| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 429 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Poetæ minores Græci. Hesiodus, Theocritus, Moschus … MetrodÙrus. Fragmenta quædam Philemonis, Alexidis … Clearchi, et aliorum incertorum autorum. Quibus subjungitur, eorum potissimÐm quæ ad philosophiam moralem pertinent, index utilis. Accedunt etiam nunc primÐm observationes Radulphi Wintertoni in Hesiodum. Cantabrigiæ, Thom. & Joan. Buck, & Roger. Daniel, almæ matris Academiæ typographos, 1635. First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 587, [1], [98]; Greek text with parallel Latin translation; title within a woodcut border; bound without the extra engraved title-p. in recent full calf antique, red morocco label on gilt decorated spine; mild dampstain in margins of the last 50 leaves or so; all else fine. Compiled by Ralph Winterton, based on editions of Henri Estienne and Jean Crespin. STC 12211 Book number: 24706 USD 343.75 [Appr.: EURO 274 | £UK 219.5 | JP¥ 27307]
Keywords: Greek Poets Classical Literature Literature Ancient Greece Miniatures Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man Who Gave the Beatles Away London, Elm Tree Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 024189204x). Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 236 pages. Name inked out on ffep, o/w a fine unmarked copy in a like, unmarked and price clipped dust jacket. Book number: 037840 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Early Beatles, 024189204x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Rocky Mountains in 1834 New York, 1951. Limited Edition. Original printed wrappers. Two colored plates, original printed wrappers. Printed from the "American Turf Register", 1837. 100 copies seperately printed for the Friends of Edward Eberstadt & Sons, Christmas, 1951. 21 pages. Very Good . Book number: 549 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rocky Mountain Journals of William Marshall Anderson: The West in 1834 San Marino, Huntington Library, 1967. First edition. Original red cloth, large octavo, 430 pp. Frontispiece, 1 full-page illustration, map endpapers. Very good; quite clean and unworn. No jacket. Text consists of the original 1834 trail diary and on facing pages the 2 versions later rewritten for publication (which the editors call "The Journal" and "The Narrative." Portions were published in 1837 in 3 issues of the "American Turf Register" and in 1871 in 4 issues of the Circleville, Ohio "Democrat and Watchman." . Book number: 19000 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: California and the West
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rocky Mountain Journals of William Marshall Anderson: The West in 1834 San Marino, California, The Huntington Library. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Edited by Dale L. Morgan and Eleanor Towles Harris. San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1967. First edition, one of 1,500 copies designed by Ward Ritchie and printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. A remarkable record of the Rocky Mountain fur trade in 1834, providing the only eyewitness account of William L. Sublette's historic race to the rendezvous at Hams Fork, as well as a description of the founding of Fort Laramie, or Fort William as it was originally baptized. Also includes extended biographical sketches of 45 of the mountain men whom Anderson (1807-81) met or mentioned. Original red cloth binding, with gilt lettering. The dust jacket is very lightly edgeworn, with a few faint stains; otherwise an especially crisp, nearly fine copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 0056198 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Western Americana, Fur Trade, Rocky Mountains, Fort Laramie, Oregon Trail, Ward Ritchie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rocky Mountain journals of William Marshall Anderson. The West in 1834 1967. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 430. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U555067 € 29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreadlock McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-0756-6) . [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. A few ink marks on the tail, and the jacket is in tatters. Joint pseudonym of William Marshall, and Robert Miller. (Mystery). Book number: 383628 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0771007566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Far Away Man Futura. (ISBN: 0-7088-2728-4) . 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 433707 USD 10.26 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0708827284 | In shopping cart More information div> |
WINGED PEACE. New York: Viking, 1944. 8vo. 1st edition. 175 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., VG/VG (some edgewear). ¶ The story of the Air Age by one involved since WWI, and written from the perspective of "Winged Peace", or "Winged Death". Book number: 3341 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brehms Tierleben. Allgemeine Kunde des Tierreichs Vögel 1,2,3 en 4. Bibliographisches Institut, 1911. Ed./Druk: 4. Gekartonneerd. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U515362 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481] Catalogue: Natuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primer of Clinical Diagnosis. Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1971. (ISBN: 0061405485) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 049370A USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taking Control of Your Headaches : How to Get the Treatment You Need New York, NY, U.S.A. Guilford Publications, Incorporated. 1995. (ISBN: 0898627877) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 178 pages including index. Learn to: Collaborate on your own treatment plan; Alleviate headache pain; Get more relief with fewer drugs; Reduce the frequency of headaches. "A clear, comprehensive book.. I will readily recommend it to my patients and their relatives." - A. Elkind, M.D. New York Medical College. Usual library markings. Average wear. Binding intact. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 65500360 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2320] Catalogue: Health
Keywords: Headache Medical Neurology Taking Control of Your Headaches : How to Get the Treatment You Need Popular Works 178 Pages Including Index. Learn to: Collaborate on Your Own Treatment Plan; Alleviate Headache Pain; Get More Relief with Fewer Drugs; Reduce th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strange, Amazing, and Mysterious Places San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco. 1993, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0002551098) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 160 pp. col. illus. biblio.; 37 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 038525 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Collectible 0002551098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Byron: Selected Poems and Letters Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1968. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xxiv, 535 pp. Rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 027813 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Literature - English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Byron; Selected Poems and Letters Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1968. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (24)536pp. Notes, biblio & index. Ink underlining on numerous pages. Riverside Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 32588 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Promises to Keep : Saving Social Security's Dream Washington, DC, U.S.A. Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-89526-438-2) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. America's Social Security system wil soon be in serious trouble. However well-intentioned in origin, it is irredeemably flawed in design. Fine/Fine. Book number: 044130 USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1049]
Keywords: Old Age Pensions Social Security Law Legislation Political Science Business Economics Personal Finance Retirement Planning 0895264382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Treatise on the Law of Crimes. Fourth Edition by James J. Kearney Chicago Callaghan and Company 1940. Some pages crimped and a bit torn, not affecting the text. Book number: 13336 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: criminal law | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Treatise of the Law of Crimes. Callaghan 1952, 12 mo., lxxxii,794 pp., cases, notes, index; Fifth Edition by James J. Kearney; VG/no dj, pencil underlining; Book number: LR27452 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Successful Marketing for Small Business AMACOM. 1981, 1st Printing, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0814456111). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1981 1st Printing (stated) hardcover. Book is NEW, never read, MIN CONDITION. Dust jacket has light shelving wear, but has no tears. No marks or stickers. New/Very Good. Book number: 003336 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Business Books
Keywords: MANAGEMENT, BUSINESS, MARKETING, SALES, PROFITS, SELLING 0814456111 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Comedies of William Congreve London, John Lehmann. 1948, First Thus. Cloth. Four Restoration comedies - The Old Bachelor, The Double-Dealer, Love for Love, The Way of the World. Also extracts from Lectures on the English Comic Writers by William Hazlitt, and the Life of William Congreve by Samuel Johnson; To Mr. Congreve by Thomas Southerne; and a Letter to Mr. Denis concerning Humour in Comedy, by William Congreve. Spine & parts of boards faded; few spots of foxing on edge. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002362 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Theatre, Drama, Restoration, Plays Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Riders to the Stars NY: Ballantine Books. 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 166 pages. True 1st: Ballantine #68, $.35. Movie tie-in with pictures of the great scifi actor Richard Carlson and others on the back. Nice copy: spine somewhat cocked/NO creases, covers have very light rubbing and creasing but nothing major, a little wear at head of spine. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+. Very Good+. Book number: 004071 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Novelization Film Movie Tie-in Vintage Paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
After-War Problems, By the Earl of Cromer, Viscount Haldane, the Bishop of Exeter, Professor Alfred Marshall, and Others; Ed. By William Harbutt Dawson London. G. Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1919. 4thEdition. Description: 366 p. Diagrs. 22 cm. Subjects: World War. 1914-1918 --Great Britain. World War. 1914-1918 --Economic aspects --Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 144253 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cat Aboard the Victory London: William Kimber, 1969. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 121pp :: b&w plates :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbo028 GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | JP¥ 1320] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salt on Her Whiskers William Kimber, 1st 1967. Hardback, with dustjacket. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The Life of a Ship's Cat. Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Lower corners bumped and worn. Light foxing to page margins. Wrapper is edge-worn, slightly grubby with slight loss to lower front corner. Book number: 729632 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CATS CATS (CHILDRENS) Marshall, Constance | In shopping cart More information div> |
York : 225th Anniversary Program York, Pa, 1966, First Edition. Magazine. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 9 x 12 Inches. 90pp. many b&w illustrations and much text on the history and culture of York, Pa from the pre-colonial period to the middle of the 20th century. Program for the "Anniversary Celebration Commemorating the 225th Year of the Founding of York, Pennsylvania: 1741 - 1966". Some edgewear, especially on covers, but otherwise mostly clean and tight. 1st Ed. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000417 GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.34 | JP¥ 2490] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, York | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page