ascending
descending
found: 312 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL ASSOCIATION. SWANK, JAMES MOORE. DUDLEY, THOMAS; STEBBINS, GILES; FREED, A. T.; MASON, DAVID HASTINGS.
[Collection of 14] Tariff Tracts.
[Philadelphia]: American Iron and Steel Association, [1878]-1889. Pages vary from 12 to 24 pp. each. 8vo. Self wrappers. First editions (except one). Very good copies.
¶ Beginning with Hard Times circa 1878 then through to Tract No. 1, 1889. Dudley, Thomas H.: What protection has done for the United States (No. 2, 1880); Stebbins, Giles Badger: A Tariff is not a Tax (No. 3, 1880); Freed, A. T.: The barbarism of protection an open letter to John Bright (No. 7, 1880); Who are benefited by protection? : an editorial article in the Bulletin of the American Iron and Steel Association (No. 8, 1880); Mason, David Hastings: Bottom facts. A calm presentation of some of the foundation principles upon which the American policy of protection to home industry rests (No. 1, 1881); The testimony of the fathers : distinguished opinions on industry, labor, wages, foreign trade, and protection (No. 2, 1881); Twenty years of protection (No. 3, 1881); The barbarism of protection an open letter to John Bright (No. 4, 1881); Fresh Facts. The Cost of Transportation of Western Farm Products (No. 2, 1882, 2nd ed); The testimony of the fathers : distinguished opinions on industry, labor, wages, foreign trade, and protection : chronologically arranged (No. 3, 1882); Swank, James Moore: Footprints of the British lion (No. 2, 1884); Swank, James Moore: All about tinplates : Great Britain's monopoly in the manufacture of tinplates for the American market (No. 1, 1889); Swank, James Moore: Great Britain's monopoly in the manufacture of tinplates: a letter to the Hon. William B. Allison (Also No. 1, 1889). James Moore Swank was a pioneering protectionist who headed the American Iron and Steel Association from 1872 until 1912.
Book number: 35546
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, 19th c., Tariffs, Iron and Steel, Tinplate, Protectionism
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, DAVID
Duikbootoorlog. Onderzeeboten Tegen Konvooien. Bibliotheek Van De Tweede Wereldoorlog.
Antwerpen, Standaard Uitgeverij, 1995. Reprint / Herdruk. Soft Cover, A5, Paperback, Good / Goed. 159 pagina's. Vele foto's + kaartjes. Nummer 2.
Book number: 007086
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Duikboot duikboten
In shopping cart

More information

A. J. BARKER, K. J. MACKSEY, DAVID MASON
Midway, the Turning Point; Afrika Korps; U-Boat, the Secret Menace
NY: Ballantine Books. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound bindings. Two volumes have bookplates. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Three trade paperbacks. WAR. Each book has 160 pages and is lavishly illustrated with b/w photos. MIDWAY is Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Battle Book No. 20. AFRIKA KORPS is BB's Campaign Book No. 1. ; 8-1/4" Tall. VG- .
Book number: 28067
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: War
Keywords: Japanese Navy; Coral Sea; Nagumo; Yorktown; Tobruk; El Alamein; Convoys; Battle of the Atlantic; Arctic;
In shopping cart

More information

(MASON, REX) BARTON, JOHN AND DAVID J. REIMER (ED.)
After the Exile. Essays in Honour of Rex Mason.
Macon: Mercer University Press, 1996. Hardback with dustjacket, (xi) 293 p.
Book number: 19620
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Old Testament
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID MASON FINE & RARE BOOKS
Miscellany (Catalogue No. 64)
David Mason Fine & Rare Books, 1992. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1992 Stapled Binding. 13 pp. Highlights the miscellaneous corners of this Toronto-based bookseller's catalog.
Book number: 1535387
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Antiques & Collectibles::Auction & Dealer Catalogs Books on Books Books on Books::Dealer & Auction Catalogs Reference Antiques & Collectibles::Auction & Dealer Catalogs Books on Books Books on Books::Dealer & Auction Catalogs Reference
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPUT, DONALD AND MASON, WILLIAM M. AND LOPERENA, DAVID ZARATE
Modest Fortunes. Mining in Northern Baja California
Los Angeles, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1992.No. 51 in the Baja California Travel Series, Octavo, tan cloth, gilt-lettered spine, As new. Illustrated. One of 700 copies printed at the Perpetua Press.
Book number: 29258
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID GORDON, DAVID MASON, MACK REYNOLDS CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL]
Analog Science Fact & Science Fiction Volume 19 No. 7
Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York July 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock.
Book number: 45952
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID MASON
U - BOOT LOUP DES MERS
GERARD & CIE. 1971. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 186 Pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Premiere édition en francais. Introduction de Barrie Pitt
Book number: R160114463
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

MASON DAVID
Breakout Drive To The Seine: Purnell's History Of The Second World War, Campaign Book No.4.
London, Macdonald And Co Ltd. 1969, 1st British. (ISBN: 0356029646) Paperback. 160 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. A fully illustrarted and informative publication. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 022246
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
Keywords: 0356029646
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASON DAVID
Combat Ready: The Making Of A Fighter Pilot
London, Bloomsbury Pub.Ltd. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747502595) Hard Cover. 196 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Tis the perfect bo fr all armchair aviation enthusiasts; more than that, it offers everyone a rare glimpse of the working lives of the heirs of the few-from straking through the Welsh hills at treetop height to air combat manoeuveres at 30,000 feet. As New/As New.
Book number: 025469
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335]
Keywords: 0747502595
In shopping cart

More information

MASON DAVID
Race and Ethnicity in Modern Britain
Oxford University Press (Oxford Modern Britain Series) 1995 152p dustwrapper
Book number: 18829
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

MASON DAVID
The Return of Kavin
Lancer, 1972. Paperback. Lancer Books 1972; Good in paperback. Good .
Book number: 12743
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID.), DAVID MASON (MASON,
Salerno. Foothold In Europa
1972. Paperback. Pp: 160. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1220741
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

REX. JOHN & MASON. DAVID
Theories of Race and Ethnic Relations
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1994, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 350 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0521369398) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 58669
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Ethnic Groups Race Relations 0521369398
In shopping cart

More information

MASON DAVID
Verdun
The Windrush Press, 2000 202p, many illustrations and 5 maps and battleplans, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket [1900624419]
Book number: 108783
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: MILITARY
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID MASON, MARION SHERGOLD, CLIFFORD IRVING, MAX MARLOW
Shadow over Babylon: Craig Shergold a Mother's Story: Final Argument: Growth
London, Reader's Digest. 1994, Condensed Edition. 512 pages, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 137699
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: 512
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEITZ, PAULA; MORGAN, FREDERICK (EDITORS); BELL, MADISON SMARTT; EPSTEIN, JOSEPH; MASON, DAVID; THOMAS, RANDOLPH; BALÉE, SUSAN; OTHERS
The Hudson Review: A Magazine of Literature and the Arts. Volume XLVIII, Number 4 (Winter 1996)
New York: The Hudson Review, Inc, 1996. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Contents: Bell, "Miroir Danjere." Epstein, "The Pleasures of Reading." Mason, "The Life of Poetry." Thomas, "May Prescott - A Story." Balée, "Two-Part Harmony." Poems by Michael Van Walleghen, Patricia Goedicke, Cathleen Calbert, Robert Phillips, Allen Hoey. Richard Hornby, "Cross-Gender Casting." Reviews. ; 9.25" tall.; 160 pages; Signed by Author. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2190039
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Literary Magazine Periodical Journal Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY WILLIAM SHORE, WITH WORK FROM JONATHAN BAUMBACH, ROBERT BOSWELL, RON CARLSON, ANDRE DUBUS, HELEN EISENBACH, TESS GALLAGHER, PATRICIA HENLEY, DAVID HUDDLE, NORMAN LAVERS, DAVID LONG, BRETT LOTT, MICHAEL MARTONE, BOBBIE ANN MASON, TERRY MCMILLAN
Voices Louder Than Words: A Second Collection.
New York:, Vintage,, 1991., First edition. Paperback. 0679734295. Twenty-three writers each with a short story appearing for the first time in book form, with proceeds going to Share Our Strength. Published only in trade paper.. Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 3068
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0679734295
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID MASON; ALEXANDER ENZMANN
Making Movies on Your Pc: Dream Up, Design, and Direct 3-D Movies/Book and Disks
Corte Madera, California, U.S.A.: Waite Group Pr, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1878739417 1. Fine .
Book number: 003162
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 1878739417 Computers Graphics Computer
In shopping cart

More information

ESSAYS BY BENJAMIN L. MASON, DAVID PARK CURRY, JANE C. NYLANDER & CELIA OLIVER & ROBERT SHAW WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY J. CARTER BROWN
An American Sampler: Folk Art from the Shelburne Museum
Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1988. covers lightly creased otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Electra Havermeyer Webb in 1947 founded the Shelburne Museum which focused on American folk art fueled by Mrs. Webb's passion for collecting as well as her generous donation of her treasured collection (of which only a portion is featured in this exhibit), illustrated.
Book number: 202047
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0894681044
In shopping cart

More information

FLORIN, LAMBERT (ILLUSTRATIONS BY DAVID C. MASON.)
Ghost Towns of the West
New York, Promontory Press. [1971]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 872pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps. Previous owner's label. Illustrations by David C. Mason. Locale: Alaska; British Columbia; California; Colorado; Idaho; Montana; Nevada; New Mexico; Oregon; Texas; Utah; Washington; Wyoming; Yukon.
Book number: 109923
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3376]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Western America, Ghost Towns
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLORIN, LAMBERT; MASON, DAVID C. (ILLUSTRATOR)
Ghost Town Album #2 in the Western Ghost Town Series
New York: Bonanza, 1962. 140005446X. Hardcover. ISBN: 140005446X. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Flaps clipped and price clipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Book number: 23074
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 140005446x
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, BENIS M. & JUKES, GEOFFREY & MASON, DAVID & HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER
Purnell's History of the Second World War Battles Series Book 12 Okinawa Touchstone to Victory + Book 13 The Defence of Moscow + Book 14 Raid at St. Nazaire + Book 15 Anzio The Bid for Rome
London, MacDonald. 1970. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Four volumes in Purnell's World war II Battles series, edited by Barrie Pitt and each book written by a different author. Each is Pb, 160pp, with numerous b/w photos/illustrations. In Fair to Good condition with scuffed spines, cover wear, tanning to pages but contents otherwise clean. "Anzio" has a tear with loss at base of spine. (Individual volumes may be purchased for GBP 3.00 each plus shipping - pleaseemail for enquiries).
Book number: 038500
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Military History, World War 2, World War II, Second World War, World War II Battles, Okinawa, Attack St Nazaire, Marshal Zhukov, Defense of Moscow, Anzio,
In shopping cart

More information

GIOIA, DANA; MASON, DAVID; SCHOERKE, MEG; STONE, D.C. (EDITORS)
Twentieth Century American Poetry
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Humanities Social. 2004. (ISBN: 0072400196) , 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Previous owners name inked on first page. Used sticker (2" approximate) on spine. Front and back covers lightly rubbed. Very mild edgewear. Spine and text block solid. No noticeable markings or highlighting. Very Good.
Book number: 068891
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0072400196
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSSVOGEL, DAVID I. (ED. ) ; LOTRINGER, SYLVERE; MASON, ANN; CAWS, PETER; TATHAM, CAMPBELL; KLEIN, RICHARD; IONESCO, EUGENE; KAVANAGH, THOMAS M. ; HOUDEBINE, JEAN-LOUIS; DERRIDA, JACQUES
Diacritics: A Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume III, No. 2 (Summer, 1973)
Ithaca, New York, U. S. A.: Department of Romance Studies, Cornell University, 1973. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general light shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Lotringer, "The Game of the Name"; Mason, "Beyond Storytelling: New Directions in Grass Criticism"; Caws, "Projections and Restrictions"; Tatham, "High-Altitude Hermeneutics"; Klein, "The Blindness of Hyperboles: The Ellipses of Insight"; Ionesco, interview; Kavanagh, "Godard's Revolution: The Politics of Meta-Cinema"; response by Houdebine and Derrida; obituary of Vera Lee.; 11.0" tall; 68 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1610014
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Postmodern Post Modern Modernism Postmodernism Analysis Theory
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search