| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 262 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
(Program Book for) Orycon '80, November 14-16, 1980, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon. 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 51 page oversize stapled booklet, includes a short story by Susan C. Petrey, "Fleas". Excellent copy: TINY bit of creasing at spine else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004243 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Clash of Kings: Book 2 of A Song of Ice and Fire Voyager, 2003. Softcover. Good Condition. Good+ reprint 2003 Voyager paperback, some page tanning and light spine creases only. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0006479898. ISBN/EAN: 9780006479895. Book number: 031096 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Voices 1 Jove M4507. 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 530918 USD 14.02 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Voices III Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-04484-X) . 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 902686 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 042504484x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een storm van zwaarden / 1 Staal en sneeuw. Het lied van ijs en vuur / derde boek / deel 1: staal en sneeuw Luitingh-Sijthoff, 2006. Ed./Druk: 2. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 624. Wanneer de slagschaduwen van de winter naderen, raken de Zeven Koninkrijken door bloedveten verdeeld. De leden van de Nachtwacht die de Muur bewaken, bereiden zich voor op de grote kou en op de wandelende doden die onveranderlijk meekomen. Elders..in de ijzige streken voorbij de Muur, komt een leger van vogelvrijen bijeen. Zij beschikken over de wilde magie van deze ijswoestenij en maken zich op voor een invasie van het Noordelijke Rijk, waar de jeugdige Robb Stark nog maar zo kort zijn kroon draagt. Robb wordt door bittere gevoelens gekweld - zijn zusters zijn verdwenen, verloren geraakt, dood of overgeleverd aan de grillen van de wrede kindkoning Joffrey, die met meedogenloos harde hand het Zuiden regeert. Het is niet de vraag of, maar wanneer de strijd zal losbarsten. ISBN: 9789024556632. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2125251 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789024556632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windhaven Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-83082-1) . 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 822334 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671830821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog Science Fiction Science Fact Complete 12 Issues for 1972 January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December Conde Nast Publ. 1972. Magazine. Set of 12 digest magazines in fine condition or better Little to no wear. May have never been read. Fine. Book number: 6PP2018 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621] Catalogue: Pulp Magazine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
NIGHT VISIONS. Legend / Arrow, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 298pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, near fine, Book number: 29512 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction - Science, Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: fiction horror short stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANALOG ANNUAL. New York: Pyramid Books, (1976.) Paperback original - first printing. SIGNED by George R. R. Martin at his story 'This Tower of Ashes.' Also includes an introduction by Bova, and Fighting Madness by P. J. Plauger; Malf by Dean Ing; Half and Oaf by Spider Robinson; and The Climatic Threat by Dr. John Gribbin. 256 pp. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate. Very near fine. ISBN: 0-515-040169 Book number: 51730 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 0515040169 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of the Nebulas (Signed by George Rr Martin). New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1989. First edition / First printing. Paperback. . A near fine copy. Light wear at corners, few marks to page edges. SIGNED by Martin at his contribution: Sandkings (Best Novelet, 1979). Book number: 3551 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog: Science Fiction/Science Fact January 1985 The Plague Star Davis, . Davis 1985 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, good condition) Book number: 84106 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact Mid-December 1985 Manna From Heaven Davis, . Davis 1985 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, slight bend, otherwise good condition) Book number: 84167 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
NEBULA WINNERS FIFTEEN [15]. New York: Harper & Row, 1981. First printing. The Science Fiction writers of America choices for the best stories of 1980. SIGNED by George R. R Martin at his story 'Sandkings.' Includes the award winning stories by Barry Longyear, Ben Bova, Vonda McIntyre, and Edward Bryant and others. Also includes an introduction by Herbert, the 1980 Nebula Awards ballot, and the past Nebula Award Winners from 1965 to 1980. 223 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, tear on endpaper from pocket removal, but otherwise tight and clean in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-06-0148306 Book number: 38840 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: nebula, 0060148306 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE INFINITE ARENA: Seven Science Fiction Stories about Sports New York: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1977. Book club edition. SIGNED by George R. R. Martin at his story Run to Starlight Also included in this anthology are Bullard Reflects by Malcolm Jameson; The Great Kladnar Race by Randall Garrett and Robert Silverberg; Mr Meek Plays Polo by Clifford D. Simak; Sunjammer by Arthur C. Clarke; The Body Builders by Keith Laumer, and Joy in Mudville by Gordon R. Dickson and Poul Anderson. 189 pp. Near fine in a very good dustjacket (some rubbing to edges of dj, lower corner of flap clipped.) ISBN: 0-84076538X Book number: 51361 USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1708] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 084076538X | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE INFINITE ARENA: Seven Science Fiction Stories about Sports New York: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1977. Book club edition. SIGNED by George R. R. Martin at his story Run to Starlight Also included in this anthology are Bullard Reflects by Malcolm Jameson; The Great Kladnar Race by Randall Garrett and Robert Silverberg; Mr Meek Plays Polo by Clifford D. Simak; Sunjammer by Arthur C. Clarke; The Body Builders by Keith Laumer, and Joy in Mudville by Gordon R. Dickson and Poul Anderson. 189 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-84076538X Book number: 41627 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 084076538X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Language Today 7 New York, American Book Company. 1966. Hard Cover. Light normal scuffs and soils; a decent copy. 388 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 050674 USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 353] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Reference, Resource, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Language, Speech, Linguistics, Foreign Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Language Today 8 American Book Company: American Book Company, 1970. . B028601; 384 pp hardcover, good contents, no dustjacket. Book number: 28601 USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1628] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Conlin | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEMONS & DREAMS: The Best Fantasy and Horror. London: Leopard Books (Random House UK), (1996.) Reprint. SIGNED by both Datlow on the title page and Joe Haldeman at his powerful anti-war poem 'DX' (which was rooted in his experiences in Vietnam.) An anthology of 35 stories from such authors as Ursula K. Le Guin, T.M. Wright, Jonathan Carroll, Gwyneth Jones, Susan Palwick, William F. Nolan, Edward Bryant, John Robert Bensink, Steven Brust, Ramsey Campbell, David J. Schlow, Elizabeth S. Helfman, Jane Yolen, Carol Emshwiller, Harlan Ellison, Michael Shea, Charles de Lint, George R.R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, M. John Harrison, Patricia C. Wrede, John Brunner, Joyce Carol Oates, Kathryn Ptacek, Lucius Shepard, Douglas E. Winter, Lisa Tuttle, and others. 473 pp. Dust Jacket art by Thomas Canty. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (the usual toning to the pages so often found in UK editions.) ISBN: 0-752903179 Book number: 34990 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: horror, 0752903179 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Year's Best Fantasy: 1st Annual Collection [Uncorrected Proof] New York, NY, Palgrave Macmillan, 1988. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. First Annual Collection (Published in 1988, covering stories from 1987). Pre-publication, Uncorrected Proof of the first volume in this landmark series. Plain text wrappers with a proposed cover flat (showing a slightly different design than the finished book). Flat is curled at the edges as it was stored wrapped around the proof (and is a slightly larger trim size). Light reading-wear and a faint coffee stain to the top edge of text block and back cover (but this was the editor's personal copy so a coffee stain is as good as a signature IMHO). Includes: Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Ursula K. Le Guin; A World Without Toys by T. M. Wright; DX by Joe Haldeman; Friend's Best Man by Jonathan Carroll; The Snow Apples by Gwyneth Jones; Ever After by Susan Palwick; Name is Dolly by William F. Nolan; The Moon's Revenge by Joan Aiken; Author's Notes by Edward Bryant; Lake George in Hgh August by John Robert Bensink; Csucskari by Steven Brust; The Other Side by Ramsey Campbell; Pamela's Get by David J. Schow; Voices in the Wind by Elizabeth S. Helfman; Once Upon a Time, She Said by Jane Yolen; The Circular Library of Stones by Carol Emshwiller; Soft Monkey by Harlan Ellison; Fat Face by Michael Shea; Uncle Dobbin's parrot fair by Charles de Lint; The pear-shaped man by George R. R. Martin; Delta sly honey by Lucius Shepard; Small Heirlooms by M. John Harrison; The Improper Princess by Patricia C. Wrede; The Fable of the Farmer and Fox by John Brunner; Haunted by Joyce Carol Oates; Dead Possums by Kathryn Ptacek; Pictures Made of Stones by Lucius Shepard; Splatter: A Cautionary Tale by Douglas E. Winter; Gentlemen by John Skipp and Craig Spector; Demon Luck by Craig Shaw Gardner; Words of Power by Jane Yolen; Jamie's Grave by Lisa Tuttle; The Maid on the Shore by Delia Sherman; Halley's Passing by Michael McDowell; White Trains by Lucius Shepard; Simple Sentences by Natalie Babbitt; A Hypothetical Lizard by Alan Moore. Near Fine . Book number: 015599 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Fiction::Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in honour of Jack Vance BCA, 2009. Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. ~~BCA HARDBACK~~Fine/Nr Fine 1st impression 2009 BCA Book Club compact format hardback, with same black cover artwork. Light edge-rub to DJ and a little dulling to paper. Terrific collection of stories. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Book number: 030212 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinefantastique (March, 1987, Volume 17, #2) Elmwood Park, Ill. Frederick S. Clarke, 1987. Paperback. Vintage fantasy film journal. Contents Include: Star Trek 20th Anniversary Retrospective (cover) 16 pages of coverage; Ken Russel Gothic; Wes Craven Nightmare on Elm Street 3; Alan Parker Angel Heart; Clive Barker Rawhead Rex; George R. R. Martin Nightflyers; Stuart Gordon interview on From Beyond; plus articles/profiles and period film ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Bright and glossy. Faint age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018503 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 65 No. 1, #386 (F&Sf) July (Jul) 1983 (the Monkey Treatment, the World of Pez Pavilion) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Andrew Probert. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/one faint crease, covers have a TINY bit of edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 005031 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 49 No. 3, #292 (F&Sf) September (Sep, Sept) 1975 (the Runners, No Way Home) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Mazey and Schell. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/one VERY faint crease, covers and some pages have light creasing at lower corners/mailing label on rear, address stamp inside front/rear covers/pages have a date written at the end. Very Good. Very Good. Book number: 004937 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 44 No. 1, #260 (F&Sf) January (Jan) 1973 (a Peripheral Affair, the Stalking Trees) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine very slightly cocked/no creases/two tiny cracks, covers have a TINY bit of creasing, address stamp inside front/rear covers/one story has a date written at the end. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Book number: 004907 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vissen en hun levenswijze. Turnhout, Proost, 1963. 55blz., formaat 17-24cm., hard cover. - goed Book number: 72258 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: Vissen en hun levenswijze. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page