ascending
descending
found: 15 books

LEAKEY, MARY,
Africa's Vanishing Art. The Rock Paintings of Tanzania
Hamish Hamilton, 1983. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 58966
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: AFRICA ROCK ART
In shopping cart

More information

LEAKEY, MARY D.
Africa's Vanishing Art: The Rock Paintings of Tanzania
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 1983. (ISBN: 0385189680) Cloth with dust jacket, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. G++/G++. Both book and jacket are bright and clean, however the bottom of the spine of both are worn. Good Plus/Good Plus.
Book number: 010032
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0385189680
In shopping cart

More information

LEAKEY, MARY DOUGLAS
Africa's vanishing art. The rock paintings of Tanzania
Doubleday, 1983. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 128. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U453214
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

LEAKEY, MARY,
Africa's Vanishing Art; the Rock Paintings of Tanzania..
New York, Doubleday & Company, 1983. 128p., colored and b/w illus., dj, quarto format.
Book number: 032120
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Petroglyphs Africa Tanzania
In shopping cart

More information

LEAKEY, MARY.
Disclosing The Past.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. This is Mary Leakey's remarkable story of her unique thirty-year partnership with Louis Leakey, of their discoveries on the Olduvai Gorge in Tanzania, and of her emrgence fro the unsung Hero of the Leakey clan to her recognition today as one of the world's eminent archaeologists. Based on Louis' intuition and communicative eloquence and Mary's meticulous work which in many cases substantiated her husband's hypotheses, their many discoveries included two of the most important finds of fossil hominids yet recorded - the Nutcracker Man and Homo habilis. Includes anIndex. An enchanting nature writer - unsentimental but involved. - The New Yorker
¶ 224 pages.
Book number: 43572X1
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Louis Olduvai Gorge Tanzania Fossils Hominids Nutcracker Man Homo habilis Archeology Stone Age Rock Painting Dalmatians Africa Richard Hay). 0070368376
In shopping cart

More information

LEAKEY, MARY
Disclosing the Past
Doubleday, New York, 1984; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket that has fading to spine and edges, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 08098
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: Mary Leakey, anthropologists, fissil man, Africa,
In shopping cart

More information

MARY D. LEAKEY
Disclosing the Past
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385189613 Near fine in near fine dust jacket.. Fine .
Book number: BING50854
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: 0385189613
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEAKEY, MARY
Disclosing The Past: An Autobiography
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984, Very Good Condition, Hardcover + Dustjacket, 224 pag. 0297785451 .
Book number: 112746685
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

LEAKEY, MARY,
Disclosing the Past..
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1984. 1st Edition. 224p., colored and b/w illus., dj
Book number: 008704
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Prehistory Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

LEAKEY, MARY
Disclosing the Past: An Autobiography
Doubleday & Company, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with minimal edge wear in a very lightly edge worn & toned dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1984 Hard Cover. 224 pp. "Mary Leakey (February 6, 1913 – December 9, 1996) was a British archaeologist and anthropologist, who discovered the first skull of a fossil ape on Rusinga Island and also a noted robust Australopithecine called Zinjanthropus at Olduvai. For much of her career she worked together with her husband, Louis Leakey, in Olduvai Gorge, uncovering the tools and fossils of ancient hominines. She developed a system for classifying the stone tools found at Olduvai. She also discovered the Laetoli footprints. In 1960 she became director of excavation at Olduvai and subsequently took it over, building her own staff. After the death of her husband she became a leading palaeoanthropologist, helping to establish the Leakey tradition by training her son, Richard, in the field." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1520455
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
In shopping cart

More information

LEAKEY, MARY
Disclosing the past
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket spine & front panel faded; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0297785451
Book number: BOOKS161006I
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 0297785451
In shopping cart

More information

LEAKEY, MARY. (SIGNED).
Disclosing the Past.
Garden City:, Doubleday,, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385189613. Signed By Mary Leakey. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Minimal Sun Spine. 8vo. 224 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 25205
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Anthropology Signed 0385189613
In shopping cart

More information

LEAKEY, MARY
Disclosing Teh Past
Garden City, New York, Doubday & Co. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780385189613) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0175, Acknowledgments, Glossary, Illustrations, Index, Index, Maps, Photos, Photo Credits, Blue Boards Anad Spine, Gold Lettering, 224 Pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009740
USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2856]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

MARY D. LEAKEY
Olduvai Gorge: My Search for Early Man
London, Collins 1979, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover and text complete and clean, posted same or next working day from professional UK based bookseller. Buy with confidence - full refund on return for whatever reason.
Book number: 020306
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 778]
In shopping cart

More information

LEAKEY, MARY D.
Olduvai Gorge : My Search for Early Man
London, William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1979. (ISBN: 0002116138) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 187 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding sound, clean DJ with light yellowing to inside DJ flaps, tiny spots on page edges. Minor shelf wear, interior good. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
Book number: 018009
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
Keywords: Anthropology 0002116138
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search