ascending
descending
found: 96 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ARRANGED BY MARY HICKS, ORIGINAL COMPOSERS: STANLEY; JONAS BLEWITT; GREENE.
Five 18th Century Pieces for Small Organ: Siciliano; Voluntary; Siciliano; Allegro in C Minor; Allegro in E Flat
Edwin Ashdown Ltd, London, 1960. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Clean beige covers with "Specimen Copy" stamped on top and alos previous owner's name (William Varcoe) written next to it, sound stapled binding, clean pages, composer's dated written above composer's name. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 13410080093.
Book number: 13410080093
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: , sheetmusic, organ score, 18th Century music Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance; music - instrumental scores (not piano); sheetmusic; 18th century; music scores - organ. music - instrumental scores (not piano) sheetmusic music scores - organ
In shopping cart

More information

BARKAN, STANLEY H. & KLEEFELD, CAROLYN MARY.
Poet To Poet #4: Poems: East Coast / West Coast.
The Seventh Quarry, Brynhyfryd / Cross-Cultural Communications, Merrick: 2010. Softcover. Brand new book. Stanley H. Barkan is the editor/publisher of the Cross-Cultural Review Series of World Literature and Art, that has, to date, produced some 400 titles in 50 languages. Carolyn Mary Kleefeld, born in Catford, England, grew up in southern California, where she majored in art and psychology.
¶ 54 pages.
Book number: 75176X1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( . ).
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY: WOOD STANLEY [ED]
The Oxford & Cambridge Edition of Tales from Shakespeare for Preliminary Students with Intro Etc
London, George Gill. First. Cloth. 12mo. Wear to extremities. Rubbing to joints. Browened endpapers. Name to fpd. Good .
Book number: 5002294
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction L
In shopping cart

More information

CHASTAIN, THOMAS, MARY HIGGENS CLARK, STANLEY COHEN, ET AL
Justice in Manhattan the Adams Round Table
Stamford: Longmeadow Press, 1994. Signed 1st. Hardback. Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Lucy Freeman, Mickey Friedman, Joyce Harrington, Judith Kelman, Warren Murphy and Justin Scott. Signed by all ten authors front free endpaper. 8vo, 217pp. Clean, tight book, dustjacket bright, very light wear to corners and spine tips only.
Book number: 49072
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, MARY HIGGINS, EDITOR (STANLEY ELLIN, JOYCE HARRINGTON, WILLIAM F. NOLAN, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
MURDER ON THE AISLE: 1987 Mystery Writers of America Anthology.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1987.) First printing. Anthology edited and with an introduction by Mary Higgins Clark. In addition to the writers mentioned above, this includes stories by Lawrence Treat, Ron Goulart, Henry Slesar and others. SIGNED by Clark on the title page. 214 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (appears unread, but with a remainder mark.) ISBN: 0-671-634666
Book number: 29167
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: anthology, 0671634666
In shopping cart

More information

COCKETT, MARY WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY STANLEY, DIANA.
Ash Dry, Ash Green.
Oliver & Boyd, London, 1966. 56 pp, b&w illustrations, 2cm loss to d/j at top of spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
Book number: 106537
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: childrens fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DANGERFIELD, STANLEY; SAYER, ANGELA; METCALF, CHRISTINE; DUNNILL, MARY; FINDLAY, MICHAEL; POND, GRACE; MANNING, OLIVIA; HAYWARD, GLADYS,
The Colorful World of Cats.
Norwalk, Longmeadow Press, 1975. (ISBN: 0904230090) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket scuffed with light edgewear. Boards have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping. .
Book number: 237273
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: animals/ Cats
In shopping cart

More information

STANLEY DANGERFIELD, GRACE POND AND MARY DUNHILL
The Colourful World of Cats
Sundial 1978 130pp large quarto. Many color photo illustrations throughout. Illustrated cloth lettered with pictorial dj. Fine.
Book number: 58872
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: cats kittens animals breeds siamese persian
In shopping cart

More information

STANLEY DANGERFIELD GRACE POND MARY DUNNILL
Colorful World of Cats.
London Cathay Books 1979.. . F+/F+. Printed in HongKong. ISBN 0 86178 0280.128 pgs. Inside covers pages have tabby photos. Beautiful photos on almost every glossy page. Front cover has sleeping tabby. Back cover has striped cat a nd flowers. Truly a beautiful book. Spine is white with green and orange lettering. DJ with glue residue from price sticker on top front. ; 4to; Book number is SV33-2..
Book number: 1547
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Cats Felines Animals
In shopping cart

More information

FROESE, VICTOR AND STANLEY B. STRAW (CO-EDS.) WITH PETER ATWOOD (ED. ASSIST.) (CONTRIBUTORS - DEANNE BOGDAN; JUDITH O'SHEA; NAN JOHNSON; MARY CLARE COURTLAND)
English Quarterly (Vol. 20, No.4, Winter 1987)
Winnipeg: Canadian Council of Teachers of English, 1987, . paper bound, Pp269-336. Small chip out of rear back cover at corner else fine. Articles by Deanne Bogdan, Judith O'Shea, Nan Johnson, and Mary Clare Courtland on Literature, Values,a nd Truth: Why we Could Lose the Censorship Debate; Writing Apprehension and University Tests of Writing Competence; English Composition, Rhetoric, and English Studies at Nineteenth-century Canadian Colleges and Universities; A Case Study of a Teacher's Changing Perceptions of Writing Process; plus reviews. 125 grams.
Book number: 17158
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literary Theory
Keywords: Victor Froese; Stanley Straw; Peter Atwood; English Quarterly; Canadian Council English Teachers; Deanne Bogdan; Judith O'shea; Nan Johnson; Mary Clare Courtland Journals
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, MARY; GILLMAR, STANLEY
How to be an Importer and Pay for Your World Travel
Berkeley,CA, Ten Speed Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0-89815-180-5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 085740
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0898151805
In shopping cart

More information

HARDWICK, MARY AND DOUST, STANLEY M.
Lawn tennis: how to master the strokes.
London, Foulsham , 1939. Used - Very Good. VG paperback in VG dust jacket Reprint.. 'Wartime reprint' on dust jacket spine; slight wear at foot of dj spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS112580I
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

HARDWICK, MARY; DOUST, STANLEY M.
Lawn Tennis. How to Master the Strokes
London, W. Foulsham & Co.. Original Wraps with dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings. Previous owner's signature and date on half title. Book has minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling; dust jacket has bumping, soiling, rubbing, and minor chipping and closed tears at corners and head/heel of spine, and half inch tear at top front middle - shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002408
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Tennis Sport Lawn Tennis
In shopping cart

More information

HARDWICK, MARY AND STANLEY N. DOUST
Lawn Tennis. How to Master the Strokes.
London, (No Date, Ca. 1930: W. Foulsham. Original Wraps. Very Good/Good. First (?) Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 92 pages, 4 photos and other illustrations, dust jacket has a 2 inch tear on spine and is rubbed on edges.
Book number: 1353
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Lawn Tennis, Old Tennis Books, Mary Hardwick, Stanley Doust Sport
In shopping cart

More information

HARDWICK, MARY AND STANLEY M. DOUST
Lawn Tennis How to Master the Strokes
GB, Foulsham (Foulsham's Sports Library). Paperback. c1945. No. 1 in series. 2/6 edition. Apparently reprint as 13 titles listed on rear. G++/Poor DW.
Book number: kb847.022
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: E. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

ROSENBAUM, MARY HELENE AND STANLEY NED ROSENBAUM
Celebrating Our Differences: Living Two Faiths in One Marriage (2,1)
Boston, KY: Ragged Edge Press and Black Bear Productions. 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0942597699). Hardcover. 223 pages, includes an Index. Excellent copy: head of spine slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj has one short tear at lower edge of front with accompanying creases, another short/closed tear at lower corner of back. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, and very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Very Good+ to Near Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Very Good+ to Near Fine.
Book number: 005909
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction Marriage Faith Jew Christian Jewish Judaism Christianity Intermarriage Religion Judaic Catholic Catholicism Protestant Protestantism Interfaith Religious Cultural Difference Wedding Sex Family Divorce Death Spiritual Seasons Holiday 0942597699
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENRY, LINDA (EDITOR) / MCMILLEN, DIANA (EDITOR) / PLUTT, MARY JO (EDITOR) / STANLEY, MARCIA (EDITOR)
Better Homes and Gardens Tasty Timesaving Cooking
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1988. 0696017504. First Edition: Second Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0696017504. 9.5 x 10 in.: 240 pages. / Scott Little (Photography) / Tim Schultz (Photography). No Jacket as Issued. "Tasty Timesaving Cooking means: Faster-Than-Ever Meals * Carefree Off-The-Shelf Dinners * Super-Fast Fix-Ups * No-Fuss Grocery Shopping * Simple Menu Planning * Easy Make-Ahead Recipes * Helpful Kitchen Tips * Handy Recipe Sections * Quick Microwave Recipes. ". Fine .
Book number: 002555
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0696017504 Cooking Cookbooks Cookery Food Dining Recipes Food, Cooking & Dining: : Quick Dishes
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENRY, LINDA; MCMILLEN, DIANA; PLUTT, MARY JO; STANLEY, MARCIA.
Tasty Timesaving Cooking.
Des Moines IA: Meredith Corporation, 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0696017504. Cover has light usage wear (scuffing/scratching) , text is like new. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 240 pages,. Very Good .
Book number: 2910
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0696017504
In shopping cart

More information

HESSEL, MARY STANLEY.
Profile of a Patriot: The Story of John Wright Stanly, Revolutionary War Privateer.
New Bern:, Tryon Palace Commission,, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, brown cloth, 115 pages. This book is in great shape; former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper, ink notes on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
Book number: 229887
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: NORTH CAROLINA
In shopping cart

More information

SEEMAN, MARY V[IOLETTE] (BORN 1935) & GREBEN, STANLEY E., EDS,
Office Treatment of Schizophrenia. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 11.
Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc. [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+208+[2]pp. Printed laminated gray boards. A VG ex-library copy with the usual markings. ISBN: 0880481919. Binding: HB.
Book number: 057578
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

STUBBS, MARY LEE & CONNOR, STANLEY RUSSELL
Armor-Cavalry, Part I: Regular Army and Army Reserve
Washington, D.C. Office of the Chief of Military History, Department of the Army. 1969. Hard, 8vo. Part I: Regular Army and Army Reserve. Hard cover. Published Washington, D.C.: Office of the Chief of Military History, Department of the Army, 1969, reprinted 1982. Large 8vo. 7 1/4" x 10", xi+477pp. illustrated with b/w photos, color plates. Near fine. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 004914
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Military
In shopping cart

More information

STUBBS, MARY LEE & CONNOR, STANLEY RUSSELL
Armor-Cavalry; Part 1; Regular Army and Army Reserve; Army Lineage Series
Washington DC, Office of the Chief of Military History. 1970. Cloth Hard Cover, Large 8vo. (12)477pp. Indexes & biblio's. Numerous illustrations many historical. Color heraldry plates. Moisture damage along lower edge only basely visible on exterior cloth at rear. Otherwise clean & sturdy. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 32687
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Cavalry Army History
In shopping cart

More information

LENNOX, STANLEY ; CHADWICK, MARY
Mathematics for Engineers and Applied Scientists.
London: Heinemann Educational 1970. . xii 444p hardback with dustjacket (slightly sunned), nice fresh and clean copy, tight and firm, very little used, if at all.
Book number: PAQ152209
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LINDBERG, STANLEY W. (ED. FLANNERY O'CONNOR; WALKER PERCY; RAYMOND CARVER; JOHN GARDNER; ROBERT PENN WARREN, MARY HOOD
The Georgia Review Summer 1983 No. 2
Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. Walker Percy "The Orbiting Self"; Flannery O'Connor "Reader, Look for Yourself" Raymond Carver on John Gardner. Robert Penn Warren, Mary Hood. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall.
Book number: 21884
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

LOBEL, STANLEY, LEON, EVAN, MARK, & DAVID; GOODBODY, MARY,
Lobel's Prime Cuts: Best Meat and Poultry Recipes from America's Master Butchers.
San Francisco, Ca., Chronicle Books, 2004. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 248.
Book number: MASTER145172I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Cooking
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search