| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 105 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ausw"rts Reisen. Die strahlkr"ftige Fahrt. München,Frauenoffensive,1994,deutsche E.A. Kart.534S. Register. Übersetzung: Erika Wisselinck. Book number: 31978 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Keywords: AUTOBIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHIE, PHILOSOPHY/PHILOSOPHIE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father. Towards a Philosophy of Women's Liberation London, The Women's Press. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0704339935) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Emily Culpepper. pp225 includes index. Rubbed at one corner, short rub at edge of spine; o/wise clean & tight. 'In this brilliantly argued book, Mary Daly analyses the causes of women's oppression over the last 3,000 years. From Genesis to the writings of contemporary theologians, she exposes the misogyny at the core of the Judeo-Christian religion, a misogyny which continues to flourish in Christianity's modern secular manifestations. Originally published in 1974, Beyond God the Father was immediately recognised as a milestone in the history of feminist thought.'. Near New. -- BookedBook number: 1004468 NZD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 16.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Womens Studies, Gender, Feminism
Keywords: Nonfiction, Women, Religion, Theology, Patriachy, Sexism, Misogyny, Christianity, Judaism, Judeo-Christian, Feminism Theology/ Religion/Spirituality/Supernatural 0704339935 Emily Culpepper | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Beacon, 1973. 225 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Fair; first few pages beginning to loosen. Book number: 304117 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Beacon, 1973. 225 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Foxing, and some ink underlining and notes, else good. Book number: VM1638 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Beacon, 1973. 225 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, creased spine. Book number: 290385 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Beacon, 1973. 225 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Creased spine. Book number: 283934 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Beacon Press, 1973. 225 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing, underlining, creased spine. Book number: 340698 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Beacon, 1973. 225 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, creased spine. Book number: 249101 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation , Beacon Press 1973, Paperback. Ill.: B&W illustrations. ISBN:0807015032.Paperback.Octavo.225 pages.Good used copy. Minor ink underlining on several pages.Small light stain on rear cover.All else clean,tight. ¶ With an Original Reintroduction by the author. -- LincBookBook number: 028255 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Women's Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation. Boston: Beacon Press, (1973). - 8vo, red cloth (title rubbed on spine); titled in yellow on spine with device in blind on front cover; in printed dw (head of dw spine slightly rubbed with tiny tear to top edge of front panel; price clipped). xii, [ii], 225 & [i]pp. 2 illustrations & device on title page. Near fine in very good dw. First edition. Book number: 318 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Women; Women's Movement. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Beacon, 1973. 225 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spine, foxing. Book number: 365487 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Houghton Mifflin Co. PAPERBACK. 0807041653. Very Good . Book number: BING27017 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0807041653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Beacon, 1973. 225 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 327532 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Houghton Mifflin Co, 1974. Paperback. 0807041653 Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7404038 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 0807041653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father Beacon Press. 1974, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0807041653) Trade Paperback. EAN: 9780807041659. Name and price in ink on title page. Text clean and unmarked. Cover crease and moderate shelfwear. Subtitle is TOWARD A PHILOSOPHY OF WOMEN'S LIBERATION. Truly the first philosophy of feminism and the first psychology of the feminist experience. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0807041653 Inventory No: 005701. Very Good Condition. Book number: 005701 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: Women & Feminism Religious/Spiritual/Christian Women's Studies Interests Spiritual Life Religion Spirituality 0807041653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Beacon, 1973. 225 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining. Book number: 352746 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation , Beacon Press 1974, Paperback. ISBN:0807041653.Paperback.Small octavo.225 pages.Very good used. Light cover wear.Remainder star on front cover.Pages lightly tanned.Owner name. -- LincBookBook number: 023493 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Women's Studies Feminism Women's Liberation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinty and the Laughing Jackasses - and Other Children's Stories. Herald Gravure, Melbourne, 1961. 26 pp, quarto, b&w and coloured illustrations, boards rubbed, else very good copy in illustrated boards.. With illustrations by Betty and Esther Patterson, Heysen, Baxter, Bernaldo, Bourne, Buckmaster, Colville, Dargie, Dobell, Gude, Hellier, Johnson, Kermond, Parker, Rowell, Waterhouse. First printing. Book number: 199179 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: childrens australia art evelyn baxter allan bernaldo shirley bourne ernest buckaster george colville willia dargie william dobell nornie gude hans heysen dermont hellier robert johnson laurence kermond dudley parker betty paterson esther paterson john r | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dublin the Deposed Capital a Social and Economic History 1860-1914 Cork, Cork University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Usual library markings including library stickers on front cover and on spine, and library stamps inside front cover and on front title page. Spine sunfaded. Some surface and edgewear and surface soiling to cover. Binding is tight and interior is clean with no markings in the text. Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE068340I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Dublin, Ireland, History HISTORY::Europe::Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gender and the Welfare State: Care, Work and Welfare in Europe and the USA Cambridge / Oxford, Polity Press, (2003). orig.boards. 23x15cm, xi,212 pp. Minor rubbing. Some light page.edge soil. VG. ¶ Contents: Studying the Welfare State & Gender: The Insights of Existing Work; Framework of Analysis; Gender & the Provision of Care; Gender & Work;Welfare, Household Resources & Gender Relations; Individual Resources & Household Redistribution; Towards an Explanation of National Configurations & Cross-National Patterns; Conclusions & Overview. Book number: BOOKS011696I USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4528]
Keywords: Family Policy, Gender, Comparative, Europe, United States, Welfare State, Social Sociology, Economic Economics, Work Labor Labour, | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GENDER DIVISION OF WELFARE. The Impact of the British and German Welfare States. (Cambridge), Cambridge Univ. Press, (2000). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, tables, figures, pp. x, 273. Fine. ISBN 0-521-62621-8. Book number: 54867 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583]
Keywords: welfare Germany Britain German British welfare states gender studies sociology social inequality | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gladstone Ireland and Beyond Dublin: Four Courts Press Ltd, 2011. 9781846822988. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781846822988. Foreward by Martin Mansergh, a series of essays, good to very good (as new) in dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 1.02 x 9.29 x 6.14 Inches; 208 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 37583 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9781846822988 Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
God the Father : Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation Boston : Beacon Press 1973. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 225 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Women's Liberation Movement --Feminism --Women in Christianity. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0807041645. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 42028 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 0807041645 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gyn-Ecology : The Metaethics of Radical Feminism Boston: Beacon Press, 1990. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0807015113. Unmarked book with crease to front cover. 485 pp. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 13572 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: 0807015113 Feminism Gynecology Medical Obstetrics Social | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gyn/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism. London: Women's Press, 1995. Reprint Paperback. 0704338505. 485pp. Feminist theory, brings together theology, mythology, philosophy , history and medicine. Of interest t within the field of women's studies. Pages very lightly tanned to edges otherwise minimal wear. Very good copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 6177 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Religion: Christian Theology & Theologians
Keywords: feminist theory women gender women's studies sociology theology feminism 0704338505 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page