| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
GRANTA 55: CHILDREN: Blind Bitter Happiness, Autumn 1996 New York: Penguin, 1996. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing. This issue includes stories, essays and phographs from Alan Gurganus, Joy Williams, Abraham Brumberg, David Mamet, Blake Morrison, Susan Swan,Judith Joy Ross and more. SIGNED by Jayne Anne Phillips at her story Mother Care. 254 pp plus notes on contributors. Near fine. Book number: 13457 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: holocaust, high school | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Darker Proof: Stories from a Crisis London, Faber. 1987, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0571150683) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Book number: 029804 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: English Literature Erotica Sociology Sexuality Feminism Women Sexology Philosophy Existentialism French Literature Sexual Behaviour Gender Studies Politics Social History Martin Amis Ian Mcewan Literary Criticism 0571150683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lantern Lecture Faber and Faber, 1981. 0571118135. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571118135. Faber and Faber 1981; Good plus in dust jacket (some wear). Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 16192 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0571118135 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lantern Lecture London: Faber and Faber, 1981. 0571118135. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571118135. Faber and Faber 1981; A collection of stories, good plus in dust jacket. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 15079 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0571118135 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Waters Thirst London: Faber and Faber, 1993. 0571171168. Paperback. ISBN: 0571171168. Faber and Faber 1993; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 16585 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0571171168 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Waters of Thirst London: Faber and Faber, 1993. 0571171168. Paperback. ISBN: 0571171168. Faber and Faber 1993; Good to very good in paperback; 282 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 12953 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0571171168 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind bitter happiness Chatto & Windus. 1e druk, 250 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Book number: 23966 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Bitter Happiness Chatto & Windus. 1e druk, 250 pp. Goed - Good. Engelstalig Book number: 16970 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fabrications (Released in the UK with the title Lantern Lecture, and Other Stories.) Alfred A. Knopf. (ISBN: 0-394-51998-1) . 1981, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. The author's first book. Released in the UK with the title Lantern Lecture, and Other Stories. (Literature). Book number: 232856 USD 24.09 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1914] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Literature 0394519981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lantern Lecture Faber and Faber. 1981. (ISBN: 0571118135) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lantern Lecture : And Other Stories. Each of the three stories in this collection is a virtuoso performance, a juggling of unlikely subjects and unusual styles that dazzles the reader with the effortless mastery of both tone and content. Pages yellowed, top edges rubbed, 197 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 034522 GBP 3.97 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English Literature 0571118135 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lantern Lecture and Other Stories. "Faber, London 1981", 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 571118135. "The first edition of his first book. 198pp. Black boards, gilt lettered at spine. A fine copy in fine dust wrapper.". Fine/Fine. Book number: 15045 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LANTERN LECTURE and Other Stories London, Faber and Faber. 1981, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Dust jacket price-clipped.Ex-Library. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 063075 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lantern Lecture Faber Faber Inc. PAPERBACK. 0571143156 First thus. Near fine.. Fine . Book number: BING39916 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0571143156 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lantern Lecture London England, Picador, 1982. 1st Picador Edition, Binding: SofCovers, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0330268058 Paperback Paperback. Winner of the Somerset Maugham Awards 1982. Contents: Lantern Lecture. Hoosh-Mi. Bathpool Park. 192 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 082468 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monopolies of Loss New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0679744150 Very Good. Very Good . Book number: MAY203 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0679744150 Fiction Great Britain Aids Disease | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monopolies of Loss Faber Publishing. 1992. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1992/VG condition/250 pages - Aids is like the weather, it doesn't cause anything, but the things it doesn't cause it causes the causes of. [K711029]. Good. Book number: 11029 USD 11.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 885] Catalogue: Health
Keywords: homosexuality, lesbian, bi-sexual, heterosexual, aids, hiv, couples, lovers, romance, relationships, health | In shopping cart More information div> |
MONOPOLIES OF LOSS. . . Knopf, 1993. 1st American Edition, Hardcover, VG/VG, A bright, tight copy-appears unread. Now protected in acid-free Brodart jacket cover. Aids. Book number: 1678 USD 14.56 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1157]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Venus Envy London, Chatto and Windus. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701135859) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The author focuses on the two "New Man" authors - Martin Amis and Ian McEwan - and examines the contradictions that surround the 1990s male. He argues that these two authors, beset by obsessions about paternity in the post-nuclear age, neatly sum up the way the image of the modern man is distorted to present its more reputable aspects, by hijacking traditional female qualities and championing them as their own. The author sweeps away the distortions he perceives in the writing of Amis and McEwan, and lays bare the concept of masculinity. Fine. Book number: 028952 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: English Literature Erotica Sociology Sexuality Feminism Women Sexology Philosophy Existentialism French Literature Sexual Behaviour Gender Studies Politics Social History Martin Amis Ian Mcewan Literary Criticism 0701135859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Venus Envy - on the Womb & the Bomb - Chatto Counterblasts No. 14 - London, Chatto &; Windus. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0701135859). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed Copy - A very good copy with no name or inscription other than the authors signature on title page - please see our other 4 copies within the series - all signed. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 005971 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Chatto Counterblasts,Signed Books,Social History 0701135859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waters of Thirst London, Faber & Faber, 1993, First printing. (ISBN: 0571154239) Hardcover , Octavo. Black boards. Signed by author (simple ink signature on title page - a little smeared)). Fine copy. Dust jacket has slight rubbing at spine tips, outer corners; VG+ otherwise, flap price intact. Gay author's first novel, lightly satirical view of affluent gay lifestyles. Signed by Author. Book number: 29283 USD 28.88 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Gay / Lesbian / Homosexual0571154239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waters of Thirst Faber Faber Inc, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling,() William thought trust was a good idea: Terry needed a lover who would keep his little secret. But how does accidental monogamy survive in a world ruled by illness and denial? By the author of ID: mon0000098096 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000098096 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, Paperback, Printed Books, Mars-Jones, Adam Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Waters of Thirst London, Faber & Faber. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571154239) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with white lettered title to spine in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with some rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 182pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 29274 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0571154239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Waters of Thirst London, Faber. 1993, First Edition. Hardback, slightly rubbed. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 000409 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Modern Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waters of Thirst Vintage, 1995. Paperback. 0679759603 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX86412692 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0679759603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Waters of Thirst London, Faber & Faber. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571154239) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,that has no chips or tears to outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.The Dust-Jacket comes well protected in a brodart cover sleeve with tape neatly applied to secure the cover sleeve onto boards,and which can be easily removed if required.This is a nice looking copy of this title which was acquired from the impressive private collection of Father John Cooper (Anglican) 8vo 182pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Book number: 26169 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0571154239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page