| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Egospeak: Why No One Listens To You. Chilton Book Company, Radnor: 1973. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A tongue-in-cheek catalogue of patterns of verbal noncommunication illustrates how an unrelenting need for affirmation of our importance, sexual prowess, and eveen our genetic virtues places a deafening hand upon meaningful interpersonal exchanges. They have succeeded in the difficult task of identifying qne classifying the nonexistence of something - a nonexiztence which all too often fills our lives. Includes an Index. ¶ 223 pages. Book number: 70634X1 USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 667] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: ( . Egos . Franklin Delano Roosevelt Harry S Truman F. Scott Fitzgerald Sigmund Freud R. Buckminster Fuller). 0801958938 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PATHOLOGIE EXOTIQUE, MISES A JOUR THERAPEUTIQUES 1971 Doin. 1971. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 59 pages. ¶ Préface du prof. J. Vignalou. Amibiases. Bilharzioses... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60028755 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Autres maladies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les hérétiques d'Italie (discours historiques) [5 volumes] Paris, Adrien Le Clere, 1867-1870. Complet en 5 tomes: xvi,668 + 754 + 666 + 527 + 631pp. avec table alphabétique, "seule traduction autorisée revue et corrigée par l'auteur", belles reliures cart. (dos en cuir avec titre doré, br.orig.conservées), 23cm. bel ensemble, rare, [contient I: Les précurseurs de la Réforme, II: Le Concile de Trente, III: Les suites du Concile de Trente, IV: L'hérésie scientifique, V: L'hérésie dans la révolution] -- De LezenaarBook number: R55496 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 502.28 | £UK 320.5 | JP¥ 39900] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion geschiedenis histoire Italie Italy Heresie | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Table Ronde. N° 123, mars 1958. Numéro Spécial : Le Judaïsme. Contient entre autres : Les Voies d'Isra‘l, par André Siegfried (11 pages). Genèse XLIX, traduction d'Emond Fleg (3 pages). Jeremie et la vision de l'histoire, par André Neher (10 pages). Paris, Librairie Plon, 1958. Contient aussi : Le Personnalisme biblique et l'antipersonnalisme des Upanishad, par Claude Tresmontant (15 pages). L'Année juive, par Franz Rosenzweig (13 pages). Sur les récits hassidiques, par Martin Buber (14 pages). Récits de rêves et notes brèves, par Rabbi Nahman De Bratzlaw, traduction de David Jassine (17 pages). La Littérature hébraïque moderne. Ses tendances. Ses valeurs, par Simon Halkine (24 pages). Kafka et la néo-Kabbale, par Wladimir rabi (13 pages). Qu'est-ce qu'une civilisation ? Par Emmanuel Berl (14 pages). Visite à Heidegger, par Jean Guitton (13 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (13,5X21,5cm), 188 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Numéro Spécial : Le Judaïsme. Les Voies d'Isra‘l, par André Siegfried (11 pages). Genèse XLIX, traduction d'Emond Fleg (3 pages). Jeremie et la vision de l'histoire, par André Neher (10 pages). Le Personnalisme biblique et l'antipersonnalisme des Upanishad, par Claude Tresmontant (15 pages). L'Année juive, par Franz Rosenzweig (13 pages). Sur les récits hassidiques, par Martin Buber (14 pages). Récits de rêves et notes brèves, par Rabbi Nahman De Bratzlaw, traduction de David Jassine (17 pages). La Littérature hébraïque moderne. Ses tendances. Ses valeurs, par Simon Halkine (24 pages). Kafka et la néo-Kabbale, par Wladimir rabi (13 pages). Qu'est-ce qu'une civilisation ? Par Emmanuel Berl (14 pages). Visite à Heidegger, par Jean Guitton (13 pages). Book number: 65843 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of My Father Auckland University Press 1993 Paperback, 179pp. "A brief and moving picture by a young New Zealand writer of his father, a man of talent and charm whose later years took a dark and tragic turn. Two sections of the book are told in his father's own words, while others are memories, recent and distant. ", (ISBN: 9781869400743). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 356479 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869400743 9781869400743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of a Collection of Fifteen Hundred Tracts by Martin Luther and his Contemporaries 1511-1598 (Burt Franklin: Bibliography and Reference Series #79). New York. Burt Franklin. 1964 reprint of the 1903 edition. 1964. Hardcover. Hardcover. 239 page quarto. Publisher's unworn maroon cloth hardcover. Moderate ex-library stamps, none in text area, a well-kept VG copy otherwise. Good. Book number: 13u96 USD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4210] Catalogue: Bibliography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CEUX QUI SONT DE LA REVUE, FANTAISIE EN 1 ACTE Le Luth Français, Villeneuve-la-Garenne, 1908. Plaquette de 15 pages. Annotations sur le 1er plat et en page de titre. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40203901 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chronicle of the Unsung Auckland, New Zealand, Auckland University Press. 2004. (ISBN: 1869403118) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winner 2005 Montana New Zealand Book Award for Biography. "Beginning on the late-night streets of Amsterdam and ending on the shore of a secret lake in the central North Island of New Zealand, Martin Edmond writes with powerful originality about four different periods of his life. He looks for work for a troupe of actors and musicians; he writes pornographic novels in New York; he escapes a crumbling marriage in a seedy Sydney squat; he travels around Fiji researching a film; he goes to a primary school centenary: restless, itinerant, disquieted, is he searching or running away?" 207 pages. #New Zealand Biography#. New/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13340 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: 1869403118 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chronicle of the Unsung Auckland University Press 2004 Paperback, 200pp. "The development of the artistic identity is revealed in this autobiography of an award-winning screenwriter. Anecdotes of travels and relationships with friends, roommates, and lovers are balanced with aesthetic encounters with artists such as Van Gogh, Gaugin, and Rimbaud. Episodes in Amsterdam, London, Sydney, Fiji, and New Zealand demonstrate the impact of place on the author's personal life. The nature of the creative personality and the process of writing an autobiography are explored in this artistic and personal revelation. ", (ISBN: 9781869403119). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 339044 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ"9781869403119 9781869403119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Luca Antara: Passages in Search of Australia Harpenden: Oldcastle Books, 2008. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 9781842432723. 8vo, 272 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS041677I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: 9781842432723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LUCA ANTARA. Passages in Search of Australia. (Bowden), East Street Publications, (2006). Wrappers, pp. vii, 276. Name stamp on half-title else fine. ISBN 1 921037 08 3. ¶ Combines the story of the rescue of seventeenth century Portuguese explorer Antonio da Nova on the West Australian coast with the bibliophile author's travels around Sydney's secondhand bookshops. "... a book-lover's book, a graceful and mesmerizing blend of history, autobiography, travel and romance" (J.M. Coetzee). Book number: 86974 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: WA Western Australia Luca Antara Portuguese maritime exploration Antonio da Nova Aborigines aboriginal history books secondhand antiquarian bookshops | In shopping cart More information div> |
Luca Antara. Old Castle Books: Harpenden, 2006.Paperback, good copy,272 pp. Book number: 24523 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Luca Antara Oldcastle, 2009. First Edition, Paperback. Fine. FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 2009 OLDCASTLE PB, LOVELY COVER WITH END-FLAPS, MAPS TO END-PAPERS, AN ABSORBING READ. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Travel Lit/Exploration; ISBN: 1842433199. Book number: 014067 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: Fiction 20th Century; Travel Lit/Exploration; Travel Lit/Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
MADAME TARTUFFE, COMEDIE EN 1 ACTE ET EN VERS L'Echo Dramatique, Paris, 1908. Plquette de 32 pages. Accompagné de 2 lettres manuscrites de l'auteur, sur papier à en-tête du 'Luth Français', Revue mensuelle, 1907-08. Annotations sur le 1er plat et en page de titre. Répertoire de la Société des Auteurs Compositeurs Dramatiques. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 97.2-Dédicace, envoi. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40203529 € 59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.4 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5910] Catalogue: GENERALITES
Keywords: Introuvable. 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE MENSONGE, DRAME EN A ACTE EN VERS Le Luth Français, Villeneuve-la-Garenne, 1908. Plaquette de 22 pages. Annotations sur le 1er plat et en page de titre. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40203899 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LA MORT DE BAYARD, DRAME HISTORIQUE EN 1 ACTE ET EN VERS Le Luth Français, Villeneuve-la-Garenne, 1907. Plaquette de 16 pages. Annotations sur le 1er plat et en page de titre. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Non coupé Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40203900 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Waimarino County & Other Excursions Auckland, Auckland University Press. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781869403911) Soft Cover, 8 & 3/4" x 9 & 1/4" Tall. pp 263. Has a very tiny rub on back cover near base of spine, otherwiae as new. '..is a book of essays, "elegant discursions on themes of memory, words and travel". Edmond has an idiosyncratic and utterly engaging way of writing that draws on his own quite often intimate experience, yet his work always turns, the landscape, the natural world, to other writers and artists, to journeys and distant places.' outwards: to the past. Near New. -- BookedBook number: 1008339 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Essays Various Topics
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Essays, Martin Edmond 9781869403911 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zone of the Marvellous: In Search of the Antipodes Auckland University Press, New Zealand, 2010. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Category: Travel & Places; Inventory No: 12394. -- Berry BooksBook number: 12394 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel & Places; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Luca Antara Uitgever: Oldcastle Books Ltd Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781842432723 -- Budget BoekBook number: 38087 € 18.99 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1894]
Keywords: 9781842432723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe. Revue Mensuelle. 28ème année, N° 50, février 1950. Contient entre autres : Romain Rolland, notre guide, par Yves Farge. Trois cent trente ans d'esclavage, par >Edmond cary. Huit poèmes, par Langston Hugues. Les marées de l'Escaut (nouvelle. I), par Franz Hellens (28 pages). Confectionneuse (poème), par Rouben Melik. Le théâtre de Jean-Paul Sartre, par André Charmel (11 pages). La liberté et ses chemins , par pierre Abraham (8 pages). Né en soixante-seize (V). Belleville : La rue, Quelques passants, par Francis Jourdain 18 pages). . Paris, Les Editeurs Français Réuni, 1950. Contient aussi : Mon père n'est pas mort (roman, fin), par Louis Martin-Chauffier (24 pages). Chroniques : La révolte de la mer Noire, par Louis de Villefosse. La Musique d'André Spire, par Pierre Gamarra . La Chronique d'Aragon : ...Et moi aussi, je suis libre d'écrire ce que je veux (7 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. La coiffe supérieure est un peu défraichie. Bon état intérieur. ¶ Romain Rolland, notre guide, par Yves Farge. Trois cent trente ans d'esclavage, par Edmond Cary. Huit poèmes, par Langston Hugues. Les marées de l'Escaut (nouvelle. I), par Franz Hellens (28 pages). Confectionneuse (poème), par Rouben Melik. Le théâtre de Jean-Paul Sartre, par André Charmel (11 pages). La liberté et ses chemins , par pierre Abraham (8 pages). Né en soixante-seize (V). Belleville : La rue, Quelques passants, par Francis Jourdain 18 pages). Mon père n'est pas mort (roman, fin), par Louis Martin-Chauffier (24 pages). Chroniques : La révolte de la mer Noire, par Louis de Villefosse. La Musique d'André Spire, par Pierre Gamarra . La Chronique d'Aragon : ...Et moi aussi, je suis libre d'écrire ce que je veux (7 pages). Book number: 17640 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
235x160mm, Editions du Capitole, (GIDE, André). , . 1928, Paris, broché. Bel exemplaire. Book number: 35732 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: littérature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinq Histoires de France (Provence / Flandre / Bourgogne / Lorraine / Bretagne) : La Ville perdue et retrouvée - La Dentellière de Watteau - L' Heureuse Bourgogne - Arnaud dit le lorrain - Le Vœu de Quentin. Paris, Roger Dacosta, 1938. in-8, en feuillets, sous chemise avec couverture rempliée et emboîtage, 80 pages, "avec de nombreuses illustrations en couleurs hors-texte, à la manière de …Cézanne, Watteau, G. de La Tour, Gauguin, exécutés par G. Gaudion ; avec aussi de jolies lettrines en couleurs animées d' une scène ; couverture de l' exemplaire broché conservée." Emboîtage très légèrement défraîchi, sinon ouvrage en très bon état. Book number: HAY22503 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793] Catalogue: Contes et Légendes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Partisans, Numéro 62-63, novembre-février 1972. Numéro Spécial : Folie pour Folie. Contient notamment : Folie pour folie, ou l'être humain et la schizophrénie par N. Martin (14pp), la godasse par P. Dockés (19 pp), Une lettre par H. Oswald (4pp), le système, comment on y entre par E. Santos (6pp), L'affaire Burmann par E. Burmann (10pp), l'admission ou la mise à l'écart par M. Sanquer, Psychiatrie infantile et rééducation par Y. Morin (11p), l'underground de la folie par M. Jaeger (7pp), Avenir de la folie par J. Schurmans (13 pp), l'administration, point zéro de la psychiatrie par C. Bosseur (24pp) Paris, Maspero, 1972. 1 volume in-4 broché, 309 pages, bon état général. Contient aussi : vous êtes de trop, Docteur Caro, par C. Vaillant (39pp), l'administration de la folie en question par M. Mannoni (9pp), Chronique d'une cage dorée par E. Sanquer (3pp), un psychologue à l'hôpital par C. Amiel (7pp)... ¶ Numéro Spécial : Folie pour Folie. Contient notamment : Folie pour folie, ou l'être humain et la schizophrénie par N. Martin (14pp), la godasse par P. Dockés (19 pp), Une lettre par H. Oswald (4pp), le système, comment on y entre par E. Santos (6pp), L'affaire Burmann par E. Burmann (10pp), l'admission ou la mise à l'écart par M. Sanquer, Psychiatrie infantile et rééducation par Y. Morin (11p), l'underground de la folie par M. Jaeger (7pp), Avenir de la folie par J. Schurmans (13 pp), l'administration, point zéro de la psychiatrie par C. Bosseur (24pp) Book number: 42796 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A propos de l'exercice du barreau l'avocat aujourd'hui. Frankfurt, Helbing & Lichtenhahn, 1990. 49 S. OKart. (1115/0495) Book number: 479260 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Recht - Zivilprozessrecht
Keywords: Zivilprozessrecht; Zivilprozessrecht German Civil Law Action Procedure Droit Civil Allemand | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |