ascending
descending
found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

NUSSBAUM MARTHA
De Breekbaarheid Geluk en ethiek in de Griekse filosofie en literatuur van het goedevertaald door PattyAdelaar
AMSTERDAM, AMBO, 2006. 691 blz paperback als nieuw
Book number: 52279
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

ARISTOTLE. NUSSBAUM, MARTHA CRAVEN.
Aristotle's De Motu Animalium.
Princeton, 1978. XXIII,430 pp. Cloth, d/j. Dustjacket sl. worn.
Book number: 221604
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Filology Klassieke filologie
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNSCHWIG JACQUES & NUSSBAUM MARTHA C. (EDS.)
Passions & perceptions. Studies in hellenistic philosophy of mind. Proceedings of the fifth Symposium Hellenisticum
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1996. xii + 364pp. 24cm. previous owner's name on front endpaper, hardcover (cloth), dustwrapper, VG
Book number: F66927
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid antiquity antiquité
In shopping cart

More information

ESTLUND, DAVID M. & NUSSBAUM, MARTHA CRAVEN
Sex, preference, and family. Essays on law and nature
Oxford University Press, USA, 1997. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 349. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1193765
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Recht
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, RALPH V. & CHARLES H. REYNOLDS (EDS.); VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS, INCLUDING MARTHA C. NUSSBAUM
Soundings An Interdisciplinary Journal. Vol. LXXII, No. 4, Winter 1989. A Symposium on The Fragility of Goodness
Knoxville: University of Tennessee, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Previous owner's rubber stamp. Title page partly detached at upper 2".; [iv], (571)-786, [4] pages. Printed card wrappers. Page dimensions: 228 x 151mm. This issue is entirely devoted to essays on Martha Nussbaum's work "The Fragility of Goodness". Selected contents: "How Good is the Aristotelian Good Life?" by Bernard Yack; "Tragedy and the Ethical Sublime in The Fragility of Goodness" by Allen Dunn; "Can Aristotle be a Liberal? Nussbaum on Luck" by Staney H. Hauerwas; "A Reply" by Martha C. Nussbaum. ; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12249
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
In shopping cart

More information

MARTHA C. NUSSBAUM
Aristotle's de Motu Animalium
Princeton University Press, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0691020353. /. As new but rear cover shows light crease.. Very Good - Used .
Book number: 28429
USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 43 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4286]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0691020353 Aristotle's de Motu Animalium
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA
De breekbaarheid van het goede. Geluk en ethiek in de Griekse filosofie en literatuur
Ambo. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 856. Filosofische studie naar de opvattingen over geluk en afhankelijkheid in de klassieke oudheid. ISBN: 9789026319549. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2082660
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789026319549
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NUSSBAUM, MARTHA C. AND SUNSTEIN, CASS R. (EDS. )
Clones and Clones : Facts and Fantasies About Human Cloning / Edited By Martha C. Nussbaum and Cass R. Sunstein
New York : Norton 1998. 1st Edition. Description: 351 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Human cloning --Social aspects. Human cloning --Moral and ethical aspects. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0393046486. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 14338
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 0393046486
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA C. & SUNSTEIN, CASS R. (EDITORS)
Clones and Clones: Facts and Fantasies about Human Cloning
W. W. Norton & Co. 1993, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket
Book number: 36133
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA CRAVEN & SUNSTEIN, CASS R.
Clones and Clones. Facts and Fantasies About Human Cloning
W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 351. Examines the ethical, political, psychological, and legal ramifications of the possibility of human cloning. ISBN: 9780393320015. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2100645
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 9780393320015
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA C. AND CASS R. SUNSTEIN (EDITORS)
Clones and Clones: Facts and Fantasies About Human Cloning
W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good /Very Good. Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Ex Library, usual stickers and stamps. Category: Science; ISBN: 0393046486. ISBN/EAN: 9780393046489. Inventory No: 007515.
Book number: 007515
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Science; Science
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA C.
Clones and Clones: Facts and Fantasies About Human Cloning
New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1999. (ISBN: 0393320014). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Lightly rubbed at tips. Prior owner's name and date note on front flyleaf, otherwise clean. 349pp. Very Good.
Book number: 031625
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0393320014
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA;
Cultivating Humanity: A Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education
Harvard UP, 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. NFine/NFine
Book number: 12751
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA
Cultivating Humanity - A Classical Defence of Reform in Liberal Education
Harvard University Press. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 338. ISBN: 9780674179486. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2091591
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780674179486
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA C.,
Cultivating Humanity. A Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education.
Harvard University Press, Cambridge (Mass.) / London, 1997. XII,328p. Half cloth. Small personal library mark, name as well as author's dedication on free endpaper. Author's dedication: August 27,1997. For Kenneth, My 'busman's holiday' after the Giffords, a rather popular book, but still I hope there's something in it that you'll enjoy, and mainly that you will feel it would do some good in the world, With warmest admiration (and no Greek couplet - you are in a class by yourself!) Love, Martha'. 'The best answer to attacks on multiculturalism can be found in Martha C. Nussbaum?s Cultivating Humanity. The book is a passionate, closely argued and classical defense of multiculturalism: drawing on the ideas of Socrates, the Stoics and Seneca (from whom she derives her title), she steers a narrow course between cranky traditionalists and anti-Western radicals who would reject her Socratic method out of hand... (The) book is a formidable, perhaps definitive defense of diversity on American campuses.' (JAMES SHAPIRO, New York Times Book Review). From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 25483
€  37.50 [Appr.: US$ 47.09 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: 9780674179486
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA C., & A. O. RORTY, EDS.
Essays on Aristotle's De Anima
Oxford, Clarendon. 1992. (ISBN: 0198244614). Hard Cover. viii, 439pp. From the library of Julius Moravcsik, who contributed to this volume. Some ink and pencil marginalia in a few of the essays, else near Fine. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 24226
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Greek Philosophy Aristotle 0198244614
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA C. AND AMELIE OKSENBERG RORTY, EDS.
Essays on Aristotle's _De Anima_
Oxford, 1996. 453 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slight pencil marginalia. Creased wraps, bumped corner.
Book number: 362246
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM MARTHA C.
The fragility of goodness. Luck and ethics in Greek tragedy and philosophy
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1987. xvii + 544pp. 23cm. previous owner's name on first page, softcover, VG
Book number: F66922
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid antiquity antiquité ethiek ethics klassieke literatuur classical literature tragedie tragedy
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA C.
From Disgust to Humanity: Sexual Orientation and Constitutional Law
Oxford University Press. 2010, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9780195305319). Hardcover. First printing. Moderately academic study that covers social attitudes in history, legal cases and local laws governing attitudes toward homosexuality, same-sex marriage and related topics. Author is the founder of the Center for Comparative Constitutionalism and has written other books on the subject. Unread, as new in near fine DJ with minor shelfwear. 217 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 11285
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 9780195305319
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA CRAVEN
Hiding from humanity. Disgust, shame, and the law
Princeton University Press, 2004. Hardcover. Pp: 413. Should laws about sex and pornography be based on social conventions about what is disgusting? Should felons be required to display bumper stickers or wear T-shirts that announce their crimes? This powerful and elegantly written book, by one of America's most influential philosophers, presents a critique of the role that shame and disgust play in our individual and social lives and, in particular, in the law. Martha Nussbaum argues that we should be wary of these emotions because they are associated in troubling ways with a desire to hide from our humanity, embodying an unrealistic and sometimes pathological wish to be invulnerable. Nussbaum argues that the thought-content of disgust embodies "magical ideas of contamination, and impossible aspirations to purity that are just not in line with human life as we know it." She argues that disgust should never be the basis for criminalizing an act, or play either the aggravating or the mitigating role in criminal law it currently does. She writes that we should be similarly suspicious of what she calls "primitive shame," a shame "at the very fact of human imperfection," and she is harshly critical of the role that such shame plays in certain punishments. Drawing on an extraordinarily rich variety of philosophical, psychological, and historical references-from Aristotle and Freud to Nazi ideas about purity-and on legal examples as diverse as the trials of Oscar Wilde and the Martha Stewart insider trading case, this is a major work of legal and moral philosophy. ISBN: 9780691095264. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1865586
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780691095264
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA C.
Hiding from Humanity: Disgust, Shame, and the the Law
Princeton, Princeton Univ Press. 2006. (ISBN: 9780691126258) Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Fine.
Book number: 000167
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 9780691126258 Philosophy, Ethics. Theory of Law.
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA CRAVEN
Hiding from Humanity - Disgust, Shame, and the Law
USA, Princeton University Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0691095264). hardcover. Used, Very good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 215643
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: Law 0691095264
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA C.
Hiding from Humanity. : Disgust, Shame, and the Law.
Princeton University Press. 2004. 8vo, 413pp. A very good paperback copy. Remainder mark.
Book number: 82074
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA C.,
Hiding from Humanity; disgust, Shame, and the Law..
Princeton and Oxfor, Princeton University Press, 2004. xv, 413p., dj.
Book number: 034309
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Shame Law Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

NUSSBAUM, MARTHA C.,
Liberty of Conscience. In Defense of America's Tradition of Religious Equality.
Basic Books, New York, 2008. VIII,406p. Hard bound. Cover stained. Small personal library mark and name on free endpaper. With author's dedication on half title. Her theme is religious liberty in the United States, refracted through the lens of equality. The press of equality, understood as 'nondomination or nonsubordination' (p. 21), she claims, 'is the glue that holds the two clauses together' (p. 104). (...) After an introduction that sets up the basic concepts and principles with which she'll be working, she turns to an exegesis of the writings of Roger Williams, the founder of Rhode Island and 'seminal writer about the persecuted conscience.' She highlights two strands of Williams?s thought: finding a way to live on terms of mutual respect with people whom one believes to be in error' and 'the preciousness and vulnerability of each individual person's conscience. (...) The view that religion is distinctive for Religion Clause purposes leads Nussbaum to endorse the view that religious liberty is the baseline and the burden should be on the government to justify impositions on religious practice, even from nondiscriminatory, generally applicable laws.' (A.S. GREENE in Texas Law Review, 2009, pp.964-995). From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 25824
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945]
Keywords: 9780465051649
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search