ascending
descending
found: 10 books

BLACK, RONALD, ED. (ALASTAIR MACDONALD, DUNCAN BAN MACINTYRE, CICELY MACDONALD, ROB DONN, DUGALD BUCHANAN, MARGARET MACLEAN, WILLIAM ROSS, LACHLAN MACKINNON, CHRISTIANA FERGUSSON, JOHN ROY STEWART, MARY MACPHERSON, JOHN MACCODRUM, ET AL.)
An Lasair: Anthology of 18th Century Scottish Gaelic Verse.
Birlinn, (Edinburgh, 2001), Ist edition.. 531 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. The poems are presented in Gaelic and English on facing pages. "..a colourful new anthology of over sixty poems from one of the most dynamic periods of Gaelic literature. Arranged chronologically and edited wi th facing translations by Ronald Black, these poems, composed in a range of forms and styles, span the whole gamut of human experience, from politics, religion and war to love, sex and domestic life. Together they form a rich celebration of G a e l i c culture and provide a fascinating insight into the passions and preoccupations of the Highland people during a turbulent period in their history..features the work of over forty poets, and includes extensive notes and an introduction, wh ic h se t th e poems firmly in their literary and historical contexts." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light rubbing, small crease at bottom corners of covers - slight migration into adjacent pages, sp i ne fla t and u ncr ea sed. VG.
Book number: 14264
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scottish, Scots, Scotland, Gaelic, Gaels, Verse, Anthologies, Literature, Translations, Culture, Highland.
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, J. HERBERT, MACPHERSON, MARY-ETTA, EDS.
Canadian Homes and Gardens Book of Exteriors and Interiors
Toronto, Maclean Publishing Co. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, Folio. 128 pp. incl. adverts. illus. Corners slightly bumped. Some denting and bruising to back board as well as some stains. Cheap binding or damp has left pages warped and hinges browned near the spine. Rare. Very Good.
Book number: 003195
CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.52 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7746]
Keywords: Art and Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

MACPHERSON, MARY
Completely Nuts: A Cookbook and Cultural History of the World's Most Popular Nuts
Doubleday Publishing, Toronto, 1995. Soft Cover. As New. near fine square soft cover. clean tight and unmarked. 221pp nf/-- .
Book number: 60169
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Cuisine
Keywords: COOKERY COOKING, Nuts,
In shopping cart

More information

MACPHERSON, MARY
Completely Nuts
Doubleday Canada. 1995. (ISBN: 0385254954). Softcover, square 8vo, 221 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy.
Book number: 029194
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Food & Drink
Keywords: Nuts 0385254954
In shopping cart

More information

MACPHERSON, MARY
Completely Nuts: A Cookbook and Cultural History of the World's Most Popular Nuts
Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385254954). Soft Cover, VERY GOOD, square 8 x 8",221pp. Includes over 225 recipes. Clean copy with no names or inscriptions.
Book number: 014364
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Cookery, Nuts, Cookbook 0385254954
In shopping cart

More information

MACPHERSON, MARY
Macpherson's K-9 Cookbook : Easy-to-Make Dog Biscuit Recipes
Peterborough, Ontario, Canada, Sawbuck Ventures, Limited. 1997. (ISBN: 0968288502) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ', Spiral bound card wraps. 48 pp. As New/No DJ.
Book number: BBC-0K42602
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1172]
Keywords: Dogs Food Pets 0968288502
In shopping cart

More information

MACPHERSON, MARY-ETTA
Shopkeepers to a Nation: The Eatons
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in black cloth; dj with several short edgetears under an inch; 122 pp + several b&w plates.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 18559
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

MACPHERSON VIOLET MARY
The Story of S. Anne's, Abbots Bromley, 1874-1924
Shrewsbury: Wilding & Son, 1924 144p, portrait frontispiece and 89 pages of plates, hardback (red cloth, school crest in gilt on front cover), spine was sunned but has now been re-stained in red (exactly to match the covers) and the spine lettering has been renewed in gilt, the free end-papers are tanned - otherwise a very good copy and now a fine shelf-piece, the renewed gilt lettering contrasting excellently with the bright red spine - just as it would have done in 1924, the date when the book was probably published (it is undated)
Book number: 104714
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: TOPOGRAPHY
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY Staffordshire History of Instruction
In shopping cart

More information

MACPHERSON VIOLET MARY
The Story of S. Anne's, Abbots Bromley, 1874-1924
Shrewsbury: Wilding & Son no date (1924) 144p, frontispiece and 89 pages of plates, stiff paper covers, the school crest being embossed in black on the upper cover, front free end-paper is foxed - otherwise VG
Book number: 72550
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: History of Instruction Staffordshire
In shopping cart

More information

NIC-A-PHEARSOIN, MAIRI [ MACPHERSON, MARY ],
Dain Agus Orain Ghaidhlig [ Poems and Songs ]
Ireland, A. Agus U. MacCoinnach, 1891. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Publisher's Cloth, Very Good. GAELIC TEXT 320 pp, rolled with fading to spine a scarce book. Splitting at the head tail 104b
Book number: 35258
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
Keywords: Gaelic Poetry Dain Agus Orain Ghaidhlig Mairi Nic-a-Phearsoin
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search