ascending
descending
found: 1199 books on 48 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[MASEFIELD, JOHN.]
The bookman. Special Christmas number.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1930. Folio, pp. xvi, [12] (Hodder & Stoughton insert), [2], [161]-232, 168, xvii-xviii; pictorial wrappers, lots of literary advertisements, inserts, and tipped-in color illustrations by John Austen, Arthur Rackham, and inserts, including a special John Masefield portfolio with 5 loose color plates by Eugene Hastain; a number of nicks and tears in the foremargins of the early leaves, but generally this is a very good copy in a sound binding.
Book number: 21999
USD 112.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 8937]
Keywords: John Masefield Poet Laureate Literature Modern Literature English Literature Eugene Hastain John Austen Arthur Rackham
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT-HOLMES, JOHN (ED); SIEGFRIED SASSOON, ROY HATTERSLEY, JOHN CLEESE, JOHN ARLOTT, JOHN MASEFIELD, C. P. SNOW,
The Joy of Cricket
London, Peerage Books. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 1 85052 068 2) Cloth, 5 x 8". 274pp inc many b&w illustrations - Bright-Holmes has put together an anthology of some of the best writing about cricket, articles, poems, fiction, biographies, etc. Authors included are: Hugh deSelincourt, A. A. Thomson, Undine Giuseppe, Bruce Hamilton, Learie Constantine, Neville Cardus, Geoffrey Moorhouse, Michael Meyer, Siegfried Sassoon, Roy Hattersley, Bernard Darwin, K. S. Ranjitsinjii, Ben Travers, A. E. Knight, John Arlott, Rowland Bowen, Jack Fingleton, C. S. Marriott, Michael Parkinson, Dudley Nourse, P. G. H. Fender, Irving Rosenwaer, Ray Robinson, C. L. R. James, Ronald Mason, John Cleese, Norman Gale, Ian Peebles, Jack Braithwaite, Bernard Hollowood, Herbert Farjeon, A. G. MacDonell, Jay Hickory Wood, Graham White, Mihir Bose, Alec Bedser, Trevor Bailey, Egbert Moore, E. W. Swanton, Ray Robinson, Ron Roberts, Peter Walker, Louis Duffus, Alan Gtibson, Tony Lewis, Mike Brearley, Paul Fitzpatrick, David Foot, Ted Dexter, David Frith, Basil d'Oliveira, Arthur Mailey, Alan Ross, Francis Thompson, John Masefield, Colin MacInnes, George McWilliams, Frank Keating, Andrew Lang, G. M. Trevelyan, Arthur Grimble, Henry Newbolt, C. P. Snow, Eric Midwinter, J. M. Kilburn, John Parker, Edmund Blunden. Chapters inlcude: "The anticipation of Cricket"; "Giants in Those Days"; "Interval Talk"; "The Modern Game"; "Close of Play"; "More than a Game"; and "Envoi". Covers (grey cloth with blind-stamped cricket player motif to front board and black titles to spine) is soiled with some edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004654
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Cricket, Indoor Cricket, Sports, Hugh Deselincourt, A.A. Thomson, Undine Giuseppe, Bruce Hamilton, Learie Constantine, Neville Cardus, Geoffrey Moorhouse, Michael Meyer, Siegfried Sassoon, Roy Hattersley, Bernard Darwin, K.S. Ranjitsinjii, Ben Travers, A.
In shopping cart

More information

MASEFIELD, JOHN (INTRODUCTION)
Chronicles of the Pilgrim Fathers (Everyman's Library)
United Kingdom, Dent. 1936. A good 1936 reprint Everyman's Library hardcover without dustwrapper in slightly faded red boards bumped to the corners, the faded spine is bumped to the ends, previous owner's name inked on the front endpaper, ivory pages lighty foxed to the text-block edges. Good+.
Book number: 32053
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: Pilgrims and Puritans American History
In shopping cart

More information

MASEFIELD, JOHN
the Conway from her foundation to the present Day
Heinemann, London, 1933. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Good/No Jacket. 100 g; X, 238 pages, last three pages blank, includes frontispiece, and 31 other black-and-white photographs. Includes a glossary of Conway slang and sundry lists of people who have passed into the Royal Navy from Conway, and the Royal Indian Marine, and the Bengal Pilot Service, as well as winners of various medals. The illustrated end pages have offset tanning to the rear free one, and bookseller's sticker to the bottom of the front paste down. Gilt illustration of the ship on the front board, the back strip section of the binding has darkened from exposure to light and handling, as has the top and front edges of the text block. Internally without blemish. In 1858, the first suggestions for the establishment of a training ship for the Merchant Service, in the Mersey were made. The ship that was refitted, "this Conway was a sixth rate man-of-war of 26 guns, designed by Sir Robert Seppings. She was a ship of 652 tonnes at launched at Chatham in 1832 (having been laid down in 1828,) and carried a compliment when in commission of 175 men and boys." Refitted she offered accommodation for 150 boys, who were able to receive an education to fit them for Merchant Service, and even Naval Service. A digital image of the book can be provided to ascertain condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0217993
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Ships & the Sea
Keywords: Britain, military, maritime, training, cannon, Merchant Ships & the Sea;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASEFIELD, JOHN
Lost Endeavour
Thomas Nelson. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good, slightly cocked, no dust jacket. (Historical Fiction).
Book number: 386201
USD 19.22 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1527]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASEFIELD, JOHN
Selected Poems of John Masefield
Armed Services 820. [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good. (Poetry).
Book number: 280338
USD 22.09 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1755]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MASEFIELD, JOHN
The Taking of Helen
MacMillan, New York, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. 618 of 750 copies of the signed limited edition. Moderate foxing throughout. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 040400.
Book number: 040400
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MASEFIELD, JOHN
The Trial of Jesus [Granville Hicks copy]
MacMillan, New York, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Burgundy cloth, a touch of wear at the corners. The first U.S. edition of Masefield's play with the ownership signature of Granville Hicks. Before becoming one of the most famous and outspoken Communists in the U.S. in the 1930s (and later, in 1940, renouncing Communism over the Soviet/Nazi non-aggression pact), Hicks was an instructor of Biblical literature at Smith (1925-1928). He's dated this December 1925, midway through his first year at Smith. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 040382.
Book number: 040382
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Theatre & Plays. Theatre & Plays
In shopping cart

More information

MASEFIELD, JOHN
Victorious Troy or the Hurrying Angel
London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1935. 1st edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 309. Light shelfwear, slight spine slant; gd in edge-tattered, fr dj. .
Book number: 005924
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: BritLit
In shopping cart

More information

AUTHORS INCLUDE: HUGH WALPOLE, JOHN MASEFIELD; T. S. ELIOT; H. M. TOMLINSON; A. A. MILNE; E. M. DELAFIELD; CEDRIC HARDWICK; DAPHNE DU MAURIER; JAN STRUTHER; ALFRED NOYES; WALTER DE LA MARE; GRACIE FIELDS; GEORGETTE HEYER; EDITH EVANS; J. B. MORTON.
Queen's Book of the Red Cross, The. With a Message from Her Majesty the Queen and Contributions by Fifty British Authors and Artists. In Aid of The Lord Mayor of London's Fund for the Red Cross and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem. Illustrators include: Russell Flint; Dulac; Brangwyn; Blampied; Dame Laura Knight; Arthur Wragg; Norman Wilkinson; Rex Whistler; Mabel Lucie Attwell.
Hodder and Stoughton 1939 November.. 248x180mm, [4], 255, [1] pages. In pale-blue fabric-covered boards with title and decoration in red on front board and title, etc, in red on spine. Some light mottling on front cover; spine sunned. Fine brown spotting on all edges. Contains contributions from authors: A. E. W. Mason, Hugh Walpole, John Masefield; Ian Hay; Charles Morgan; D. L. Murray; T. S. Eliot; H. M. Tomlinson; A. A. Milne; Cecil Roberts; E. M. Delafield; Cedric Hardwick; Daphne du Maurier; Ann Bridge; Jan Struther; Eric Ambler; Howard Marshall; Humfrey Jordan; Alfred Noyes; O. Douglas; Howard Spring; Dorothy Whipple; Lord Mottistone; L. A. G. Strong; Walter de la Mare; Denis Mackail, Gracie Fields; C. H. Middleton; Georgette Heyer; Edith Evans; H. C. Bailey; C. Day Lewis; Ruby Ferguson; J. B. Morton; Frank S. Smythe; Mary Thomas; Collie Knox. Pictures contributed by Cecil Beaton; William Russell Flint; Edmund Dulac; Frank Brangwyn; J. Morton Sale; Edmund Blampied; Dame Laura Knight; Bip Pares; Arthur Wragg; Norman Wilkinson; Rex Whistler; Mabel Lucie Attwell; Ivor Novello. Unclipped dustwrapper, slightly chipped at extremities, printed in blue, red and black; title and half-tone portrait of Her Majesty the Queen on the front and title, etc, on the spine and back of wrapper. Contents very clean and tight. (Digital photographs available on request.)
Book number: 13318
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Art, Literature, Royalty, Fund raising, Charity, Red Cross.
In shopping cart

More information

[MASEFIELD, JOHN]; BIGGANE, CECIL
John Masefield. A Study.
Cambridge: Heffer 1924. . viii 53p hb (spine simple tape repair), front endpaper torn out, photogr, bibliogr,.
Book number: PAQ14268
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Modernism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN MASEFIELD; BUCHAN, WILLIAM
Letters to Reyna
Buchan and enright. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 090767514X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light wear to jacket, odd marks to jacket, 509 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 031302
GBP 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.5 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: English Literature 090767514x
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD (JOSEPH), HORNUNG (E. W.), JOHN MASEFIELD AND MANY OTHERS
Fifty Great Sea Stories,
Odhams Press Ltd., n.d. (circa 1935) with frontispiece and 16 black and white plates, thick 8vo. (pp. 768), original black cloth.Covers a little worn but binding still sound, edges a little browned.
Book number: CONRADJO009963
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Maritime
In shopping cart

More information

COPPIN, JOHNNY. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY RAY HEDGER. (FRANCIS BRETT YOUNG, MARY WEBB, MARGERY LEA, JOHN MASEFIELD, LAURIE LEE, A.E. HOUSMAN, W.H. DAVIES, U.A. FANTHORPE, GAEL TURNBULL, JO HUNT, LEONARD CLARK, IVOR WATERS, RUTH BIGOOD, JOHN BETJEMAN, ET
Between the Severn and the Wye: Poems of the Border Counties of England and Wales.
Windrush, Gloucestershire, (1993), Ist edition.. 163 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN: 0900075236 B&w map, wood engravings. "This collection of poems has been selected by the singer and songwriter, Johnny Coppin, to celebrate the 'spirit of place' and evoke the atmosphere and character of the area. (It) is a meandering journey from the source to the sea, featuring spectacular hills and quiet valleys, moorlands and forests, cathedral cities, historic towns and villages. John Betjeman, Mary Webb, A.E. Housman and Ivor G urney are some of the established poets chosen, but the anthology also has many contemporary writers such as R.S. Thomas, U.A. Fanthorpe, and Helen Dunmore who have found inspiration in the border counties---" Includes 'Index of First Lines', 'I n de x of Poets', and 'Information on Albums and Settings'. Dust jacket has minor soiling, one tiny closed tear on rear panel. Fine/VG+.
Book number: 15968
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: English, Poems, Wales, England, Severn, Wye, Rivers, Countryside, Country Life, Powys, Shropshire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire, Gwent, Monmouthshire, Breconshire, Brecon, Bristol, Avon, Usk, Malverns,
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MASEFIELD ( ED. )
The Travels of Marco Polo the Venetian
London, JM Dent. 1929, Reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Missing free fep. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 12340
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Travel, Exploration,
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON CRAIG, E. FOREWORD AND POEM BY JOHN MASEFIELD
Scene
London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. 1923. Hardcovers, Qto. Book, This being number 2 of the 100 signed limited edition copies. xi, 27pp plus the 19 plates. The silk book marker is also present. The jacket is in effect in 2 halves, lacling the spine. These remains are carefully enclosed with the book, and are very clean and bright. Overall a very pleasing copy of this work. Digital images are available upon request. Very Good/Good. Signed By Gordon Craig.
Book number: 36763
GBP 298.00 [Appr.: EURO 372.25 US$ 467.19 | JP¥ 37113]
Keywords: Gordon Craig
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD HAKLUYT, JOHN MASEFIELD
The Principal Navigations, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation : Made By Sea or Overland to the Remote and Farthest Distant Quarters of the Earth at Any Time Within the Compasse of These 1600 Yeares. Volume 8. Everyman's Library, Travel
London, J M Dent and Sons. 1926. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth covers with embossed finish. Light surface wear on lower front cover (2.5cm by 3cm, makes cloth look slightly darker). Couple of pin-sized marks on back cover, 1cm bump on back cover bottom edge. Covers overall in very good condition. Interior has some very light age shading on endpapers and a few small age spots on edges. 355pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001391
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
In shopping cart

More information

HAKLUYT, RICHARD / WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN MASEFIELD AND BY ERNEST RHYS / WITH SIXTY-FOUR DRAWINGS BY T. DERRICK
THE PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS VOYAGES TRAFFIQUES & DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION
London and New York City, J. M. Dent / E. P. Dutton 1927, hb. Ill.: maps, facsimiles. Complete ten volume set bound in turquoise cloth. 8vo, The text used is that edited by S. Douglas Jackson, as it appeared in the 1907 MacLehose & Sons twelve-volume edition.
¶ The title of the first eight volumes continues: "Made by Sea or Overland to the Remote and Farthest Distant Quarters of the Earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 years." The title of volumes IX and X (with the introduction by Ernest Rhys) reads: "The Voyages Traffiques & Discoveries of Foreign Voyagers with other matters relating thereto continued in the 'Navigations'". Each volume has a bookplate of the former owner attached to the inside front board. Traces of soiling and shelf wear to each volume. The pattern and tint of the cloth of the last two volumes, which show a publication date of 1928, is different from the first eight volumes (which show a publication date of 1927). Otherwise they are identical in format to the first eight volumes. The foredge margin of pp. 143/144 of volume V is torn away - probably through a production error. The text is unaffected, save for the first letters of the last two lines. Otherwise, the contents of all volumes are clean, tight, and unmarked. Overall, this is a very nice set in very good condition. Given the number of books in this set, it would be best if a prospective purchaser could contact us in advance for information as to the cost to ship out this set.
Book number: 038252
USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 306.75 | £UK 245.75 | JP¥ 30584]
Keywords: Exploration Hakluyt Sea voyages Navigation
In shopping cart

More information

HAKLUYT, RICHARD [ INTRODUCTION BY JOHN MASEFIELD ]
The Principle Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation Made by Sea or Overland ... volumes 1, 2 & 5 [ of 8 ]
Published by J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. London, 1910. xxvi / 468 pages, xiii / 461 pages & x / 355 pages, illustrated endpapers with decorative frontispiece and title page, Reprint in Everyman's Library, vol.1 has a hole in backstrip, vol.5 has a 3 inch split along rear edge of spine, all in good condition useful copies, green cloth with gilt titles and decorations to spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 24762
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Hakluyt, Richard [ introduction by John Masefield ], The Principle Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation Made by Sea or Overland ... volumes 1, 2 & 5 [ of 8 ], travel and exploration Everyman's Library
In shopping cart

More information

HAKLUYT, RICHARD (INTRODUCTION BY JOHN MASEFIELD)
The Principle Navigations, Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation. (Hakluyt's Voyages) (10 Volume Set)
London: J M Dent & Co, 1927. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 4500pp :: Numerous illustrations in each volume :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Published: 1927 - 1928. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Split to cloth at head of spine of volume one - else very good .
Book number: d1088
GBP 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 262.25 US$ 329.23 | JP¥ 26153]
Catalogue: Sailing
Keywords: Sailing Sets of Books History
In shopping cart

More information

HAKLUYT, RICHARD; INTRODUCTION BY JOHN MASEFIELD
Voyages (Eight Volumes, complete)
London: J. M. Dent and Sons, (1926). First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Head of spine bumped on volume seven. ; All 1926 reprints, except for Volume Two which is a 1936 reprint. First published in this edition in 1937. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. " Everyman's Library" edition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5236
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

(MASEFIELD, JOHN). HANDLEY-TAYLOR, GEOFFREY.
John Masefield, O.M. , the Queen's Poet Laureate. A Bibliography and Eighty-First Birthday Tribute.
London: The Cranbrook Tower Press, (1960). - (Poets Laureate Series No. 1). Octavo, maroon cloth titled in gilt, in dw. The covers are bumped & rubbed & the dw is soiled. 96 pp. Front edge partially darkened. Profusely illustrated. Very good. No. 297A of 999 copies signed by Handley-Taylor.
Book number: 6721
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). (Poetry). John Masefield, O.M. , the Queen's Poet Laureate. A Bibliography and Eighty-First Birthday Tribute. (Masefield, John). Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey.
In shopping cart

More information

[MASEFIELD, JOHN]; HANDLEY-TAYLOR, GEOFFREY [ED]
John Masefield OM. A Bibliography.
London: Cranbrook Tower Press 1960. . 98p hb dj, index, list of subscribers, many plates, VG+.
Book number: PAQ1928
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Book History
In shopping cart

More information

HARDY, THOMAS; THOMAS; EDWARD; MASEFIELD, JOHN; PRINGLE, ROGER (EDITOR)
Three Poets: a choice of poems... on the occasion of the twenty-fifth Stratford-upon-Avon Poetry Festival
Stratford-upon-Avon, Privately Printed. 1978, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Ill.: Richard Edmonds. Book, 44pp. 120 copies all signed by Edmonds. Presentation inscription on the ffep reads " for Jill Balcon - to thank her for supporting the Stratford Poetry Festival over the years - and with all good wishes from Roger Pringle Stratford. August 1978." In his introduction Pringle notes: ' The present writer, whose experience of the Festival has been over the last ten years, would single out an unforgettable reading given by C. Day Lewis, with his wife Jill Balcon, of his own poetry and that of his favourite writer, Thomas Hardy. This took place only a few months before Day Lewis' death, though the strength and beauty of the Laureate's voice gave no hint of his shattered health.' Some light foxing at uncut edges. Near Fine. Signed by Editor & Illustrator.
Book number: A115480
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.5 US$ 90.93 | JP¥ 7223]
Keywords: Richard Edmondspoetry Anthologies Edward Thomas, Thomas Hardy, 20th Signed Drama
In shopping cart

More information

IRELAND, JOHN & JOHN MASEFIELD
Sea Fever Song with Pianoforte Accompaniment.
GB, Boosey & Hawkes. Paperback. ?1960s. About 310 x 245 mm. 8 pages. No 2 in F minor is underlined on front cover. VG-.
Book number: kb369.163
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search