ascending
descending
found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENNETT, RICHARD MARSH, EDWARD S. EVANS, JR., AND WALTER DORWIN TEAGUE.
Design Is Your Business.
Buffalo, NY: Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 1947. 1. Numerous b/w photographs. 98 pp. 4to, Black stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Good+/No jacket issued. Wrappers quite creased and worn, title-page and edges foxed, otherwise quite clean.
Book number: 42121
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: Architecture & Design, Industrial Design, Furniture Design, Interior Design
In shopping cart

More information

BESON, RICHARD, DR IAIN MACRURY & DR PETRER MARSH,
The Secret Life of Cars, What They Reveal About Us
BMW, 2007. Small 4to, Hardcover, Illustrated Boards, ISBN: 0955614118. Near Fine. 83 pp + [BMW report in envelope]. illustrated in colour, holographic cover featuring a winking eye. 16e
Book number: 35199
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: Cars, Motoring, Marketing, 0955614118
In shopping cart

More information

BLYTHE, RONALD; LIVELY, PENELOPE; MARSH, RICHARD; SCOTT, DAVID; WILSON, A. N. ; PLATTEN, STEPHEN, ED. AND INTRODUCTION
Ink and Spirit Literature and Spirituality
Canterbury Press Norwich, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1853113638. 135 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore with very slight toning of pages ; 0.5 x 7.6 x 4.9 Inches. New .
Book number: 34339
USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1251]
Keywords: 1853113638 Religion Literature Spirituality Literarary Criticism Platten, Stephen Blythe, Ronald
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEKOBRA MAURICE, MARSH RICHARD
LA NUIT DU 3 MAI
Editions de France, 1933. 318 pages. Ouvrage très abîmé (couverture). 'A ne pas lire la nuit'. Adaptation du roman policier de Richard Marsh. Couverture de R.G. Gautier. In-12 Broché. Etat passable. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 843.0872-Le roman policier. .
Book number: RO40199365
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

DWIGHT, TIMOTHY; RICHARD HENRY STODDARD: ARTHUR RICHMOND MARSH; PAUL VAN DYKE: A
World's Great Classics Essays of British Essayists Vol. 2
The Colonial Press, Revised Edition, 1900, first printing thus; Poor with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Marbeled green paper over boards with leather binding on spine and corners. Covers are hanging by the threads. Corner boards are exposed. Attractive book plate inside front cover. Marbled end papers. Renassiance Edition. Number 336 /1000 Of limited editon; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 456 pages.
Book number: 32436
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Literature - Classics / Criticism Classics British Essays
In shopping cart

More information

DWIGHT, TIMOTHY, RICHARD HENRY STODDARD, ARTHUR RICHMOND MARSH, PAUL VAN DYKE & ALBERT ELLERY BERGH
The World's Great Classics Essays of British Essayists Including Biographical and Critical Sketches
, . The Colonial Press, 1900. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, rebound green buckram binding is worn, o/w in good ocnd. )
Book number: 68627
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(EDITOR), MARSH, RICHARD
Pocket Poetry - Vol. 1, No. 3, November 1974
Key West, FL, Pocket Poetry Press, 1974. softcover. Near Fine. Very slight edgewear. . Near Fine .
Book number: PASTPAGE062932I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY, POEMS, jpg
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(EDITOR), MARSH, RICHARD
Pocket Poetry - Vol. 1, No. 5, August 1975
Key West, FL, Pocket Poetry Press, 1975. softcover. Near Fine. Very slight edgewear and very small crease on front cover. . Near Fine .
Book number: PASTPAGE062933I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY, POEMS, jpg
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EYDEN, JOAN, RICHARD L SILBURN, ARTHUR J WILLCOCKS AND DAVID C MARSH (ED)
An Introduction to the Study of Social Administration
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1965, First Edition. An introductory textbook , covering the inter-relationship of social sciences, the historical development of Social Services and its present nature. With comprehensive bibliography for further study. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 521031
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE, HUGH, ED. (CATHERINE LOUISA PIRKIS, ARTHUR MORRISON, DICK DONOVAN, ARTHUR MORRISON, M. MCD. BODKIN, FERGUS HUME, L.T. MEADE, CLIFFORD HALIFAX, J.S. FLETCHER, JACQUES FUTRELLE, RICHARD MARSH, VICTOR L. WHITECHURCH, ERNEST BRAMAH.)
The Crooked Counties: Further Rivals of Sherlock Holmes.
Bodley Head, London, 1973, first edition.. 318 pp, 8vo (8 11/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0370014901 Contents: The Redhill Sisterhood; The Loss of Sammy Throckett; The Problem of Dead Wood Hall; The Case of Janissary; Murder by Proxy; The Amber Beads; How He Cut His Stick; A Ra ce with the Sun; The Contents of the Coffin; The Mystery of Room 666; The Man Who Cut Off My Hair; The Affair of the German Dispatch-Box; The Tragedy at Brookbend Cottage. Murder and mayhem in the English countryside. Light browning to page s , l i g h t browning to fore-edge and bottom of textblock, minor rubbing on top of textblock. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkling, light browning to spine and some edges. Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 21494
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Detectives, Detective Stories, English Countryside, Yorkshire, Cheshire, Surrey, Sussex, Hampshire, Cornwall, Doreset, Home Counties, Murder, Victorian, Edwardian, Crime, Women.
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY FIELDING, LIONEL BART, LAURIE JOHNSON, BERNARD MILES [STARRING RICHARD BUTLER, HARRY LOCKE, TERENCE COOPER, KEITH MARSH, SAMA SWAMINATHAN, MADELEINE NEWBURY IN]
'Lock up Your Daughters': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Mermaid Theatre at Puddle Dock
Performance Programme circa 1950. Original stapled colour illustrated souvenir theatre programme 7'' x 5''. 20 printed pages of text. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 50549
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

JENNINGS RICHARD W. AND MARSH, HAROLD JR.,
Cases and Materials: Securities Regulation.
New York, The Foundation Press, Inc., 1982. Fifth Edition (ISBN: 0882770543) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/No Jacket. Boards have trace of wear. The pages are clean and tight, but one page has underlining. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 114777
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: LEGAL
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH RICHARD
THE BEETLE
Alan Sutton, 1994. 1st printing. First published in 1897. The Beetle"" has got to be one of the strangest novels to come out of the richness of the whole Victorian/Edwardian Gothic tradition. Paperback. 075090688X. near fine trade paperback.
Book number: FN11.423
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 075090688X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD MARSH
The Beetle
London, Eveleigh, Nash & Grayson Ltd. 1922. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Horror novel first published in 1897. This copy is undated, probably circa 1922. Blue cloth covered boards with title blindstamped on front. Large stain to front cover. ex Sydney Widows Club with 5 mauve stamps to this effect on endpapers and title page. Front hinge cracking. Library card pocket on rear stuckdown and date stamps on rear free endpaper. Reading copy. Undated, 400g. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 002184
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, RICHARD
The Beetle
London, World Distributors. 1960. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 252 pp. Light edgewear on wraps; small crease in top right corner. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
Book number: 051913
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, RICHARD
The Beetle 'It pursued its victims with an undevated horror.'
Consul Books published by World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., London, 1965 12mo, PB, 253pp. Good condition. Sunned spine and edges, extreme tip of upper rear missing, rubbed, a few marks and indents, light soiling. This item is light and may attract less postage. Scan available on request.
Book number: 66241
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.24 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Keywords: Horror, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, RICHARD
The Beetle a Mystery
United Kingdom, Penguin Classics. 2008. NEW - A new paperback, ; Read Red; 1.1 x 7.09 x 4.33 Inches; 352 pages. New.
Book number: 26222
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Horror Horror Classic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, RICHARD.
The Beetle: A mystery.
London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1908. Hard Cover. Reprint, in the Adelphi Library, originally published in 1897. 350pp. frontis. Owner's stamp to front endpaper, small ink mark to final blank, some browning and foxing, mainly to prelims. and edges, front hinge cracked, good in slightly worn cloth, corners and spine bumped. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 18865
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Fiction Horror
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, RICHARD
Black Angels: The Art and Spirituality of Ethiopia
Lion Giftlines, 1998. 64 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. G/G
Book number: 381041
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, RICHARD
The Chase of the Ruby
GB, Everett. 1904, 1st Thus. Hardback. (First published by Skeffington in 1900). Dark red pictorial cloth. Catalogue at end. Clean tight book but front endpaper and next blank leaf have been heavily trimmed vertically (removing half of each leaf). Edges of text browned. Spine a little rubbed. Front cover is nice and very bright. VG-/No DW.
Book number: d213.999
GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.5 | JP¥ 7348]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARSH, RICHARD.
The Datchet Diamonds.
London, Ward Lock [1898]. Octavo publisher's maroon cloth; two plates by Stanley L. Wood. Some pages opened coarsely and a couple of minor blotches but a very good copy.
¶ First edition; a detective thriller.
Book number: 8420
AUD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 180.89 | £UK 115.5 | JP¥ 14370]
Keywords: literature fiction thrillers c19th England detective mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, RICHARD
The Datchet Diamonds
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd., London, date not known. 12mo, HB, 302pp + publishers' adverts. Fair+ condition. Good reading copy. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to front and to spine, gilt lines around the lettering. Upper front edge very frayed and worn down with board showing through, bumped, lower spine edges also frayed and worn, marked, uncut, foxed. Missing title page, tissue guard for b&w frontis still attached but only just. Contents clear and bright. Scan available on request.
Book number: 69191
AUD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 33.73 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2680]
Keywords: Crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, RICHARD
A Duel
London: Methuen & Co, (1904). Hardcover. Front hinge split. Staining to boards. 3/4" chip to cloth at head of spine. 1/4" chips to cloth at corners of boards. Heavy foxing. 3" triangle cut from front endpaper.; "Methuen's Colonial Library" edition. viii, 324 pages + 40 pages advertisements + advertisements on endpapers. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and blind-stamped lettering on front board.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6593
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARSH, RICHARD [PSEUDONYM OF RICHARD BERNARD HELDMANN]
The Duke and The Damsel
Published by C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., Henrietta Street, London 1897. London 1897. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 248 printed pages of text. Very slight spine slant, cheap paper browning to the end papers and edges and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 67142
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, RICHARD
The Flying Girl
London, Ward, Lock & Co LTD, 1915. Hardcover. pp. 320. 8vo. Gilt lettering and embossed decoration to spine and front board. Edgewear, bow to front board, previous owners bookplate to front pastedown, front endpaper split at hinge, exposing cheesecloth (binding sound), pages age-toned; good. .
Book number: 018476
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction; Flying; Richard Marsh
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search