| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Anthropological linguistics vol 39 number 4, Mary R. Haas, a memorial issue, a collection of essays, Bloomington, Indiana University, 1997, 503-722p, pbck, name on front cover, otherwise fine, Book number: 42454 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Keywords: linguistics anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language, Culture, and History : Essays / By Mary R. Haas ; Selected and Introduced By Anwar S. Dil Stanford. Calif. : Stanford University Press 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 382 p. ; 24 cm. 'Bibliography of Mary R. Haas’ works. compiled by Anwar S. Dil': p. [373]-382. Subjects: Linguistics. Indians of North America --Languages. Series: Language science and national development. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0804709831. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 29875 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
Keywords: 0804709831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language, Culture, and History: Essays by Mary R. Haas. Selected and Introduced by Anwar S. Dil. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+382+[2]pp. Lavender-gray cloth with brown spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped DJ. Contains 14 papers on sociolinguistics; 6 on the history of linguistics; and 8 on historical & areal linguistics in North America. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0804709831. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly chipped. Book number: 075208 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PREHISTORY OF LANGUAGES The Hague, Mouton 1969, 1st edition, Wrappers. Ill.: B&w tables, diagrams. Card covers sl. sunned and soiled; overall vg-. 8vo pp. 120 JANUA LINGUARUM Series Minor Nr. 57 Book number: 023973 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics JANUA LINGUARUM | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prehistory of Languages. Mouton, 1969. F First Edition. Very good in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, light fading to spine. Book number: 50546 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: LINGUISTICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scientists and World Order: The Uses of Technical Knowledge in Internation Al Organizations. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520033418. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 30962 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0520033418 Science, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spoken Thai 1978. Pp: 322. ISBN: 9780879502294. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2016294 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780879502294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thai System of Writing Washington, D. C.: American Council of Learned Societies, 1956. Paperback. Four inch tear along spine, previous owner's name front endpaper, some pencilled notes in text.; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 115; American Council of Learned Societies. Program in Oriental Languages. Publication. Series B, Aids no. 5. Preface. "This book is designed to be used in conjunction with two other recently published books, namely the THAI READER and the THAI VOCABULARY (American Council of Learned Societies, 1954 and 1955).. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 22186 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Thailand
Keywords: Thai Language -- Writing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thai-English Student's Dictionary.. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1982. With the assistance of George V. Grekoff, et al. xxix, 638p., quarto format, original green cloth, ex libris Book number: 034389 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Thai Linguistics Lexicography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thai Vocabulary. Ithaca, New York. Spoken Language Services. 1982. Soft Cover, 8vo. Spine lightly sunned, light edgewear, o/w good. A Thai dictionary containing Thai script, pronunciation, and English translation of some 6000 words. 589pp. Reprint. Good. Book number: SEA-03169 USD 35.40 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2812] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Thailand; Language/Linguistic; Reference Works; Dictionary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thai System of Writing Spoken Language Services. 1971. (ISBN: 0879502665) Trade Paperback. xiv + 115 pgs. An extremely detailed text on writing and reading the Thai alphabet based on the modern pronunciation system used in Bangkok. Slight wear to the covers. Very Good. Book number: 10197 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Foreign Languages
Keywords: Thai Language Foreign Study Southeast 0879502665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thai - English Student's Dictionary. Stanford, Californaia, Stanford University Press, 1994. Cloth. Spine gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. XXIX, 638 pp. A fine copy. Book number: 14441 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Linguistics/Taalkunde
Keywords: taalkunde / linguistics / linguistiek woordenboek / / dictionnaire / worterbuch / reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thai vocabulary Ithaca, Spoken Language Services, 1982. xiv + pp.217-589, 23cm. in the series "American Council of Learned Societies. Program in Oriental Languages. Publications, Series A, texts" vol.2, softcover, G, [bilingual: Thai-English], X68992 -- De LezenaarBook number: X68992 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394] Catalogue: Orientalia
Keywords: Taalkunde filologie philology linguistics Thai Tai English Engels orientalia Asiatica Woordenboek dictionary dictionnaire woordenboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thai-English student's dictionary Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1998. xxix + 638pp. 26cm. text printed in 2 columns, cloth, [bilingual: Thai-English], VG, X69037 -- De LezenaarBook number: X69037 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Orientalia
Keywords: taalkunde linguistics linguistique linguistiek filologie philologie naslagwerk dictionnaire dictionary Asiatica Asie Azie Asia Orientalia Thai Thailand Engels English Tai | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thai-English Student's Dictionary Stanford [CA], Stanford University Press, (1994). orig.cloth. 26x17cm, xxix,638 pp. Minor rubbing. Light binding corner bumps. VG. Book number: BOOKS017710I USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 7070]
Keywords: Thai Lexicography, Language, Dictionary, Dictionaries, Linguistics, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thai System of Writing U. S. A. Spoken Language Services. 1980. (ISBN: 0879502665). Paperback. Clean copy with very light wear. Good. Book number: 33223 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: 0879502665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thai-English Student's Dictionary Stanford, Stanford University Press,, 1982. Later printing. Hardcover. ex-library hinge parting hole in title page. Fair . Book number: 500028265 GBP 29.20 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 45.78 | JP¥ 3637]
Keywords: Languages | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thai System of Writing Ithaca: Spoken Language Services, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. ; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 115; First published 1956. American Council of Learned Societies. Program in Oriental Languages. Publication. Series B, Aids no. 5. Preface. "This book is designed to be used in conjunction with two other recently published books, namely the THAI READER and the THAI VOCABULARY (American Council of Learned Societies, 1954 and 1955). ISBN: 0879502665. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 24315 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Thailand
Keywords: Thai Language -- Writing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thai Vocabulary Washington, D. C.: American Council of Learned Societies, 1955. Paperback. Back cover soiled, previous owner's stamp front endpaper, text slightly browned.; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xiv, pg. 217-589 ; American Council of Learned Societies. Program in Oriental Languages. Publications. Series A: Texts; no. 2. Preface. "The original plans for the THAI VOCABULARY called for it to contain the vocabulary items found in the THAI READER (1954). Recognition of the lack of any short dictionary designed expressly for the use of English-speaking students of the Thai language, however, made it appear desirable to expand the contents of the vocabulary to include other items as well. The resultant work presented here is therefore intended to serve an interim need for a short student's dictionary of Thai. ". Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 16426 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Thailand
Keywords: Thai Language -- Dictionaries -- English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spoken Thai Book One. Ithaca, New York. Spoken Language Services. 1978. (ISBN: 0879502290) Soft Cover. Cover corner creased, o/very good. A self-teaching textbook of conversational and survival Thai. 307pp. Reprint. Very Good. Book number: SEA-03882 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Language/Linguistic; Thailand; 0879502290 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |