| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 221 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Victory or Vested Interest? George Routledge and Sons, London, 1942. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Withdrawn from Harvard Library with usual marks. Second impression Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 018412 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Sociology & Politics
Keywords: Sociology & Politics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
ramsj Geïllustreerde wereldgeschiedenis. Van de steentijd tot de 21ste eeuw 2011. Pp: 256. Overzicht van de belangrijkste gebeurtenisen in de wereldgeschiedenis vanaf de prehistorie tot het jaar 2008. Met veel gekleurde tekeningen, foto's, kaarten en tijdbalken. Vanaf ca. 12 jaar. ISBN: 9781445443614. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B1886565 € 9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.54 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: ramsj 9781445443614 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Austin Seminary Bulletin, Vol. XCIV, No.4, November, 1978 Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary, 1978. 71 pp. Type of binding: Pamphlet Details: Creased and foxed wrappers, else good. Stapled booklet. Book number: JV0009 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterall. A Journal of Art, Context and Enquiry. Issue 05 2002 London, Central Saint Martin's College of Art and Design, 2002, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear. Book number: b7164 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Southern Poetry: An Anthology Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight shelfwear else fine in mylar Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 027692. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 027692 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: AMERICAN POETRY COLLECTIONS 20TH CENTURY Poetry; 0807105775 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories of Luther Burbank and His Plant School. Edited by Lillian McLean Waldo. Introduction by Luther Burbank. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1920]. Hardcover. 12mo. Green cloth. xi, 194pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations (some color). Very good. Faint bit of mild wear. A tight and handsome later printing of this collection saluting the pioneering American horticulturist (1849-1926) who developed more and better varieties of numerous cultivated plants. Nice copy. Book number: 32703 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Science Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Midwifery a Textbook for Pupil Midwives London, J. & A. Churchill Ltd. 1955. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 384. Ink names to eps, lt. soiling & minor bowing to bds, minor. "With 8 plates and 104 Text Figures". The successor to Bourne's Midwifery for Nurses. x-rays, photos & illusts. -- Bison BooksBook number: 002885 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Medicine & Health
Keywords: Nursing, Gynecology, Obstetrics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The People and Politics of Latin America Boston, Massachusetts, Ginn and Company. 1955, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth w/gilt lettering on black plates, map outline on cover, 965 pp incl Index. Spine ends bumped w/slight fall-in, tiny closed tear in headband, corners heavily bumped, a few light pencil marks on back cover, usual library markings. Good Plus/No Jacket. Book number: 005043 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wizard of Oz Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0234776420. Illustrated by Claudine Nankivel. Mostly clean text, with some red scribbling noted on one page and a few light marks noted elsewhere. ; Illustrated throughout; ; ;. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 8671 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: 0234776420 Children Fantasy the Wizard of Oz Mary Cushing Dorothea Williams Claudine Nankivel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovering Our World 2 : Science for the Middle Grades. Chicago, IL, Scott, Foresman and Co., 1947. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket Issued. Basic studies in science. Blue cloth boards are scuffed with edgewear. Red marker X across front board. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 401649 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Textbook, Home School, Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Offering for Mangers Privately Printed, 1957. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958005776; 37 pages; only 350 copies published. Book number: 65295 USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2820] Catalogue: Poetry & Collections
Keywords: 2958005776 Belcher | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hudson Review. Volume 14. Spring 1961-Winter 1961/1962 Hudson Review Inc. New York. 1961-1962. F. 4 original issues, bound with ads, in sturdy library buckram hardcover. 640 pages. Light institutional marks. Book number: 12x05 USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 42 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4170]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The urban experience. Economics, society, and public policy Oxford University Press, USA, 2008. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 601. The Urban Experience provides a fresh approach to the study of metropolitan areas by combining economic principles, social insight, and political realities with an appreciation of public policy to understand how U.S. cities and suburbs function in the 21st century. The book is grounded in the real life experiences of students and their families on the premise that there is a fascination about one's own surroundings. It uses a great deal of historical and comparative data to explore the wide variation in how we experience urban and suburban communities. It addresses the changing role and function of U.S. metropolitan areas in an age of growing global competition and focuses on key contemporary problems facing cities and suburbs. The book introduces analyses from economics, sociology, and political science as useful tools to understand the evolution and current status of the nation's urban areas. The book will be a valuable text for urban scholars, public officials, and all those interested in understanding urban dynamics. A CD-ROM is packaged with the book containing census information from 1970 through 2005 for virtually every city and town in every metropolitan area in the United States. The data analysis engine on the CD permits the user to create tables and charts comparing municipalities across time with simple clicks of the mouse. Users can compare their own location or any other to others across the country, deepening their understanding of similarities and differences across urban areas. ISBN: 9780195313086. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U603087 € 42.50 [Appr.: US$ 53.37 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4239] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780195313086 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Love of Dogs London: Octopus Books Limited, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706403533. 95 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Beautifully illustrated boards. Light shelfwear at edges. Light stain top edge of back board. Indent at top/bottom edge of back board - like a band had been put around several books. Boards are stright, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has Tiny crinkle where the band was. Tiny chip at front corner tip and back bottom corner tip. Book is illustrated thoughout with Photos. Everything from choosing your puppy, training, how to look after them to showing them. A Dog Lover's dream.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 3041 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: 0706403533 Dogs Training Showing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Love of Dogs London, Octopus Books. 1974, First Edition. Hardbound. 4to, 94 Nr VG/no DJ, Decorative Pictorial Cover. Book number: 018483 USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: Dogs
Keywords: Dogs | In shopping cart More information div> |
SELECTED POEMS. New York: New Directions, 1992. First printing. A bi-lingual French and English edition of a selection reflecting the wide range, both stylistically and philosophically, of the works of one of the greatest 20th century French poets. The translators include, in addition to Auster, Beckett and Williams, Cid Corman, Mary Ann Caws, W. S. Merwin, Frederick Seidel, James Wright and others. Includes a bio-bibliography and a preface by Caws. 141 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8112-11916 Book number: 38046 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: bilingual edition, surrealist poets, french poetry, 0811211916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Diary from Dixie. Harvard University Press, 1980. Paperback. 572 pages. (ISBN: 0674202910) Very Good. Book number: 59389 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Civil War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Diary from Dixie. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1982. 572 pp including index, b&w frontispiece, small stain to right-hand edge of d/j, else very good copy in limp wrappers.. First published 1980. Book number: 174104 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: america civil war diaries biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Diary from Dixie Houghton Mifflin Co. 1949. First Thus. Hardcover. Book reprint of 1905 edition. archival white cloth tape at inner hinge (title and frontis) nice vintage dustwrapper unclipped/ and textblock is very clean, but for some small portraits (Mary Chestnut and General Hood) tipped onto the front endpaper, dustwrapper is wrapped in clear cellophane and is taped on the back side (stape is still clear in color) 572p a nice vintage copy, scarce. aside from the tape the dustwrapper is near fine. foredge uncut. Book number: 017838 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Civil War Biography Diary Diaries History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Diary from Dixie (Paperback) Houghton & Mifflin; Good+. 1949. Paperback. ISBN: 0395083516. Pictorial cloth softcover is edgeworn w /nked name on ep. This original diary of the wife of Confederate General James Chestnut, Jr. who was also an aide to President Jefferson Davis, provides an eyewitness narrative of all the years of the war; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 572 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 28002 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Memoirs
Keywords: 0395083516 | In shopping cart More information div> |
VICTORY OR VESTED INTEREST?. Labour Book Service, 1942. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 544749 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Politics 0855279419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victory or Vested Interest? London, The Labour Book Service.Paper covered boards with duotone design. Sm. 8vo. Good. Book number: 21962 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.52 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7746]
Keywords: Fabian Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doll Reader. Collector's Guide to Dolls & Miniatures. Volume Vii, Issue 4, June/July 1979. Hobby House Press, Riverdale, Maryland, 1979.. 60 pp, 11 7/8" H, magazine format (stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated in b&w with photographs, reproductions, patterns. Contents: Dolls and Dolls' Accessories Sold in Paris 1870-71; "Made in England" - The Dolls of the Staffordshire Potterie s - Part I; Learning From Antique Doll Bodies; A Doll Tour of Great Britain; Update On Doll Prices; Compo Corner; American Toy Fair - 1979; A Treasury of Madame Alexander Dolls; Photographic Essay - "Child Star Dolls of the 1930s & 1940s"; A n i l i , M a dam Lenci's Daughter; Trademark of Art Fabric Mills; Schoenhut Gift Leads to International Career; Ask the Doll's Dressmaker; Jacket Pattern Including Stocking Pattern and Hat; You The Doll Eye Doctor; 12in. (30.5cm) Felt Doll; Supple me nt T o Ad v er ti sing Paper Dolls; Clinton The Father of the Paper Doll Family; From Elspeth's Inkpot; Miniaturia. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, small soft wrinkles on cov ers a t s pi ne, sm all corner crease on front cover - migrates into first few pages. VG. Book number: 16285 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Antiques & Collectibles
Keywords: Dolls, Accessories, Collecting, Staffordshire Potteries, Great Britain, Prices, American Toy Fair, Toys, Madame Alexander, Child Stars, Anili Lenci, Art Fabric Mills, Schoenhut, Dresses, Patterns, Eyes, Felt, Advertising, Paper, Miniatures, Collecti | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters : Meet the Monsters [Vhs] Burbank CA: Paramount Home Video, 1997. VHS Tape. ISBN: 6304489641. vhs video in cardboard sleeve,wear on sleeve,tape tests good; Vhs video in hard plastic case, tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 214549 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: 6304489641 Chabert, Lacey Vhs Video Comedy Children Dorn, Michael Duvall, Shelley Fagerbakke, Bill Pinchot, Bronson Paramount Home Entertainment | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wizard of Oz. NY:: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972. Hardcover. Illustrated by Claudine Nankivel. A later printing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine . Book number: 48477 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page