| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mystery of the Clocks The Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1949. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/Fair. Dust-jacket is clipped and is a littled darkened with heavy shelf-wear on top and bottom edges and a close tear (taped on the reverse) on the rear, pale blue covers with black lettering are faded with bumped spine-ends. Binding is sound/tight, endpapers are darkened, pages are a little creamed but clean. Illustrations are very reminiscent of the Famous Five. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6102-7465. Book number: 6102-7465 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Dragon's Teeth London : Blackie, nd. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; inscription on 1/2 title page (dated 1958) ; d/w has some edgwear;. Book number: 70695 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Adventure; Girls & Boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
behind the Dragon's Teeth London, Blackie and Son. 1111, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. Ill.: Stanley Jezzard. Owner's name and prize certificate on front endpaper and name on verso of title page. Some yellowing to page edges. Green boards. Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 58403 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: children's books
Keywords: Children's Books, Mystery Stanley Jezzard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Dragon’s Teeth Blackie & Son. 9999. hardback. Good / poor. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally but with prize bookplate to endpaper - boards lightly worn with lightly rounded corners - clean and tidy pages, tanning - dustjacket is poor with plenty of edge wear and creasing / fraying, tears and loss - good hardback first edition copy with poor jacket. good. Book number: CC79 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Dragon's Teeth London: Blackie, Nd, N.D.. Hardback. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg-; a little light foxing; gift inscription; 1 picture coloured in; d/w nicked at spine edges; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 81528 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Adventure; Girls & Boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Light an Adventure Story for Boys and Girls London: John Crowther, 1948, 1948. Hardcover. 1st edition hbk; no d/w; a scarce title by this author; Vg+; a nice copy. Book number: 76259 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bronze bell mystery Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1948. Used - Good. Good hardback in Poor dust jacket First edition. Illustrated by Greta Jones. No inscriptions or annotations; a little foxing, quite heavy on page fore-edge; binding tight; head & foot of spine faded; dust jacket tatty, with loss; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS163674I GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chartfield School Mystery. Abbey Rewards, 1111. Hard Cover, Probably 1950s. Illustrated paper covered boards, a little rubbed to corner. Unpaginated. Internally clean. A school story for girls.. Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 2914 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Girls, School | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chartfield School Mystery London, Pearl Press. First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. School-girl mystery with Amanda Carson (Mandy) and her friends. Fair/Good/Fair/Good Now in Protective W. Book number: 001449 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Monica Marsden, ChildrenS Book, Fiction, Schools | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chartfield School Mystery Peal Press. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good Small tears on the jacket and marked.One inscription.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: to14 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chartfield School Mystery Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa 1950 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 223 pp. Four monochrome illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription, light foxing to page edges. VG in Nr. VG price clipped dust wrapper with small piece missing to foot of upper panel, short closed tears to spine tips, spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 17889 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Crescent London: Blackie & Son Ltd, N.D.. Hardback. Illustrated by Eric Winter. Hbk in d/w; Vg/G; a couple of small pieces missing from the front of d/w; another small piece missing from rear of d/w; foxing to blocked pp foredges; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 81803 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Adventure Girls Boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
Further Adventures of Sooty London, Arandar. 1944, First Edition. 16mo, 39 pages, illustrated by Winifred Martin. Covers worn. Dedication to previous owner on the inside front cover. Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 011766 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Monica Marsden Winifred Martin 16 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ifula Kidnapping Leeds; E.J. Arnold; 1965, 1965. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; 112pp; slight foxing on top edge; d/w slightly worn at edges, grubby on back; 1st ed. Book number: 54958 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
Island of Parrots Blackie & Son Ltd., 1968 Hardback, Very Good/None. Reprint, orange cloth, some pen scribbles to front paste-down other wise clean and bright, b&w illustrations, lacks dust jacket.. Book number: 13607 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Luck of the Melicotts Leicester: Brockhampton, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. 1st ed. Hbk; no d/w; cover a little marked; gift inscription on fep; a further story of the amps and the Jacks. Book number: 12580 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The luck of the Melicotts: a further adventure story of the Amps and the Jacks Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1951. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG- price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed.. Gift inscrip on ffep; page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; some wear to dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS114270I GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Matter of Clues Children's, 1962. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Poor The jacket is a bit marked and torn - little paper loss. Tanning. -- Chapter 1Book number: 322f USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Matter of Clues Children's Press, 1962. Zimbabwean setting. Good. Book number: 56948 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Matter of Clues, A Children's Press. A near very good green hardcover in a good to very good dust jacket. Copyright 1962, edition not stated. Book number: 2E1088 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Children's English Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Matter of Clues London: children's Press, 1962, 1962. Hardcover. 1st ed hbk in d/w; Vg/G+; pp browning; very nice condition, but d/w spine has become rubbed/ripped;. Book number: 66774 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Matter of Clues The Children's Press, 1962. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is torn and marked.Gift inscription.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: tq51 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A matter of clues London, Children's Press, 1962. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. Reprint.. Pages browned; dust jacket worn, with small loss to front panel. Book number: BOOKS062527I GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.89 | JP¥ 706]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Matter of Clues Children's Press, 1962. Reprint. "A light hearted Rhodesian adventure for Girls.". Fine. Book number: 67762 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of Beacon Hill London: London:blackie, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by F M Stocks. Hbk; no d/w; Vg-/G-; pp browning at edges; pale blue covers browning a little too. D/w has substantial loss to spine and is generally tatty; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 82347 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |