| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 915 books on 37 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
435 - 436 Seac. Squadron - RCAF History: India Burma - Plus-20 Reunion, Toronto, 1965 Canada, Reunion Committee. 1965, First Edition. Stapled, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Your 1965 Reunion Committee is pleased to present the histories of No. 435 (Chinthe) Squadron and No. 436 (Elephant) Squadron, with accompanying pictures, as a special 'extra' of the 'Burma plus 20' Reunion." - from Foreward. Consists of 15 single-sided 14" x 8.5" sheets folded in half and stapled into illustrated card covers. Numerous black and white photos in text. Unmarked. Average wear. Binding sound. A quality copy. Good. Book number: 814c6544 CAD 299.95 [Appr.: EURO 233 US$ 292.5 | £UK 186.75 | JP¥ 23235] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 1965 Reunion Committee, Flying Officer David Martin, Squadron Leader A.P. Heathcote 435 - 436 Seac. Squadron - Rcaf History: India Burma - Plus-20 Reunion, Toronto, 1965 Chinthe Elephant World War Ii Second World War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Official England World Cup Supporters' Book Carlton Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85868 498 6) Paper, 8.5 x 11". 112pp inc index and loads of tables, charts and colour photos - The England supporters' guide to the 1998 World Cup games. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 001596 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Sports, Football, World Cup, Soccor, David Seaman, Alan Shearer, David Beckham, Paul Gascoigne, Glenn Hoddle 1858684986 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DISQUE VINYLE 33T OVERTURE, SOMETHING'S COMING, MARIA, AMERICA, TONIGHT, COOL, ONE HAND ONE HEART, I FEEL PRETTY, GEE OFFICER KRUPKE, A BOY LIKE THAT AND I HAVE A LOVE. MFP, . Pochette illustré en couleurs par GRIMBALE. Deux petit textes derrière la pochette avec une photo en couleurs. Disque n° 50363. Bon état Classification : 410-33 Tours. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R130010940 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: Diplomes / Prix
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Volume LI, Part I (1971) London: Oxford University Press, 1971. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps faded at spine and around edges, with edge wear and overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Alcock, "Excavations at South Cadbury Castle 1970: A Summary Report"; ; Bradley, "Stock Raising and the Origins of the Hill Fort on the South Downs"; Rossi, "Dacian Fortifications on Trajan's Column"; Brassington, "A Trajanic Kiln Complex near Little Chester, Derby, 1968"; Biddle and Hill, "Late Saxon Planned Towns," French, "Observations on Some Medieval Glass in York Minster"; notes, reviews, list of accessions, periodical literature.; 10.25" tall; 166 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1880025 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Antiquarian Antique Archaeology Art Material History Britain Architecture All Art and Artists Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edge, 5/6 (Autumn/Winter, 1973) Christchurch, Edge Press, 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with a corner crease and some small spots. Errata sheet laid in. Book number: b24528 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Religious Values and the Future of America Fortress, 1978. 211 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G Book number: 305210 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Religious Values & the Future of America Fortress, 1978. 211 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG. This item is at our second store. Please anticipate a possible extra week in delivery time. Book number: 704337 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Religious Values and the Future of America Fortress, 1978. 211 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/G. Dust jacket torn. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. Book number: 707025 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles of economic sociology. The economics of primitive life as illustrated from the Bantu peoples of South and East Africa George Routledge, 1939. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 289. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2134047 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Handbook of Jewish Studies. Oxford: Oxford University Press,2002.RARE volume of 39 essays (with index) by an international team of experts on the history and the current state of Jewish studies throughout the world, invaluable for academics and students alike. Among the contributors to this most comprehensive and authoritative guide are major scholars of international repute, such as: Martin Goodman, Joseph Dan, Israel Ta-Shma, Saul Friedländer, Michael Fishbane, Lawrence A.Hoffman, Paul Mendes-Flohr, Lee I.Levine, Wolfgang Benz and many others. 250x175mm. XIV+1037 pages. Hardcover with dust-jacket. Gilt lettering on spine. Jacket edges slightly worn. Cover bottom corners and spine edges slightly bumped. Previous owner's stamp on whitepage. Several first page edges slightly creased. [SUMMARY]: This extremely rare survey of contemporary Jewish Studies, a primary reference point for further research to the scholars in this field, is in very good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: MC_21_01 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Spring 1973 (Vol. 28, No. 2) Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 88 pp. Contents: Good, "The American Dream of Cleveland Sellers"; Whisnant, "A Case Study in Appalachian Development"; Isaacs, "Outside Sounds in Suburbia"; Wilson, "Voices from Mississippi"; Stuart, "Busing and the Media in Nashville"; Clotfelter, "Populism in Office or, Whatever Happened to Huey Long"; Barber and Huttie, "Nixonian Economics: Another View"; Martin, "About Ralph McGill."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1030062 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Americana America American United States South Southern Southeast Southeastern All History: : United States Americana Americana: : African Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Turning Points In Australian History Sydney, University Of NSW Press. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 1921410567) Paperback. 302 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 071423 USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
Keywords: 1921410567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gustave Baumann: Nearer to Art Santa Fe, Museum of New Mexico Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890132518). Cloth in Dust Jacket. 4to, 158 pp, VG+ in VG pictorial dust jacket. 124 color illustrations of Baumann's prints, most full-page, plus numerous text illustrations. Excellent overview of Baumann's career as a printmaker. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 8260 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Gustave Baumann, Color Woodcuts, Southwest Art Artists Printmakers, New Mexico Art Artists Printmakers 0890132518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Assessment and Treatment Planning for Psychological Disorders New York, The Guilford Press. 2010, First Edition. hardcover. Used, New hardcover; exterior unmarked; contents clean, sound, bright. As New/Like New. Book number: 221784 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857] Catalogue: Psychiatry/Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Little Piggies Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Based on the }This Little Piggy Went to Market{ nursery rhymes, a collection of five stories. Readership level: 2+. Colour illus. ISBN: 9780744556100. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2125972 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780744556100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hero of the Town New York, William Morrow, 1965, First US edition. Hardcover . Octavo, cloth & boards. Fine copy. Dust jacket has minor wear to tips of lightly sunned spine, small sticker stain on front panel, VG otherwise, flap price intact. The Australian author’s first book in the USA, previously published in Australia as THE HERO OF TOO. Book number: 32417 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Australia / New Zealand Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hero of the Town William Morrow. 1965 edition, later printing. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 514062 USD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jackson's Valley Campaign : November 1861 - June 1862 (Great Campaigns Ser.) Combined Publishing, Conshohocken, PA, U.S.A. 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. #Civil War# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 029471. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 029471 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Civil war
Keywords: JACKSON STONEWALL 1824 1863 SHENANDOAH VALLEY CAMPAIGN 1861 1862 UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1865 CAMPAIGNS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY PERIOD 1850 1877 Civil war; 0938289403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spiegel the cat: a story-poem London, Cassell, 1969. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustwrapper. 1st ed.. Dust jacket spine slightly faded & worn, with short tear at head. ISBN: 030493495 Book number: BOOKS043270I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 030493495 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, Volume XXI (21), Number 4 (November 1996). Play and Work New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1996. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear.; Writings on the motifs of play and work in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1310084 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Myth Mythology Folklore Folk Lore Philosophy History Religion Periodical All Literature Philosophy Folklore Religion Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition; Language and Meaning (Volume XX (20), Number 3, August 1995) New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 136 pp. Writings on language and meaning in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall... Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 940069 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Myth Mythology Folklore Folk Lore Philosophy History Religion New All Philosophy Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
Re-imagining Political Community : Studies in Cosmopolitan Democracy Stanford, Stanford University Press, (1998). orig.boards. 23x15cm, xiii,352 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. dustwrapper. ¶ Contains 15 papers. Includes: D. Held "Democracy & Globalization"; J.N. Roseman "Governance & Democracy in a Globalizing World"; D. Beetham "Human Rights as a Model for Cosmopolitan Democracy"; J. Crawford & S. Marks "The Global Democracy Deficit: An Essay in International Law & Its Limits"; M. Kaldor "Reconceptualizing Organized Violence"; A. Linklater "Citizenship & Sovereignty in the Post-Westphalian European State"; U.K. Preuss " Citizenship in the European Union: A Paradigm for Transnational Democracy?"; R. Bellamy & D. Castiglione "Between Cosmopolis & Community: Three Models of Rights & Democracy within the European Union"; J. Thompson " Community Identity & World Citizenship"; D. Archibugi "Principles of Cosmopolitan Democracy"; M. Köhler "From the National to the Cosmopolitan Public Sphere"; G. Prins & E. Sellwood "Global Security Problems & the Challenge to Democratic Process"; P. Hassner "Refugees: A Special Case for Cosmopolitan Citizenship?"; D. Bienen; et al: "Democracy in the United Nations System: Cosmopolitan & Communitarian Principles"; R. Falk "The United Nations & Cosmopolitan Democracy: Bad Dream, Utopian Fantasy, Political Project". Book number: BOOKS003583I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Political Theory, Democracy, International, Relations, Globalization, Transnational, Interstate System, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
DAVID ARMSTRONG: All Day Every Day Jaeggi, Martin. DAVID ARMSTRONG: All Day Every Day. 144 pp., roughly 85 color illustrations. Folio, cloth. Zurich-Berlin-New York, Scalo Publishers, 2002. This book features Armstrong's evocative cityscapes, landscapes and interiors, images which are imbued with suggestions of love, wistfulness, and memory. Book number: 101193 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FOUNDATIONS OF GENERAL LINGUISTICS. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1982. First Edition. This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and clean, but with a former owner name on the front free end paper. There are no other marks or writing. Crisp, clean pages. The dust jacket is equally clean. There are some wrinkles at the bottom of the back panel. Unclipped. 8vo; 388 pages. Book number: 5931 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Science Linguistics Psychology Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foundations of General Linguistics George Allen & Unwin, 1985 pp.xiii,388, many figures in the text, paperback, a very good+ copy [0044100043] First published in 1982 Book number: 103697 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page