| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 194 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1981. (ISBN: 0152938222). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Quater bound in tan cloth. Fifth printing. A clean, square copy. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 44pp. Dust jacket is price-clipped, slightly rubbed at tips, has both the Newbery and Caldecott Honor medallions on front. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 020521 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: Children Poetry American Juvenile Nonfiction 0152938222 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1981. (ISBN: 0152938222). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Quater bound in tan cloth. Later printing. Upper corners lightly bumped. Clean and unmarked. 44pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, slightly rubbed at tips, with both the Newbery and Caldecott Honor medallions on front, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 028146 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: Children Poetry American Juvenile Nonfiction 0152938222 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1981. (ISBN: 0152938222). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Quater bound in tan cloth. Later printing. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 44pp. Dust jacket, with both the Newbery and Caldecott Honor medallions on front, offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 029098 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: Children Poetry American Juvenile Nonfiction 0152938222 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers New York, Voyager Books. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0152938230). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint soft cover edition. FINE, unmarked copy. 45pp. Fine. Book number: 12728 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Children's Collectible Books
Keywords: American Poetry Children Juvenile Nonfiction 0152938230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fakes and Forgeries the Art of Deception Bruce Museum, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a removable archival protective mylar clear cover. Essays on the art and methods of forgery and fakes, and biographies of forgers. Notes and color images of all 60 exhibition pieces. Extensive bibliography. May require extra shipping to outside U. S. A. ; Color Photographs; 1.11 x 9.13 x 6.57 Inches; 151 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . -- UprightsBook number: 10107 USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6351] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Whirlwind Harlequin. (ISBN: 0-373-82501-3) . 1992, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Romance, Romance). Book number: 292574 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romance, Romance 0373825013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi: A Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences, Fall 2005,-Winter 2006 (Numbers 148-149); Fortieth Anniversary Issue Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 291 pp. Contents: Robinson, "The Fate of Ideas: Competition"; Todorov, "Letter from Paris: European Values"; Vargas Llosa, "Extemporaneities: Sleeping with the Enemy?"; Barber, "Politics and Culture: The Price of Irony"; Jay, "Force Fields: The Kremlin of Modernism"; Koestenbaum, "The Funhouse: Five Fassbinder Scenes"; Huston, "Writers & Writing: Elfriede Jelinek"; Schneider, "Letter from Germany: Goodbye America?"; poetry by many contributors.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1440078 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Criticism Magazine Magazines Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
It Was Fun in the Fourth London: Nelson, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk; red cloth boards; cloth not faded; slight markings on spine; colour frontis; quite a nice copy; Vg;; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 70702 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
It Was Fun in the Fourth: London: Nelson, N. D, 1948. Hardcover. Hbk; red cloth boards water? Mark, with mild foxing; pre 1949 copy (presentation sticker inside cover) ; colour frontis;; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ . Book number: 53378 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
It Was Fun in the Fourth London: Nelson, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Joan Martin May. Hbk; blue cloth boards ; b/w; frontis; inscription inside cover dated 1954; light foxing to prelims and throughout; G++; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 81999 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Snackboat Sails At Noon! Newnes, 1946. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Orange coth, black titles; spine a little faded. Book number: 003692 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Childrens; Joan Martin May | In shopping cart More information div> |
Programming Expert Systems in OPS5 : An Introduction to Rule-Based Programming Reading, Addison-Wesley, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 24 cm. Hardcover. 0201106477. Ex-library (corporate). No dust jacket. Light wear, no apparent text marks. A central document in the development of artificial intelligence tools.. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 21798 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Computer Science
Keywords: Computer Science 0201106477 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Programming Expert Systems in Ops5 : An Introduction to Rule-Based Programming (Artificial Intelligence Ser. ) Boston, Ma, U. S. A., Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated 1985, First Edition, Hard Cover. . 0201106477 8vo; Owner name. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Owner name. Book number: 20745 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Artificial Intelligence Computers | In shopping cart More information div> |
- Containing Cranford (in a Nutshell) ; Chivalrous Fifth; Pamela, John Willy & I Stories Etc. Little Folks, 1925. Hardcover. Undated but c1925 (a Little Folks Maintenance fund gave subscriptions up to 21st October 1925; Hbk bound volumes; first couple of pages missing; colour frontis then text starts page 5, missing 1st couple of pages; contains all of Christine Chaundlers 'The Chivalrous fifth - serialised into parts throughout & illustrated by Stanley Lloyd; also contains many more stories - individual & serialised - many being school stories and historical stories - authors include ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Angela brazil (The event of the Term) ) colour plates include fairy ones, dog ones & school ones; also contains 'novels in a nutshell' including Mrs Gaskells Cranford & Little Women by Louisa M Alcott; Period advertisements; finishes on page 464 plus adverts; HEAVY - incurring excess P&P; ; Little Folks; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 71505 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Constance Egan: : Epaminondas
Keywords: Girls School Stories School Stories Little Folks Folks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Love. ROC: NY, 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0451454723. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). 22 All-Original Tales of Lust and Obsession: contains new stories by Stephen King, Kathe Koja, Basil Copper, Ramsey Campbell, Richard Laymon, John Shirley, Lucy Taylor, Nancy A. Collins, Karl Edward Wagner, Michael Blumlein and others. Book number: 02150 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0451454723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Love. New York, Roc Books, 1995. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Authors include Stephen King, Stuart Kaminsky, John Shirley, Ed Gorman, and others. Dust jacket rubbed. Book light wear to upper and lower spine edges. Book number: 4491 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fakes and Forgeries: The Art of Deception Bruce Museum, 2007. Hardcover. /. Brand new large format hardcover in jacket.. New . Book number: 35059 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Fakes Forgeries: Art Deception | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind The Scenes of Tiffany Glassmaking: The Nash Notebooks, including Tiffany Favrile Glass, by Leslie Hayden Nash. New York, St. Martins Press, in Association with Christies Fine Art Auctioneers, 2001. Hardbound. ISBN: 0312282656. As New almost. Previous owners'm stamp, o/w wise unread. Aqua cloth with color illustrated dustjacket. xvi, 236 pp. profusely illustrated in bw and color. ¶ Few know that the masterful pieces from the Tiffany's firm would not have been possible without Arthur Nash, developer of the now-priceless Favrile glass, and his son Leslie, director of the Tiffany Furnace's divisions of glassmaking, pottery, and enamel. Leslie's notebooks, along with annotations and references, provide an invaluable firsthand account of the studio's heyday while introducing the largest collection of its earliest pieces. Book number: 103815 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Dec Arts-Am. - Glass
Keywords: 0312282656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the scenes of Tiffany glassmaking. Including Tiffany Favrile Glass by Leslie Hayden Nash. New York, 2001, St.Martin's Press cm.24x28,5, pp.XVI,236, num.ill.e tavv.bn. leg.ed.sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 89628 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Arti Minori Vetro e Pietre Dure
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Scenes of Tiffany Glassmaking: The Nash Notebooks. New York, St. Martin's Press, 2001. First. Hardbound. VG. Green hardcover w/ beautifully illustrated dj. xiii, 236, numerous color illustrations. ¶ Everyone knows the beauty and value of Tiffany glass lamps, vases and windows. But few know that the masterful pieces fron the Tiffany Studios would not have been possible without Arthur Nash, developer of the now-priceless Favrile glass, and his son Leslie, director of the Studio's division of glassmaking, pottery and enamel. Leslie's memoirs, along with notes and references, tell the unfiltered and refreshing story of the Studio's heyday, and substantially expand our knowledge, and his photos comprise the largest collection of here-to-fore unseen images of the studio's earliest pieces. This historical find is an event in the decorative arts world and will appeal to both collectors and museums and those who use e-bay and watch "Antiques Road Show.". Book number: 125239 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Dec Arts-Am. - Glass
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Scenes of Tiffany Glassmaking : The Nash Notebooks : Including Tiffany Favrile Glass By Leslie Hayden Nash / Martin Eidelberg and Nancy A. Mcclelland New York : St. Martin’s Press. In Association With Christie’s Fine Arts Auctioneers 2001. 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 236 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 233) and index. Subjects: Nash. Leslie Hayden. Tiffany and Company. Favrile glass. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0312282656. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 110768 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: 0312282656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Scenes of Tiffany Glassmaking / the Nash Notebooks Including Tiffany Favrile Glass New York, St. Martin's Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-28265-6). Cloth, 4to. 236 pages; heavily and beautifully illustrated in color and in black and white. Reproductions of images of early Tiffany pieces. Leslie Nash's father Arthur developed Favrile Glass; Leslie was the director of various Tiffany Furnace operations. So, much of this book is firsthand not only in the writing but in its images, too. As New/As New. Book number: 000883 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019] Catalogue: Art - Design
Keywords: Louis C. Tiffany Glass Favrile Arthur Nash Associated Artists Decorative Arts Craft Ceramics, Glass 0312282656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEHIND THE SCENES OF TIFFANY GLASSMAKING. THE NASH NOTEBOOKS. New York, Estate of Leslie H. Nash, 2001 Bound, hardcover with gold print, original editor's jacket in colour, 23.8x28.3 cm., 236 pp., illustrated in b/w and colour. ISBN 0312282656. ¶ Including Tiffany Favrile Glass by Leslie Hayden Nash. In association with Christie's Fine Arts Auctioneers. Book number: 24006 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Glas ; Glass ; Verrier ; Glas
Keywords: Hork Christie's verre 0312282656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the scenes of Tiffany glassmaking: the Nash notebooks: including Tiffany favrile glass by Leslie Hayden Nash Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1e druk, 2001; St. Martin's Press, in association with Christie's Fine Arts Auctioneers, New York; 236pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 088688 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Antiek/Glas
Keywords: Glas, Kristal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Love Roc Hardcover, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0451454723. SIGNED first American edition, first printing. Contains short stories by Stephen King, Ramsey Campbell, Stuart Kaminsky and more! ! Signed by Ramsey Campbell at the 2007 World Horror Convention in Toronto. Signed on inside title page by author. The jacket is in Near Fine condition with very minor wear to the spine ends and edges. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 1000420 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 0451454723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page