| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology NY, Anchor (Doubleday). 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0385199722). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Shelfwear; creases to left edge of front cover and center of spine. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006000 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Chemistry: : Biochemistry
Keywords: Electronics and Electrical Engineering 0385199722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Semantic Information Processing Cambridge, MIT Press, 1982. Third printing. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual markings, otherwise nice clean copy with no other interior markings. Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE066151I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Computers
Keywords: artificial intelligence, computers, programming, semantics COMPUTERS::Artificial Intelligence | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Turing Option. New York: Warner Books August, 1992. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-446-51565-5 -- The BookwormBook number: 017547 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
Keywords: 0446515655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Turing Option. (NY): Warner Books, (1992). First Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 914504 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Science Fiction/Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Turing Option. New York: Warner Books, 1992. 422 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Fine in fine dj. As new. Book number: 11687 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Turing Option NY: Warner Books, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 36162 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Science fiction, fantasy & adventure
Keywords: 0446515655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TURING OPTION. New York: The Viking Press, (1992.) First printing. An expert on artificial intelligence and a noted science fiction writer collaborated on this medical thriller set in the near future - in California in 2023. 422 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-776-515655 Book number: 40326 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: artificial intelligence, brain implants, techno-thriller, medical thriller 0776515655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TURING OPTION Roc, 1993. not 1st printing. TThe world's foremost authority on artificial intelligence had almost perfected a machine capable of spontaneous thought, when industrial terrorists steal his research and shatter his brain with a bullet. Paperback. 0140129502. very good paperback. Book number: FD10.357 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0140129502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Turing Option Viking, 1992. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780670845286. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: tb97 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 9780670845286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Turing Option New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-446-51565-5) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. The android held up the end of a fiber-optic cable. Of course - a connection between their brains would be completely secure and untappable. Fine/Nr. Fine. Book number: 030830 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Fiction Science General 0446515655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Turing Option New York NY: Warner Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446515655. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 422 pages. Book number: 4698 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0446515655 Harrison, Harry Minsky, Marvin Mystery Science Fiction Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TURING OPTION Roc, 1993. 1st printing. The world's foremost authority on artificial intelligence had almost perfected a machine capable of spontaneous thought, when industrial terrorists steal his research and shatter his brain with a bullet. Paperback. 0140129502. fine paperback. Book number: FD09.466a GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: 0140129502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TURING OPTION - signed Viking, 1992. 1st edition. SIGNED by Harry Harrison. The world's foremost authority on artificial intelligence had almost perfected a machine capable of spontaneous thought, when industrial terrorists steal his research and shatter his brain with a bullet. Hardback. 0670845280. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FT10.510 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.28 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: 0670845280 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TURING OPTION Roc, 1993. not 1st printing. SF. JJ Beckworth, of Megalobe Industries, was unimpressed by whiz-kid Brian Delaney's new robot, Robin-1. the thing could talk - after a fashion - and catch paperclips, but so what?. Paperback. 0140129502. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FS05/319 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Keywords: 0140129502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TURNING OPTION Penguin Books, London, 1993. UK First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near New. Near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 4279. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 4279 GBP 2.09 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.28 | JP¥ 260] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Turing Option New York, Warner Books. 1992, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0446515655) Hard Cover. TIGHT,SQUARE carefully read COPY W/LIGHT PAGE EDGE SOIL. DJ SHOWS some RUBBING,minor EDGEwear. N-Fine/N-Fine. Book number: 000189 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Science Suspense Thriller0446515655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Emotion Machine : Commonsense Thinking, Artificial Intelligence, and the Future of the Human Mind New York : Simon & Schuster (2006) 2006. 1st Edition. Description: 387 p. ; 25 cm. Subject: Human information processing. Emotions and cognition. Cognition. Summary: In [this book. the author] shows why we should expand our ideas about thinking and how thinking itself might change in the future. [This book] explains how our minds work. how they progress from simple kinds of thought to more complex forms that enable us to reflect on ourselves -- what most people refer to as consciousness. or self-awareness. Unlike other broad theories of the mind. this book proceeds in a step-by-step fashion that draws on detailed and specific examples. It shows that thinking -- even higher-level thinking -- can be broken down into a series of specific actions. From emotional states to goals and attachments and on to consciousness and awareness of self. we can understand the process of thinking in all its intricacy. And once we understand thinking. we can build machines -- artificial intelligences -- that can assist with our thinking. machines that can follow the same thinking patterns that we follow and that can think as we do. These humanlike thinking machines would also be emotion machines -- just as we are. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780743276634. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 183244 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: 9780743276634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het denken; De menselijke geest als maatschappij Bert Bakker. 1988 358pp paperback Book number: 101276724 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: wetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het denken: de menselijke geest als maatschappij. Vert. Michael Morreau. A'dam, Bakker, 1988. pbk. 24,5 x 17 x 3 cm. 358 p. ill. gloss. lit.opg. reg. ISBN: 9035104293. Language: Dutch. Book number: 1983 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 9035104293 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het denken. DE menselije geest als maatschappij. Amsterdam. Bert Bakker. 1998. 8°. 358pp. Pap. Licht beschadigd/vuil. Book number: 39380 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het denken Uitgever: Bakker Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789035104297 -- Budget BoekBook number: 34021 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695]
Keywords: 9789035104297 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het denken, De menselijke geest als maatschappij Bert Bakker 1988, 358 pag., paperback, register, 17x24, conditie goed. Book number: 24604 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Geesteswetenschappen
Keywords: psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of the Association for Computing Machinery 6 Issues 1962/1966. New York, Association for Computing Machinery.First Edition, Softcover, Near Fine.6 Issues.Jan , April & Oct ,1962; Jan , April, Oct.1966.April, 1966 has an Article co-written by Marvin Minsky.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 247322 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mentopolis. A. d. Amerik. von Malte Heim. Stuttgart, Klett-Cotta, 1990. 341 S. m. s/w Abb. OPbd. m. farb. ill. OU. 4°. Book number: AES-263 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Ästhetik Philosophie Theorie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Perceptrons: An Introduction to Computational Geometry Cambridge, The MIT Press. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262630222). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 258.Old price sticker affixed to front cover."Perceptrons - the first systematic study of parallelism in computation - has remained a classical work on threshold automata networks for nearly two decades. It marked a historical turn in artificial intelligence, and it is required reading for anyone who wants to understand the connectionist counterrevolution that is going on today"Slight wear to the spine. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 076874 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Perceptrons Geometry Mathematics 0262630222 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page