| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 121 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The British Portrait 1660-1960. Antique Collectors’ Club, 1991. 4to.,pp.443, blue cloth, gilt, b/w and colour illustrations throughout, colour frontispiece; a fine copy, in a near-fine unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, light sunning to spine. Book number: 20130 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review Number 70 (November-December 1971) London: New Left Review, 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Blackburn, "The Heath Government: A New Course for British Capitalism." Jones, "The Marxism of the Early Lukács." Mariátegui, "Presentation of Mariátegui: The Anti-imperialism Perspective." Claudin, "The Split in the Spanish C.P." Shaw, "The Coming Crisis of Radical Sociology." Brewster, "Communication." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190060 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
CrwydroR Cledrau Llandysul, Gwasg Gomer, 1984. (ISBN: 0850886694) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Paperback, 177 pages, illustrated. Welsh text. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps and sticker residue. Spine lightly creased, minor marks on page edges. May have marks/notes inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. Book number: 020894 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Welsh
Keywords: Railways_transport_welsh 0850886694 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Welsh Phonology Selected Readings University of Wales Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. ISBN: 0708308619. As new. Clean, bright and tight. Unused. A very nice copy in original dust-wrapper.; Covering pronunciation, intonation, dialects and variants and including a study of the Welsh in Patagonia. ; 0.8 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 283 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 30543 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Language: : Welsh: : Studies
Keywords: 0708308619 Welsh Phonology Intonation Dialect Patagonia Language Linguistics Celtica Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Private capital flows to Africa, perception and reality The Hague, Fondad 1999 (first edition), paperback, 178 p., porto 2,00 euro, isbn 9074208150 sticker at back, some signs of use, in good condition. Book number: ED333/27531 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Sociale Wetenschappen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
State/Space: A Reader Blackwell Publishing, 2003 355p, paperback, a fine copy (as new) [0631230343] Book number: 96160 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated London News - Coronation Number Queen Elizabeth II with 16 Coloured Plates and 594 Portraits and Illustrations in Photogravure London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1953, First Edition. Decorative Card, 10 x 14.5". Ill.: Cuneo, Terrence;. 68pp - This is the Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Special issue. It is a bound edition in card boards in blue with gilt embellishment and titles to front and rear. Includes a plethora of information on things royal generally and the ins and outs of the coronation specifically. Printed on high-quality, coated paper, it is beautifully illustrated with two-page, full-page and partial-page engravings. And if the illustrations and articles and photo essays aren't enough, maybe the contemporary adverts will tickle your fancy. Articles and features include: about the Honours List; photo essay on the invitations to various coronations; and much much more. Covers are lightly edgeworn and have some soiling. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 008870 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Iln, Illustrated London News, Queen Elizabeth Ii, Coronation, Monarchy, Royalty, Cuneo, Terrence; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated London News - Coronation Number Queen Elizabeth II with 16 Coloured Plates and 594 Portraits and Illustrations in Photogravure London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1953, First Edition. Laminated, 10 x 14.5". Ill.: Cuneo, Terrence;. 68pp - This is the Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Special issue. It is a bound edition in hard laminated boards in blue with gilt embellishment and titles to front and rear. Includes a plethora of information on things royal generally and the ins and outs of the coronation specifically. Printed on high-quality, coated paper, it is beautifully illustrated with two-page, full-page and partial-page engravings. And if the illustrations and articles and photo essays aren't enough, maybe the contemporary adverts will tickle your fancy. Articles and features include: about the Honours List; photo essay on the invitations to various coronations; and much much more. Covers (bound in laminated hardboards) are lightly edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 005258 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Iln, Illustrated London News, Queen Elizabeth Ii, Coronation, Monarchy, Royalty, Cuneo, Terrence; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burne-Jones. London, 1973. XIV,209 pp.278 ills. Cloth,d/j. Book number: 165088 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: English art Engelse kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burne-Jones. Barrie and Jenkins, London. 1973. 4to, 209pp. A very good hardback copy in like price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. ¶ Black and white and colour illustrations. Book number: 74698 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.67 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of Names of Persons in the German Court Epics : An Examination of the Literary Sources and Dissemination, Together with Notes on the Etymologies of the More Important Names London, King's College London, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, ISBN: 0951308572. Very Good. xxxi, Minor tanning to exterior, minor reading wear. Price tag on front cover. 9f Book number: 41887 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: History Dictionaries and Reference
Keywords: History German Court Epics Literature 0951308572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Playmasters Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-65610-4) . 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Pseudonym of John Robert Jones. Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman. (Science Fiction). Book number: 241603 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671656104 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Playmasters Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-65610-4) . 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good. Spine creases. Pseudonym of John Robert Jones. Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman. (Science Fiction). Book number: 141672 USD 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 683] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671656104 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Touch the Stars: Emergence Tor/Pinnacle. (ISBN: 0-523-48586-7) . 1983, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Pseudonym of John Robert Jones. Cover illustration by Vincent DiFate. (Science Fiction). Book number: 921959 USD 11.32 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 899] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0523485867 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEMONS & DREAMS: The Best Fantasy and Horror. London: Leopard Books (Random House UK), (1996.) Reprint. SIGNED by both Datlow on the title page and Joe Haldeman at his powerful anti-war poem 'DX' (which was rooted in his experiences in Vietnam.) An anthology of 35 stories from such authors as Ursula K. Le Guin, T.M. Wright, Jonathan Carroll, Gwyneth Jones, Susan Palwick, William F. Nolan, Edward Bryant, John Robert Bensink, Steven Brust, Ramsey Campbell, David J. Schlow, Elizabeth S. Helfman, Jane Yolen, Carol Emshwiller, Harlan Ellison, Michael Shea, Charles de Lint, George R.R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, M. John Harrison, Patricia C. Wrede, John Brunner, Joyce Carol Oates, Kathryn Ptacek, Lucius Shepard, Douglas E. Winter, Lisa Tuttle, and others. 473 pp. Dust Jacket art by Thomas Canty. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (the usual toning to the pages so often found in UK editions.) ISBN: 0-752903179 Book number: 34990 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: horror, 0752903179 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Environment of Man: the Iron Age to the Anglo-Saxon Period. Oxford: B.A.R., 1981. First edition (softcover). 4to, [vii], 336pp. Text figures. Original printed blue card wrappers. Covers lightly rubbed and creased, else this copy is in very good condition. B A R British Series 87. ISBN 0860541282 Book number: 27176 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Test Your ESP New York, World Publishing Company. [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 153pp. Illustrations, glossary. Contributors include Henie Brier, Robert Brier, Eleanore Gohdes, Joyce Jones. Book number: 103077 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Arcane
Keywords: Occult, Esp, Parapsychology, Telepathy, Tests | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Environment of Man: The Iron Age to the Anglo-Saxon Period. Bar British Series 87, Oxford, BAR, 1981. 4to.,pp.336, printed wrappers, b/w illustrations and maps; lightly rubbed to extremities, lightly sunned to spine, yellowing to lower margin of title, o/w a very good, clean copy. Book number: 19697 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Gainsborough. London, Tate Publishing, 2002. Softbound. ISBN: 1854374753. VG+. Pictorial color wraps. 294 pp. 180 color/b&w text figures. ¶ A lavish monograph on the 18th-century British painter. "Thomas Gainsborough (1727-1788) was one of the masters of 18th-century art. This stunning book, published to accompany a major international exhibition covering the artist's entire career, reveals the sheer range, quality, and originality of Gainsborough's work, from his engagingly naturalistic landscapes and touching images of children to his sophisticated and glamorous society portraits. In their revealing essay, Michael Rosenthal and Martin Myrone explore Gainsborough's dynamic involvement with the social world of his day, while other essays explore his subtle approach to the lucrative world of fashionable portraiture and the often pointed social commentary behind his seductive landscapes. This volume provides new and refreshing insights into Gainsborough as an artist who succeeded in creating an experimental and modern art for his own time, and whose works remain vital and rewarding today. Book number: 105120 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: European Artists
Keywords: 1854374753 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume Xix - 1988. (Volume 19 - 1988. ) The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1988.. 549 pp + 32 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 5/8" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, diagrams, graphs, tables (some fold-out) + photographic plates. Contents: Editorial; Notes for Contibutors; The 'Classis Britannica' Bath-house at Beaupo rt Park, East Sussex; Early Settlement at Lincoln; Excavations at Bannaventa (Whilton Lodge, Northants.), 1970-1; Signalling Communications and the Roman Imperial Army; A Hoard of Late Roman Bronze Bowls and Mounts from the Misbourne Valley, n e a r A m ersham, Bucks.; The Westgate Road Milecastle, Newcastle upon Tyne; Two New Romano-British Iron-working Sites in Northamptonshire - A New Type of Furnace?; The Gallic Chronicle Restored: A Chronology for the Anglo-Saxon Invasions and the E nd o f R om an Britain; Study of Metallography of some Roman Swords; Excavation of an Iron Age and Roman Enclosure at Werrington, Cambridgeshire; Discharge Certificates of the Roman Army; 'Prata Legionis' in Britain; A Mosaic from Boughspring R oma n V ill a, T ide nha m, Gloucester; Notes: Imperial Sceptre Heads in Roman Britain - The Date of the 'Celtic' Field Systems on the Berkshire Downs - A Bronze Object from Lamyatt Beacon - Amphora Stamps from Fishbourne - Two Busts from Littlecot e - The Rich bor oug h Fo nt: Some Additional Structural Detail - Probable Roman Road from Barnsley Park, Glos. to Cirencester; Roman Britain in 1987: Sites Explored - Inscriptions; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies; Indexes. Int erio r - previ ous owne r's s mall stamp on inside of front cover, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - book is cocked with concave spine, light edge wear, faint creases on spine. Very Good-. Book number: 20042 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Military - Ancient to Renaissance
Keywords: Archaeology, Excavations, Roman-Britain, Inscriptions, Roman Baths, Lincoln, Signals, Imperial Army, Bronze, Iron-Working, Furnaces, Gallic, Anglo-Saxons, Swords, Metallography, Prata Legionis, Mosaics, Amphorae, Busts, Roads, Villas, Westgate Road, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Stevens Lectures for the Laity 1973 London: Royal Society of Medicine, 1974. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover with gilt lettering and crest of the Society. 46pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: I. The Doctor's Role - Truth or Mystery; II. The Doctor's Place in a Permissive Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: k0446 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burne-Jones (Isbn: 0214653765 / 0-214-65376-5) Barrie & Jenkins 1977 revised ed Folio. 209pp, 280 b&w illls + 50 col pls.Library cancel, slight wear. Pictorial boards. * Splendidly illustrated re-evaluation of Burne-Jone's life & work as an artist with an astonishing range of output in painting & the decorative arts Book number: 110097 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Burne-Jones art | In shopping cart More information div> |
German Narrative Literature of the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries. Studies presented to Roy Wisbey on his Sixty-fifth Birthday. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1994. . 410p cloth with dustjacket, photogr frontisp, as new, never used, fresh clean copy without fault. Book number: PAQ94420 GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.5 US$ 84.66 | JP¥ 6725] Catalogue: Criticism & Theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Camden Miscellany XXXII (Camden Fifth Series, Volume 3) London, The Royal Historical Society. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861933001). hardcover. Used, Red cloth boards show minor shelfwear; contents clean, sound, bright. Contents: 'Private Indentures for Life Service in Peace and War 1278-1476', eds. Michael Jones and Simon Walker; 'William Atkins, A Relation of the Journey From St Omers to Seville, 1622', ed. Martin Murphy; 'Horace Walpole and British Relations with Spain, 1738' ed. Philip Woodfine; 'The Parliamentary Diaries of Sir John Trelawney, 1868-73', ed. T.A. Jenkins. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 219366 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: 0861933001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camden Miscellany XXXII (Camden Fifth Series, Volume 3) London, The Royal Historical Society. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861933001). hardcover. Used, Red cloth boards show minor shelfwear; contents clean, sound, bright. Contents: 'Private Indentures for Life Service in Peace and War 1278-1476', eds. Michael Jones and Simon Walker; 'William Atkins, A Relation of the Journey From St Omers to Seville, 1622', ed. Martin Murphy; 'Horace Walpole and British Relations with Spain, 1738' ed. Philip Woodfine; 'The Parliamentary Diaries of Sir John Trelawney, 1868-73', ed. T.A. Jenkins. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 219365 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: 0861933001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page