ascending
descending
found: 284 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMS, MARY SCOTT.
Six to Break Even.
N.p. Rand McNally & Company, 1967. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 194pp. good plus/good plus. Minor foxing near jacket edges. First edition. A Chicago couple inherits a farm in Indiana. .
Book number: 2029
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: INDIANA" "WILMETTE, ILLINOIS" "FARMING Illinois & Midwest
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, MARY SCOTT (WILLIS, PRISCILLA D.)
Six to Break Even
Rand McNally, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Signed by Author. 194 pages. Tight, clean book; very good book. Signed on half title page by author using her real name, not the pen name on the book. The dust jacket is heavily worn and foxed at edges; tears, price intact. The book is based on the author's experiences of farming in Indiana while also trying to live a suburban life. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 049020.
Book number: 049020
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Farming
Keywords: Farming;
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, MARY SCOTT
Six to Break Even
Rand McNally 1967; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 02411
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: novel, humour, humor, wit,
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARY M. & MARIE SCOTT BROWN
Pediatric Physical Diagnosis for Nurses
, . Blakiston, 1974 (hardback, no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w good cond)
Book number: 29206
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN, SCOTT & MORTON, MARY (EDITORS).
Reconsidering Gerome.
Getty Publications, Los Angeles: 2010. Softcover. Brand new book. Jean-LŽon GŽr™me (1824-1904) was an undisputed professional success during his lifetime. Crowds flocked to see his vividly rendered historical and Orientalist compositions, and thanks to the mass marketing of his work through mechanical reproduction, he reached audiences on an unprecedented scale. From the outset, however, his success met with critical hostility. ƒmile Zola, champion of ƒdouard Manet, dismissed GŽr™me as a cynical manufacturer of anecdotal images for popular consumption: a critique repeatedly echoed by historians of modern art. In light of revisionist and postmodern trends over the past four decades, however, GŽr™me's work is now being approached with unprecedented seriousness and refreshing creativity. The ten essays in this volume go far in challenging critical biases against the artist and suggesting new avenues of research. These papers indeed suggest that we are just beginning to learn how to read GŽr™me's paintings in their full complexity. Reconsidering GŽr™me was published to accompany the exhibition The Spectacular Art of Jean-LŽon GŽr™me, on view at the J. Paul Getty Museum June 15 through September 12, 2010. Scott Allan is assistant curator in the Department of Paintings at the J. Paul Getty Museum. Mary Morton, former associate curator in the same department, is curator of French painting at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., and editor of Oudry's Painted Menagerie: Portraits of Exotic Animals in Eighteenth-Century Europe (Getty Publications, 2007) and coauthor of Courbet and the Modern Landscape (Getty Publications, 2006).
¶ 168 pages.
Book number: 72478X1
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: ART
Keywords: (Jean Lon GŽr™me ƒmile Zola ƒdouard Manet French Artists ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCOTT, MARY
Dinner doesn't matter
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1957. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Slight chipping to the head of the spine section of the illustrated dustwrapper, 1" tear to top edge of front panel of same. A single taape stain on the front and rear foldovers and pastedowns. Otherwise clean and free of annotation. Mother has the chance to travel for 9 months, and the young Dawn has to stay in the country with family. Throughout the book runs that breast tumour which arises from real happenings and real people; and behind it all is a shrewd estimation of the human qualities that counted a democratic New Zealand country environment. Size: Octavo (standard book size). [6], 210 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241774
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: novel New Zealand Literature & Literary; New Zealand;
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, MARY
The Famale Advocate; A Poem Occasioned By Reading Mr. Duncombe's Feminead
Augustan Reprint Society, Los Angeles, 1984. Pamphlet. Very Good. Facsimile reprint Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 032286.
Book number: 032286
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, MARY
Yours to Oblige
London, Hurst & Blackett Ltd, 1954. 1st edition. Hardcover. 12mo, pp. 223. Musty, spine slant; gd in gd+ dustjacket w. small chips at edges. An authentic story of life in New Zealand, from the author of "Breakfast at Six.". .
Book number: 011069
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English Literature, New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

AUVINE, BRIAN; DENSMORE, BETSY; EXTROM, MARY; POOLE, SCOTT; SHANKLIN, MICHEL
A Manual for Group Facilitators
Madison, WI, U.S.A. The Center for Conflict Resolution. 1978, First Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0094149200). paperback. Ill.: Dallman, John. Used, Soft cover looks a little corner worn. Bottom corner of page block is a bit grabby. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Corners of early pages are lightly creased. One dog-eared page. Illustrated with humorous line drawings. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 184944
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: How to
Keywords: 0094149200 Dallman, John
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, FRANCIS; EDITED BY MARY SCOTT;
The Essays of Francis Bacon
Scribner's Sons, 1908. Hardcover No. VG
Book number: 13086
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT-GOODMAN, BARBARA WITH GOODBODY, MARY
Autumn Nights, Winter Mornings: A Collection of Cold-Weather Comfort Foods
San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0811810380) Hard Cover. Ill.: Brooks, Andrea. Light normal dust jacket wear; a very nice copy of book. 71 pages. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 052623
USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 274]
Keywords: Cook, Cooking, Chef, Food, Preparation, Meal, Recipes, Eating, Culinary Arts, Victuals, Sustenance, Baking, Broiling, Frying, Sauteing, Saute, Baste, Simmering, Basting, Boiling, Poaching, Briasing, Stir Fry, Grilling, Barbequing, Barbeque, Cook Books, Co
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, MARY; SCOTT, ANN
Something Sacred : Conversations, Writings, Paintings
London, Free Association Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 185343101x). paperback. Ex-Library, Good condition, cover is hand laminated, clear and tight throughout. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 172199
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Psychoanalysis 185343101x
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, MARY; SCOTT, ANN
Something Sacred : Conversations, Writings, Paintings
London, Free Association Books, 1989. (ISBN: 1853431001) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in near very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, light crease on front cover. Small tear on first page, not affecting text, slight creasing to a few page corners, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 146 pages with 7 black and white illustrations, 12 colour illustrations. Good.
Book number: 013658
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Biography General 1853431001
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWRING MARY / SCOTT ELIZABETH
LA RIVALE DU DR SHELDRAKE SUIVI DE : UN ETRANGER A BLUE ROCK BRIDGE
ISBN : 2280031868. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN SERIE BLANCHE N° 287. 1994. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 312 pages. Numéro double.
Book number: RO90114802
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN AUVINE, BETSY DENSMORE, MARY EXTROM, SCOTT POOLE, MICHEL SHANKLIN
a manual for group facilitators
Published by The Center for Conflict Resolution, Wisconson, 1978. 094149200. illustrated by Joh Dallman, cover by Lindsay McGowen. xiii, 88 pages, footnotes at rear, illustrated with numerous drawings, First Edition, an excellent copy, in near fine condition, laminated pictorial card covers, 28 x 22 cm approx. Paperback.
Book number: 37017
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Brian Auvine, Betsy Densmore, Mary Extrom, Scott Poole, Michel Shanklin, a manual for group facilitators
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, MARIE SCOTT; ALEXANDER, MARY MERKEL,
Pediatric History Taking and Physical Diagnosis for Nurses.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A., McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1979. (ISBN: 0070010188) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good - Wraps are scuffed and rubbed with shallow creases. Prior owner name on front reverse, fep, bep. Text clean with no markings.
Book number: 236537
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: MEDICAL HISTORY TAKING PEDIATRIC NURSING
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLTON, ANN; GOLDRICK, EMMA; LORIN, AMII; SCOTT, ALEXANDRA; WIBBERLEY, MARY; ALLAN, JAMES; NEELS, BETTY A.
Harlequin Romance Series, No. 2660 Thru 2666: A Place of Wild Honey; the Road; Candleglow; Storm Warning; Golden Haven; Peter's Sisters; Once for All Time
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1984. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (7) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 2660) Ex-Lib,bit more wear,crease at front corners,card pocket on inside rear cover,libstamps on pg edges; 2660,2662,2663,2665) stamp on 1st pg; 2660,2662,2664,2666) initials on 1st pg; 2661) Ex-Lib,title pg damaged from card pocket pocket removal; 2661,2663) nick at lower spine; 2661,2664) chkmarks on 1st pg; 2661,2664) crease at lower rear corner; 2662) small crease at corners,name on 1st pg; 2662,2664) lower spine re-inforced; 2663) initials on inside cover; 2664) crease at upper front corner,nick at upper spine,initial on rear cover; 2665) small doodle on 1st pg; 2666) small chipping spot on upper front cover,dates on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 200137
USD 25.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COGHILL, MARY. DIANA SCOTT
If Women Want to Speak, What Language Do They Use? / Mary Coghill, Diana Scott
London : Beyond Patriarchy Publications 1977. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 52 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subject: English literature -- 20th century -- Women authors. Feminist poetry. Series: Beyond Patriarchy Publications ; 3. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 131856
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

COGHILL, MARY & DIANA SCOTT.
If Women Want to Speak, What Language Do They Use?
London,Beyond Patriarchy,1977. Stapled brochure.53p. Artwork: Mary Coghill, Pauline Long, Liz Moore & Diana Scott. Beyond Patriarchy Publications No. 3. - Two stamps on front cover. + Printed to coincide with the Womenïs Festival: London 1977.
Book number: 70185
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: LINGUISTIC/LINGUISTIK, WOMEN'S HISTORY/FRAUENGESCHICHTE
In shopping cart

More information

CUDDY, MARY LOU; SCOTT, JAMES J.
British Columbia in Books - An Annotated Bibliography
Vancouver, J.J. Douglas Ltd. 1974, First Printing. (ISBN: 0888940661) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages. An informal, pleasantly readable, annotated bibliography of books and pamphlets currently in print. The close ot 1,000 entries are arranged alphabetically by author and supplemented with a title and selected subject index. The result is both an invaluable source book and a delightful collection of facts, anecdotes and comments about British Columbia. Pleasantly illustrated with small black and white graphics throughout. Average wear and soiling. Binding intact. Good working copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 41601798
CAD 57.30 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 55.88 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4439]
Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: Cuddy, Mary Lou; Scott, James J. British Columbia in Books - an Annotated Bibliography 144 Pages. An Informal, Pleasantly Readable, Annotated Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets Currently in Print. The Close Ot 1,000 Entries Are Arranged Alphabetically By
In shopping cart

More information

CUDDY, MARY LOU; SCOTT, JAMES J.
British Columbia in Books: An Annotated Bibliography
Canada, J. J. Douglas Ltd. 1974. (ISBN: 0888940661). Paperback. Covers are soiled, spine paper torn. Top edge of first few pages also soiled. Not pretty but still a good reference. Good.
Book number: 29507
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0888940661
In shopping cart

More information

CUDDY, MARY LOU;SCOTT, JAMES J.
British Columbia in Books: An Annotated Bibliography
Vancouver, J. J. Douglas Ltd. 1974. (ISBN: 0888940661). Ppbk, 4to. pp. 144, b/w illustrations. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: U00065
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Books About British Columbia 0888940661
In shopping cart

More information

CUDDY, MARY LOU; SCOTT, JAMES J.
British Columbia in Books: An Annotated Bibliography
Canada, J. J. Douglas Ltd. 1974. (ISBN: 0888940661). Paperback. Light wear, overall clean. Good.
Book number: 30181
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0888940661
In shopping cart

More information

MARY SPARLING EDITED,WITH CATALOGUE DESCRIPTIONS BY SCOTT ROBSON
Great Expectations : The European Vision in Nova Scotia 1749 - 1848
Halifax, Mount Saint Vincent University. 1980, First. (ISBN: 077030186X) Large Format Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Full colour and B/W Plates Etc. Ex-Library, Pale grey pictorial covers showing very light shelfwear.A tight copy.Library card is still in place at the rear.No Bumps or bruises a couple of library stamps etc one at the spine and inside covers small bar code at top front. A near fine copy. Near Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 902516
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
Keywords: Nobn/Art Art 077030186x Full Colour and B/W Plates Etc.
In shopping cart

More information

(ANTHOLOGY) ERDRICH, LOUSE, EDITOR (CONTRIBUTORS: ANTONYA NELSON, MARY GAITSKILL, WENDELL BERRY, HARLAN ELLISON,SUSAN POWERS, ANDREA LEE, LORRIE MOORE, TONY EARLEY, JOANNA SCOTT AND OTHERS.)
THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1993.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1993. Trade paperback. An anthology from magazines in the US and Canada published in 1992.. Introduction by Louise Erdrich. This collection includes stories by such established writers are Updike and Wendell Berry, a tour de force by Harlan Ellison, and works of younger authors including Susan Powers, Andrea Lee, Lorrie Moore, Jane Shapiro, Mary Gordon, Antonya Nelson, Janet Peery and more. Notes on the contributors, a listing of other distinguished stories, and information on the magazines. Very good+. ISBN: 0-395-636272
Book number: 22495
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 0395636272
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search