| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 199 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The City As a Source. From November 16 to December 3. Kennedy Galleries... (Catalog). New York: Kennedy Galleries, Inc., 1977. - Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers with a cover illustration by Ben Shahn. There is a tiny tear to the front wrap & the rear wrap is lightly soiled along the spine. [3] pages & 58 illustrations in color and black & white. Near fine. Book number: 20295 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; American Art; Artists; Painters; the City As a Source; Exhibition;; Catalog; Kennedy Galleries; Leonard Baskin; Edward Hopper; John Marin; Ben Shahn; Marsden Hartley; John Singer Sargent; Charles Demuth; Reginald Marsh; Childe Hassam; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tomorrow in the Making New York: Whittlesey House, 1939. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Collection of essays written by leading thinkers of the time in solid, tight volume. With presentation note glued to ffep for "academic achievement in economics" to prev. owner, who has also inked her name to frt. pastedown. Gilt lettering on spine lightly faded.; LK50102; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 70440 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
dear Miffy MacMillan, Sydney, 1997. 1st Paperback Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. apart from the author's signature and note on the 1st page, there is no damage to describe. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 112 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0240036 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: letters growing up adolescent love Children; fiction. fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret men's business – manhood: the big gig Pan, Sydney, 2000. reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. young men who read this book will learn how to be strong, how to be honest, how to confront their fears. They'll understand how to deal with men and women, parents and teachers, male friends and female friends. The fun way to resolve problems without being destructible self-destructive. How have their questions about sex answered… In clear, straightforward language. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. (8), 174, (8) pages in original softcover binding, showing only a slight nick on the front edge of the front cover. No other damage to detail.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0238796 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Medicine & Health
Keywords: Medicine & Health; Teens & Young Adult. Teens & Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret men's business – manhood: the big gig Pan, Sydney, 2000. reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. young men who read this book will learn how to be strong, how to be honest, how to confront their fears. They'll understand how to deal with men and women, parents and teachers, male friends and female friends. The fun way to resolve problems without being destructible self-destructive. How have their questions about sex answered… In clear, straightforward language. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. (8), 174, (8) pages in original softcover binding, age toning to the page edges,no other damage to detail.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0241182 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: Medicine & Health
Keywords: Medicine & Health; Teens & Young Adult. Teens & Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Bede London, Guild. 1989. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Green, Geoff. Very good hard cover in fair dustjacket. Book club edition. Wear and tear to jacket. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 051175 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Religion; England; Green, Geoff | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fury of the Northmen U.S.A:, St.Martins Press. 1995, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover with dust jacket The best recent book to fight the revisionist new school that portrays the Vikings as early 'venture capitalists' who took 'corporate raiding' to new levels. This book shows the Vikings, the way they were to the people who actually had to live in fear of them. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 199 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098] Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: vikings norse raids iona clontarf viking age col and b/w illus irish norse/anglo saxon celtic studies/ mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heritage of the Lower North Adelaide, S.A Environment Dept, 1983. Used - Very Good. VG large paperback. 1st.ed.. With B&W illus.. South Australian State Historic Preservation Plan Regional Heritage Survey series: Region 8. A clean copy. ISBN: 724346848 Book number: BOOKS039105I GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: 724346848 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Naval Miscellany, Volume II The Navy Records Society, 1912. Facsimile Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents are: Voyage of the Barbara to Brazil, Anno 1540; The Sea Scene from the Complaynt of Scotlande; The Taking of the Madre de Dios, Anno 1592; A Narrative of the Battle of Santa Cruz written by Sir John Stayner, Rear-Admiral of the Fleet; Extracts from a Commissioner's Note Book, Annis 1691-1694; The Journal of M. de Lage de Cueilly, Captain in the Spanish Navy; Sale of Dead Man's Effects on Board H M Ship Gloucester 1750; The Mutiny at the Nore, Letter From James Watson to Admiral Robert Digby; From the Letter Books of Sir Charles Thompson; Orders by Sir Johon Jervis; Some Letters of Lord St. Vincent; Operations on the Coast of Egypt 1801; The Memoirs of George Pringle Esq. Captain Toyal Navy 1795-1809; The Pedigree of the Naval Duncans; Operation in the Scheldt, Letter from Captain C W Boys to his Brother; Frustration of the Plan for the Escape of Napoleon Bonaparte from Bordeaux in July 1815; Extract from the Journal of Admiral B W Page; 'Well Done Phaeton!' by Admiral George Elliot Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 75212050086. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Book number: 75212050086 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1806] Catalogue: naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats
Keywords: , naval history, British History, military history naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; British History; Military history, weapons & military transport. British History Military history, weapons & military transport | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Bede Scotland, Floris Books. 1996, First Revised Editon. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Like new. Large Trade paperback. 214pp.This new translation from the Early Medieval English monk Bede's writings focuses alot on the Celtic dating of Easter controversey with the Anglo-Saxon Roman Church. here are the original debates along other primary tests writing on Dark age Britain. Near Fine. Book number: 014196 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Norse/Anglo Saxon
Keywords: bede saxon england dark age celtic church celtic christianity synod of whitby celtic easter irish church cuthbert jarrow wearmouth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Checkers Sydney, Pan MacMillan. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330359738) Paperback. 123 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. She Has Parents, A Brother, Friends And A Dog. Sometimes The Dog Seems Like The Only One She Can Trust. Her Life Is About To Fall Apart. As New/None Issued. Book number: 042950 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Children - Series
Keywords: 0330359738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead Of The Night Sydney, Pan MacMillan. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 033035647x) Paperback. 271 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. There Was A Crashing Sound From The Bushes. I Span Round, Wondering If This Was My Death,the Last Movement I Would Ever Make,the Last Sight I Would Ever See.Its Tough Surviving In Hell. But Sometimes Hell Can Be A Haven. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 073383 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Children - Series
Keywords: 033035647x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fury of the Northmen: Saints, Shrines and Sea-raiders in the Viking Age, AD 793-878 Kyle Cathie Limited reprint 1996 (1994) 194p 8 pages of colour plates and 4 maps VG paperback [1856262367] Book number: 34533 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Gatenby Sydney, Pan Australia. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330272799) Paperback. 155 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Maybe Deep Down Every Kid Knows His Parents Want Him To Be The Pride Of The School, The Captain Of Cricket And Tennis And Rowng And Darts And Nitting And Anything Else That's Going Down. As New/None Issued. Book number: 051250 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Children - Australian
Keywords: 0330272799 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Early Puritans: From the Reformation to the Opening of the CIVIL War in 1642. Hamilton, Adams & Co, 1953. Hardcover. 426 pages. Sound cover but rather worn looking - fading , fraying/slits to head and base of spine . Internally - rear cover very loose, the netting at rear of book is broken. Strings are broken on some joints and there is general looseness.Some pencil annotations. Basically a worn hardback with internal weakness but still sound and usable if worn. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Good/read description . Book number: 041906 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Columcille the Life of St Columba Macmillan, 1991. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 192 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates.. Book number: 54373 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Misc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Incurable ( The Ellie Chronicles ) Sydney, MacMillan. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1405036990) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine, unclipped DW, Australian issue. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006098 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: Australian Fiction Young Adult Juvenile Modern First Edition Ellie Chronicles 1405036990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journey Sydney, Pan MacMillan. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330271717) Paperback. 186 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. When Argus Leaves Home At Fourteen Every Reader Will Travel With HimAdventure, Fear, Passion: Failure And Success. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 064075 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Children - Australian
Keywords: 0330271717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Night is for Hunting Sydney, MacMillan. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0732909449) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW, Australian issue, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009042 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: Australian Fiction Young Adult Juvenile Modern First Edition Tomorrow Series Number 6 0732909449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winter Sydney, Macmillan. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0732910145) Hard Cover. 135 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 042216 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Children - 1970 to Now
Keywords: 0732910145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Ulysses Piccolo. 1977. (ISBN: 0330251341) . A very good paperback. Water stains on ffep. 1st edition. Book number: 2PB15563 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children: Paperbacks
Keywords: 0330251341 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alba of the Ravens: In Search of the Celtic Kingdom of the Scots London, Constable. 1997. (ISBN: 0094774307). Hardcover, 8vo, maps, 246pp. A very fine unmarked copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. Book number: 037967 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Celtic Scotland 0094774307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alba of the ravens, In search of the Celtic kingdom of the Scots Constable 1997, 246 pag., cloth, dj., bibl., index, 16x24 /3, quality very good. Book number: 68347 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Groot Brittannië | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning for Revenge Sydney: Macmillan, 1997. First Edition. (ISBN: 0732908973). Hard Cover, 8vo. Owner name, edgewear to boards, chipped dj,now rep. & protected. Good/Fair. Book number: 22305 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Australian Children's Books
Keywords: Children 0732908973 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning for Revenge - Tomorrow Series Book 5. Pan Macmillan Australia, Sydney, 1997. 274 pp, tinted end-papers, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.. First edition. Book number: 201842 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: childrens literature modern firsts australia science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page