| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Women's Choices: Philosophical Problems Facing Feminism Weidenfeld And Nivcolson, 1983. 0297782223. Paperback. ISBN: 0297782223. Weidenfield and Nicholson 1983; 8vo paperback, some pencil marks, text unaffected, good plus. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 20873 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0297782223 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ethical Primate: Humans, Freedom and Morality Routledge 1994 193p dustwrapper Book number: 28873 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ethical Primate: Humans, Freedom and Morality Routledge 1994 193p dustwrapper Book number: 28873 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heart and Mind: The varieties of moral experience Routledge, 2003 pp.xviii,220, paperback, a fine copy [0415304490] This is a Routledge Classics revised edition with a new introduction by the author Book number: 100817 GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | JP¥ 722] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Owl of Minerva a Memoir Routledge, 2005. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 220 (some ink and pencil underlining to 4 pages only; no other inscriptions), illus with b&w photos.. Book number: 58177 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Utopias, Dolphins and Computers: Problems of Philosophical Plumbing Routledge reprint 2000 (1996) 182p paperback Book number: 45446 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Utopias, Dolphins and Computers: Problems of Philosophical Plumbing Routledge reprint 2000 (1996) 182p paperback Book number: 48456 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Utopias, Dolphins and Computers: Problems of Philosophical Plumbing Routledge reprint 2000 (1996) 182p paperback Book number: 45446 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Utopias, Dolphins and Computers: Problems of Philosophical Plumbing Routledge reprint 2000 (1996) 182p paperback Book number: 48456 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wisdom, information, and wonder: What is knowledge for? Routledge, 1989 275p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket (small mark in dust-jacket back board) [0415028299] Book number: 104926 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beast and Man: The Roots of Human Nature. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xxii+377+[1]pp. Black cloth with painted spine label. Very good in rubbed and edge-chipped DJ. ISBN: 0801410320. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. Book number: 030185 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beast and Man: The Roots of Human Nature Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 11 New Fetter Lane, London First Paperback Edition 1980. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 6'' 377 pp ISBN 041673250X. Free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 29423 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: SOCIAL & HUMANITY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beast and Man: Roots of Human Nature Harvester, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. VG-/G+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1979 HARVESTER HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ, GROUND-BREAKING STUDY BY MIDGLEY. A LITTLE EDGE-WEAR TO DJ, INNERS AND BINDING VG AND UNMARKED. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0855279230. Book number: 020688 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: Sociology & Culture; | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEAST AND MAN. The roots of human nature. London, Routledge, (1995). Revised edition. Wrappers, pp. xlii, 365. Fore-edge soiled else v.g. ISBN 0 415 28987 4. ¶ "... a brilliant and persuasive attempt to set us in our animal context, to show us to ourselves as at home in the world, and to indicate a morality for society without religious absolutes ..." (The Observer). Book number: 89062 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: human nature life animals philosophy morality | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beast and Man - the Roots of Human Nature Harvester Press. Sussex 380pp large octavo. Cloth gilt with dj. Library cancel else fine Book number: 50580 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: human nature species darwinism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beast and Man: The Roots of Human Nature Cornell Univ; 1st Edition; Good in Poor dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801410320. Lightly worn charcoal cloth. Penciled name 2nd ep. Occasionally marked passages in pencil and ink. Index. DJ w/lot of wear and chips. Index. Critique of narrow scientific claims that provide fundamental explanations of human behaviour; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 24699 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Behavioral Psychology
Keywords: 0801410320 Psychology & Psychiatry Behavior Evolutionary Biology Animal Behavior | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can't We Make Moral Judgements? NY:: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312061293. Part of the Mind Matters series. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 47259 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0312061293 Ethics Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can't We Make Moral Judgements? New York, St. Martin's Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-06129-3). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. viii, 167 pp. "..[S]uggests that mistrust of moral judgement may be making life even harder for us than it would be otherwise.". Fine/Fine. Book number: 001038 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Morality; Ethics 0312061293 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EDUCATION VALUES AND SCIENCE, TEH VICTOR COOK MEMORIAL LECTURES Centre for Philosophy, University of St Andrews. 1999. Soft Cover. 58 pages. Very good. Book number: 012087 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Education Values Science Philosophy Scottish Scotland Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The essential Mary Midgley London, Routledge, 2005. VG+ hardabck. 1st ed. ISBN: 041534641X Book number: BOOKS091111I GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: 041534641X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution as a Religion Routledge, London, 2002. Revised Edition, Softcover (with flaps). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0415278333. ISBN/EAN: 9780415278331. Inventory No: 16876. Book number: 16876 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2641] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution as a Religion: Strange Hopes and Stranger Fears. Routledge, 1985. Paperback, Very Good/. Cover unevenly faded Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 554372 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0416396607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heart and Mind : The Varieties of Moral Experience London: Methuen & Co, 1983. 0416344305. First Paperback Edition. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0416344305. Publisher's glossy wraps. Former owner's name on half-title, otherwise unmarked, unread, tight, clean and square. NEAR FINE.. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 176 pp. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 7140 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Ethics
Keywords: 0416344305 Ethics; Philosophy; Morality; Morals; Psychology Religion & Mythology Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Philosophy & Social Sciences Science, Medicine & Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heart and Mind: The Varieties of Moral Experience New York, St. Martin"s Press, Inc. 1981. (ISBN: 9780312365882). hardcover. Used, Dust jacket upper edges slightly creased. Head and foot of jacket and hardcover spine. Jacket has light shelfwear. Lower board edges slightly rubbed. Pages are clean and sound and in very good condition. BW. Very Good/Good. Book number: 253688 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780312365882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heart and Mind : The Varieties of Moral Experience University Paperbacks. 1983. (ISBN: 0416344305). Paperback. Has a little light reading wear, but overall this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 020904 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Ethics 0416344305 | In shopping cart More information div> |