| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
An Lasair: Anthology of 18th Century Scottish Gaelic Verse. Birlinn, (Edinburgh, 2001), Ist edition.. 531 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. The poems are presented in Gaelic and English on facing pages. "..a colourful new anthology of over sixty poems from one of the most dynamic periods of Gaelic literature. Arranged chronologically and edited wi th facing translations by Ronald Black, these poems, composed in a range of forms and styles, span the whole gamut of human experience, from politics, religion and war to love, sex and domestic life. Together they form a rich celebration of G a e l i c culture and provide a fascinating insight into the passions and preoccupations of the Highland people during a turbulent period in their history..features the work of over forty poets, and includes extensive notes and an introduction, wh ic h se t th e poems firmly in their literary and historical contexts." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light rubbing, small crease at bottom corners of covers - slight migration into adjacent pages, sp i ne fla t and u ncr ea sed. VG. Book number: 14264 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scottish, Scots, Scotland, Gaelic, Gaels, Verse, Anthologies, Literature, Translations, Culture, Highland. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Homes and Gardens Book of Exteriors and Interiors Toronto, Maclean Publishing Co. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, Folio. 128 pp. incl. adverts. illus. Corners slightly bumped. Some denting and bruising to back board as well as some stains. Cheap binding or damp has left pages warped and hinges browned near the spine. Rare. Very Good. Book number: 003195 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.52 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7746] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art and Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Completely Nuts: A Cookbook and Cultural History of the World's Most Popular Nuts Doubleday Publishing, Toronto, 1995. Soft Cover. As New. near fine square soft cover. clean tight and unmarked. 221pp nf/-- . Book number: 60169 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Cuisine
Keywords: COOKERY COOKING, Nuts, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Completely Nuts Doubleday Canada. 1995. (ISBN: 0385254954). Softcover, square 8vo, 221 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. Book number: 029194 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Food & Drink
Keywords: Nuts 0385254954 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Completely Nuts: A Cookbook and Cultural History of the World's Most Popular Nuts Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385254954). Soft Cover, VERY GOOD, square 8 x 8",221pp. Includes over 225 recipes. Clean copy with no names or inscriptions. Book number: 014364 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Cookery, Nuts, Cookbook 0385254954 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Macpherson's K-9 Cookbook : Easy-to-Make Dog Biscuit Recipes Peterborough, Ontario, Canada, Sawbuck Ventures, Limited. 1997. (ISBN: 0968288502) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ', Spiral bound card wraps. 48 pp. As New/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K42602 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1172] Catalogue: Cookbooks/Culinary
Keywords: Dogs Food Pets 0968288502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shopkeepers to a Nation: The Eatons Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in black cloth; dj with several short edgetears under an inch; 122 pp + several b&w plates.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 18559 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Business/Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of S. Anne's, Abbots Bromley, 1874-1924 Shrewsbury: Wilding & Son, 1924 144p, portrait frontispiece and 89 pages of plates, hardback (red cloth, school crest in gilt on front cover), spine was sunned but has now been re-stained in red (exactly to match the covers) and the spine lettering has been renewed in gilt, the free end-papers are tanned - otherwise a very good copy and now a fine shelf-piece, the renewed gilt lettering contrasting excellently with the bright red spine - just as it would have done in 1924, the date when the book was probably published (it is undated) Book number: 104714 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: TOPOGRAPHY
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY Staffordshire History of Instruction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of S. Anne's, Abbots Bromley, 1874-1924 Shrewsbury: Wilding & Son no date (1924) 144p, frontispiece and 89 pages of plates, stiff paper covers, the school crest being embossed in black on the upper cover, front free end-paper is foxed - otherwise VG Book number: 72550 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: History of Instruction
Keywords: History of Instruction Staffordshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dain Agus Orain Ghaidhlig [ Poems and Songs ] Ireland, A. Agus U. MacCoinnach, 1891. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Publisher's Cloth, Very Good. GAELIC TEXT 320 pp, rolled with fading to spine a scarce book. Splitting at the head tail 104b Book number: 35258 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
Keywords: Gaelic Poetry Dain Agus Orain Ghaidhlig Mairi Nic-a-Phearsoin | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |