| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 307 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
America in Midpassage New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. Hardcover. Hard Cover. 2nd Printing. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7 -9 tall Vol. III-The rise of American civilization; black cover w/gilt; 949 pages w/index, clean, tight . Book number: 002001 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
God Is Good Chicago, Rand McNally. 1955. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Webbe, Elizabeth. About 32pp. Color illustrations thru-out. Color cover. #692. 15 cent price printed on front cover. Pencil name & inscription in front. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 48426 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Religion Webbe, Elizabeth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Swords Into Ploughshares An Account of the American Freinds Service Committee 1917-1937 New York, Macmillan, 1937. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 374. 8vo. Tiny ink name to front free end paper; else near fine in very good+ dust jacket with a few tiny chips to edges, sunning to spine, in protective plastic sleeve. Scarce copy in excellent condition. -- Bison BooksBook number: 017922 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: History
Keywords: quakers; pacifism; american pacifism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tell Me About Jesus Rand McNally, 1963. Illustrated by Pelagie Doane. Owner signature. 1963 edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Book number: E8055 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FLOWERS AND THEIR KINDRED THOUGHTS London, Longman & Co. 1848 Fine chromolith color plates (15 + tailpiece) with gilt illumination by Owen Jones. . Large octavo relievo binding designed by Owen Jones with gilt inner dentels on bevelled boards (lacks just over 1" at head of spine/tips worn/sl.marked & rubbed) All Edges Gilt [32]pp + blanks and textured gilt ivy design endpapers. Inscription to J.E. Hoffman dated 1853 on free endpaper. The entire text in gilt lettering with typical Owen Jones decorations in gilt except for the contents page which is printed in green. The plates face each page of text and the entire work is printed on stiff gilt edged paper. A glorious gift book. Book number: V67575 GBP 264.00 [Appr.: EURO 329.75 US$ 413.89 | JP¥ 32879] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: illustrations chromolith flowers poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
TEEN-AGE DRINKING New York, Thomas Y. Crowell 1968, Fifth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Ex-library with stamps, Due Date slip; very tight and clean. Dust jacket has edgewear, a short tear, some yellowing. Book number: 29949 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America in Midpassage, Volume 3 the Rise of American Civilization Macmillan, 1939. Hardcover. Dustjacket is poor but nicely protected in mylar cover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket . Book number: 92054 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
America in Midpassage, By Charles A. Beard & Mary R. Beard; Illustrated from Drawings By Wilfred Jones London. J. Cape [1939] 1939. 1st Edition. Description: 6 p. L.3-977 p. 22 cm. Subjects: United States --Civilization. United States --History --20th century. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 140522 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rise of American Civilization Volumes I The Agricultural Era; Volume II The Industrial Era [Two Volumes] Published by The Macmillan Company, New York 1927. Two Volumes. New York 1927. Uniform matching hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title, author lettering and volume number to the spines, small gilt insignia to the upper panels, black and orange illustrated end papers. 8vo. 9'' x 6¼''. Contains [xvi] 824; [xvi] 828 printed pages of text with monochrome woodcut illustrations throughout. Corners bumped, spine ends turned-in, without any foxing and in Good condition, no dust wrappers. Book number: 61023 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: AMERICAN HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RISE OF AMERICAN CIVILIZATION (TWO VOLS. IN ONE) New York, The Macmillan Company 1933, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ New Edition, Two Volumes in One, Revised and Enlarged from the 1930 edition. Green buckram overe boartds, black lettering and orange rules on front board and spine; black and white frontis; black and white decorations and vignettes throughout; xviii, 824, 865 pp.; Index combined for both volumes. Light wear to spine ends and corners, toning of endpapers and page edges; prior owner's signature on front paste-down; biopredation damage to last few pages and rear endpapers, affecting margins and blank spaces only, with no loss of text; binding and hinges tight and sound, pages clean. Nice copy of this classic. Book number: 62885 USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2617] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Getting Started : Poetry and Prose : Contains Selected Poems and Prose from Five Women Writers of the Southern Highlands of New South Wales Who Have Been Meeting Over the Last Two Years to Discuss Their Writing D Mcguinness, Killara, 1998. Card Cover. Good. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 0646326597. Inventory No: 001752. Book number: 001752 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Favorite Family Recipes Nashville TN: Heritage House/The Southwestern Company, 1993. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 087197326x. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 40272 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593]
Keywords: 087197326x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guard Well Thy Heart Los Angeles: Grace Enterprises, (1995). Square 12mo. Wraps. 113 p. 1st ed. Fine. ¶ Poetry. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 69449 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Poetry Los Angeles California | In shopping cart More information div> |
Madtv - the Complete First Season Burbank CA: Warner Home Video, 1996. Video / DVD. (3) dvds in plastic tray/cardboard case, tests good ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 217297 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Television Tie-in
Keywords: Dvd Video Television Tie-in Madtv Comedy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glencoe Literature : Course 2: The Reader's Choice Columbus OH: McGraw-Hill/Glencoe, 1999. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0026353784. Thick/heavy illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, bit more at extremities, name on inside cover chart, pgs clean/white; (Student Edition) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 993 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 217980 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Education; Literature
Keywords: 0026353784 Words & Language Reference Education Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encountering the Depths Prayer, Solitude, and Contemplation Morehouse Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0819216399. 136 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.32 x 8.23 x 5.26 Inches. New . Book number: 33871 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 0819216399 Religion Spirituality Encountering The Depths Prayer Solitude Contemplation Mary Clare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Music of the Spheres [Signed] Printed for the Author Tunbridge Wells First edition 1953. First edition binding in publisher's original white card covers, black lettering to upper panel of dust wrapper. 8vo 8½" x 5¼" 38 pp. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to front end paper 'For "Venus"- with my love and thanks - Mary Cockson-Jones.' Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 19109 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS Mary Cockson Jones
| In shopping cart More information div> |
God Is Good Chicago, Rand McNally & Company. 1955. Hard Cover. Ill.: Webbe, Elizabeth. Normal age wear; a decent usable copy. Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 050127 USD 2.94 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Decades of Progress: Eastern Kentucky State Teachers College, 1906-1936, Richmond, Kentucky. Eastern Kentucky Review, Volume XXIX, Number 1 (May, 1936) Richmond, Kentucky: Eastern Kentucky State Teachers College, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by editor on front endpaper: Compliments of the editor, J. T. Dorris. 7-25-1950. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has rubbing with bumped corners and overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Adams, "Teacher-Training in Kentucky prior to 1906." Dorris, "The Founding of Eastern." Jones, "The Administration." Mattox, "The Curriculum." Edwards, "The Training School." Floyd, "The LIbrary." Farris, "The Campus." Clark, "Extra-Curricular Activities." McKinney, Hansen, Tyng, "Student Life." Carter, "The College Farm." Farris and Thomas EW. McDonough, "Health, Physical Education, and Athletics." William J. Moore, "The Growth, Training, and Tenure of the Faculty." Maude Gibson, "Some Faculty Character Sketches." Lucile Derrick and Sam Beckley, "The Alumni." Dorris, "Central University." 8 appendices including list of staff, biographical sketches of faculty, faculty publications, alumni of the Model High School, alumni directories (2-year graduates, 1907-1924, and 4-year graduates, 1925-1936), college songs. ; 9.0" tall; 365 pages; Signed by Editor. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 980178 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: America United States Kentucky Education Teacher University College History All Education History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plants for Dry Climates , Fisher Books 1998, Revised Edition., Large Trade Paperback. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1555612709. Fine. Book number: 032550 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Garden, Horticulture, Landscape
Keywords: ARID REGIONS PLANTS DESET GARDENING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plants for Dry Climates: How to Select, Grow and Enjoy. Menlo Park, Ca., Lane Publishing Company, 1992. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Crease Rear Cover, Wear, Light Soiling. Pages: 192. Book number: MASTER182998I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Gardening
| In shopping cart More information div> |
S.Richard of Chichester Chichester, 1946. Used - Good. Good stapled paperback booklet 1st ed. Staples a little rusty.. Book number: BOOKS124794I GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Village Library Grows Streetsville, Ontario, Streetsville Library Board. 1973, Rev Ed. Original Wraps. Brochure/Pamphlet, Charming outline history of the Streetsville village library first established in the Farmer's amd Mechanics Institute in 1854, until December 1973, after which it was absorbed into the Library system of the City of Mississauga.23p. illus. New. Book number: 24455 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Libraries
Keywords: Streetsville Ontario Library Mississauga Streetsville Zzstvbooksale | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Village Library Grows Streetsville, Ontario, Streetsville Library Board. 1973, Rev Ed. Original Wraps. Brochure/Pamphlet, Charming outline history of the Streetsville village library first established in the Farmer's amd Mechanics Institute in 1854, until December 1973, after which it was absorbed into the Library system of the City of Mississauga.23p. illus. New. Book number: 20231 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Libraries
Keywords: Streetsville Ontario Library Mississauga Streetsville Zzstvbooksale | In shopping cart More information div> |
A STORY OF AUSTRALIAN PAINTING. (Sydney), Macmillan, (1994). Wrappers, colour and b&w illust., pp. 294. Spine creased, name sticker on half-title and title page else v.g. ISBN 0 7329 0778 0. ¶ A history based on the ICI Australia art collection, one of the nation's largest corporate collections. Over 120 colour plates. Book number: 82777 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Australia painting art history Australian ICI collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page