| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1193 books on 48 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Die Bibel, oder Die ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments 1912. . Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1955831 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: Religie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Bibel Oder Die Ganze Heilige Schrift Des Alten U. Neues Testaments Nach Der Deutschen Ubersetzung D. Martin Luthers. Durchgesehen Im Auftrag Der Deutschen Evangelischen Kirchenkonferenz. Kleinquart Ausgabe. Stuttgart, Wurttemb. Bibelanstalt. 1936. Reprint. A fine copy in the original art deco blinstamped fine black linen gilt. Scarce in such attractive state. Book number: 50036 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP„ 10724] Catalogue: BIBLES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cover Portrait of King and an Interview with Martin Luther King Iii By William Grieder First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 6531 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fiery Cross: Official Organ of the United Klans of America . Vol. IV, No. 5 (May, 1970). Ā ¶ Special "Martin Luther King Still Lives" issue. In the words of Imperial Wizard Robert Shelton: "I sincerely hope that you will see that this particular issue of the Fiery Cross gets into as many hands as possible so the untold story of a traitor will be remembered by the American people. Martin Luther King won the Nobel Peace Prize, however you will read of the secret meetings that took place between King and the Chief of the Black Muslims, an avowed violent and bloodthirsty organization. You will read of the Communist and perverted activities of Bayard Rustin, King's chief advisor.. All this and more, is continuously suppressed by the news media as they pay tribute to King's ostensibly noble activities and completely ignore those of a very dark and sinister nature". -- BibliomaniaBook number: 39828 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Martin Luther king, Jr. Civil Rights Movement Bayard Rustin Right Wing Ku Klux Klan Robert Shelton Racism White Supremacy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The life of Luther written by himself. Collected and arranged by [Jules] Michelet. Translated by William Hazlitt. London, David Bogue, 1846. First edition, 12mo, xv-[xvi] & 471pp., engraved portrait frontis, 4-p. advertisement by Hazlitt; almost fine in orig. green cloth; ex-MHS. Issued in the publisher's European Library series. Book number: 10994 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9930]
Keywords: Literature Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Luther's Small Catechism with Explanation Concordia, 1986. 268 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Pencil doodling on end papers only. Text is clean. Else good. Book number: 304077 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reformation Martin Luther Ein Sachbilderbuch zur Kirchengeschichte von Diertrich Steinwedde Frieburg, Kaufmann Christohorus, 1983. 58 blz ing -- Kool BoekenBook number: 48076 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798] Catalogue: Lutherana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Transition: The Anniversary Issue. Selections from Transition, 1961-1976 Transition, 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear. Book number: b17092 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sixties Papers: Documents of a Rebellious Decade. New York: Praeger, (1984). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial yellow wrappers. There is some very minor soiling & foxing to the binding with a price-sticker on the rear wrap. xxiv & 549 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. First edition, wraps issue. Book number: 23053 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Sixties; the Sixties Papers: Documents of a Rebellious Decade; Judith Clavir Albert; Stewart Edward Albert; Allen Ginsberg; Martin Luther King, Jr. ; Norman Mailer; Abbie Hoffman; Julian Beck; Kate Millett; Illustrations; First Edition, Wraps I | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AGE OF PROTEST. Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear, (1969.) Trade paperback. Twenty five essays, articles and studies dealing with major protest movements and actions in the areas of civil rights, education, peace and religion. Includes contributions from the anarchists Paul Goodman and Theodore Roszak, along with Nat Hentoff, Dotson Rader, Martin Luther King, Jr., Stokely Carmichael, Eldridge Cleaver, I.F. Stone, Jack Lind, Bishop James Pike, Herbert Marcuse and many others. Preface by Kenneth Boulding. xiv, 268 pp. Very good (crease to corner of back cover.) Book number: 51615 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 914] Catalogue: Sociology and Current events
Keywords: civil rights, student protests, the 60's, essays, | In shopping cart More information div> |
KING 1. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1993. First printing, a large format trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A graphic biography, told entirely in comics, of theearly life and civil rights career of Martin Luther King, written and illustrated by Anderson - and described as an uncompromising and honest work of historical re-creation. In both color and black and white. Fine. ISBN: 1-56097-1126 Book number: 20438 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1271] Catalogue: African American History and nonfiction
Keywords: graphic novel, comic book, 1560971126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bidden met het hart De Banier, 2010. Hardcover. Pp: 59. Graankorrels deel 13. ISBN: 9789033609558. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U1529094 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789033609558 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Commentary on St. Paul's Epistle to the Galatians, Wherein is Most Excellently set Forth, The Glorious Riches of God's Grace, and Power of the Gospel... M. Lewis, London, 1760. Later Edition, Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition. Full calf with elaborately gilt spine but with library marks - just an embossed stamp internally; no other library marks. Front board and endpapers detached but present, rear loose, wear at corners, leather darkened and dry. A few pencil marks. 434, (10)pp. Light scattered foxing but otherwise bright internally - first printed in English in 1575. Size: Folio. Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 041225. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 041225 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP„ 23831] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Antiquarian & Rare. Antiquarian & Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ninety-Five Theses and Other Treatises Including Address to the German Nobility Concerning Christian Liberty Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. A pristine copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 30584 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP„ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Propos de table. Garnier frčres, Paris _1844, 11,5x16cm, relié. Edition originale de la traduction de Gustave Brunet revue sur les éditions originales. Reliure en pleine toile bleu-gris, dos lisse orné de doubles filets dont les ors se sont estompés, coiffe inférieure frottée, plats décolorés, mors légčrement fendus en tźtes, modeste reliure de l'époque. Notre exemplaire est incomplet de la gravure représentant Luther en frontispice. Rares rousseurs. - Garnier frčres, Paris _1844, 11,5x16cm, relié. Book number: 29115 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 7481] Catalogue: Religions et Esotérisme - Religions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
études sur la Réforme; histoire de la vie, des ouvrages et des doctrines de Luther... Paris, L. Maison, 1856. 3 vols., b/w front., original black cloth, ex libris. Book number: 949 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 6355] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Life, Writings, and Doctrines of Luther. Trans. William B. Turnbull. In Two Volumes. Complete GB, C. Dolman. 1854, 1st Edition. Hardback. (Volumes III and IV of the Library of Translation) Contemporary grey cloth lettered in gold on spines. College bookplate (stamped withdrawn) on front pastedown, and small library label at base of spine (but no other library marks). Fairly clean tight texts but inner hinges cracking and spines worn (that of Vol 2 loose.) Good working set. Good/No DW. Book number: kb430.010 GBP 159.10 [Appr.: EURO 198.75 US$ 249.43 | JP„ 19814]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Luthers intrede in het klooster. Inaugurele rede Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam 1968. Kampen, Kok, 1968. Or. omslag, 31 pp. Book number: T13914 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798] Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis LUTHER, MARTIN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here I Stand; A Life of Martin Luther New York, Abingdon Press. [1950], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 422pp. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations, bibliography, index. Biography of Martin Luther. Book number: 137547 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Christianity, Lutheran Church, Theologians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eschatologische prediking bij Luther. Kampen, Kok, 1964. Paperback, 105 pp. Book number: T1858 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698] Catalogue: Theologie Algemeen
Keywords: Theologie Algemeen LUTHER, MARTIN | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE NEGRO PROTEST: James Baldwin, Malcolm X and Martin Luther King talk with Kenneth B. Clark Boston: Beacon, 1963. First printing. A slim, but important, volume in which these very different black leaders of the 60's discuss their philosophy and goals. Very good in a near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name on front endpaper, dj very lightly rubbed.) Book number: 7564 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972] Catalogue: African American History and nonfiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1. Die Botschaft des Kreuzes; 2. Glaube und Kirchenreform; 3. Sakramente. Gottesdienst. Gemeindeordnung; 4. Evangelium und Leben; 5. Christ und Gesellschaft. 5 Vols. Berlin, Evangelische Verlagsanstalt 1981-1982. Paperback with dust j. 244, 272, 224, 302, 296 pp. Taschenausgabe. Book number: T17156 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2195] Catalogue: Theologie Algemeen
Keywords: Theologie Algemeen LUTHER, MARTIN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Bibel: oder die ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments: nach der Ãbersetzung Martin Luthers [Nach dem 1912 vom Deutschen Evangelischen Kirchenausschuà genehmigten Text] Stuttgart, Württembergische Bibelanstalt. 1970. Cloth. Pocket Bible in Gothic Type. Good Plus. Book number: 492329 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP„ 467]
Keywords: Bible, German, Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Neue Illustrirte Heilige Schrift Fur Hausliche Erbauung Und Belehrung, Enthaltend Das Alte Und Neue Testament Nebst Den Apokryphen, Der Concordanz Und Randparallelen, in Dr. Martin Luther's Ubersetzung, Sowie Eine Geschichte Der Bucher Der ....... Baltimore, MD, Gately & Haskell. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Title continues: Heiligen Schrift; Ein Vollstandiges Hand-Worterbuch der Bibel, Ausdrucklich Zusammengetragen fur diese Ausgabe der Bibel, hauptsachlich aus den Werken von Rev. W. Smith, Decan Milman, Rev. John Kitto, Rev. A. Martin, Dr. von Ewald, Dr. Michelson, Rev. William J. Mann, Hermann Dieck. Bound in dimensional leather, with 7 gilt scenes on front & back covers, with title in recessed compartment, raised bands on gilt decorated spine, inner dentelles, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, WITH WORKING DECORATIVE CLASPS. Double engraved frontis with tissue guard, colored maps, engraved plates and text illustrations throughout (some chromolithographs, highlighted with gold). OVERSIZED. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT, No labels, inscrioptions, nor markings, no personal history, nor family portraits. Pagination: Frontis, title in red & black, (1) viii, 25-28pp, 1-14pp, 1-20pp, 8 maps, 1-16pp, 1-48pp, 1-96pp, 1-136pp, 1-12pp, 5 leaves, 9-652pp, 1-144pp, 4 leaves, 1-16pp, 7 leaves, 655-880pp, ' 2 leaves for family portraits. Covers show edge wear. Book number: 002517 USD 925.00 [Appr.: EURO 736.75 | £UK 590.25 | JP„ 73480] Catalogue: Rare and Scarce
Keywords: Martin Luther Bible Bibel German RELIGION | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DAYS OF MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. New York: Putnam, 1971. First printing. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Book number: 12977 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2224] Catalogue: Civil Rights Movement
Keywords: civil rights, african american history | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page