ascending
descending
found: 1990 books on 80 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SAINT-AMAND, IMBERT DE (TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH GILBERT MARTIN)
The Duchess of Berry and the Revolution of 1830
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1893, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Cover has minor rubmarks. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece. The story of the Duchess of Berry, Marie Caroline, and the French Revolution of 1830. In dark blue cloth binding with gilt cover lettering. Very Good.
Book number: 064230
USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 433]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: European History, France, French History, Europe, Empress Josephine, Famous Women French Court, Campaign Austerlitz, Prince Eugene, Prince of Baden, Fontainebleau Court, Viscountess of Beauharnais, 19th Nineteenth Century French History, 19th Nineteenth C
In shopping cart

More information

DE SAINT-AMAND, IMBERT; TRANSLATED BY MARTIN, ELIZABETH GILBERT
Marie Louise: The Island of Elba, and the Hundred Days
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book has some light rub marks, scuffs and edge wear. A decent readable copy. Very Good -.
Book number: 062865
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Social, Humanity, Literature, Literary, France, French, Marie Louise, Elba, Napoleon Bonaparte, Emperor, Napoleonic Wars History France
In shopping cart

More information

DE SAINT-AMAND, IMBERT; TRANSLATED BY MARTIN, ELIZABETH GILBERT
Marie Louise: The Island of Elba, and the Hundred Days (Famous Women of the French Court)
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1897. Hard Cover. A very nice copy. Very Good +.
Book number: 067061
USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Elba, France, French, History, Napoleon, Exiled, Marie Louise France
In shopping cart

More information

DE SAINT-AMAND, IMBERT; MARTIN, ELIZABETH GILBERT - TRANSLATOR
Women of the Valois Court (Famous Women of the French Court)
Charles Scrinber's Sons, 1895. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, gilt spine lettering, some edge wear & rubbing to olive-green boards, page ridges toned, foxing/discoloration to end papers, text unmarked, binding tight. 1895 Hard Cover. 356 pp. CONTENTS: First Part - Marguerite, Sister of Francis I: I. Introduction; II. The Youth of Marguerite of Angouleme; III. The Madrid Captivity; IV. The Beginnings of the Reformation; V. The Last Years of Marguerite of Angouleme; VI. Poems and Letters of Marguerite of Angouleme; VII. The Heptameron; VIII. Conclusion; Second Part - Catherine De Medici and Her Contemporaries at the French Court: I. Introduction; II. The Historians of Catherine De Medici; III. The Childhood of Catherine De Medici; IV. Catherine De Medici at the Court of Francis I.; V. Diana of Poitiers; VI. Mary Stuart; VII. Catherine De Medici Regent; VIII. Elisabeth of France, Wife of Philip II; IX. The Childhood of Marguerite De Valois; X. Jeanne D'Albret; XI. The Marriage of Marguerite De Valois; XII. Catherine De Medici and the Saint Bartholomew; XIII. Elisabeth of Austria and Charles IX; XIV. Louise De Vaudemont and Henry III; XV. Marguerite of Valois and Henry of Navarre; XVI. Catherine De Medici and the Day of the Barricades; XVII. The Death of Catherine De Medici; XVIII. Conclusion.
Book number: 1521930
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
In shopping cart

More information

SAINT-AMAND, IMBERT DE (TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH GILBERT MARTIN)
Women of Versailles - Last Years of Louis XV
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1893, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Cover has light edgewear. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece of Marie Antoinette. The story of Louis XV (1710 - 1774), who ruled as King of France and of Navarre from 1 September 1715 until his death. In dark blue cloth binding with gilt cover lettering. Very Good -.
Book number: 064231
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: King Louis Xv, European History, France, French History, Europe, Empress Louise, Famous Women French Court, Fontainebleau Court, 19th Nineteenth Century French History, 19th Nineteenth Century France, History French Politics, Debauchery, Marie Antoinette
In shopping cart

More information

SAINT-AMAND, IMBERT DE (TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH GILBERT MARTIN)
The Youth of the Duchess of Angouleme
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1892, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Cover has moderate marks, light edgewear. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece. The story of the younger years of Marie Thérèse Charlotte of France (1778 - 1851), the Duchess of Augouleme, who was the eldest child of King Louis XVI of France and his wife, Queen Marie Antoinette. In dark blue cloth binding with gilt cover lettering. Good Only.
Book number: 064234
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: European History, France, French History, Europe, Famous Women French Court, 18th Eighteenth Century French History, 18th Eighteenth Century France, the Reign of Terror, French Revolution, Guillotine French, French Execution, Tuileries , History French Po
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARTHUR, MAX (ED.); SIR MARTIN GILBERT
Forgotten Voices of the Second World War : A New History of the Second World War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
Ebury, 2004. First Edition, Hardback. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. NR FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 2004 EBURY HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ AND ARCHIVE PHOTOS, INTRO BY SIR MARTIN GILBERT. SUPERB VOLUME IN THIS VALUABLE SERIES OF MILITARY ARCHIVING. SOME DULLING TO PAGES, LIGHT EDGE-RUB TO DJ, ELSE VG INDEED THROUGHOUT. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0091897343. ISBN/EAN: 9780091897345.
Book number: 027666
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: WORLD WAR, 1939-1945_PERSONAL NARRATIVES WORLD Military history/fiction; Military history/fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR, MAX, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SIR MARTIN GILBERT
Forgotten Voices of the Second World War: A new history of World War Two in the words of the men and women who were there.
Ebury Press, 2004, First Edition, First Printing. The author has trawled the Sound Archive for the stories of hundreds of ordinary men and women from around the world and on both sides of the conflict. Illustrated with mono photos . Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 562014
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681]
Catalogue: Warfare
Keywords: The Second World War 0091897343
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, JOSEPHINE & GILBERT, MARTIN
De geïllustreerde atlas van de joodse beschaving
BZZTôH, 1990. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9789062916085. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U874113
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789062916085
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, JOSEPHINE & GILBERT, MARTIN
The Illustrated Atlas of Jewish Civilization
London, Andre Deutsch. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233985697) . HB + DW, 224 pages, in Fine + VG condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 1.25kg there will be additional postage to pay, at cost. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging.
Book number: 47924
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Maps, Atlases 0233985697
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, JOSEPHINE & MARTIN GILBERT
The illustrated Atlas of Jewish Civilization
London, Andre Deutsch, 1990. 1st edition, quarto, clothboards + DJ, 224 pp. bl/w & colour photographs, maps . Like new.
¶ Index, credits. '.the ultimate visual survey of Jewish history from the emergence of the Jews in ancient Palestine right up to the present day'.
Book number: 3547
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: ; ISRAEL; ; ;
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, JOSEPHINE & GILBERT, MARTIN
The illustrated atlas of Jewish civilization
1990. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9780233985695. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1800311
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780233985695
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, J. MARTIN; GILBERT, DOUGLAS,
The Steps of Bonhoeffer : A Pictorial Album.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1971. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Pictorial Soft Cover Good + The life, times, and thought of a hero of our time presented in photographs and text. Wraps have slight chipping and edgewear. Gift inscription on front reverse. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 134027
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Photography, Philosphy, Christianity, Theology, Morality
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, STRINGFELLOW, ROBERT MCAFEE BROWN, ARTHUR COHEN, RABBIE ARTHUR GILBERT, MARTIN MARTY & ALLYN ROBINSON
American Catholics: A Protestant-Jewish View
, . Sheed & Ward, 1959 (hardback, no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w good cond)
Book number: 33480
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
Catalogue: Catholic
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN GILBERT. JAMES BISHOP
The Illustrated London News Marching to War 1933-1939
Published by Bracken Books, . Page edges beginning to discolour. Good condition with dustwrapper. ISBN. A heavy item so will incur extra postal and packing charges.
Book number: 19528
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 1851702652
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BULL, STORM; CLARK, FRANCES; SILBERER, HOWARD; QUILLIAN, JAMES W.; SWANSON, J. HERBERT; PRIEBE, JOHN; ROSS, GILBERT; GREEN, ELIZABETH A. H.; ROOD, LOUISE; EDEL, OLIVER; MARTIN, WARREN
Repertoire: The Magazine About Music That Ought to Be Known
Lansing, MI: Repertoire, Inc, 1951. Softcover. Inaugural issue of monthly publication. Stapled binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Bull, Bartok's Teaching Pieces. Clark, Good News about New Music. Silberer, Why Not Try Some Purcell? Silberer, Copyright 1951: Two New Fourth Sonatas. Quillian, The Songs of Samuel Barber. Swanson, Ravel Is Fun! and Sacred Songs You'll Like to Sing. Priebe, You Really Should Know Dowland. Quillian, The New and Good. Ross, Which Edition of La Folia? Green, Three Works I Would Hate to Teach Without. Rood, A Welcome Viola Concerto. Edel, Sonatas for Cello and Piano. Ross, Briefly Noted. Martin, The Choral Music of Vaughan Williams, For the Christmas Season, Verdi: Last Sacred Works and Lord's Prayer, Reviews and Listings of New Choral Music. For music teachers.; 8.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1410116
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Music Musicology Periodical Magazine All Americana Music Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

BURMAN, RICKIE WITH DR. DAVID BINDMAN, SIR MARTIN GILBERT, DR, ANNE J. KERSHEN ETC.:
Treasures of Jewish Heritage.
The Jewish Museum. London. 2006. Large Paperback. Fully illustrated. New.
Book number: 58401
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Keywords: jewish, art 1857594134
In shopping cart

More information

BURMAN, RICKIE WITH DR. DAVID BINDMAN, SIR MARTIN GILBERT, DR, ANNE J. KERSHEN ETC.:
Treasures of Jewish Heritage.
The Jewish Museum. London. 2006. Large Paperback. Fully illustrated. New.
Book number: 38598
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Keywords: jewish, art 1857594134
In shopping cart

More information

BURMAN, RICKIE WITH DR. DAVID BINDMAN, SIR MARTIN GILBERT, DR, ANNE J. KERSHEN ETC.:
Treasures of Jewish Heritage.
The Jewish Museum. London. 2006. Large Hb. Fully illustrated. Limited edit. New.
Book number: 38599
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: jewish, art
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, JOSEPHINE / GILBERT, MARTIN (CO-ED.)
The Illustrated Atlas of Jewish Civilization: 3000 Years of History.
Tel-Aviv: Steimatzky,1990.4' 224pp. black Hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. cover slightly worn. illustrated Dust Jacket slightly worn. with maps, illustrations and photographs in color and black/white. else in good+/good condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: D_078_015
USD 22.22 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1765]
Keywords: Jewish History Maps of the Holy Land
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. EDITED BY MARTIN GILBERT.
The Chartwell Bulletins: January - June 1935.
Hopkinton, NH. The International Churchill Society. 1989. First Edition, 8vo. Printed Wrappers. . Fine.
Book number: J15242
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Churchill, Letters, Bulletins, Politics.
In shopping cart

More information

(CHURCHILL, W.) GILBERT, MARTIN
Churchill. A Photographic Portrait.
1974. Cloth with dustjacket. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1974. First American edition. Small quarto. decorated cloth. Near fine in very good faintly rubbed dustjacket with a bit of wear to the crown. Profusely illustrated.
Book number: 1002544
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: History, Biography, Great Britian, Churchill
In shopping cart

More information

(CHURCHILL, W.) GILBERT, MARTIN
Churchill. A Biography.
1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday. 1980. First American edition. Small quarto. Gilt spine lettered paper covered boards. Fine in fine price clipped dustjacket. Profusely illustrated. A gorgeous copy of a wonderful book.
Book number: 1000283
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: History, Biography, Great Britian, Churchill
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S.; GILBERT, MARTIN.
Winston S. Churchill. 10 volume partial set. Volume I - Youth 1874-1900 and Companion Volumes I Part 1 1874-1896, Volume I Part 2 1896-1900; Volume II - Young Statesman 1901-1914 and Companion Volumes II Part 1 1901-1907, Volume II Part 2 1907-1911, Volum
Heinemann, 1966-1972. All 1st editions. hardcovers in dustwrappers. b&w photos. thick 8vos. All volumes Very good in Good to Very good dustwrappers. Volume 1 has an edge-worn dw with large piece re-taped from top of front, now protected in mylar jacket. some yellowing and minor edge-creasing to dws of companion volumes. minor edge-wear to dws of Volume II and III. Hardcover. Good/Good.
Book number: 121379
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 US$ 146.67 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11651]
Keywords: Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S; GILBERT, MARTIN.
Winston S. Churchill. 3 Volumes. Youth 1874-1900; Young Statesman 1901-1914; Volume III 1914-1916.
First Edition; Thick 8vo; Vol 1; pp. xxxvi, 608; fold-out table at rear; Vol 2; pp. xxix, 775; Vol 3; pp. xxxvii, 988; frontispieces, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, maps, indexes; original red cloths, titles lettered in gilt on spine, dustjackets, bumping and chipping to edges of dustjackets, previous owner's inscription in ink to front free endpaper of Vol 2, prices clipped, minor insect damage to cloths, a good set. London, Heinemann, (1966-71).
Book number: 87547
AUD 132.00 [Appr.: EURO 103 US$ 129.07 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 10253]
Keywords: English biography Winston Churchill general military
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search