| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A pictorial guide to cathedral architecture Onbekend, 24 .pp, soft cover, 18 x 23 cm. illustrated. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 28413&133D € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399] Catalogue: Architectuur
Keywords: Architectuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
La libertad sindical en el mundo Madrid: Ed. Razón y Fe, 1959.- 243 p.; 8ŗ.- (Bibl. Razón y Fe de Cuestiones Actuales. 39).* Libro en espańol Book number: 17207 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociología cristiana de Torras y Bages Barcelona: Ed. Vicente Ferrer, 1947.- 239 p.; 4ŗ menor.- Cubiertas ligeramente deslucidas.* Libro en espańol Book number: 17497 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing the Way We Operate : The 2001 Report of the National Confidential Enquiry into Perioperative Deaths London, National Confidential Enquiry Into Perioperative Deaths. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953924009). paperback. Clean Copy, Numerous figures and tables. Text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 109021 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: 0953924009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Systems and Control in the Twenty-First Century 434 pp. Birkhauser (1997 ) Hardback., Very good condition.. ( Progress in Systems and Control Theory Vol. 22.). ISBN: 0817638814. Book number: MATH12946 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178] Catalogue: Electrical
Keywords: 0817638814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Medical Clinics of North America - Cleveland Number - Symposium on Infectious Diseases Philadelphia, London and Toronto, W. B. Saunders Co. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume 58, Number 3, May 1974 issue. Contains 18 articles from this symposium. Illustrated. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 071606 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 393] Catalogue: Communicable Disease
Keywords: Medical Clinics North America, Cardiology, the Heart, Heart Disease, Coronary Artery Disease, Arteries, Veins, Circulatory System, Cardiovascular System, Heart Failure, Pericardium, Valvular Heart Disease, Acute Rheumatic Fever, Coronary Artery Disease, H | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Agriculture History Review Volume 41 1993 Part I: The Agricultural Labourers' Standard of Living in Lincolnshire 1790-1840 - Social Protest and Public Order; From Black-face to White-face - An Aspect of the Agricultural Revolution in Norfolk; The Agri The British Agricultural History Society, 1993. Edition Unstated, Soft cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7038-6622. Book number: 7038-6622 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121] Catalogue: Lincoln & Lincolnshire
Keywords: Lincoln & Lincolnshire; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; East Anglia, fenlands, Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, Suffolk; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture East Anglia, fenlands, Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A manual of japanese writing. New Haven 1974. 3 vols. L-8vo. xi, 369, vi, 330, vi, 378 pp. Book number: 96027 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2993] Catalogue: Ethnology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeological Journal, Volume 148 for 1991: Palynology of Archaeological and Mire Sediment from Dod, Borders region, Scotland; Prehistoric and Early Medieval Cemetries at Tandderwen near Denbigh, Clwyd; A New Survey of the Hillfort on the Beacon Hill The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1992. 1st Edition, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Fresh beige card covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0903986248. Inventory No: 4016-7717. Book number: 4016-7717 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
APOLLO. VOLUME 1130. N°228. FEBRUARY 1981. SIR FRANCIS CRANE. CANALETTO'S BUON GUSTO. THE PATRIOTIC FUND VASES. GEORGE HEMING MASON. MORELLI, MEA AND GIOTO. A MILLAIS PORTRAIT RELIEF
. LONDRES, DENYS SUTTON, 1981. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Medium]. 142 pp.. env./appr. 250 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (544 grams). Book number: 248042 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Symbool, status en persoonlijkheid 1970. Paperback. Pp: 164. ISBN: 9789025330071. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U338124 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9789025330071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Symbool, status en persoonlijkheid 1970. Paperback. Pp: 164. ISBN: 9789025330071. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1773262 € 7.60 [Appr.: US$ 9.54 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 758] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9789025330071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Operative Surgery: General and Special Considerations. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1931. . 666p large red cloth with gilt letterin, spine with sl fraying to head and foot, corners bumped, pages unmarked with 746 plates most of them coloured, index, binding firm, VG. Book number: PAQ127829 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP„ 3487] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Operative Surgery: The Abdomen And Rectum. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1933. . 569p large red cloth with gilt letterin, spine with sl fraying to head and foot, pages unmarked with 395 plates most of them coloured, index, binding firm, VG. Book number: PAQ127828 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP„ 8095] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Merry and Bright Jolly Stories for Kiddies London, Childrens Press. Paper. 4to. Worn extremities. Tear to lower rear joint and across to front. Rusty staples. Tears to a couple of pages at rear on point of staples. Good- . Book number: 5005709 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP„ 2429] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction K | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain's Slave Trade. London Channel 4 Books / Macmillan, 2000. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, rear cover creased, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. 167 pp. Drawing on extensive research and personal testimonies both past and present, this book uncovers the enormous legacy of the slave trade on the society, culture and politics of Britain. ISBN: 0752272519. Book number: 11740 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1165] Catalogue: history
Keywords: history, criminology, slavery, britain 0752272519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BRITAIN'S SLAVE TRADE ISBN : 0752272519. Channel 4 Books. 1999. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 167 pages. Tampon de l'ancien propriétaire sur la page de titre. ¶ Introduction by Trevor Phillips. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60008256 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1975]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain's Slave Trade London. 1999. Channel 4 Books. 1st Ed., with an introduction by Trevor Phillips. (X), 167 PP, plus 8 pages with 17 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 15.7. (ISBN: 752217852) Book number: 40677 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3495]
Keywords: Slaves Pirates 752217852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain's Slave Trade London: Channel 4 Books, 1999. 0752217852. Hardcover. ISBN: 0752217852. Channel 4 Books 1999; Illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 167 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 15606 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0752217852 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain's Slave Trade London,Channel 4 Books,1999 Fine black boards with silver lettering to spine, fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 167 pages, black and white illustrations. Book number: 11811 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Britains slave trade, slave trade, slaves, slavery, social history, history 0752217852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain's Slave Trade: (Channel 4 Books, 1999) Introduction by Trevor Philips. Hardback. Fine in dustwrapper. 167pp. ISBN: 0752217852 Book number: A3217 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
Keywords: 0752217852, black history, Britain, British, england, English, slave, slavery, abolition, plantation, Africa, emancipation, slaves | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain's slave trade. Introduction by Trevor Philips. (London, 1999). Boards, with dust-jacket. With plates. 167 pp. Book number: 32110 € 26.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.28 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 2643]
Keywords: slavery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Incomparable World. NY: George Braziller, (1996). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706247 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Incomparable World Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. George Braziller. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 080761436x). Hardcover. Book, In the years just after the American Revolution, London was the unlikely refuge for thousands of black Americans who had fought for the British in exchange for a promise of freedom. Incomparable World is their story, an unconventional debut novel that follows the adventures of three African-American rogues who have escaped their master's lash only to find themselves outcast once again - but this time on the harsh streets of London's West End. Penniless, without any prospects for employment, and treated as outsiders by British society, they are forced into a life of hustling and petty crime. Their only hope for escape, they are convinced, is an outrageous robbery that would make them rich beyond their wildest dreams. Full of vivid prose and accurate period detail, this book is a rich historical thriller that reveals a forgotten chapter of black American history. 213 pages; the jacket has minor scuffs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/Near Fine. Book number: 001739 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715] Catalogue: Fiction: : Historical
Keywords: 080761436x LONDON ENGLAND FICTION HISTORICAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indians before Columbus: Twenty-thousand Years of North American History Revealed by Archeology. Chicago (1947), 8vo., xxiii,582 pp., glossary, 18 charts, 122 figs., sources, chron., biblio., index, end paper maps; FIRST EDITION; G/no dj, rubbed & worn; Book number: LR58014 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 595]
| In shopping cart More information div> |