ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MIDGLEY MARY AND HUGHES JUDITH
Women's Choices: Philosophical Problems Facing Feminism
Weidenfeld And Nivcolson, 1983. 0297782223. Paperback. ISBN: 0297782223. Weidenfield and Nicholson 1983; 8vo paperback, some pencil marks, text unaffected, good plus. Very Good .
Book number: 20873
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0297782223 English
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY MARY
The Ethical Primate: Humans, Freedom and Morality
Routledge 1994 193p dustwrapper
Book number: 28873
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY MARY
The Ethical Primate: Humans, Freedom and Morality
Routledge 1994 193p dustwrapper
Book number: 28873
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY MARY
Heart and Mind: The varieties of moral experience
Routledge, 2003 pp.xviii,220, paperback, a fine copy [0415304490] This is a Routledge Classics revised edition with a new introduction by the author
Book number: 100817
GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | JP¥ 722]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY MARY
The Owl of Minerva a Memoir
Routledge, 2005. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 220 (some ink and pencil underlining to 4 pages only; no other inscriptions), illus with b&w photos..
Book number: 58177
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY MARY
Utopias, Dolphins and Computers: Problems of Philosophical Plumbing
Routledge reprint 2000 (1996) 182p paperback
Book number: 45446
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY MARY
Utopias, Dolphins and Computers: Problems of Philosophical Plumbing
Routledge reprint 2000 (1996) 182p paperback
Book number: 48456
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY MARY
Utopias, Dolphins and Computers: Problems of Philosophical Plumbing
Routledge reprint 2000 (1996) 182p paperback
Book number: 45446
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY MARY
Utopias, Dolphins and Computers: Problems of Philosophical Plumbing
Routledge reprint 2000 (1996) 182p paperback
Book number: 48456
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY MARY
Wisdom, information, and wonder: What is knowledge for?
Routledge, 1989 275p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket (small mark in dust-jacket back board) [0415028299]
Book number: 104926
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY, MARY (BORN 1919),
Beast and Man: The Roots of Human Nature.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xxii+377+[1]pp. Black cloth with painted spine label. Very good in rubbed and edge-chipped DJ. ISBN: 0801410320. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 030185
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY, MARY
Beast and Man: The Roots of Human Nature
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 11 New Fetter Lane, London First Paperback Edition 1980. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 6'' 377 pp ISBN 041673250X. Free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 29423
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MIDGLEY, MARY
Beast and Man: Roots of Human Nature
Harvester, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. VG-/G+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1979 HARVESTER HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ, GROUND-BREAKING STUDY BY MIDGLEY. A LITTLE EDGE-WEAR TO DJ, INNERS AND BINDING VG AND UNMARKED. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0855279230.
Book number: 020688
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Sociology & Culture;
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY, MARY:
BEAST AND MAN. The roots of human nature.
London, Routledge, (1995). Revised edition. Wrappers, pp. xlii, 365. Fore-edge soiled else v.g. ISBN 0 415 28987 4.
¶ "... a brilliant and persuasive attempt to set us in our animal context, to show us to ourselves as at home in the world, and to indicate a morality for society without religious absolutes ..." (The Observer).
Book number: 89062
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: human nature life animals philosophy morality
In shopping cart

More information

MARY MIDGLEY
Beast and Man - the Roots of Human Nature
Harvester Press. Sussex 380pp large octavo. Cloth gilt with dj. Library cancel else fine
Book number: 50580
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: human nature species darwinism
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY, MARY
Beast and Man: The Roots of Human Nature
Cornell Univ; 1st Edition; Good in Poor dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801410320. Lightly worn charcoal cloth. Penciled name 2nd ep. Occasionally marked passages in pencil and ink. Index. DJ w/lot of wear and chips. Index. Critique of narrow scientific claims that provide fundamental explanations of human behaviour; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages.
Book number: 24699
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0801410320 Psychology & Psychiatry Behavior Evolutionary Biology Animal Behavior
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY, MARY.
Can't We Make Moral Judgements?
NY:: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312061293. Part of the Mind Matters series. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 47259
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0312061293 Ethics Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY, MARY
Can't We Make Moral Judgements?
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-06129-3). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. viii, 167 pp. "..[S]uggests that mistrust of moral judgement may be making life even harder for us than it would be otherwise.". Fine/Fine.
Book number: 001038
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Morality; Ethics 0312061293
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY MARY AND APPLEYARD BRYAN
EDUCATION VALUES AND SCIENCE, TEH VICTOR COOK MEMORIAL LECTURES
Centre for Philosophy, University of St Andrews. 1999. Soft Cover. 58 pages. Very good.
Book number: 012087
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Education Values Science Philosophy Scottish Scotland Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY, MARY / MIDGLEY, DAVID (ED)
The essential Mary Midgley
London, Routledge, 2005. VG+ hardabck. 1st ed. ISBN: 041534641X
Book number: BOOKS091111I
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: 041534641X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MIDGLEY, MARY
Evolution as a Religion
Routledge, London, 2002. Revised Edition, Softcover (with flaps). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0415278333. ISBN/EAN: 9780415278331. Inventory No: 16876.
Book number: 16876
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2641]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy;
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY, MARY,
Evolution as a Religion: Strange Hopes and Stranger Fears.
Routledge, 1985. Paperback, Very Good/. Cover unevenly faded Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 554372
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0416396607
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY, MARY
Heart and Mind : The Varieties of Moral Experience
London: Methuen & Co, 1983. 0416344305. First Paperback Edition. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0416344305. Publisher's glossy wraps. Former owner's name on half-title, otherwise unmarked, unread, tight, clean and square. NEAR FINE.. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 176 pp. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7140
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Ethics
Keywords: 0416344305 Ethics; Philosophy; Morality; Morals; Psychology Religion & Mythology Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Philosophy & Social Sciences Science, Medicine & Technology
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY, MARY.
Heart and Mind: The Varieties of Moral Experience
New York, St. Martin"s Press, Inc. 1981. (ISBN: 9780312365882). hardcover. Used, Dust jacket upper edges slightly creased. Head and foot of jacket and hardcover spine. Jacket has light shelfwear. Lower board edges slightly rubbed. Pages are clean and sound and in very good condition. BW. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 253688
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Keywords: 9780312365882
In shopping cart

More information

MIDGLEY, MARY
Heart and Mind : The Varieties of Moral Experience
University Paperbacks. 1983. (ISBN: 0416344305). Paperback. Has a little light reading wear, but overall this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 020904
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Ethics 0416344305
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search