| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 90 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
What Must We Teach London, Temple Smith, 1977. First. PB. 8vo. Very Good . Book number: 24459 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Social Responsibilities of the Broadcasting Media Liverpool, Liverpool University Press, 1985. Paper. 8vo. small cut through from cover to page 9. Good+ . Book number: 1202 GBP 16.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.55 | JP¥ 2030] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Media | In shopping cart More information div> |
Teaching Language and Communication to the Mentally Handicapped : Report of the Schools Council Educational and Severely Educationally Subnormal Pupils Project London, Evans Brothers Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0423506803). hardcover. Ex-Library, Black cover with silver gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Library pocket on front inside cover. Library sticker and stamp on FEP. Library stamp on catalogue page and BEP. Illustrated with tables and text-figures. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 158955 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Teaching & Education (Incl. Career Training)
Keywords: Education 0423506803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education: A Way Ahead Oxford: Basil Blackwell Ltd 1979 106p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0631112812] Book number: 58849 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Teaching
Keywords: Teaching | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethics Since 1900 Oxford University Press, 1960. Board. Oxford University Press 1960; Small 8vo size, good to very god in dark cloth -no dust jacket. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 33193 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Existentialist Ethics Macmillan (New Studies in Ethics Series), reprint, 1967 58p, paperback, a VG copy Book number: 92763 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Intelligent Person's Guide to Ethics London: Duckworth, 1999. 0715628410. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715628410. Duckworth 1999 (4th) ; Drawing on remarkably lucid examples from her personal and political life, Lady Warnock illustrates difficult cases, and clarifies where she stands in relation to philosophers of ethics, good/ very good in dust jacket. ; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 7075 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0715628410 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Stuart MILL Utilitarianism on Liberty, Essay on Bentham London: Collins, 1979. 000 6358764. Paperback. Collins 1979; Edited by Mary Warnock, good plus in paperback; 352 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31270 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sartre: A Collection of Critical Essays Anchor Books, 1971 390p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of a book in the series ‘Modern Studies in Philosophy’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) Book number: 106446 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Utilitarianism; On Liberty; Essay on Bentham; and Selected Writings of Jeremy Bentham & John Austin Fontana, 1985. 352 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Else good. Book number: 246284 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Utilitarianism. Fontana, 1972. Paperback, Very Good/. previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper Pages Browned - ow nice clean solid tight book May have smell / stain of tobacco smoke. Book number: 534754 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Philosophy 0006330657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sketch for a Theory of the Emotions. London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1971. Original publishers blue paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo; [vi], 94pp. footnotes, conclusion. Fine copy. ISBN: 416-25570-1. Book number: 26084 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 416255701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Common Policy for Education Oxford, UK, Oxford University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0192177621). hardcover. Ex-Library, Text clean, tight and bright. Spine and cover good. Protective plastic cover on jacket. Library sticker spine, inside cover. Library stamp inside cover, FEP. Good/Good. Book number: 071844 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Teaching & Education (Incl. Career Training)
Keywords: Education Teaching 0192177621 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Common Policy For Education Published by Oxford University Press, Amen House, London First Edition 1988. London 1988. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original midnight blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 185 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0192177621 Book number: 57786 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: EDUCATION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Common Policy for Education Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1988, First Edition. 0192177621 185 pages, not illustrated. Very Good/Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 001821 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Mary Warnock Education Great Britain 0192177621 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Common Policy for Education. Oxford University Press 1988. . 182p hardback, dustjacket, VG+, nice, unused ex library copy. Book number: PAQ59016 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Easeful Death Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Explains the main philosophical, ethical, medical and legal arguments for and against a change in the law regarding assisted suicide and euthanasia. ISBN: 9780199561841. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1877228 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780199561841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education: A Way Ahead Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631129022) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. Book number: 018896 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Education Social History Schooling Teaching Curriculum Government Policy Children Teacher Training Learning Psychology Pediatrics Child Development 0631129022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethics Since 1900 Oxford, 1966. 152 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Deeply yellowed pages, creased spine. Book number: 170645 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethics Since 1900. NY: Oxford University Press, 1966 2nd ed. Softcover. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Book number: 61022 USD 2.94 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethics Since 1900. Oxford University Press, London: 1961. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. ¶ 212 pages. Book number: 49006X1 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: ETHICS
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethics Since 1900. Oxford UP, 1960. 212pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 427614 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Philosophy 0416833802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethics since 1900, 2nd edition Oxford, 1976. 150 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slight foxing. Book number: 341715 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethics Since 1900 London, Oxford Univ Press. 1961, Reprint. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. Dj shows very light shelfwear, but is price clipped. Boards are almost as new. Spine is straight and sound. Hinges are tight. Interior is tight and unmarked except owner's name in ink and ink stamp on front free endpaper. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 002251 CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.53 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Ethics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethics Since 1900 (Opus Books) Paperback, published by Oxford in 1966. Some browning to the cover, some underlining in the first few pages. Book number: 0B-Z3OW-3OSH GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page