| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 112 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An amateur angler's days in Dove Dale, or, how I spent my three weeks' holiday. (July 24 - Aug. 14, 1884). London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1884. First edition, 24mo., pp. viii, 88; later full maroon morocco gilt lettered direct on gilt paneled spine, t.e.g.; joints a little tender, else very good. Edward Marston was a partner in the firm which published this book. Book number: 27184 USD 218.75 [Appr.: EURO 174.25 | £UK 139.75 | JP„ 17377]
Keywords: angling fishing sporting tourism Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dove Dale Revisited with other Holiday Sketches by the Amateur Angler. London; New York: Sampson Low, Marston; Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. First edition, no. 104 of 250 copies on Van Gelder, signed by the author. 8vo. Illustrated with woodcuts and photogravures. Vellum spine, green ribbed cloht, t.e.g. Minor soiling, else fine and fresh. Book number: 231721 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Frank's Ranche; Or, My Holiday in the Rockies, Being a Contribution to the Inquiry Into What We Are to Do with Our Boys Houghton Mifflin, 1886. Hardcover. 1st edition. Cloth, top edge gilt, 4.5x7", xvi+214 pp, b&w illus, double-page map. Mended tear in inner front hinge, inscr. on flyleaf, spine cocked, light stains on covers, else Good.. Book number: 15579 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"On a Sunshine Holyday". London: Sampson, Low, Marston and Company, 1897. First edition, no. 159 of 250 copies, initialled by the author. 16mo. Frontispiece, and 15 tipped on India proofs. viii, [iv], 140 pp. Original parchment-backed boards, uncut. Fine copy. Bookplate of angling author Joe Brooks. Heckscher 1320. Book number: 249631 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP„ 13902]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Days in Clover London, Sampsom, Low, Marston, and Co, 1892. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall, Boards, Very Good. viii, 120, 34 pp. Half patterned cloth. Top edge gilt. Spine lettering faded. Illustrations. Publisher's catalogue at rear. zz Book number: 44038 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3736] Catalogue: Sporting
Keywords: Fishing Angling Sporting | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Christie (Crime Archive) Surrey, The National Archives. 2007. (ISBN: 9781905615162). hardcover. Used, No noticeable difference from like new. No dust jacket. MB. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255622 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: 9781905615162 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Merry Devils Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-21880-5) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Keith Miles. (Elizabethan Mystery). Book number: 689984 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 868] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Elizabethan Mystery 0449218805 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Iron Horse [Complete and Unabridged Audiobook] Chivers Audio Books. 2009. (ISBN: 1408433192). AudioCD. Complete and unabridged audiobook, narrated by Sam Dastor over 8 CDs. All discs and packaging in very good condition. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 027881 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP„ 5604]
Keywords: 1408433192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Parliament House London, Alison And Busby Ltd. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749082852) Hard Cover. 253 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. London 1670. The Completion Of His New Project Could Not Have Run More Smoothly For Christopher Redmayne. As New/As New. Book number: 039330 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1152] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0749082852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ROUTE DE JERUSALEM.EDITIONS 10/18 N° 327 EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3270, 2001. 279 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par CORINE DERBLUM. "Grands détectives" dirigé par JEAN-CLAUDE ZYLBERSTEIN. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264031832. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90003270 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640318321 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA TETE DE LA REINE. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3144, 2000. 253 pages. Couverture illustrée en Couleur. annoté sur l'interieur de la couverture et sur la premičre page. Traduit de l'Anglais par Corine Derblum. "Grands détectives" dirigée par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. In-16 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264028122. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90003144 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1486] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640281221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amorous Nightingale London, Allison & Busby. 2011. A Fine new paperback. ; Christopher Redmayne. New. Book number: 38960 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: Fiction: Historical Restoration London | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amorous Nightingale London, Allison & Busby Ltd. 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780749008031) Trade Paperback, First paperback edition. A very good paperback book (slight creases to rear corners). Historical crime fiction set in the reign of Charles II. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 6210 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP„ 249] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Christopher Redmayne Restoration Historical Crime Fiction 9780749008031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The amorous nightingale London, Headline , 2000. Used - Very Good. VG hardabck in VG dust jacket First edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket spine a little faded; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0747275858 Book number: BOOKS147033I GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 33.71 | JP„ 2678]
Keywords: 0747275858 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DEVIL'S APPRENTICE. Marston, Edward. THE DEVIL'S APPRENTICE. NY: St. Martin's Minotaur, c2001. First edition. 273pp. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j. Book number: 70208 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragons of Archenfield: Volume III of the Doomsday Books St Martins Pr, 1995. Hardcover. 031213472X Near fine in near fine little edgecreased dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING81911127 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: 031213472x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drums of War. New York, St. Martin's Press, 2008. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar. Prev. Owner Plate Inside Front Paste-Up. Pages: 371. Book number: MASTER183900I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Drums of war. Allison & Busby, 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at one corner, otherwise as new & unread. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 31975 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction:: Historical
Keywords: Crime and mystery fiction Edward Marston | In shopping cart More information div> |
The elephants of Norwich 2000. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 308. ISBN: 9780747274100. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U518387 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780747274100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elephants of Norwich Headline. 2000. (ISBN: 9780747262992) MassMarket Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0080253 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 572] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780747262992 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The elephants of Norwich London, Headline , 2000. Used - Very Good. Good hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; tiny dent in bottom edge of back board; dust jacket spine slightly faded; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. The Doomsday Mysteries series, volume XI. ISBN: 074727410X Book number: BOOKS152196I GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3736]
Keywords: 074727410X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Excursion Train Mystery Guild. 2005. (ISBN: 0739459171). Hard Cover. as new condition. As New/As New. Book number: 5629 USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1025]
Keywords: 0739459171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Excursion Train London, Allison & Busby. 2005, 1st. (ISBN: 0749083921) , 22.5 Cms x 14.5 Cms. Hardback, 270 pp, near fine with a publishing error; one of the pages is not correctly aligned. Wrapper VG. Book number: 013062 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction Novel 0749083921 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frank's Ranche or My Holiday in the Rockies London, Sampson Low Marston and Co. 1886, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp214.Nice clean copy.Previous owners name on first page of account.Presentation copy from author ' Sir Bose Price "Bart" from the author Jan 1898' on front end page.Some foxing internally and some scuffing to boards.illustrated with B/W plates, including two page map of author's route.Top of text block gilded.Also includes an appendix on how to obtain government land information supplied by the Northern Pacific Railroad Company. Very Good/No Dj. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: 066701 CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 146.27 | £UK 93.5 | JP„ 11620] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: American History Canadian Studies Canadian History American Studies Travel America Canadian Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fresh Woods and Pastures New New York: Anson D. F. Randolph and Co., 1887. Pp. 136 with illistrated frontispiece. Publisher's printed green cloth, 12 mo. Author is listed as ""By the Author of 'An Amateur Angler's Days in Dove Dale' 'Frank's Ranche,' etc."" on title page and E.M. on the introduction. Some light foxing to endpapers, text is clean and bright; a very good copy.. Book number: 2342 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: General Natural History
Keywords: History English country life England United Kingdom Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page