ascending
descending
found: 110 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HARRIS, MARVIN:
Kannibalen und Könige. Aufstieg und Niedergang der Menschheits-Kulturen.
Umschau 1978. 303 S. Pp OU Sehr gut; OU m. kl. Fehlstelle am Rückenknopf 04-01347 ISBN: 3524690033. Gew./Weight: 515 gr..
Book number: 21519
€  16.20 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1616]
Keywords: 3524690033
In shopping cart

More information

FRIED, MORTON, HARRIS, MARVIN AND MURPHY, ROBERT EDITED BY
War: The Anthropology of Armed Conflict and Aggression
Garden City, N. Y. The Natural History Press. 1968, First Edition. Cloth Bds. Sm 4to, 262. VG in VG DJ, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 014332
USD 17.20 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1366]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

FRIED, MORTON, MARVIN HARRIS AND ROBERT MURPHY (EDS)
War: The Anthropology of Armed Conflict and Aggression
The Natural History Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st edition stated, dustjacket has moderate to heavy wear at the extremities, price clipped, rear cover has rubbed onto rear of dust jacket, covers are brown and black with gold text on spine, previous owner`s name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, corners very lightly bumped. Very Good -/Good + .
Book number: 011648
USD 14.41 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

FRIED, MORTON HARRIS, MARVIN, MURPHY, ROBERT
War: The Anthropology of Armed Conflict and Aggression
Garden City : New York, The Natural History Press. 1968. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG, scuffed, price clipped dj. Text is clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 037142
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: War
Keywords: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

FRIED, MORTON; HARRIS, MARVIN & MURPHY, ROBERT - EDITORS
War: The Anthropology of Armed Conflict and Aggression
The Natural History Press, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor edge wear & rubbing, pages clean, binding tight. 1968 Trade Paperback. 262 pp. CONTENTS: Foreword: Fink-out or Teach-in?; Part I - Biological Effects of War: Frank B. Livingstone, The Effects of Warfare on the Biology of the Human Species; Frederick P. Thieme, Discussant, The Biological Consequences of War; General Discussion; Part II - Human Aggression: Ralph L. Holloway, Jr. Human Aggression: The Need for a Species - Specific Framework; C.R. Carpenter, Discussant, The Contribution of Primate Studies to the Understanding of War; General Discussion; Part III - War And Disease: Alexander Alland, Jr. War and Disease: An Anthropological Perspective; Benjamin D. Paul, Discussant, The Direct and Indirect Biological Costs of War; General Discussion; Part IV - Primitive and Modern War: Andrew P. Vayda, Hypotheses About Functions of War; Alexander Lesser, Discussant, War and the State; General Discussion; Part V - Effects Of War On Social Structure: Napoleon A. Chagnon, Yanomamo Social Organization and Warfare; Elman Service, Discussant, War and Our Contemporary Ancestors; General Discussion; Part VI - Psychological Dimensions of War; Anthony F.C. Wallace, Psychological Preparations for War; Stanley Diamond, Discussant, War and the Associated Personality; General Discussant; Part VII - War And The Recruitment For A War System; Sol Tax, War and the Draft; E. Adamson Hoebel, Discussant, The Draft and the United States Congress; General Discussion; Part VIII: Alternatives to War: Margaret Mead, Alternatives To War; Seymour Melman, Discussant, Decision Making on War and Peace; Epilogue; Bibliography; Index.
Book number: 1518350
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN.
America Now: The Anthropology Of A Changing Culture.
Simon and Schuster, New York: 1981. Softcover. Reading copy. Highlighting on some pages. Explains a number of seemingly unrelated cultural developments - the disintegration of the family, the rise in urban crime, the emergence of religious cults, the increasing number of shoddy consumer goods and many others. Makes sense of the almost countless changes that have so rapidly overtaken America. Includes an Index.
¶ 208 pages.
Book number: 8687X1
USD 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723]
Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: ( Change Social Conditions Family Cults Consumer Goods Women Unemployment Poverty Oligopolies Inflation Homosexuality Feminism Crime Blacks Alienation). 0671457012
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN
America now. The Anthropology of a Changing Culture.
New York (1956), Simon & Schuster. 1981, 208 pp. (ISBN: 067143148X) hard cover with dustjacket. fine copy.
Book number: 002516
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: America, social change, 067143148X
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN
America Now: The Anthropology of a Changing Culture
Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. B039189; 208 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading, A453. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 39189
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: America Harris
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN
America Now: The Anthropology of a Changing Culture
Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 067143148X. B000734; 208 pages; 208 pp, remainder mark hardcover; good contents, covers & dustjacket, somewhat soiled;. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 734
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 067143148x Harris
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN,
America Now : The Anthropology of Changing Culture.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Simon & Schuster, 1982. (ISBN: 0671457012) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps lightly scuffed with minor edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 403949
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: UNITED STATES SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

MARVIN HARRIS
America Now
Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. 067143148X very good in very good edgenicked price-clipped dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: LD654
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 067143148x United States Social Conditions 1960
In shopping cart

More information

MARVIN HARRIS
America Now
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. 067143148X Very good spine slant in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING90214039
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 067143148x United States -- Social Conditions -- 1980-, United States -- Economic Conditions --, 1981-2001
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN
Cannibali e re. Alle origini delle culture.
Milano, Feltrinelli, 1979. Prima Edizione. Cm 14 x 22 bross edit ill.ta a col pp 238. Perfetto esemplare allo stato di nuovo.
Book number: 1429
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS MARVIN -
Cannibali e re. Le origini delle culture.
Milano, Feltrinelli, 1979, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 238
Book number: 4-56804
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: (Antropologia)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIS, MARVIN
Cannibals and Kings, The Origins of Cultures
Random House Inc, NY, 1977, 1st Stated Ed 2nd Pr. Hardbound. Cannibals and Kings, The Origins of Cultures by Marvin Harris. Published by Random House Inc, NY, 1977. 1st Stated Edition 2nd Printing. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine in Torn & Taped DJ. 239 Pgs. ISBN 0394407652. LCCN 77-5977. In this study the author shows how the endless varieties of cultural behavior, often so puzzling at first glance, can be explained as adaptations to particular ecological conditions. His aim is to account for the evolution of cultural forms as Darwin accounted for the evolution of biological forms: to show how cultures adopt their characteristic forms in response to changing ecological modes. Description text copyright 2010 BooksForComfort. Item ID 22162. ISBN: 0394407652. Nr Fine in Torn & Taped DJ. Paper DJ. 8vo..
Book number: 22162
€  7.75 [Appr.: US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 773]
Keywords: 0394407652
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN
Cannibals and Kings: The Origins of Cultures
London, Collins. 1978, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 0002161206) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, d/j spine faded. Good/Good.
Book number: 008123
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: Folklore Ethnology Anthropology Occult Cannibalism Paganism Ritual Sociology South America Africa Asia China Aztecs Mexico History Kinship Patriarchy Evolution Headhunters 0002161206
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN
Cannibals and kings; the origins of cultures
New York, Vintage Books. 1991. (ISBN: 067972849x). paperback, 20x13x2 cm. Goed.
Book number: 001335
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Culturen - Filosofie - Antropologie 067972849x
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN
Cannibals and Kings : The Origins of Cultures
London, Collins. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002161206). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. xii [3] 239.Previous owners name penned onto front end page. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 087846
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Cultural Studies 0002161206
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARVIN HARRIS
Cannibals and Kings: Origins of Cultures
Vintage. 1991-06-04. (ISBN: 067972849X). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: 01281021
USD 7.48 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 067972849X
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN
Cannibals and Kings the Origins of Cultures
New York: Random House, 1977. Second Edition. Yellow cloth. Fine/fine; A challenge to all those who shy away from the realities of culture;.. Shakes complacency, encourages a reexamination. ; ix-239 pp pages.
Book number: 4854
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Culture Nature Sacred Cow Lamb of Mercy Industrial Bubble Forbidden Flesh Cannibal Capitalism Moral
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN
Cannibals and Kings : The Origins of Cultures
London, Collins, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002161206) Hard Cover , 8vo. 239pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 011101
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Anthropology 0002161206
In shopping cart

More information

MARVIN HARRIS
Cannibals and Kings
London, William Collins & Co. 1978, 1st. H. Back, 8vo. The Origins of Cultures. One of the most informative and exciting cultural studies to appear in some time. 239 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 054917
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Cannibal King Culture Social Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN:
CANNIBALS AND KINGS. The Origins of Cultures.
(London), Fontana, (1978). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 255. Front wrapper creased, name on half-title, paper browned else v.g. ISBN 0 00 635603 6.
Book number: 70754
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: taboo taboos customs tradition rites rituals anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIS, MARVIN
Cannibals And Kings: The Origins Of Cultures
NY: Random House, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394407652. Book has light edge wear/discoloration from handling - unmarked. Dust jacket is fair with tears. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 239 pages. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 41058
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0394407652
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARVIN
Cannibals and Kings: The Origins of Cultures
New York, New York, Random House, 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394407652) Cloth & Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". VG/VG. Unmarked. A READING COPY. Text block fine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007985
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Culture- Origins Social Evolution 0394407652
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search