ascending
descending
found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BANNERMAN, D.A. & BANNERMAN, W. MARY ILLUSTRATED BY REID-HENRY, DAVID M. & GREEN, ROLAND
Birds of Cyprus
Oliver & Boyd, 1st 1958. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Green cloth, gilt titles. Large format. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper: edge-torn with some loss.
Book number: 631488
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY ORNITHOLOGY CYPRUS MEDITERRANEAN Reid-Henry, David M. & Green, Roland
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN MARY ANN
Mooi zelf gemaakt: patchwork: klassiek en modern
Amsterdam, 1979, 64 .pp, hard cover, 22 x 27 cm. geïllustreerd. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 111363&254G
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Handwerk
Keywords: Handwerk
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, NIGEL WITH MARY SHEPHERD
On The Road to Literacy A Handbook to accompany Collins Book Bus
London, Collins Educational, 1990 Plastic Binder, 4to., np very good condition
Book number: 90933
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Teaching Reading Handbook
In shopping cart

More information

BAULCH, LIBBY GREEN, MICHAEL, WYBURN, MARY (EDITORS)
The Boundaries Of Copyright/Les Frontieres Du droit d´Auteur
Australian Copyright Council, 1999, Very Good Condition, Paperback, 385 pag. .
Book number: 101041574
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Catalogue: Law
In shopping cart

More information

IRIGARAY, LUCE & GREEN, MARY
Luce Irigaray. Teaching
Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2008. Papieren omslag. Pp: 285. Luce Irigaray is one of the world's most important and influential contemporary theorists and this book presents a collection of essays exploring the full range of her work from an international team of academics in many different fields. ISBN: 9781847060686. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U182209
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9781847060686
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES BISHOP (ED); AND NORMAN MOSS, ROGER BERTHOUD, ROGER GIBLIN, DES WILSON, CHRIS GALER, BENNY GREEN, URSULA ROBERTSHAW, JOHN GREPPIN, JOHN GASELEE, PATRICK MOORE, PETA FORDHAM, NANCY-MARY GOODALL, DAVID TENNANT, MARGARET DAVIES, ROBERT BLAKE, ETC
The Illustrated London News - the Royal Christening - September 1982
London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1982, First Edition. Laminated, 10.5 x 15". 82pp inc a wealth of colour and b&w photos - This issue commemorates the first wedding anniversary of Prince Charles and Princess Diana as well as the christening of Prince William. It is a bound copy of the special issue in hard laminated boards with full-colour front (colour photo of Diana holding Prince William in christening dress with Diana's finger in his mouth and Charles looking on) and rear cover advert for B&H cigarettes. Includes dozens of photos of the events. Also articles about American attempt to force Europe to honour America's embargo on supplies for the Siberian gas pipeline, computer crime (must be one of the earliest articles on the subject in any mainstream magazine) and a photo study of the changes in British Society (with a capital S) during the 1950s and '60s. Covers (laminated front and rear) and textblock are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 005264
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Iln, Illustrated London News, Prince Charles, Princess Diana, Monarchy, Royalty, Queen Elizabeth Ii, James Bishop, Norman Moss, Roger Berthoud, Roger Giblin, Des Wilson, Chris Galer, Benny Green, Ursula Robertshaw, John Greppin, John Gaselee, Patrick Moor
In shopping cart

More information

BRAINARD, MARY GENEVIE GREEN
Campaigns of the One Hundred and Forty-Sixth Regiment, New York State Volunteers, Also Known As Halleek’S Infantry, the Fifth Oneida, and Garrard’S Tigers
New York and London : G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1915. First edition. 8vo. Rebound in quarter blue morocco over paper-covered boards, titles gilt in burgundy morocco onlay, top edges gilt. xiii, 542 pp. Inscribed by Brainerd on the second blank. With folding maps intact at rear. B/w illustrations. Light toning to edges. Maps have a few small instances of foxing, and the larger map has a small closed tear near one of its folds. Externally near fine, very good plus overall.
Book number: 421044
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, United States CIVIL War, Signed
In shopping cart

More information

GORMAN, R.C. (SIGNED) & MARY BETH GREEN (TEXT)
R.C. Gorman: The Drawings
Northland Press. 1982, First Softcover. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 83 pages. Name inked out on ffep, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased cppy. SIGNED by the artist on half-title.
Book number: 038523
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: Navajo Art
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, MARJORIE BENTON WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY BLUMENSCHEIN, MARY GREEN.
Bambi.
Doubleday, Page & Co., New York, 1914. 366 pp, colour frontispiece, b&w plates, lacks front end paper, else very good copy in gold-blocked, red cloth boards.
Book number: 86887
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: america usa literature modern firsts
In shopping cart

More information

DRAPER, WARWICK; GREEN, FLORENCE MARY
Chiswick
London, Anne Bingley 1973, Facsimile Reprint, Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 0851571697 A very nice clean and little used copy in a very nice dustwrapper.
Book number: 22186
GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.22 | JP¥ 1958]
Keywords: CHISWICK LONDON 0851571697
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DRAPER, WARWICK; GREEN, FLORENCE MARY
Chiswick
London, Anne Bingley, 1973, New Edition. (ISBN: 0851571697) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright copy though somewhat askew and with bowing to boards. A new edition with additional illustrations and a prefatory survey by F.M.G. Xmas gift inscription to ffep. Price-clipped d/w shows light watermarks and wear & tear - 236 pages including index. Reading Copy/Fair.
Book number: 039850
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: London Middlesex Zvab0851571697
In shopping cart

More information

EDITOR, GREEN, MARY W.,
Proceedings of the Workshop: Practice of Social Work
Chicago, Univ. of Chicago, 1960. Softcover. in Rehabilitation (June 20-26, 1960, Univ. of Chicago) . About good softcover(159 pages). Covers and edges some soiling. . About good softcover(159 pages). Covers and edges some soiling.
Book number: PASTPAGE052475I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: SOCIAL WORK
Keywords: SOCIAL WORK, REHABILITATION
In shopping cart

More information

EDWIN, R & GREEN, MARY A,
St Simons Island A Summary of its History
Arner, 1989. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are a touch rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: w660
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
In shopping cart

More information

INCL. LESLIE KEITH; ANNIE ARMITT; EVELYN EVERETT-GREEN; MARY E PALGRAVE ETC
The Sunday at Home 1897 incl Under One Roof; An Eorl's Daughter; A Story of Stormy Days; Abert Edward's Country Holiday etc
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1897, London, 1897. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Light blue cloth with black art nouveau illustration and yellow title label, colour frontis and other plates, black and white full page and inset illustrations, black endpapers, 812pp. Covers slightly darkened but firm, handwritten annotation at front, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 159-1296.
Book number: 159-1296
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: annual Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

GORMAN, R. C., AND MARY BETH GREEN (TEXT).
R.C. Gorman: The Drawings.
Flagstaff, AZ:, Northland Press,, 1981. 1st Edition. This has a presentation inscription on the title page signed by Gorman and dated 1983. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of 46 of Gorman's works, in full-color and most of them full-page. 13 1/4 x 9 3/4. Hardbound in terra-cotta linen covered boards backed by a brown linen spine with blind-stamped title on front cover and metallic gold stamped spine title. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket with slight chipping along the edges and "R. C. Gorman, The Drawings is an intimate biography of Gorman drawn from converstaions with the artist's friends, models, fellow artists, collectors and business associates. It profiles one of the world's best-known and least-understood artists."
Book number: 14884
USD 215.00 [Appr.: EURO 163.25 | £UK 136.5 | JP¥ 16698]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: (Art/ Artists/ Native Americans/ Indians/ Painters/ Paintings)
In shopping cart

More information

GORMAN, R. C. AND GREEN, MARY BETH (TEXT BY)
R.C. Gorman, the Drawings / Text By Mary Beth Green ; Foreword By Edward Jacobson
Flagstaff : Northland Press 1981. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 87. Description: xii. 87 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 34 cm. Subjects: Gorman. R. C. (Rudolph Carl) . 1932- --Catalogs. Artists --United States --Biography. Navajo drawing.signed by R. C. Gorman. 0873582934. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 112740
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 395.67 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 30729]
Keywords: 0873582934
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, F MARY
Biology for Town and Country
, John Murray, London.,, 1954. Reprint.. 8vo hardcover, green textured paper-covered boards with black front and spine lettering; b/w photos and drawings; pp. Ix, 250. Ex-school textbook with child's name, form and opinion of her teacher inked to top corner recto ffep and top front cover. FAIR condition. Boards are slightly grubby, spine sunned with 1cm tear to lower back-strip, small corner bumps, some partly deleted writing to top front cover. Pages are tight, crease-free and, apart from writing on recto ffep, unannotated and reasonably clean; offsetting to pp 96/7 where a press cutting about a snail was placed inside; page edges a little dust-dulled..
Book number: 124
GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 27.2 | JP¥ 2113]
Keywords: mid twentieth century school text books children's reference introductory science
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, MARY
Biology for Town and Country
London, John Murray. 1952, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Hardback with a green cover. Upper board is faded at the top edges, the spine is also sun faded and bumped top and tail. Page block is tanned, fep has a neat previous owners signature. Text is clear and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 207431
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREEN, R. L. (EDITOR), (ILL. MARY SHILLABEER),
THE BOOK OF VERSE FOR CHILDREN.
J. M. Dent, London, 1973, 238pp, col'd frontis and numerous two-colour illustrations in text by Mary Shillabeer, beige cloth decorated in green and lettered in black at spine and upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Mary Shillabeer, upper edge foxed, a few faint fox marks to fore and lower edge, small ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, three small repaired closed tears at junction spine/hinges, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book number: 11181
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: children's juvenile modern illustrator shillabeer
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, MARY M.
Cadieux and the Indian Princess
Canada, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1971. (ISBN: 0039239578). Paperback. Covers lightly creased, interior clean, no tears. Good.
Book number: 27114
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: 0039239578
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, MARY ANNE EVERETT (ED.)
Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, 1658-9, Preserved in the State Papers Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Office.
London, Longman & Co. 1885, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Ex-library copies with sticker on lower spine and small red pen writing on title page. Lords Commissioners presentation label neatly tipped-in at front endpapers. No other library marks. Hardcover looks a bit worn and grubby with slight signs of wear at ends of spine and corners. Page block is browned. Light yellowing to endpapers. Fronf and back inner paper hinges split, but boards are attached, otherwise very good binding for its age. Slightly chipped edges of BEP, FEP and first pages. Textblock clean. Original good quality dark blue cloth volume with gilt lettering to spine and embossed decoration on boards. Overall, sound volume. E. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 228138
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, MARY ANNE EVERETT (ED.)
Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reign of Charles II. 1660-1661, Preserved in the State Papers Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Office.
London, Longman, Green, Longmans, & Roberts. 1860, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Ex-library copies with sticker on lower spine and small red pen writing on title page. Lords Commissioners presentation label neatly tipped-in at front endpapers. No other library marks. Hardcover looks a bit worn and soiling with slight signs of wear at ends of spine and corners. Page block is browned. Light yellowing to endpapers. Fronf and back inner paper hinges split, but boards are attached, otherwise very good binding for its age. Slightly chipped edges of BEP, FEP and first pages. Textblock clean. Original good quality dark blue cloth volume with gilt lettering to spine and embossed decoration on boards. Overall, sound volume. E. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 228139
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 52.04 | JP¥ 4042]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, MARY V. EDITOR
The Classic American Quilt Collection: Log Cabin
Emmaus, PA, Rodale Press. 1994, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0875966292). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Glossy bds, 138pp. Colour photos and diagrams. Basic quilting techniques are explained with 12 projects for log cabin quilts. No markings, Fine ; no Dj. (2.3 lbs FO 25/2. Fine.
Book number: 37927
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 931]
Catalogue: Oversized Books
Keywords: Patchwork Quilting Patterns Handicrafts Log Cabin Quilts 0875966292
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, MARY ANNE EVERETT (ED.)
DIARY OF JOHN ROUS, Incumbent of Santon Downham, Suffolk, from 1625 to 1642.
London, The Camden Society 1856, 1st edition, hb cloth. Bound in original green cloth blocked in blind and gilt. Larger 8vo, pp. xii, 143. Publication no. LXVI of the Society. Armorial bookplate of former owner to front pastedown.
¶ Binding shows bumping to tips, light rubbing to extremities, and light scuffing to cloth. Front hinge a bit tender. Contents very clean: some pages uncut. Overall, in very good condition. First published in 1856 by the Society, and now a very scarce title, having recently been reprinted in facsimile by AMS Press, but almost impossible to find in the original edition.
Book number: 034883
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Camden Society
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search