| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 356 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Kónigsmark 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, A Good + copy in red cloth with sunning to spine and slightly cocked spine. Slight foxing to prelims. Book number: 011203 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Kã³Nigsmark 1940 a E W Mason | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES QUATRE PLUMES BLANCHES INTERCONTINENTALE DU LIVRE. 1956. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 348 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160118350 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES QUATRE PLUMES BLANCHES. Walter Becker. 1976.. In-8 Carré. Relié plein cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 320 pages. Titre en doré. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, hors texte. ¶ Collection : Ciné-Club. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20074077 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES QUATRE PLUMES BLANCHES INTERCONTINENTALE DU LIVRE. 1956. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 348 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte, par Terence YOUNG & Zoltan KORDA. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240002037 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Industrial Economics, Volume I, No. 1 (November 1952) Oxford, England: Basil Blackwell, 1952. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, slightly tanned pages. Wraps have light handling wear with wear at top and bottom of spine. ; Contents: Mason, An American View of Raw Materials Problems. Momtchiloff, Shortage of Capital. Stones, Price Policy in a Nationally Administered Industry. Shone, Steel Price Policy. Friday, The Problem of Business Forecasting. Andrews, Industrial Economics as a Specialist Subject. ; 8.5" tall; 79 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 1930052 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Economics Economy Industry Industrial Periodical Journal All Economics, Finance, Management Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Four Feathers Pocket. (ISBN: 0-7434-4821-9) . 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 389247 USD 10.39 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 825] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0743448219 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Four Feathers Tor. (ISBN: 0-765-34614-1) . 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 391422 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0765346141 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Four Feathers Tor. (ISBN: 0-765-34614-1) . 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Movie tie-in. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 384346 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0765346141 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ Church And Reform 1850 - 1867 Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1970, First Edition. Ex University Library, so usual rubber stamp markings; light shelf wear to cover edges. (xii), 269pp including appendices and index. Illustrated with mono plates. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good or better. Book number: 500144 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: Schools, Colleges and Universities | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mendips (the Regional Books) Robert Hale, London, 1962. Second edition. Very Good/good. 232 pages. With frontispiece, map and plates. Dustjacket. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Dustjacket somewhat chipped & somewhat worn. Top spine damaged. Edges somewhat foxed. - . Book number: 9782 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: English History & Topography
Keywords: Coysh Mason Waite Mendips Regional Books 1962 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mendips. The Regional Books London England, Robert Hale, 1954. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. The British Council sticker to inside cover. Slight wear to top and bottom edge of spine and corners of cloth. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Acknowledgments. 'On Mendip'. Mendip in the Stone Age. Metal Comes to Mendip. lead Mining. Caving. Steep Holm. Royal Forest. Towers and Battlements. 'Something Must Be Done For Chjeddar. The Western Ridges. The Mendip Platreau. The Northern Fringe. The Southern Finge. Farming on Mendip. Cheese and Strawberries. Mendip Water. Mendip Coal. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. 232 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 077962 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Non Fiction The Mendips Travel History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mendips London, Robert Hale, 1971, Third Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, x + 232pp. mono. photo. illustrations, maps (one double-page). Dustwrapper lightly sunned at spine, edges a little browned. No significant wear. A clean and sound copy. /Good. Book number: 10717 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: England English Topography Travel Description Twentieth Century Mendips Coysh Mason Waite Cheddar Gorge Somerset West Country Witch of Wookey Wells Cathedral | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mendips London, Robert Hale Ltd. 1962, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in brown cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Jacket chipped at head/foot of spine. Two small closed tears at head of spine. Previous owners inscription on FFE. Clean text and b/w plates. Very Good/Good. Book number: 019595 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: The Mendipsa W Coysh E J Mason V Waite 1962 Robert Hale | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve Modern Short Stories London, Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd. 1961, Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library, 255pp - "..these are more than mere stories. Most of them reveal a great understanding of humanity. The qualities and weaknesses of man are faithfully portrayed, sometimes seriously, sometimes humourously.. Although these stories could be read purely for pleasure, there is much in them that is worth study and discussion. Much may be learnt of the art of the short story.." Includes stories by Norman Collins, Mary Fitt, Henry Williamson, C.S. Forester, H.E. Bates, G.K. Chesterton, James Hargest, H.G. Wells, Les Robinson, H. Drake-Brockman, Henry Williamson, and W. Somerset Maugham. Test clean, covers show shelf wear and is coming loose at rear hinge. Standard ex-library markings. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000654 GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1867] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, Lit Crit, Fiction, Anthology, Short Stories, Norman Collins, Mary Fitt, Henry Williamson, C.S. Forester, H.E. Bates, G.K. Chesterton, James Hargest, H.G. Wells, Les Robinson, H. Drake-Brockman, Henry Williamson, W. Somerset Maugham. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 43 Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1974, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,085pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Drug Dependence Biochemistry; Fungal Sex Hormones; Mitochondrial Proteins Biosynthesis; Bacterial Cell Envelopes Biochemistry; Synaptic Macromolecules; Membrane Receptors; Metabolic Alterations Fatty Acids; Phosphoglyceride Metabolism; Enzymes Electron Microscopy; Amino Acid Decarboxylation Regulation; etc. Book number: 14543 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Annual Review Biochemistry; George W. Beadle; A.E. Takemori; Graham W. Gooday; Cotfried Schatz; Thomas L. Mason; Volkmar Braun; Klaus Hantke; Winfried Boos; Samuel H, Barondes; Pedro Cuatrecasas; Armand J. Fulco; H. Van Den Bosch; Rudy H. Haschemeyer; Pau | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Illustrated Magazine Volume 16 (XVI) London, Illustrated London News. 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contents include: Our Great Naval Hero: Pictures from the Life of Nelson by W. Clark Russell (5 essays/articles). Short stories include: The Light on the Tower by George Gissing, A Modern Martyr by Winifred Graham, In the Devil's Cradle by Max Pemberton, The Fate of Mrs Clinton & Lieutenant Channing's East Indian Cousin by Louis Becke, Our Novel by A. E. W. Mason, The Passenger to Cudgellico, Wash-tub Davis, The Mark on the Shack & The Affair at Big Springs by Morley Roberts, Marguerite's Carnival by Louis Zangwill, The Third by Katharine Macquoid, Softy by Arthur Griffiths, Llanfihangel Skerries by Grant Allen, The Price of a Necklace by E. Gerard, Lettice by Algernon Gissing, A Dash for Freedom by W. Pett Ridge. Late C19th purple binder's cloth. Very sunned on spine and faded in stripes on boards. Lacks front free endpapers and title page. Otherwise a tight volume: a reading/working copy. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Book number: 02316 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Four Feathers (Penguin Classics) Penguin Classics. 2001-10-01. (ISBN: 0142180017). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 07270914 USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 353]
Keywords: 0142180017 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Famous Murder Novels: Before The Fact, Trent's Last Case, The House Of The Arrow. Random House, New York: 1941. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. The binding is worn. ¶ 660 pages. Book number: 54154X1 USD 49.25 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3912] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Mysteries ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Writing in America New York, 1962, 160 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Edited by John Fischer and Robert B. Silvers, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 158213&358G € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Literatuurgeschiedenis
Keywords: Literatuurgeschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
For Britain's Soldiers. A Contribution to the Needs of Our Fighting Men and their Familes. [Edited by C.J.Cutcliffe Hyne]. "Methuen, London", 1900. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 315pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and gilt lettering and attractive decoration to front board. Front hinge cracked and endpapers browned. Bookplate of May Fitton. With a letter written in pencil over the first four pages of the preliminaries, relating to political matters. Contains the first English trade book-form appearance of Kipling's ""The Son of his Father"". Other contributors include W.L.Alden, Walter Besant, S.R.Crockett, Mrs B.M.Croker, E.W.Hornung, C.J.Cutcliffe Hyne, A.E.W.Mason, F.Frankfort Moore, Max Pemberton, Morley Roberts, W.Pett Ridge, H.G.Wells, Percy White and Walter Wood.". Good. Book number: 15753 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'acqua viva. Milano, Sonzogno, 1937, 8vo br. cop. ill. col. pp. 128 Book number: 4-7035 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: (Narrativa popolare) | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Villa Rose GB, Pan. 1st Thus. Paperback. VG-. Book number: Pan_00076 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At The Villa Rose. Hodder, 1111. Hard Cover, Probably 1930s. 311pp, browning with age, blue boards with impressed design, damage to top of spine, but no loss, and wear to edges of spine. Owner's bookplate, otherwise internally clean... Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 2873 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Literature G - P
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AT THE VILLA ROSE N.Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1910. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Good/No Jacket. Book number: 061714 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AT THE VILLA ROSE. Toronto, The Musson Book Company. 1910, 1st Edition. First Canadian Edition, first issue, (undated) of the first Inspector Hanaud mystery, printed from the 1910 British sheets, (possible photo-offset copy), with the binding conforming to the British variant. A very good or better copy of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone in red cloth, pasted on colour illustration to the front board, gilt titles to the spine. 8vo. 311 pp. Barnes, Murder In Print. Hagen, pp. 266. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. Book number: 30198 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition British Authors Mystery Crime Detection Haycraft-Queen Itsamystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page