| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Evolution and Culture The University of Michigan Press. 1961, Second Printing. Hardcover, 13,5cm x 21cm. Livre, (xii) - (2) - 131 pages. Cover is in very good condition, clean and tight. Inside pages have numerous notes and underlining, otherwise the book is solid and tight. Photo available upon request. Fair condition. -- Louis CaronBook number: 002046 CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.9 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310] Catalogue: Inventaire Complet
Keywords: History / Histoire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Etoro Social Structure. A Study in Structural Contradiction. University of Michigan Press. 1980, 329 pp. (ISBN: 0472085050) paperback. originally published in 1974. in very good condition. Book number: 001983 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Anthropology Oceania
Keywords: anthropology, ethnology, ethnography, social organization, New Guinea, Lineages, Kinship, 0472085050 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tribesmen Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall (Foundations of Modern Anthropology Series) reprint no date (1968) pp.x,118 15 figures paperback Book number: 36593 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tribesmen Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc. (Foundations of Modern Anthropology) 1st edn 1968 118p, several figures, paperback, some ink underlining - otherwise VG Book number: 78091 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Use and Abuse of Biology: An Anthropological Critique of Sociobiology Tavistock Publications, 1977 pp.xv,120, small format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0422762709] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as the POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) Book number: 108364 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apologies to Thucydides Understanding History As Culture and Vice Versa University Of Chicago Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226734005. Very light edgewear to top of DJ spine. Book is fine. ; 320 pages; Thucydides' classic work on the history of the Peloponnesian War is the root of Western conceptions of history—including the idea that Western history is the foundation of everyone else's. Here, Marshall Sahlins takes on Thucydides and the conceptions of history he wrought with a groundbreaking new book that shows what a difference an anthropological concept of culture can make to the writing of history. Sahlins begins by confronting Thucydides' account of the Peloponnesian War with an analogous "Polynesian War," the fight for the domination of the Fiji Islands (1843-55) between a great sea power (like Athens) and a great land power (like Sparta). Sahlins draws parallels between the conflicts with an eye to their respective systems of power and sovereignty as well as to Thucydides' alternation between individual (Pericles, Themistocles) and collective (the Athenians, the Spartans) actors in the making of history. Characteristic of most histories ever written, this alternation between the agency of "Great Men" and collective entities leads Sahlins to a series of incisive analyses ranging in subject matter from Bobby Thomson's "shot heard round the world" for the 1951 Giants to the history-making of Napoleon and certain divine kings to the brouhaha over Elián Gonzalez. Finally, again departing from Thucydides, Sahlins considers the relationship between cultural order and historical contingency through the recounting of a certain royal assassination that changed the course of Fijian history, a story of fratricide and war worthy of Shakespeare. In this most convincing presentation yet of his influential theory of culture, Sahlins experiments with techniques for mixing rich narrative with cultural explication in the hope of doing justice at once to the actions of persons and the customs of people. And he demonstrates the necessity of taking culture into account in the creation of history—with apologies to Thucydides, who too often did not.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 6599 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0226734005 Social & Cultural Peloponnesian War Greek History Thucydides Greek Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
AU COEUR DES SOCIETES, RAISON UTILITAIRE ET RAISON CULTURELLE Gallimard. 1980. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 303 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampon et annotations de bibliothèque en page de titre. Annotations dans le texte. Revêtement plastifié de la couverture se détachant. ¶ Nrf. 'Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines'. Trad. de l'anglais par Sylvie Fainzang. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40181886 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Ethnologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture And Practical Reason. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London: 1976. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 252 pages. Book number: 52018X1 USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2363] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: ( Ethnology Dialectical Materialism ). 0226733610 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture and Practical Reason. Chicago:: University of Chicago Press, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226733599. First printing. Foxing on top edge, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 63318 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0226733599 Anthropology Ethnology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture in Practice : Selected Essays New York, Zone Books, 2000. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, 646 pp.. Minor rubbing. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. VG. ¶ Essays that span the career of a prominent anthropologist and address the fundamental questions of the field. Culture in Practice collects the academic and political writings from the 1960s through the 1990s of anthropologist Marshall Sahlins. More than a compilation, Culture in Practice unfolds as an intellectual autobiography. The book opens with Sahlins's early general studies of culture, economy, and human nature. It then moves to his reportage and reflections on the war in Vietnam and the antiwar movement, the event that most strongly affected his thinking about cultural specificity. Finally, it offers his more historical and globally aware works on indigenous peoples, especially those of the Pacific islands.Sahlins exposes the cultural specificity of the West, developing a critical account of the distinctive ways that we act in and understand the world. The book includes a play/review of Robert Ardrey's sociobiology, essays on "native" consumption patterns of food and clothes in America and the West, explorations of how two thousand years of Western cosmology affect our understanding of others, and ethnohistorical accounts of how cultural orders of Europeans and Pacific islanders structured the historical experiences of both. Throughout, Sahlins offers his own way of thinking about the anthropological project. To transcend critically our native categories in order to understand how other peoples have historically constructed their modes of existence - even now, in the era of globalisation - is the great challenge of contemporary anthropology" - Book number: BOOKS000755I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Cultural Anthropology, Social Theory, Ethnology, Sociology, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution And Culture. Ann Arbor, Michigan: the University of Michigan Press, 1960. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in black cloth with stamped images of dominoes, the book is clean, straight & tight. One corner and spine ends are very lightly bumped from shelving and there is a check-mark in blue ink on the upper corner of the front endpage. Otherwise, the pages are clean and free of marks and tears. The price intact dust jacket has edgewear, chipping, rubbing and is slightly soiled. Spine is faded. A look at the evolution of man's culture and a reinterpret ation of what the role of the United States may be in the conflict among the societies of East and West. Interesting. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 131 pages. VG+/VG-. Book number: 7304 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Marshall D. Sahlins Elman R. Service Evolution Philophosphy Anthropology Culture First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution and Culture The University of Michigan Press, 1965. hardback. very good condition (pen name) in a clipped dust jacket with a bit of wear Book number: 59932 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Metaphors and Mythical Realities: Structure in the Early History of the Sandwich Islands Kingdom Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0472027212). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. As New trade paperback in gray cardstock wrappers printed in black and red; 84 pages; 13th printing. Association for Social Anthropology in Oceania, ASAO Special Publications No. 1. Book number: 004373 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Island Culture
Keywords: Hawaii Discovery Exploration Hawaiians Social Life Customs Religion Cook James Structural Anthropology 0472027212 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Metaphors and Mythical Realities: Structure in the Early History of the Sandwich Islands Kingdom. Ann Arbor. U of Michigan Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0472027212) Soft cover. Very good. Softbound 8vo. A.S.A.O. Special Publications No. 1. "Hawaiian history often repeats itself, since only the second time is it an event. The first time it is myth." 84pp. Bibliography. 2 b/w illus. Reprint. Very Good. Book number: BBP-05765 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; Hawaii, History; Myths/Legends; 0472027212 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Ethnography. Volume One of Anahulu: The Anthropology of History in the Kingdom of Hawaii. University of Chicago. 1992. (ISBN: 0226733637) Hard cover. Like new. Cloth 4to. Sahlins organizes his study of the Anahulu river valley into four parts: Conquests, to 1812; the Sandalwood Era, 1812-1830; the Whaling period, 1830-1860; and Kawailoa society in the mid-19th century. See volume two alphabetically under "Kirch, Patrick V." 243pp. Index, biblio. Figures, tables. As New. Book number: BBP-05766 USD 53.10 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4218] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; Hawaii, History; 0226733637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How Natives Think: About Captain Cook, for Example Chicago. 1995. Univ. Chicago Press. 1st Ed. X, 318 PP with 6 figures, 3 maps, 2 engravings & 5 headpieces in text. Title spread: petroglyph scene at Puako. Hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 15.5. (ISBN: 0226733688) ¶ Debate over the death and deification of Captain Cook. Book number: 15469 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Exploration Cook 0226733688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How "Natives" Think: About Captain Cook, for Example. University of Chicago. 1995. (ISBN: 0226733688) Hard Cover. Near fine in d.j. Cloth 8vo. This is both a meticulous answer to Gananath Obeyesekere's "The Apotheosis of Captain Cook" and an impressive assertion of the ability of Western scholars to understand other cultures. 318pp. Index, biblio. 1st edition. Fine. Book number: BBP-08686 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; Hawaii, History; 0226733688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How "Natives" Think - About Captain Cook, for Example. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1995, 318 pp including index, black end-papers, b&w illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 193757 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: aborigines ethnology polynesia hawaii philosophy anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
How Natives Think : About Captain Cook, for Example Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226733696). Softcover, 8vo. pp.x 318,this book goes beyond specialized debates about the alleged superiority of western traditions.it is a brillant demonstration of how to do anthropology by one of the disciplines most powerful minds. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 083481 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Cook James 1728 1779 Biography Autobiography Historical British History 0226733696 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Islands of History. Chicago. University of Chicago. 1987. (ISBN: 0226733580) Soft cover. Fine. Softbound 8vo. A structural anthropologist surveys Hawaiian sexual practices, Maori wars, Cook's death. 180pp. Index, biblio. Illus. cover. Very good. Book number: BBP-12510 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; Cook, Captain James; Hawaii, Ancient; 0226733580 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Islands of History Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light foxing to top edge and faint ripple to first page 180pp vg+/-- . Book number: 81808 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Hawaii, Fiji, New Zealand, History, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Stratification in Polynesia Univ. of Washington. 1972. (ISBN: 0295740825) Hard Cover. xiii, 306 pgs. Name/date on end page; small spot on top edge. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 12664 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0295740825 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Stratification In Polynesia University Of Washington Press, Seattle, 1958, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xiv+306pp, index, slight pencil underlining to the introduction, edges rubbed, dustjacket slightly chipped & yellowed, a nice copy. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ Detailed study of Social Inequality in classless societies which uses 17 Polynesian cultures a the basis for the study. The author puts forward an alternative to the long held theory that property & land ownership is the root cause of social inequality. Book number: 27324 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: polynesia, anthropology, history, pacific, travel, sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Stratification in Polynesia Seattle, University of Washington Press. 1958, First Edition. (ISBN: 0404629288) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A study of adaptive variation in the cultures and social systems of the aboriginal Polynesians, and an analysis of how each social group's systems were altered by their relationship to technology and the environment. Introduction by Bronislaw Malinowski. New/No Jacket, as Issued. Book number: 036498 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5480] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Sociology Family Relationships Anthropology Folklore Ethnology Psychology Marriage Kinship Solomon Islands Melanesia Polynesia Indonesia Hawaii Tonga Samoa Easter Island Tikopia Marquesas Java Mangaia Pukapuka Bronislaw Malinowski Demography Demographics | In shopping cart More information div> |
SOCIAL STRATIFICATION IN POLYNESIA. Seattle, Univ. of Washington Press, (1972). Reprint. Boards, figures, pp. xiii, 306. Spine ends rolled, name on fly else v.g. ISBN 0-295-74082-5. Book number: 71839 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Pacific Polynesia social stratification anthropology Marquesas Hawaii Tonga Samoa Society Islands Tikopia Futuna Pukapuka Ontong Java Tokelau | In shopping cart More information div> |