ascending
descending
found: 24 books

AMIS, MARTIN, CARVER, RAYMOND, ET AL.
Granta 25: The Murderee.
Granta, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, ill. wraps. Fine copy except for remainder mark to bottom edge.
Book number: 5125
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BARNETT, CORRELLI, EDITOR. (ROBERT O'NEILL, KLAUS-JURGEN MULLER, BRIAN BOND, BARRY A. LEACH, WALTER GORLITZ, EARL F. ZIEMKE, FIELD-MARSHAL LORD CARVER, SAMUEL W. MITCHAM, JR., SHELFORD BIDWELL, MARTIN BLUMENSON, CARLO D'ESTE, MARTIN MIDDLEBROOK, ET
Hitler's Generals.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, (1989).. 497 pp, large 8vo (9 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photos, maps. "..(gathers) todgether an outstanding team of military historians to write about the characters and careers of twenty-six generals - the men in field-grey and carmine-red whose expertise enabled the Wehrmacht to win the early dazzling victories of 1939-41 and then to endure so long against such heavy odds..probes the central mystery of why a generation of able commanders and staff officers from the most dee p l y p r o f essional officer corps in the world became subservient to Hitler's purposes and why even the best of them failed to deflect Hitler from his disastrous decisions.." Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown, minor edge wear and ru bb in g. D us t ja cket has light edge wear, moderate soft wrinkling - mainly on spine and top edge, small closed tear at top of rear hinge, a few soiling specks on inside surface. VG/VG-.
Book number: 13175
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: German Generals, Fritsch, Beck, Witzleben, Stulpnagel, Speidel, Brauchitsch, Halder, Blomberg, Keitel, Jodl, Manstein, Kesselring, Rommel, Guderian, Student, Warlimont, Rundstedt, Reichenau, Manstein, Kleist, Model, Arnim, Paulus, Senger, Kluge, Kie
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN CARVER [EDITOR]:
The Age of Sutton Hoo; the seventh century in north-western Europe.
Woodbridge: The Boydell Press, 1992. First edition (hardback). 8vo, xviii, 406pp. Frontispiece, 32 plates, 72 text figures. Original green cloth, dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition. This copy formerly belonged to archaeologist Paul Ashbee, with his bookplate to the front pastedown. ISBN 0851153305
Book number: 29516
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Catalogue: 2
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARVER, MARTIN.
The Age of Sutton Hoo.
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Boydell & Brewer, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 0851153615. Large thick 8vo. (9.5 x 6.5 inches). pp.xviii, 406, (2). 32 b/w plates. 72 b/w figures. B/w maps to endpapers. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle marked, a little creased to corners, some page corners bumped, shelf-wear, thumbing to fore-edge. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy. The image seen here depicts the book in stock. Paperback.
Book number: 12662
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Catalogue: history books
Keywords: 0851153615
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, MARTIN,
The Age of Sutton Hoo: The Seventh Century in North-Western Europe.
The Boydell Press, 1992. Large 8vo, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 540911
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Keywords: History 0851153305
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN CARVER (ED.)
ANTIQUITY -Vol. 83 / Number 321, September 2009. - A Quarterly Review of World Archaeology.
Avenel, N.J. (USA): 2009, S./pp. 579-890, m. Abb./ with illustr., brosch./ paperback. (ISSN 0003-598X) Comtemts:Rock gongs in South Africa; Private pantries at Catalhöyük; A mound of dugong bones in the UAE; Pre-Inca mining in Peru; ... ISBN/ISSN ISSN 0003-598X. (entwerteter Bibliotheksstempel auf dem Innentitel - sonst SEHR gut erh. Ex. / ex-library copy in good condition). Gewicht/weight: 750 gr.
Book number: 159096
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: 0003598X
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN CARVER (ED.)
ANTIQUITY -Vol. 83 / Number 322, December 2009. - A Quarterly Review of World Archaeology.
Avenel, N.J. (USA): 2009, , S./pp. 899-1245, m. Abb./ with illustr., brosch./ paperback. (ISSN 0003-598X) Comtemts: First Pottery in Africa; Cannibalism in Neolithic Germany; Clubbing and stabbing in Bronce Age Spain; The eventfull story of some Ghinese trousers; ... ISBN/ISSN ISSN 0003-598X. (entwerteter Bibliotheksstempel auf dem Innentitel - sonst SEHR gut erh. Ex. / ex-library copy in good condition). Gewicht/weight: 750 gr.
Book number: 159095
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: 0003598X
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, MARTIN & J.KLÁPSTE.
The Archaeology of Medieval Europe. Vol. 2: Twelfth to Sixteenth Centuries.
Aarhus, 2011. 605 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Softcover.
Book number: 233750
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3491]
Keywords: History Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARTIN CARVER
Sutton Hoo: burial ground of Kings?
British Museum Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0714105910) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated throughout. 195 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 069445
GBP 4.87 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.63 | JP„ 607]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0714105910
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER MARTIN
Sutton Hoo. Burial ground of kings?
London, British Museum Press, 1998, in-8°, xii + 195 pp, 12 colour and 104 b/w ills., green linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. The author taught archaeology at the University of York and directed excavations at Sutton Hoo in the '80s and '90s.. .
Book number: 33760
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2594]
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, MARTIN:
Sutton Hoo: Burial Ground of Kings?
London: British Museum Press, 1998. 8vo., pp. xii, 195. Cloth with dw, fine.
Book number: 39929
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, MARTIN.
Sutton Hoo. Burial Ground of Kings?
Philadelphia, Univ. Press, 1998. With 8 coloured plates & 97 text-figures. Cloth wirh dustjacket. XII & 195 pp. ISBN: 0812234553.
Book number: C1535-2985
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2195]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
Keywords: England - Engeland ship archaeology - scheepsarcheologie ship types - scheepstypen grave culture - graf cultuur grave tombes - graven Early Middle Ages Middle Ages Mittelalter Middeleeuwen
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, MARTIN
Sutton Hoo; Burial Ground of Kings?
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1998. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated throughout, 195pp includes digest of evidence, further reading section, references and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 730 grams.
Book number: 25084
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Sutton Hoo Ship Burial England, East Anglia Kings Rulers Death Burial Grounds, Excavations Archaeology England Suffolk Anglo-Saxons, Martin Carver 0812234553
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARVER, MARTIN,
SUTTON HOO - Burial Ground of Kings?.
British Museum Press, London, 2002, reprint, paperback, xii, 195pp, half tone photo frontis, 8pp coloured ills., half tone ills. maps and diagrams in text, large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, by the Professor of Archaeology at the University of York and the Director of Research at Sutton Hoo since 1983, an illustrated history of the progress of excavations at the Anglo-Saxon ship-burial site in Suffolk, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book number: 39241
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Keywords: britain england topography east anglia suffolk sutton hoo archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN CARVER
Sutton Hoo Burial Ground of Kings
U. S. A. University of Pennsylvania. 1998, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover with Dust Jacket both in Near Fine collectible condition. Excellent study of Saxon England in the age of migration and conquest. Fine line drawings by the very talented Victor Ambros that show how the Saxon Keel was buried and surrounded by warriors. Blend of latest archeology with drawn scenes and discussions of the artifacts and swords, and Celtic hanging bowls found. Latest opinions. Near fine book and jacket. Color and b/w illus. Clean pages collectible condition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 013248
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575]
Keywords: saxon swords angle jutes anglo saxon keels mercia saxon jewelry
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN CARVER [EDITOR]:
Sutton Hoo Research Committee, Bulletins, 1983 - 1993.
Woodbridge: The Boydell Press, 1993. First combined edition (hardback). 4to, c. 350pp (the eight bulletins are separately paginated). Text illustrations. Original green cloth, gilt titling to the spine, title label to the front panel. Covers lightly rubbed, minor thumbing to the leading edge. Overall, this copy is in good to very good condition. This copy formerly belonged to archaeologist Paul Ashbee, with his bookplate to the front pastedown. ISBN 0851153410
Book number: 29517
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP„ 2179]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, MARTIN
Sutton Hoo : Burial Ground of Kings?
British Museum, 1965. Soft cover. 195 pages.Previously owned (creased bottom front cover corners and first few pages - noticeable but minor ) sound clean tight paperback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Good/read description .
Book number: 041977
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
Keywords: England_antiquities Sutton Hoo
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARVER, MARTIN,
UNDERNEATH ENGLISH TOWNS - Interpreting Urban Archaeology.
Batsford, London, 1987, paperback, 160pp, half tone ills., maps and diagrams in text, large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, an introductory study and overview of urban archaeology, by the Professor of Archaeology at the University of York, past director of a number of major urban archaeology projects, explaining the character of urban deposits, how excavations throw light on aspects of Roman, Saxon and mediaeval times, and how remains found indicate different versions of town life, with an extensive bibliography of source material, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing at cnrs., sl. foxing upper edge, very good,
Book number: 39242
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP„ 934]
Keywords: topography britain england archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER,MARTIN
Underneath English Towns Interpreting Urban Archaeology
London, Fitzhouse Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0713436379) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.This copy was acquired from the library of James Foster who for 34 years was the Company photographer for BP (British Petroleum) The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Profusely illustrated throughout in black and white.Nice clean copy internally,4to 160pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 30444
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Archaeology Towns 0713436379
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, MARTIN.
Underneath English Towns. Interpreting Urban Archaeology. (Isbn: 9780713436372)
B.T. Batsford, London., 1987. First edition. 4to. DW. Caramel cloth, gilt. 160pp. Diagrams, maps, drawings, tables and b/w photographs throughout. Index. DW price-clipped, neat inscription, else as new.
Book number: 105070
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3736]
Keywords: Underneath English Towns. Interpreting Urban Archaeology. (ISBN: 9780713436372)
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, MARTIN
Underneath English Towns (Isbn: 0713436379 / 0-7134-3637-9
B T Batsford Limited, London, 1987. AS NE WIN D/W. 4to hardback, many ills.
Book number: 111214
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP„ 4359]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGY URBAN
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, MARTIN
Underneath English Towns: Interpreting Urban Archaeology
London, B.T. Batsford, 1987. (ISBN: 0713436379) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Quarto, 160pp. profusely illustrated in mono. and line. Dustwrapper very slightly sunned at spine (title remaining strong), owner's signature at fly-leaf, and no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy. /Good.
Book number: 21766
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: England Early Dark Ages Medieval Middle Ages 0713436379
In shopping cart

More information

DIMBLEBY, DAVID & CARVER, MARTIN
Seven Ages of Britain
Hodder & Stoughton, 2010. Pp: 288. From Two Thousand Years Ago to the Present Day, the Story of Britain is Revealed Through its Art. These Are the Greatest Treasures of Our Nation, Objects of Beauty That Give Us a Glimpse into the British Soul. Many Pieces Will Be Familiar, But Others Are Hidden, and Some Have Even Left Our Shores, Scattered to the Four Corners of the Earth.What does the delicate beauty of the Wilton Diptych reveal about medieval Britain? How do Henry Moore's sensuous forms reflect the social upheavals of the twentieth century? Are there any similarities between the minds that produced the Bayeux Tapestry and Gillray's satirical prints? Why do St Paul's Cathedral and the Brighton Pavilion look the way they do?From the Iron Age onwards, art has been a mirror to the nation-capturing who we are and heralding the major events of each era. In Seven Ages of Britain David Dimbleby uncovers the fascinating story of how British art reflects our history.Beginning with the mysterious Pictish carvings and Roman mosaies that reveal the legacy of Britain's many invaders. David Dimbleby guides us through our most dramatic eras. He journeys from the riches of the Middle Ages, to the innovation of the Restoration, the exotica of the British Empire and finally to twentieth century Modernism.Bringing together leading experts, who vividly capture each period of history, Seven Ages of Britain is a unique exploration of Britain through its most beautiful and influential works of art. ISBN: 9780340994085. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2043987
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780340994085
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER MARTIN
Underneath English Towns: Interpreting urban archaeology
Fitzhouse Books, 1989 160p, 97 figures in the text, 7.5ā€x 10ā€, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (its ā€˜spine' sunned) [0713436379] First published in 1987
Book number: 96920
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 810]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search