ascending
descending
found: 90 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DEVLIN, TIM; WARNOCK, MARY
What Must We Teach
London, Temple Smith, 1977. First. PB. 8vo. Very Good .
Book number: 24459
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Education
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK. MARY D.B.E.
The Social Responsibilities of the Broadcasting Media
Liverpool, Liverpool University Press, 1985. Paper. 8vo. small cut through from cover to page 9. Good+ .
Book number: 1202
GBP 16.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.55 | JP¥ 2030]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Media
In shopping cart

More information

LEEMING, KEN; SWANN, WILL; COUPE, JUDITH; MITTLER, PETER (WARNOCK, MARY)
Teaching Language and Communication to the Mentally Handicapped : Report of the Schools Council Educational and Severely Educationally Subnormal Pupils Project
London, Evans Brothers Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0423506803). hardcover. Ex-Library, Black cover with silver gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Library pocket on front inside cover. Library sticker and stamp on FEP. Library stamp on catalogue page and BEP. Illustrated with tables and text-figures. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 158955
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Education 0423506803
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK MARY
Education: A Way Ahead
Oxford: Basil Blackwell Ltd 1979 106p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0631112812]
Book number: 58849
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Teaching
Keywords: Teaching
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK MARY
Ethics Since 1900
Oxford University Press, 1960. Board. Oxford University Press 1960; Small 8vo size, good to very god in dark cloth -no dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 33193
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK MARY
Existentialist Ethics
Macmillan (New Studies in Ethics Series), reprint, 1967 58p, paperback, a VG copy
Book number: 92763
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK MARY
An Intelligent Person's Guide to Ethics
London: Duckworth, 1999. 0715628410. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715628410. Duckworth 1999 (4th) ; Drawing on remarkably lucid examples from her personal and political life, Lady Warnock illustrates difficult cases, and clarifies where she stands in relation to philosophers of ethics, good/ very good in dust jacket. ; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7075
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0715628410 English
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK MARY (EDITOR)
John Stuart MILL Utilitarianism on Liberty, Essay on Bentham
London: Collins, 1979. 000 6358764. Paperback. Collins 1979; Edited by Mary Warnock, good plus in paperback; 352 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 31270
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK MARY (ED)
Sartre: A Collection of Critical Essays
Anchor Books, 1971 390p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of a book in the series ‘Modern Studies in Philosophy’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW)
Book number: 106446
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MILL, JOHN STUART; JEREMY BENTHAM & JOHN AUSTIN, CONTRIB.; MARY WARNOCK, ED.
Utilitarianism; On Liberty; Essay on Bentham; and Selected Writings of Jeremy Bentham & John Austin
Fontana, 1985. 352 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Else good.
Book number: 246284
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

MILL, JOHN STUART / WARNOCK, MARY,
Utilitarianism.
Fontana, 1972. Paperback, Very Good/. previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper Pages Browned - ow nice clean solid tight book May have smell / stain of tobacco smoke.
Book number: 534754
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Philosophy 0006330657
In shopping cart

More information

SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL [PHILIP MAIRET - TRANSL. & MARY WARNOCK - PREF.].
Sketch for a Theory of the Emotions.
London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1971. Original publishers blue paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo; [vi], 94pp. footnotes, conclusion. Fine copy. ISBN: 416-25570-1.
Book number: 26084
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 416255701
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK, MARY
A Common Policy for Education
Oxford, UK, Oxford University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0192177621). hardcover. Ex-Library, Text clean, tight and bright. Spine and cover good. Protective plastic cover on jacket. Library sticker spine, inside cover. Library stamp inside cover, FEP. Good/Good.
Book number: 071844
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Education Teaching 0192177621
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK, MARY
A Common Policy For Education
Published by Oxford University Press, Amen House, London First Edition 1988. London 1988. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original midnight blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 185 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0192177621
Book number: 57786
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: EDUCATION
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK, MARY
A Common Policy for Education
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1988, First Edition. 0192177621 185 pages, not illustrated. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 001821
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Mary Warnock Education Great Britain 0192177621
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK, MARY
A Common Policy for Education.
Oxford University Press 1988. . 182p hardback, dustjacket, VG+, nice, unused ex library copy.
Book number: PAQ59016
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK, MARY
Easeful Death
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Explains the main philosophical, ethical, medical and legal arguments for and against a change in the law regarding assisted suicide and euthanasia. ISBN: 9780199561841. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1877228
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780199561841
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK, MARY
Education: A Way Ahead
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631129022) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New.
Book number: 018896
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Sociology Education Social History Schooling Teaching Curriculum Government Policy Children Teacher Training Learning Psychology Pediatrics Child Development 0631129022
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK, MARY
Ethics Since 1900
Oxford, 1966. 152 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Deeply yellowed pages, creased spine.
Book number: 170645
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

MARY WARNOCK.
Ethics Since 1900.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1966 2nd ed. Softcover. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition.
Book number: 61022
USD 2.94 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK, MARY.
Ethics Since 1900.
Oxford University Press, London: 1961. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy.
¶ 212 pages.
Book number: 49006X1
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: ETHICS
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK, MARY,
Ethics Since 1900.
Oxford UP, 1960. 212pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 427614
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Philosophy 0416833802
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK, MARY
Ethics since 1900, 2nd edition
Oxford, 1976. 150 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slight foxing.
Book number: 341715
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK, MARY
Ethics Since 1900
London, Oxford Univ Press. 1961, Reprint. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. Dj shows very light shelfwear, but is price clipped. Boards are almost as new. Spine is straight and sound. Hinges are tight. Interior is tight and unmarked except owner's name in ink and ink stamp on front free endpaper. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 002251
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.53 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Ethics
In shopping cart

More information

WARNOCK, MARY
Ethics Since 1900 (Opus Books)
Paperback, published by Oxford in 1966. Some browning to the cover, some underlining in the first few pages.
Book number: 0B-Z3OW-3OSH
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search