| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bernard Shaw and Alfred Douglas. A Corresspondence. Edited By Mary Hyde. New Haven and NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1982. First US edition. Black cloth. (xlii), 237, [1] pp. Photos in text. Fine copy. Jacket has sunning to the spine and inner margin of front panel; thumbnail size chip to rear panel; VG otherwise. First publication of this unlikely correspondence begun in 1931 between Shaw, a socialist, and Lord Alfred Douglas, an arch-Tory. Some material on Oscar Wilde. Book number: 12481 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2064] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Revue Des Jeunes No 8 Tome VII Aout 1932 Paris. Wrapper, 14 Cm X 23 Cm. Environ 135 pages. Mensuel. Un escompte importante est accordée si vous achetez plus d'un numéro. Tres Bon. Book number: 040077 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tapestry Of Sabu. Sm. 8vo; pp. 46; original stiff stapled wrapper chipped and scuffed, wrapper seperated from pages, a good copy. Melbourne, The Book Depot, n.d. [c.1945]. Signed by the author. Book number: 47220 AUD 35.20 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2912]
Keywords: alit Australian poetry literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Truth and Consequences London, Secker & Warburg. 1983. hardcover. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Minimal edge wear to dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Book number: 190910 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First Anthology of Poetry and Drawings: Alameda City Centennial Edition, 1872-1972 Alameda, Calif.: Alameda Poets, 1972. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. 1st ed. "Limited edition". About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 72624 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Poetry City of Alameda Alameda County East Bay San Francisco Bay Area California | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in Manhattan. New York. William Morrow. 1986. First Edition. 8vo. 304 pp. Fine in very good jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. ¶ Connected short stories written by dinner group called Adam's Round Table. They met once a month at the Bella Vita restaurant on Manhattan's Upper East Side. Book number: 11495 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Todesjacht / Schlaf wohl, mein süsses Kind / Jenseits der Gobi / Affen auf der Autobahn Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest 1991. 535 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Sehr interessantes Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Goldprägeschrift auf Buchrücken, Goldprägedruck auf Buchdeckel, Ledereinband, ISBN: 3870703687. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU033924 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 614]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Todesjacht - Schlaf wohl, mein süsses Kind - Jenseits der Gobi - Affen auf der Autobahn. Readers Digest Auswahlbücher Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest, 1991. 536 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Ledereinband, Goldprägerücken, Lesebändchen, ISBN: 3870703687. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU097695 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 614]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Todesjacht - Schlaf wohl, mein süsses Kind - Jenseits der Gobi - Affen auf der Autobahn Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest 1991. 536 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Sehr interessantes Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Goldprägeschrift auf Buchrücken, Goldprägedruck auf Buchdeckel, Ledereinband, ISBN: 3870703687. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU033930 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 614]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aurora Floyd [Complete in 2 Volumes] L Hachette Et Cie, Paris, 1863. Contemporary European bindings of quarter red morocco leather over patterned paper-covered boards. gilt-tooled raised bands to spine. gilt lettered direct with title to 2nd and volume no to 5th compartment of each volume. spine further decorated with blind French fillets at top and tail of each compartment and gilt rolls at head and tail of spine. bound without wrappers. FIRST FRENCH EDITION. a little rubbed. small paper shelf label towards foot of spine of each volume. matching decorative private library bookplates of and Italian private library to front pastedown of each volume. bindings square and tight. text in excellent order throughout. a very good set. Book number: 18589 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 101.75 US$ 134.05 | JP¥ 10411] Catalogue: Literature / Fiction / Poetry & Drama
Keywords: hardback hardcover victorian english novels in french translation fine leather binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pre-Algebra Boston, Ma, Houghton Mifflin. 1977, New Edition. (ISBN: 0-395-24646-6) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 056455 USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3068]
Keywords: Algebra 0395246466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carnival : a people's uprising at Romans , 1579-1580. London : Scolar Press, 1980. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 426 pp. This translation originally published: New York : Braziller, 1979. Lit. opg.: p. [413]-426. Translation of:'Le Carnaval de Romans'. - Paris : Gallimard, 1979. (ISBN/EAN: 0859675912) Book number: 25713 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434] Catalogue: History/Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis / history Opstanden ; 4.280 Frankrijk 4.280 (plaats) 1579 1580 ; 1550 1600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spelling Skill: Level 2 Teacher's Edition Sadlier/Oxford. Hardcover. Looks never used. Sticker residue on back board ; Sadlier/Oxford Spelling Series. Very Good . Book number: 12503 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Home Schooling
Keywords: Language Arts Spelling Book Developmental Reading Sadler Oxford Spelling Mary Endres Bernard Fletcher Home Schooling Teacher's Edition Spelling Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futuribles. Analyse et Prévision. N° 3, septembre 1973. Contient entre autres : Les écoles et l'inégalité, par Christopher Jencz et Mary J. Bane (16 pages). Prospective du système éducatif vénézuélien, par Mireya Caldera de Pietri (34 pages). Paris, S.É.D.É.I.S., 1973. Contient aussi : Les prévisions à l'épreuve de la réalité : l'exemple de la technocratie, par Alfred Fritsch (24 pages). Les théorèmes d'efficacité des réseaux : données essentielles pour l'aménagement du territoire et l'urbanisme, par Bernard Canet (22 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, 123 pp., broché. Bon état malgré des soulignements au crayon sur une trentaine de pages, ne gênant pas la lecture. ¶ Les écoles et l'inégalité, par Christopher Jencz et Mary J. Bane (16 pages). Prospective du système éducatif vénézuélien, par Mireya Caldera de Pietri (34 pages). Les prévisions à l'épreuve de la réalité : l'exemple de la technocratie, par Alfred Fritsch (24 pages). Les théorèmes d'efficacité des réseaux : données essentielles pour l'aménagement du territoire et l'urbanisme, par Bernard Canet (22 pages). Book number: 179230 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OVERLAND TO CALIFORNIA WITH THE PIONEER LINE: The Gold Rush Diary of Bernard J. Reid. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1983. First printing. The first publication of the recently discovered diary of Bernard J. Reid, which describes his day to day difficulties and the trying hardships the first commercial wagon train to attempt to cross the plains on the Overland Trail. They advertised a swift journey of only 60 days for $200. This diary is the richest account of the Pioneer Line and one of the best gold rush diaries. Illustrated with photographs, maps. Editor's afterword and an extensive notes section, and bibliographical information on persons mentioned in the text. Map endpapers. 247 pp. Very near fine in fine dust jacket (prev owner's label on front endpaper, mostly hidden by dj flaps.) ISBN: 0-8047-11925 Book number: 34140 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: gold rush, wagon train, diary, 0804711925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warne's Pleasure Book for Girls London, Frederick Warne & Co. First Edition. Pictorial Buckram, 6.5 x 9". Ill.: Lumley, Saville; Morrow, Albert; Mills Reginald. Unpaginated but about 250pp inc colour frontis by Saville Lumley and three other colour plates by Lumley, Albert Morrow, and Reginald Mills, - An anthology of stories by Emmeline Carr, C. Bernard Rutley, E. Le Breton Martin, F. Scannell, A. Leighton, Stephanie Dorset, Dr. W. S. Mayo, Margaret C. Field, L. Valentine, A. L. Haydon, Grace Mary Golden, A. L. Hervey, A. Campbell, D. A. Wehl, J. Blanc, Arthur Lee Knight, L. G. Mainland, Ethel Talbot, Edward Step, J. M. Wilson, and T. Campbell. With additional b&w illustrations throughout (a few of which were coloured in by prior owner). Pictorial buckram cover with colour illustrations front, spine and back by Albert Morrow (slightly soiled and edgeworn with a closed tear running from the bottom rear of the spine up two inches and then across the spine to the front. Front and rear paste downs have pencilled owner's name and address dated "Christmas 1925". water-colour-painted design by prior owner to Front and Rear EPs. A few of the B&W illustrations are coloured, possibly by prior owner, possibly as published. Textblock is otherwise mostly clean and tight. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 004383 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Kidslit, Children's Fiction, Anthology, Emmeline Carr, C. Bernard Rutley, E. Le Breton Martin, F. Scannell, A. Leighton, Stephanie Dorset, Dr. W.S. Mayo, Margaret C. Field, L. Valentine, A.L. Haydon, Grace Mary Golden, A.L. Hervey, A. Campbell, D.A. Wehl, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creation of the Abby Theatre. Amharclann Na Mainistreach. Dublin:, Bord Failte Eirann (Irish Tourist Board),, 1966.. Paperback. Near Fine in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Sun Spine and Covers. 8vo. 20 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 34949 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Drama Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bourgeois: Catholicism Vs. Capitalism in Eighteenth-Century France London, Barrie & Rockliff, 1968. (ISBN: 0214667316) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, xiii + 268pp. Minor tear and very minor soiling at dustwrapper. A very good, sound copy. /Good. Book number: 11356 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: History
Keywords: France French History Religious Religion Social Political Politics Groethuysen, Bernard, (Trans. Mary Ilford), Intr. Benjamin Nelson 1700-1800 Church France0214667316 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Miss Mary Mack Markham, Ontario, Canada, Scholastic Canada, Limited. First Edition. (ISBN: 0439040221) . Oversized softcover. Scholastic, first, 1999. In near fine condition. Miss Mary Mack, Mack, Mack, all dressed in black, black, black, with silver buttons, buttons, buttons, all down her back, back, back. Clap your hands and join in!. Book number: 012610 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Childrens Plays and Poetry
Keywords: 0439040221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Speech : A Comprehensive Approach to Communication. Lincolnwood, IL, National Textbook Co., 1990. (ISBN: 0844251917) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. 316 pages. Boards have very light scuffing. Top corner of feb has been filled-in with ink. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 301538 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Textbook Speech Communication | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Dame de Bourbon. Dessins de E. Morin Gravés par H. Linton. Paris, Librairie Nouvelle, A. Bourdilliat et Cie, éditeurs, 1860. In-8 ; 2ff. (faux-titre ; au v°, justification du tirage de luxe et nom de l'imprimeur) ; 1 f. (titre rouge et noir, dans un encadrement) ; 174 pp. y compris un dessin et l'introduction paginée en chiffres romains ; (XV pp) ; et 1 f. n. ch. (table). Pleine percaline rouge de l'éditeur, dos droit orné de motifs dorés dans les encadrements, plats orné, trois filets dorés, tranches dorées, couvertures non conservées. Édition originale. Nombreuses compositions d’ Edmond Morin gravées sur bois dans le texte.- Vicaire IV, 886. Les vignettes sont dans le texte ; les dessins à pleine page sont compris dans la pagination. Il n'a été tiré de cet ouvrage que 20 ex sur papier de chine et 28 ex sur vergé. Bel exemplaire. (Vicaire tome 4 885-886). Par une exception remarquable dans la littérature méridionale du moyen-âge, le roman qu'on va lire, à part une ou deux fictions poétiques, réminiscences de Virgile, ne sort jamais du cercle de la vie réelle. L'histoire se déroule à cinq lieues de Moulins, à Bourbon-L'Archambaud. Book number: 19151 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365] Catalogue: Edition Originale
Keywords: Litterature | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Dame de Bourbon. Dessins de E. Morin Gravés par H. Linton. Paris, Librairie Nouvelle, A. Bourdilliat et Cie, éditeurs, 1860. In-8 ; 1 f. (faux-titre ; au v°, justification du tirage de luxe et nom de l'imprimeur) ; 1 f. (titre rouge et noir, dans un encadrement) ; 174 pp. y compris un dessin et l'introduction paginée en chiffres romains ; (XV pp) ; et 1 f. N. Ch. (table). Broché, couverture orange imprimée. Edition originale. Les vignettes sont dans le texte ; les dessins à pleine page sont compris dans la pagination. Il a été tiré de cet ouvrage 20 ex sur papier de chine et 28 ex sur vergé, celui-ci sur vergé non justifié. Bel exemplaire. (Vicaire tome 4 885-886). Roman récrit d’après un texte médiéval méridional. Fait exceptionnel, comme le souligne l’auteur, le récit « à part une ou deux fictions poétiques ne sort jamais du cercle de la vie réelle ». L’action se déroule à Bourbon, près de Moulins. Nombreuses compositions d’Edmond Morin gravées sur bois dans le texte.- Vicaire IV, 886 Book number: 17265 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243] Catalogue: Edition Originale
Keywords: Litterature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ierse kunst 3000 v. Chr. - 1500 na Chr. Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, 1983. Tekst in het nederlands. De geschiedenis en cultuur van Ierland met begeleiding van de kunst uit deze perioden. 23x21 cm. Pictoral cover. Ill.: foto's naar kunstwerken. 204 blz. Gewicht: 680 gram. Very good.. Book number: 15006 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: kunst
Keywords: catalogus Ierland kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Landscape Revealed: A Culinary View of the Polish Countryside Warszawa, Wydawnictwo Wiedza I Zycie. 1998, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 8371849869). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (POL) No markings, cover corners slightly eased, Very Good; no dust jacket. Glossy photo boards, 144pp. Colour photos of prepared dishes with small photo of locales. Over 50 Polish recipes with the text in English: Soup of Sturgeon Fins, Goulash of European catfish and Eel flavoured with paprika; Harlequin of Three Vodkas. A heavy book. (2.8 JM FO 47/3. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 60404 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: British and European Cookbooks
Keywords: Poland Food and Culture Polish Cookbooks Polish Recipes 8371849869 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire politique , religieuse et littéraire du Midi de la France depuis les temps reculés jusqu 'à nos jours. Tôme 1 - Tôme 4. Paris, Paul Mellier. Lyon , Guyot, 1845, 4 vols in-8°, 22,5 cm, (4)nn pp + 452 pp + carte dépliante ; (4)nn pp + 456 pp + carte dépliante ; (4)nn pp + 480 pp + carte dépliante ; (4)nn pp + 443 pp. Reliure en plein maroquin noir avec un décor doré à la dentelle, tranches dorées, feuilles de garde en soie vert. Exemplaire de la bibliothèque J. Mirès (Jules Isaac Mirès ?). Avec un ex-dono manuscrit de l'auteur à J. Mirès sur la première feuille blanche. Les initiales J.M. dorés au centre des plats postérieures. Belle reliure très bien conservée avec à peine des légères traces d'usure, intérieur sans tâches ni rousseurs. La reliure n'est pas signée.. . Book number: 35437 € 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 593.51 | £UK 376.5 | JP¥ 46094]
| In shopping cart More information div> |