. (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0340412240)
Book number: 41061
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: letterkunde / literature
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE, ALLAN.
Augustus
Sceptre, 1995. Sceptre, 1995. reprint. paperback. 381pp. 8vo. Very good+. spine creased. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾"" tall. Soft Cover. 340412240. Very Good.
Book number: 123638
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASSIE, ALLAN
Augustus
NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1995. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0786702672. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 1.04 x 8.24 x 5.51 Inches; 381 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 33301
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0786702672
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN MASSIE
Augustus, a Novel
1993 Thick paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK.
Book number: 58766
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks history novels romans
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE, ALLAN
Augustus, a Novel
London, The Bodley Head. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370307577). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket with fine crease to front panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Brown boards, 339pp. Massie brings his skill as a novelist and a historian to this book about Augustus Caesar. (1.7 JM FO 4/3. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 56477
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Augustus Caesar Ancient Romans Agrippa Fiction Novels Rome 0370307577
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE, ALLAN.
Augustus.
London, Sceptre. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340412240) Trade Paperback, 8vo. 381pp. Or card covers. Minor creasing to spine. A witty elegant account of Augustus from the killing of Julius Caesar to his own death. Very Good.
Book number: 024302
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Scottish Historical Novel Fiction Ancient Rome 0340412240
In shopping cart

More information

MASSIE, ALLAN,
Augustus
NY, Carroll & Graf Pub, 1995. First Thus. Very Good/No Jacket. 0786702672 Book 381p.
Book number: 102401
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search