ascending
descending
found: 17 books

SHEPPARD, MARY CLARK, ED. [FOREWORD BY S. ROBERT BLAIR]
Oils Sands Scientist the Letters of Karl A. Clark 1920-1949
Edmonton, University of Alberta Press, 1989. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. xvi, 498. A few marks to margins; vg in rubbed, very good dustjacket. "The development of the hot water separation process for producing oil from the Athabasca oil sands in Alberta is recounted through Karl A. Clark's letters from 1920 to 1949.". b&w photos and illustrations.
Book number: 008941
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Canadian History, Scientific History, Tar Sands, Alberta, Hot Water Process, Bitumount, Depression, World War II
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEEBE, MARY BLAIR; BEEBE, C. WILLIAM:
Our search for a wilderness. An account of two ornithological expeditions to Venezuela and to British Guiana. Illustrated with photographs from life, taken be the authors. First edition.
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1910, in-8vo, Frontispice + XIX + 408 p. with a lot of illustrations + 2 leaves, small legacy-stamp 'Dr. Guggisberg', publisher's pictorial cloth binding. Top edge gilt. Inner hinges strengened, for-edge with some stains, else fine.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 97380
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12458]
Keywords: travel, exploration voyage America Amérique, America, Amerika expedition, expeditions expedition adventure, adventures aventure ornithology ornithologie
In shopping cart

More information

BEEBE, MARY BLAIR AND C. WILLIAM BEEBE.
Our Search for a Wilderness; an Account of Two Ornithological Expeditions to Venezuela and to British Guiana.
New York, Henry Holt and Co. 1910. First edition . Octavo, gilt lettered pictorial green cloth. Top edge gilt. Illustrated. Frontispiece plus one hundred sixty black & white plates. Text pictures, photographs. Very good The author's copy. Beebe's distinctive Iguana bookplate.
Book number: 10636
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Science, Natural History, Travel, Exploration, Beebe, Venezuela, British Guiana.
In shopping cart

More information

BEEBE, MARY BLAIR
Wild Burma This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1911. . THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PIECE from a very scarce journal. article, several pages approximately 6x9 many photos; article, several pages approximately 6x9 many photos; NOVI005393; 15 pages; people and places in St. Louis. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 79716
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

BLAIR, MARY E.
The best of times.
Naples, Florida, 1985.. Original tan cloth. A few faint soil marks, otherwise fine (issued without dust jacket?). 105 pp. An account of travels. In four parts: Panama 1958 / The South Seas and Australia 1960-61 / Africa 1962-69 / Micronesia 1968. Design and assembly by John Michael.
Book number: 90016
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

BLAIR, MARY
Mary Blair's Hors D'Oeuvre Cookbook: A Complete Guide to Hors D'oeuvre Cookery and Festive Menus
New York: Freundlich Books, 1985. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 088191004X. Illus. with photos. Tall 8vo, 433 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS043833I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Food & Drink
Keywords: 088191004x
In shopping cart

More information

BLAIR, MARY,
MARY BLAIR'S HORS D'OEUVRE COOKERY AND FESTIVE MENUS.
Blair, Mary. MARY BLAIR'S HORS D'OEUVRE COOKERY AND FESTIVE MENUS. NY: Freundlich Books, c1985. first printing. 433pp., index, illus. color photos. Sm. 4to. Fime hardcover copy in d/j
Book number: 72782
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

CATT, CARRIE CHAPMAN; MRS. FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT; JANE ADDAMS; JUDGE FLORENCE E. ALLEN; MRS. WM. BROWN MELONEY; DR. ALICE HAMILTON; MARY E. WOOLLEY; FLORENCE BREWER BOECKEL; EMILY NEWELL BLAIR; AND DOROTHY CANFIELD FISHER; ROSE YOUNG, EDITOR.
Why Wars Must Cease
New York: Macmillan, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Gift inscription ffep. Spine little sunned, dust jacket lightly soiled, spine panel age toned, and edgechipped. Unusual in dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: LD8663
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: War, Anti-War, Political Science, Eleanor Roosevelt
In shopping cart

More information

[EDITED BY SUZI BLAIR] CONTRIBUTIONS BY: PETER HAMILL, DOUGLAS L. COOK, GEORGINA LINFORD, SHEILA G. RYDING, DORA DOYLE, EILEEN SLADIN, ALAN WHELAN, MARY SLEMP, KENNETH H. WOOD, ETC.
Paper Clips; From Writers in Lancashire
Published by New Fiction, 4 Hythegate, Werrington, Peterborough First Edition 1993. Peterborough 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original silver grey paper covers, gilt title to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 189 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 187430484X
Book number: 60741
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IMMEL, MARY BLAIR
Call Up the Thunder
Missouri: Bethany Press, 1969; edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , cloth boards, no dust jacket. Foxing to page edges and boards.
-- ReBook
Book number: 13283
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: juvenile fiction
In shopping cart

More information

IMMEL, MARY BLAIR
Call Up the Thunder
The Bethany Press, St. Louis, Missouri, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 23659
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

JACK, MARY AND BLAIR, JOHN L.
Chamber's Guide to Scotland
Edinburgh, W. & R. Chambers. 1957, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 281 pages. Fold out British Railways map to rear. Arranged in alphabetical order - Aberdeen to Zetland. Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper. Good/Good.
Book number: 19882
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Scotland Scottish Travel Guide
In shopping cart

More information

MARY JACK AND JOHN L. BLAIR
Chambers's Guide to Scotland
Great Britain, W. & R. Chambers, 1963. Revised, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback The present edition contains a new Introduction, which presents a thumb-nail sketch of Scotland for the tourist: it tells him how to get there, what to see, and what to expect; and it describes the Scots themselves - their history, language, and characteristics. A sixteen-page full-coloured map by Bartholomew is included. Illustrated. 284 pp. Slight foxing to end pages. Wear and tear to D/J.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 030684
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Scotland/Chambers s Guide
In shopping cart

More information

MARY JACK AND JOHN L. BLAIR:
Chambers' s Guide to Scotland
Edinburgh and London, W&R Chambers, nd.. No edition indicated. 289pp of maps, illustrations, historical facts and tourist information. Blue cloth with illustrated dj with minor edge wear. Otherwise VG.
Book number: 7021
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: Tourist Guides, Tourism, Travel, Scotland, Scottish Topography
In shopping cart

More information

KRAUSS, RUTH & BLAIR, MARY & HOEKSTRA, HAN G.
Ik kan vliegen
De Bezige Bij, 1950. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Een gouden boekje 40. ISBN: 9789023480402. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2100247
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789023480402
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN LLOYD (COMPILER), MARY BLAIR (ILLUSTRATOR)
The New Golden Song Book
Golden Press, 1955. Hardcover. /. Large format hardcover with pictorial boards. Boards lightly discolored and demonstrate light board splay. Oversized. Tight and unmarked. 1964 8th printing.. Very Good - Used .
Book number: 28370
USD 159.00 [Appr.: EURO 126.75 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 12631]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: New Golden Song Book ( Words Music 72 Favorite Songs Singing Games ) Norman Lloyd
In shopping cart

More information

NILES, BLAIR (MARY BLAIR BEEBE, 1880-1959)
Condemned to Devil's Island: The Biography of an Unknown Convict. Illustrated by Beth Krebs Morris and from photographs by Robert Niles, Jr.
Grosset & Dunlap (1928), 12 mo., 376 pp., frontis., illus. 5th. ptg.; VG/no dj, some wear
Book number: LR05258
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search