| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 248 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Colonial America New York, N.Y, American Heritage, 1967. Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Slipcased. Two volumes. "Colonial Antiques" and "Thirteen Colonies". Unmarked. Fine. Fine. Book number: 003042 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Colonial America -- Colonial Antiques | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Animals Question & Answer Book Montreal, Canada: Tormont Publishing, 1993. 289429381X. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 289429381X. 9.25 x 10.25 in.: 144 pages. No Jacket as Issued. Original owner's name marked out on flyleaf. Otherwise, boards and all pages are crisp, clean, and bright. "Find out about the world's most amazing animals! From the tiny bee hummingbird to the magnificent humpback whale, from the sleek, swift cheetah to the super-slow tree sloth, the world's most amazing creatures are featured here in breathtaking color. More than 150 extraordinary color photographs and a wealth of fascinating facts are packed into this easy-to-read book on animals ranging from A (rmadillos) to Z(ebras) . ". Very Good . Book number: 001576 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 289429381x Animals Wildlife Children's Books Nature: : Animals: : General Nature: : Ecosystems & Habitats: : General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War Lords : Military Commanders of the Twentieth Century The Easton Press, 1993. Full Leather. Red leather, gilt decoration. From the largest secondhand shop in the Midlands , Very Good. Book number: 00061810 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857] Catalogue: War
Keywords: Military Antiquarian & Collectable | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Archeological Survey of Public Service Company of New Mexico's 345 Kv Transmission Line Right-of-Way: Four Corners to Ambrosia Lake New Mexico. Albuquerque:, Public Service Company of New Mexico,, 1976.. Paperback. Fine in Original Printed Wrappers. 4to. Iii, 121 Pp. + Foldout Survey Map Rear. Fine. Book number: 34260 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Archeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The WAR LORDS. Military Commanders of the Twentieth Century. Boston: Little Brown, (1976). 8vo. 1st US. 624 pp (including index). Black cloth binding. Dust jacket., VG+ /VG+(very light extremity wear/small snag in back/pc). Illustrated. Book number: 15297.1 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War Lords, Military Commanders of the Twentieth Century Little Brown: Little Brown, 1976. 1st American e. . B034316; 614 vg/nj, covers have wear, corners bumped. Book number: 34316 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: War
Keywords: Ww2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The WAR LORDS. Military Commanders of the Twentieth Century. Boston: Little Brown, (1976). 8vo. 1st US. 624 pp (including index). Black cloth binding. Dust jacket., VG+ (sq & tight/po name label)/VG+ (light extremity wear). Illustrated. Book number: 15297 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE WAR LORDS Military Commanders of the Twentieth Century Easton Press, 1993. Later Edition, Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition. Owner plate not filled in. Size: 9.5" x 6.5" approx . All edges gilt, faded. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Military & Warfare; Inventory No: 0036769. Book number: 0036769 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Military & Warfare; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War Lords: Military Commanders of the Twentieth Century. Boston: , Little, Brown and Company, (1976). First American edition. Octavo. black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. Very good in good or better jacket. Slightly shaken. Jacket has some edgewear and chipping. Former owner's name and date. Book number: 8129 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History, Military. Illustrated. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Catalog of Works By Michael Mcclure 1956-1965. NY: Phoenix Book Shop, (1965). First edition. Softcover. Tan card covers, stapled, (viii), 36 pp. Small soil spot at inner edge of front cover, otherwise fine. A descriptive bibliography . Book number: 21312 USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1835] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: Beats. Beatniks. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der grosse Eisenbahnraub - Wenn der Blaue Wal singt - Mrs.Harris fliegt nach Moskau - Jauche und Levkojen Stuttgart, Verlag das Beste 1977.. Hardcover guter Zustand ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, Der grosse Eisenbahnraub - Wenn der Blaue Wal singt - Mrs.Harris fliegt nach Moskau - Jauche und Levkojen Crichton, Michael, James Vance Marshall Paul Gallico u. a.: ISBN: 3870701080. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU379625 € 8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.04 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kritika; Explorations in Russian and Eurasian History (New Series, Volume 1, Numer 2, Spring 2000) Bloomington: Slavica Publishers, 2000. Paper bound, New Series, Volume 1, Numer 2, Spring 2000, Pp233-440. As new. Forum on Muscovy and the Mongols by Charles Halperin, David Goldfrank and Donald Ostrowski; Review Articles by Amir Weiner and Marshall Poe; Review Essays by David Schimmelpennick van der Oye, Nathaniel Knight and Steven Barnes; and several other reviews. New. Book number: 23441 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Asian Studies
Keywords: Kritika Explorations Russian Eurasian History Journal Slavica Publishers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colour Library Book of Baking Guidlford, CLB. 1987. (ISBN: 0862835259) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hb, 368pp, colour illustrations. VG with clean contents in VG dj. There is a small scuff on the front endpaper. Hundreds of recipes organized into : Bread; Cooking with yeast; Tea cakes and breads; Large cakes; Small cakes; Icings, fillings and glazes; Biscuits and cookies; Pastry; Pastries; Tarts and tartlets; Sweet pies; Savoury pies; Desserts. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 039348 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Cooking, Cookery, Food, Recipes, Cookbook, Baking, Cakes, Cake Making, Pastries, Cookery - Cakes and Baking 0862835259 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guernsey Historical Monograph No.15 - The Constitution of Guernsey St. Peter Port, Toucan Press. 1976. Soft Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5 x 7.5"; 18pp; card covered pamphlet; very good copy;. Very Good. Book number: 7219 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Guernsey; Channel Islands; Constitution; History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Profession 2008 New York: Modern Language Association, 2008. 1603290559. Softcover. ISBN: 1603290559. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, lightly worn. ; Contents: Presidential Forum, The Humanities at Work in the World; Reports from the Field. ; 9.0" tall; 280 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1340073 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 1603290559 Education Modern Language Association University College Intellectual Profession All Literature Languages and Linguistics Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Biophysical Basis of Excitability. Cambridge University Press 1985. . xxiv 484p hardback with blue and red laminated boards, excellent fresh copy, hardly ever used, tight and clean and as new. Book number: PAQ152129 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Barrier Reef Expedition 1928-29 Scientific Reports Volume III No 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10 London, The British Museum (Natural History). 1940. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, Copyright page dated 1930-1940. Cloth covers with leather spine label and gilt titles. Discrete library marks to covers and front stuckdown, minor rubbing to covers, small mark visible on page edges visible when book closed. Complete Volume III of the reports, including numerous tables, plates fold outs etc. No 1 A Geographical Introduction to the Biological Reports by J A Steers; no 2 The Structure and Ecology of Low Isles and Other Reefs by T A Stephenson, Anne Stephenson, Geoffrey Tandy and Michael Spender; Development and the Formation of Colonies in Pocillopora and Porites Part I by T A Stephenson; Observations on the Life-History and Development of the Hydroid Myrionema Amboinense by Elizabeth A Fraser; no 5 Notes on Trochus Niloticus by F W Moorhouse; no 6 On the Growth of the Adult Colony of Pocillopora Bulbosa by S M Manton; no 7 Growth and Asexual Reproduction in Corals by T A Stephenson, Anne Stephenson; no 8 The Breeding of Reef Animals Part I The Corals by Sheina M Marshall and T A Stephenson; no 9 The Breeding of Reef Animals Part II Invertebrates other than Corals by Anne Stephenson; no 10 Ecological Surveys of Coral Reefs by S M Manton with introduction by T A Stephenson. 312pp + plates. 2.6kg, overweight, extra postage will be required outside Australia. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005963 AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 US$ 146.67 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11651]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portugal's Revolution: Ten Years On Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1986). 8vo. Boards. xv, 303 p. 1st ed. Pages yellowing; else fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 63656 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Portugal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ulcerative Colitis (Clinical Gastroenterology Monograph Series) New York, New York, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons. 1978, First Printing. (ISBN: 047148895X). Hard Cover, 7 x 10 1/4 inches. Ex-Library, A reading or working copy, 100% readable and bound in a blue decorative cloth binding; text is clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior lightly soiled, with some minor staining to front cover; binding shows general mild to moderate rubbing, bumped corners, and heavy wear at corners, spine ends, and bottom extremities; remains of label on rear cover; typical library markings, remnants of labels on rear free endpaper, which also shows a bit of rippling near top; a few random markings on front free endpaper; hinges loosening, but still quite firmly attached. 205 pp, b&w photos. From the preface: "This book has been written for the general internist who is called upon to treat patients with ulcerative colitis, rather than primarily for the specialist gastroenterologist, although we would hope that gastroenterologists would find many helpful points in the book. Chapter headings: The Nature of Ulcerative Colitis; The Clinical Presentation; The Diagnosis; Management; The Natural History. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 012963 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Medical & Anatomy
Keywords: Inflammatory Bowel Disease Medicine Medical Texts Ibd Intestinal Guides Manuals Handbooks Guidebooks Treating Managing 047148895x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Justice Denied; the Law Versus Donald Marshall Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7715-9690-1) . [1986]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 405pp. Map. Trial of Donald Marshall. Locale: Nova Scotia; Sydney. Book number: 106412 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Law and Crime
Keywords: Law, Acquittals, Court Cases, Judicial Error, True Crime 0771596901 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Justice Denied; The Law Versus Donald Marshall Totem. (ISBN: 0-00-217890-7) . 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. Book about Donald Marshall. Locale: Nova Scotia; Sydney. (True Crime, Acquittals, Canada, Court Cases, Judicial Error, True Crime). Book number: 390641 USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1441] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime, Acquittals, Canada, Court Cases, Judicial Error, True Crime 0002178907 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gospels and Rabbinic Judaism: A Study Guide Wipf & Stock, 2009. 169 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by KTAV, 1988. Book number: W85851 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gospels and Rabbinic Judaism A Study Guide Ktav Pub Inc, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0881253030. 171 pages; presentation label inside front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches. Near Fine . Book number: 27486 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0881253030 Religion Comparative The Gospels Rabbinic Judaism Study Guide | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stanley Holloway Monologues: and More Monologues and Songs [TWO VOLUMES] Elm Tree / EMI, 1980. Both volumes have light cover wear, but appear unread. Includes a discography. Illustrated with cartoons by Bill Tidy. Medium format paperback. Near Fine . Book number: 700140 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Humour [Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Disney El Rey Leon Hardcover. Very Good. Stated 1st edition hardcover 1994 Disney Press / Libros Buena Vista. Glossy picture cover--NO DUSTJACKET. Some corners lightly BUMPED. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Language: SPANISH -- en Espanol. 96pp, color illustrations. Spanish-language version of Disney's The Lion King. For ages ca. 9-12. ISBN: 1896597548 Book number: 0519J651022 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Foreign Language/Spanish
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page