| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Treating and Preventing Adolescent Mental Health DiSorders: what we know and what we don't know: a research agenda. Oxford, Oxford Univ Press, 2005. 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ. Laid in information from Sunnylands Annenberg Foundation Trust on Adolescent Mental Health Initiative. Book number: BOOKS048053I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Church of the Holy Sepulchre New York, Rizzoli in cooperation with Israel Antiquities Authority. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0847822826) Hard Cover, FoliIo. Ill.: Photos by Michel Zabe and Garo Nalbandian. HEAVY. Preface by Yoram Tsafrir. 223 pages, more than 250 color photographs, bibliography. Black cloth boards, gilt spine titles, in dust-jacket. The most popular pilgrim destination in Christendom, the Church of the Holy Sepulchre has attracted visitors since it was built in the 4th century AD. Home to what are believed to be remnants of the True Cross and the tomb in which Christ was buried, the church has had a complex history. Throught the ages, restorations, renovations and additions have created an intricate complex of buildings. This volume is the definitive guide to the church. Fine/Fine. Book number: 022791 AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 US$ 122.23 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9709] Catalogue: Theology,Religion,Myth, Legend, Philosophy
Keywords: Pilgrim Destination Church History Christian Communities Temple of Aphrodite Tomb of Christ Constantine Empress Helena Cross Perisans King Al-Hakim of Egypt Christianity Holy Land Ancient History / Archaeology 0847822826 Photos by Michel Zabe and Garo Nal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychopathology: Experimental Models. San Francisco: Freeman, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+474pp. Paperback. Prior owner's name inked to half-title page, else a VG and seemingly unused copy, with minor shelfwear. ISBN: 071670367X. Binding: PB. Book number: 091491 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Helplessness: Theory and Applications. NY: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1980. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+402+[4]pp. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Cocked, ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, marginal pencil scoring to pages 262-276, a VG reading copy. Weight: 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0122750500. Binding: HB. Book number: 085124 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychopathology: Experimental Models San Francisco, W.H. Freeman and Company. 1977. (ISBN: 071670367X). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker on spine and FEP, stamp on inside covers, FEP, title page and page block, soft cover has been laminated. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002853 GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 785] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
Keywords: 071670367x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biological Boundaries of Learning. Century Psychology Series. NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+480+[2]pp. Printed black and ochre cloth. Front cover soiled, bottom joints cracked, a good to VG copy. Weight: 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. ISBN: 0390794511. Binding: HB. Book number: 083040 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 37, No. 6 (June 1964) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1964. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, worn. ; Contents: Lichtheim, "The Cold War in Perspective"; Roth, "New Light on the Dead Sea Scrolls"; Mayer, "Schools, Slums, and Montessori"; Levinson, "Boris - A Story"; Seligman, "Automation & the State"; Fackenheim, "On the Eclipse of God"; Solotaroff, "Irving Howe - The Socialist Imagination"; Gall, "Letter from Peru"; Books in Review.; 11.0" tall; 80 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690016 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abnormal psychology New York: Norton, 1984. 1e druk, Hardcover, 4vo, 728pp. Illustrated. Hardcover paper binding. Underlining on pages 3-8, else clean. Very good copy. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 35131.PSY € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abnormal Psychology W W Norton. 1995, Third US edition. (ISBN: 0393967204). softcover. Fair condition large paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally except for name to endpaper on bookplate - some edge wear and creasing to covers and pages, some some corner curling, protected by clear jacket - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - acceptable reading / reference copy. fair. Book number: NONF1408 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Psychology & Counselling
Keywords: 0393967204 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abnormal Psychology New York, N. Y. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1995, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0-393-96644-5) Hard Cover, Decorative, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. No damage. No bump. Only some highlights on pages. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 078527 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: Psychology Pathological Psychotherapy Case Studies 0393966445 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authentic Happiness: Using the New Positive Psychology to Realize Your Potential for Lasting Fulfillment Free Press. 2004-01-05. (ISBN: 0743222989). Paperback. very good condition, clean pages,light edgewear. Very Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 06030905 USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 589]
Keywords: 0743222989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authentic happiness. Using the new positive psychology to realize your potential for lasting fulfillment Free Pr, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 321. ISBN: 9780743222983. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1579597 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780743222983 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biological boundaries of Learning. (The Century Psychology Series). Appleton-Century-Crofts New York 1972 Hardcover 480 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, In englischer Sprache/ English., Ex-Library., With numerous ill. and tables., Backstrip slightly bumped. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 184496 € 15.20 [Appr.: US$ 19.09 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516] Catalogue: Pädagogik-allgemein
Keywords: Pädagogik-allgemein | In shopping cart More information div> |
GELUKKIG ZIJN KUN JE LEREN. Utrecht, Het Spectrum, 2002. 1e druk 344 pp. Pb. Kreukje bovenhoek achterplat. mooie staat Book number: 43395 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Helplessness: On Depression, Development and Death New York, W.H. Freeman & Company, [1975]. Later printing. Paperback. xv+[3]+250+[2]pp. Pictorial orange wrappers. Shelfworn with light wear to corners and spine tips; else clean & tight. Very Good . Book number: 846 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Depression
Keywords: Psychopathology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Helplessness: On Depression, Development, and Death San Francisco: W.H. Freeman, 1975, . paper bound, edition not stated, extensive bibliography, 250pp includes references and indexes. Very good plus in orange wraps. Book number: 16849 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Martin Seligman Helplessness Depression Depression 0716707519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imparare l'ottimismo. Come cambiare la vita cambiando il pensiero. Presentaz.di Gian Vittorio Caprara. Traduz.di Fulvia Innocenti. Firenze, 2009, Giunti Ed. Coll.Saggi. Scienze Umane. cm.14x21,5, pp.374, br.cop.fig.a col., con bandell Book number: 141154 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Pedagogia Psicologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Learned Optimism New York, Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1991, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0394579151). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing of the first trade edition hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight, crisp copy with slight shelf rubbing to lower edges. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. x, 319pp. notes, index. One of the world's leading authorities on motivation demonstrates that optimism is essential for a good and successful life. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 20075 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Self Help Learned Optimism Cognitive Development Motivation Positive Attitude 0394579151 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life New York, N.Y.: Pocket, 1992. Paperback. 0671741586 Recovery Very good. Minor creasing. Clean copy.. Very Good . Book number: WARE1R4497 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Keywords: 0671741586 Psychotherapy Pessimism Optimism Happiness Self-Help Positive Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learned Optimism Random House, 1994. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Self Help & Motivation; 1990s; Psychology & Psychiatry. ISBN: 0091825687. ISBN/EAN: 9780091825683. Inventory No: 22394. Book number: 22394 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Self Help & Motivation
Keywords: Self Help & Motivation; 1990s; Psychology & Psychiatry. Psychology & Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learned Optimism New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover. 0394579151 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING91114812 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0394579151 Self-Help, Optimism, Pessimism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learned optimism. How to change your mind and your life Vintage, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 319. An authority on cognitive psychology and motivation documents the positive effects of optimism on the quality of life and provides a program of specific exercises designed to break the pessimism habit while developing an optimistic outlook. Reprint. 25,000 first printing. ISBN: 9781400078394. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1902211 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9781400078394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learned Optimism Pocket Books, 1992. Soft Cover. 0671741586 3rd printing, light wear, crease in front upper corner, previous owner's name on flep, price in pencil on flep also, a few pages are a bit baggy on the side edge - may have caught a bit of a spill, text block lightly age toned. Good to Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 010098 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 0671741586 Optimism Self Help Motivational | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learned optimism. How to change your mind and your life Vintage, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 319. An authority on cognitive psychology and motivation documents the positive effects of optimism on the quality of life and provides a program of specific exercises designed to break the pessimism habit while developing an optimistic outlook. Reprint. 25,000 first printing. ISBN: 9781400078394. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1616303 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9781400078394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learned Optimism Knopf, 1991. Hardcover. 0394579151 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING90514593 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0394579151 Self-Help, Optimism, Pessimism | In shopping cart More information div> |