| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Horseman's Year 1969 Collins, London, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Clipped green dust-jacket is rubbed with short tears and creases at top and bottom edges, firm red covers, sound binding, missing front end-paper, clean pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7188-8528. Book number: 7188-8528 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: , show jumping, horses, fox-hunting countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The County Durham Book 3rd edition paperback published . In very good condition. ISBN Book number: 18283 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0714029661 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MIKE KELLY: The Thirteen Seasons (Heavy on the Winter) Heymer, Kay [editor]. MIKE KELLY: The Thirteen Seasons (Heavy on the Winter). Unpaginated, including 13 color plates. 4to, wraps. Cologne, Jablonka Gallery, 1995. Book number: 124900 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistics and Information Science (FID publ. no. 492) New York: Academic Press, 1973. Hard bound, first edition, extensively referenced, 244pp includes author and subject indices. Very good in very good dust jacket. 570 grams. Book number: HCW-23736 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Language Studies/Linguistics
Keywords: Karen Sparck Jones; Martin Kay Linguistics Information Science; International Documentation Federation 0126562504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Female of the Species Agincourt ON, Methuen Canada. 1975. (ISBN: 045891200x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, illus wraps, xiv, 432pp, index. Map; line diagrams. The authors seek to define universals of gender in this anthropological examination of woman in a range of societies. Price stamp to ffep, about NFine in soft-cover. (1.8 FO 54/5. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 6302 USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 350] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Gender Studies 045891200x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Halbgötter (Gebundene Ausgabe) geb. mit SU, Fackelverlag, 1972, Leinen-Hardcover, 370 S. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU000152 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meet Martin L King Jr New York: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1969. 0394800559. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394800559. Very Good in boards. ; 0.5 x 8.2 x 6.6 Inches. Book number: 35790 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0394800559 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Performative Grammars Santa Monica, CA: Rand Corporation, 1970. First Edition. Stapled wraps, 4to. Very good+, ; Defining language as a system of sound-meaning pairs (morphemes-sesmemes? ) where competence involves how the sounds and the meanings fit together brings up the 1950 idea of the Turing machine that could "converse" (an idea revived in the current computer age) , and the problem of resolving between the kind of utterances made by people in everyday life and those made by an ideal speaker of the language, two very different phenomena. ; 17 pp. pages. Book number: 9824 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics Language Sound-Meaning Pairs Language Competence Hyponymy Semantic Markers Distinguishers Antymony Incompatibility | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saudi Arabia Past and Present Namara, 1979. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine). Pp. 149 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w drawings and maps.. Book number: 46216 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Modern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Merry and Bright Jolly Stories for Kiddies London, Childrens Press. Paper. 4to. Worn extremities. Tear to lower rear joint and across to front. Rusty staples. Tears to a couple of pages at rear on point of staples. Good- . Book number: 5005709 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction K | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the gods and goddesses. New York, Putnam, c1963,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 380 p. 22 cm. Book number: 25705 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Gods and Goddesses Putnam, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling,() 380 page hard cover novel that won the 1963 Putnam Award. A powerful and unforgettable story of a great hospital in the grip of scandal. ID: mon0000114857 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000114857 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bachelor Girl New York, Macfadden Books. 1963, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The unmarried woman's guide to men, careers, the appartment, diet, fashion, money and men. Scarce. Very Good. Book number: 009178 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Erotica, Sexology, Curiosa
Keywords: Women Relationships Erotica Sexology Sex Guides Psychology Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Marriage | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Switch New York, Paperback Library. 1962, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pulp erotic novel. Good. Book number: 007687 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Erotica Pulps American Literature Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cry Shame! New York: Pyramid Books F-701, 1962. Paperback. Vg+ First Edition. 142pp. A clean, solid copy with sound, square binding. Light reading crease near and parallel to spine. Cover is clean and bright. Book number: 000468 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Sold
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cry Shame! Pyramid F-701. 1962. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Light cover creases. Pseudonym of Adela Maritano. (Adult). Book number: 822338 USD 22.45 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1783] Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DISCONNECTED New Haven, G. P. Putnams Sons. 1934. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 016358 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: No Amz-Ca | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Disconnected Dell, 1965. First Printing, Softcover. Very Good. Size: Mass Market. 1946. Light edgewear, creasing to spine, tight copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 020815 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divorcees Pyramid F-750. 1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Adela Maritano. (Adult). Book number: 822339 USD 20.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1605] Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
Female of the Species. New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1975. 432 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. About fine in a very good rubbed dust jacket. ¶ Balanced biological and cultural analysis by two anthropologists. Book number: 12403 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Women, Women's Studies, Sex roles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Female of the Species Columbia Univ. 1975 x, 432pp, figs. PAPERBACK Book number: 7933 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: cm women pb anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Female Of The Species. Columbia University Press, New York: 1975. Softcover. Good condition. An authoritative anthropological examination of women in a range of societies - gathering, horticultural, agricultrual, pastoral societies and finally, the socialist and capitalist forms of industrial society. Includes illustrations and an Index. ¶ 432 pages. Book number: 12911X1 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: ( Women Sex Roles Gender Chromosomes Apes Matriliny Patriliny Polygyny Reproduction Foragers . Barbar ). 0231038673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA FRATERNITE DU SILENCE PLON. 1966. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 311 pages. Déchirure sur le premier plat. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Anne-Marie Lagrange. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160021199 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA FRATERNITE DU SILENCE PLON. 1966. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 311 pages. ¶ Roman. Traduit de l'américain par Anne-Marie Lagrange. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160021198 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA FRATERNITE DU SILENCE PLON. 1966. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 311 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque avec tampons, annotations, et petite étiquette collée sur le dos de la jaquette. ¶ Roman. Traduit de l'américain par Anne-Marie Lagrange. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160021197 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |