ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BIDDLE, MARTIN ET AL
King Arthurs Round Table - An Archaeological Investigation
Boydell Press, 2000, 1st edition. Large format paperback, VG. xxxvi+533pp, colour frontis, 24pp colour plates, 169 b/w illustrations, 20 tables, index, fine copy save for a crease to the upper cover. Paperback , no dustjacket. 9780851158419
¶ Detailed historical, structural & contextual examination of the Round Table which is hung on the back Wall of the Great Hall at Winchester. The book seeks to find the tables origins, purpose, meaning & significance - relevent to the age in which it was made.
Book number: 37694
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: ISBN 9780851158419, medieval history, history, archaeology, arts, king arthur, mythology 9780851158419
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALCOCK, LESLIE; BRADLEY, RICHARD; ROSSI, LINO; BRASSINGTON, M. ; BIDDLE, MARTIN; HILL, DAVID; FRENCH, T. W.
The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Volume LI, Part I (1971)
London: Oxford University Press, 1971. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps faded at spine and around edges, with edge wear and overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Alcock, "Excavations at South Cadbury Castle 1970: A Summary Report"; ; Bradley, "Stock Raising and the Origins of the Hill Fort on the South Downs"; Rossi, "Dacian Fortifications on Trajan's Column"; Brassington, "A Trajanic Kiln Complex near Little Chester, Derby, 1968"; Biddle and Hill, "Late Saxon Planned Towns," French, "Observations on Some Medieval Glass in York Minster"; notes, reviews, list of accessions, periodical literature.; 10.25" tall; 166 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1880025
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Antiquarian Antique Archaeology Art Material History Britain Architecture All Art and Artists Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

BARLOW, FRANK; BIDDLE, MARTIN; FEILITZEN, OLAF VON; KEENE, DEREK J.
Winchester in the Early Middle Ages : An Edition and Discussion of the Winton Domesday
Oxford Clarendon Press (Winchester Studies 1), 1976. Hardcover. 0198131690 612 pages. Small letter 'J' on front endpaper. Minor creasing to top inner corner of front endpaper. Netting slighlty visible on rear hinge but sound (book is heavy for its binding). A large size 28cm x 23cm sound clean hardback in worn/torn dust wrapper.. Acceptable/see Description/Acceptable .
Book number: 019468
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.12 | JP¥ 5729]
Keywords: 0198131690 Winchester England
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN; AVNI, GIDEON; SELIGMAN, JON; AND WINTER, TAMAR
The Church of the Holy Sepulchre
New York, Rizzoli in cooperation with Israel Antiquities Authority. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0847822826) Hard Cover, FoliIo. Ill.: Photos by Michel Zabe and Garo Nalbandian. HEAVY. Preface by Yoram Tsafrir. 223 pages, more than 250 color photographs, bibliography. Black cloth boards, gilt spine titles, in dust-jacket. The most popular pilgrim destination in Christendom, the Church of the Holy Sepulchre has attracted visitors since it was built in the 4th century AD. Home to what are believed to be remnants of the True Cross and the tomb in which Christ was buried, the church has had a complex history. Throught the ages, restorations, renovations and additions have created an intricate complex of buildings. This volume is the definitive guide to the church. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 022791
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 US$ 122.23 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9709]
Keywords: Pilgrim Destination Church History Christian Communities Temple of Aphrodite Tomb of Christ Constantine Empress Helena Cross Perisans King Al-Hakim of Egypt Christianity Holy Land Ancient History / Archaeology 0847822826 Photos by Michel Zabe and Garo Nal
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN
Church of the Holy Sepulchre
Uitgever: Random House Trade Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9780847822829
Book number: 52991
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: 9780847822829
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN
Excavations at Winchester, 1968 Seventh Interim Report
The Antiquaries Journal, 1969. Paperback. ISBN: Archaeology. Condition good clean exlibrary..
Book number: 0000028170
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN
Excavations at Winchester, 1967: sixth interim report
London, Society of Antiquaries of London, 1968. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.thus.. Reprinted from the Antiquaries Journal, 1968, volume XLVIII part II. Pages clean in tight binding..
Book number: BOOKS111000I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN
Excavations at Winchester 1965: fourth interim report
London, Society of Antiquaries, 1966. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.thus.. Reprinted from the Antiquaries Journal, volume XLVI, 1966. Pages clean in tight binding,.
Book number: BOOKS111002I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN
Excavations at Winchester, 1971 Tenth & Final Interim Report (part 1)
Antiquaries Journal. 1975. Soft cover. Book, 337 pages. Reprinted from Antiquaries Journal 1975 Volume 55 pt2. Illustrated in b/w Including photos, drawings and diagrams. Some fold out. Good clean and sound condition but the staples are rusty. No tears or loss. Good.
Book number: 20172
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology, Winchester, Hampshire, Archaeological,
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN
Excavations at Winchester, 1970, Ninth Interim Report
The Antiquaries Journal, 1972. Paperback. ISBN: Archaoeology. Condition good, clean, mild crease, exlibrary..
Book number: 0000028169
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN:
Excavations at Winchester, 1962-1969 / Second to Eighth Interim Report. 7 volumes.
Reprints from the Antiquaries Journal 1964 ff.. Large 8vo. Softcovers, no dust jackets, spines with handwritten marks, bindings and paper slightly browned, otherwise fine.
Book number: 312390
€  26.40 [Appr.: US$ 33.15 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2633]
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN
Excavations at Winchester, 1966: fifth interim report
London, Society of Antiquaries, 1967. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.thus.. Reprinted from the Antiquaries Kournal 1967, volume XLVII part II. Pages clean; binding tight..
Book number: BOOKS111001I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN
Excavations at Winchester, 1964: third interim report
London, Society of Antiquaries of London, 1965. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.thus. Reprinted from the Antiquaries Journal 1965, volume XLV part II. Pages clean in tight binding..
Book number: BOOKS111003I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN
Excavations at winchester, 1968: Seventh Interim Report
London, The Antiquaries Journal. 1969, First Thus. paperback. Used, Offprint from Volume XLIX, Part II of The Antiquaries Journal, 1969. Paperback with exterior a little faded/worn behind plastic cover. Some notes on last interior page; contents otherwise clean and sound. With b&w plates and fold-out map. Good.
Book number: 222826
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN
Excavations Near Winchester Cathedral 1961-1967
Winchester, The Wykeham Press. 1968, 3rd. 21.5 Cms x 14 Cms. Paperback, 44 pp, 20 black & white plates + 12 plans. Internally VG+, covers VG with age-darkening to rear.
Book number: 014234
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Winchester Archaeology History Excavation Cathedrals Roman Romans Minsters Minster Nave St Swithun's Tomb Swithun
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN
Excavations at Winchester, 1966 Fifth Interim Report
Oxford University Press, Antiquaries Journal. 1967, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Winchester Archeology Saxon Norman archeology , inserted photos, 2 folding plates, fine. Fine.
Book number: 10791
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Winchester Archeology Saxon Norman Archeology
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN;HEIGHWAY, CAROLYN M.;HUDSON, DAPHNE M.
The Future of London's Past: A Survey of the Archaeological Implications of Planning and Development in the Nation's Capital
Rescue A Trust for Archaeology. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0903789019) Soft cover. Book, A card portfolio containing a larger format paperback book 84 pages illustrated with diagrams & maps in b/w, plus a large folded map together with 7 overlay maps. the portfolio is slightly grubby from dust and has some bumps but the contents are all in excellent condition. Without inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very Good.
Book number: 022124
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0903789019 London, Archaeology, History, Town Planning History British Local History & Topography (Uk)
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN WITH DAPHNE HUDSON AND CAROLYN HEIGHWAY
The Future of London's Past
Boxtree. Folio. ISBN:0903789019. A survey of the archaeological implications of planning and Development in the nation's capital. Comprises: 1) Softback book 29.5 cm x 21cm, 83 pages +13 prelims. Contains aerial photograph, many maps 2) Composite 1:1250 Ordnance Survey map reduced to 1:5000 scale covering the area of the City of London. Also 7 same scale tracing paper overlays illustrating various features and periods of London history. 37 cm x 61 cm. CONTENTS ARE NEAR FINE but FOLDER IS WORN.
Book number: ks.st200.004
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862]
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN; HUDSON, DAPHNE M.; HEIGHWAY, CAROLYN M.
The Future of London's Past : A Survey of the Archaeological Implications of Planning and Development in the Nation's Capital with Carolyn Heighway. Rescue Publication Number 4.
Rescue A Trust for British Archaeology. 1973. (ISBN: 0903789019). Paperback. First Edition. Card portfolio containing the text bound in stiff card wraps folding plates, + 8 folding maps in the portfolio. Portfolio a little dust soiled, but not much used. SPECIAL POSTAL RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight. 1150g. Large format. VG.
Book number: at081.010
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Great Britain_history 0903789019
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN
King Arthur's Round Table: An Archaeological Investigation
Suffolk, England: Boydell Press, 2000. 0851156266. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0851156266. Publisher's glossy wraps. Large 8vo. (xxxiv), 533 pp. Profusely illustrated with 28 full-color plates, 169 B&W photographs and figures and 20 tables. Includes detailed notes and Index.; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; (xxxiv), 533 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7134
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968]
Catalogue: King Arthur
Keywords: 0851156266 King Arthur Arthur; Round Table Table; Archaeology; Winchester Castle; Winchester; Britain; History King Arthur Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN; BADHAM, SALLY
King Arthur's Round Table: An Archaeological Investigation
Woodbridge, The Boydell Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851156266). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. Pp 533.the vast wooden disk known as king arthur's round table has hung on the wall of the great hall of winchester castle for over six hundred years.the hisory of this tabke begins in the reign of king edward I probably as the centrepeice of a feast held at winchester in 1290 after a forgotten tournament to mark the culminationof the king's plans for the dynastic mariages of his children. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: R00565
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Arthur King Biography Autobiography Historical 0851156266
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BIDDLE, MARTIN
King Arthur's Round Table
The Boydell Press, 1st 2000. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a fine dustwrapper. An archaeological investigation of the vast wooden disk known as King Arthur's Round Table that hung on the wall of the Great Hall of Winchester Castle for over six hundred years. Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w and colour illustrations. 533 pages. Small closed tear to gutter edge of front endpapers and slight damage to front pastedown else a very nice copy in a pictorial dustwrapper also in nice condition. [S] ISBN: 0851156266
Book number: 1801055
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) ARTHURIAN ARCHAEOLOGY 0851156266
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, MARTIN ET AL
King Arthurs Round Table - An Archaeological Investigation
Boydell Press, 2000, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xxxvi+533pp, colour frontis, 24pp colour plates, 169 b/w illustrations, 20 tables, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. 0851156266
¶ Detailed historical, structural & contextual examination of the Round Table which is hung on the back Wall of the Great Hall at Winchester. The book seeks to find the tables origins, purpose, meaning & significance - relavent to the age in which it was made.
Book number: 22395
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: ISBN 0851156266, medieval history, history, archaeology, arts, king arthur, mythology 0851156266
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN BIDDLE
King Arthur's Round Table an Archaeological Investigation
England, Boydell. 2000, First English Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, The most comprehensive study of King Arthur's "Round Table". Before their was businessman's Round tables King Arthur had a better one in Camelot. The Tudor kings of England recreated one. here is the complete study of all these. Medieval and Tudor carpentry is looked at, history, legend. Color,b/w, 530pp. Huge beautiful book. Near Fine/Near Fine Mylared.
Book number: 013764
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3892]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: round table camelot king arthur tudor carpentry war of the roses medieval wace layamon malory
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BIDDLE, MARTIN
King Arthur's Round Table: An Archaeological Investigation
Mint condition. The Boydell Press, 2000. First paperback edition. Paperback(two small nicks on the edges of the cover) in mint condition. Illustrated with many colour, b/w plates, drawings, plans, diagrams. 564pp including list of colour plates, abbreviations, figures and tables, Appendices 1 & 2, index. Heavy book(approx. 1, 4 Kg). First paperback edition This is another paragraph Product Description: The vast wooden disk known as King Arthur's Round Table has hung on the wall of the great Hall of Winchester Castle for six hundred years. But what is it? Was it ever a table? When was it made? Why is it hanging on the wall? When was it painted with the famous image it now bears? And why at Winchester? In 1976 the Round Table was taken down from the wall and thoroughly examined by a team of historians and scientists assembled by Martin Biddle, and its history began to emerge. Built in the reign of Edward I, it was probably the centrepiece of a feast held at Winchester after a forgotten tournament celebrating marriage plans for the king's children; Edward III, founder of the Order of the Garter, had the top hung up in the castle hall as a symbol of his interest in the chivalric idea of the company of Arthur's Round Table; Henry VIII had it painted and used the figure of Arthur to support his claim to be arbiter of European power. This most enigmatic of objects at last yields up these and other secrets to scientific analysis and historical deduction. Fine. ISBN: 9780851156262
Book number: 1344
GBP 29.20 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 45.78 | JP¥ 3637]
Catalogue: History : Europe
Keywords: arthurian legend bards minstrels epics historical dimensions and perspectives magic carpet ride nonfiction 9780851156262
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search