ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
H A DALLAS, WITH AN ADDITIONAL CHAPTER BY H B MARRIOTT WATSON
Across the Barrier (A Record of True Experience)
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, London, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Blue covers are marked and rubbed on edges, gilt lettering on spine is faded, sound binding, previous owner's name and date of 1914 on darkened end-papers, pages are freckled but otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111060045.
Book number: 10111060045
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , biography, fiction Fiction; Biography; Fiction; Biography. Biography Fiction Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DALLAS, H.A., WATSON, H.B. MARRIOTT
Across the barrier (A record of True Experiences.
London, Kegan Paul. 1913, 212 pp, Gebonden, boekblok bruinvlekkig, licht gebruikssporen
Book number: 101539860
€  18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.23 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1845]
Keywords: romans
In shopping cart

More information

MARRIOTT WATSON, H B
Rosalind in Arden.
London: Dent 1913. (Wayfarer's Library). 316p green cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, with colour frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ123334
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM SHARP; MAURICE HEWLETT; HAROLD BEGBIE; H.B. MARRIOTT WATSON; EDEN PHILPOTTS; E. NESBIT
THE PALL MALL MAGAZINE. January 1904.
Ill.: S.H. Sime. Illustration ('Little Jack Horner') by S.H. Sime. Fiction; articles on Australian opals (Alexander Macdonald) and on aerial navigation. xxxii,142pp 8vo, lacks covers, rusty staples, corners sl dog-eared; first leaf (the Contents page) has a tear in the inner margin near the staples (50mm) and a short tear on the outer edge (5mm).
Book number: nr9303
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: NR93
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H. B. MARRIOTT:
The Affair On The Island.
London, Methuen, 1916 H/B blue faded bds, Good-, cloth a little crinkley at spine, corners bumped, a little soiling, a little age-spotting to first few pages otherwise contents clean and tight, lib. label at rear, neat name to ffep. A scarce title.
Book number: 7818
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29 | JP¥ 2304]
Keywords: novel fiction story affair island
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H.B. MARRIOTT
Alise of Astra
London: Methuen & Co, 1919. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). Worn reading copy .
Book number: bbw091
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H. B. MARRIOTT,
Captain Fortune
Methuen - colonial edition, 1904. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket 1st thus. Previous owner's discreet name-plate. The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. The page edges are a little soiled. Some foxing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: m460
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H. B. MARRIOTT [HENRY BRERETON MARRIOTT WATSON]
Captain Fortune (1904)
London, Methuen & Co. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original fine-ribbed red cloth. Cloth nicked at head of spine, a few marks on rear board, foxing spots, undated signature on front free endpaper, good. Historical adventure novel set in the West Country in and after 1643. Publisher's catalogue for July 1904 at end.
Book number: 56129
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Historical Novels
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H.B. MARRIOTT
The Castle by the Sea
London: Collins, [1928]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 287pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded and frayed. Light foxing .
Book number: bbw091a
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H.B. MARRIOTT
The castle by the sea
London, Collins, n.d. (1920s). Good hardback (no dustjacket). Reprint.. Owner's stamp (1928) on ffep; end papers & page fore-edge foxed; spine browned & bumped.
Book number: BOOKS054846I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H. B. MARRIOTT,
The Devil Of The Marsh And Other Stories.
Ash-Tree Press, 2004. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1553100700. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects fifteen supernatural stories (all first published between 1893- 1919), edited and with a 14-page introduction by James Doig. Limited to 500 copies.
Book number: 14047
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110]
Keywords: 1553100700
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WATSON, H.B. MARRIOTT.
The Devil's Pulpit.
NY, Dodd Mead 1908. Octavo publisher's illustrated cloth blocked in red blue and green; frontispiece. The last couple of pages roughly opened (the first reader obviously impatient to read the last page); a rather good, bright copy.
¶ First American edition, or first edition? After some rigorous and dangerous detective work I can now tell the world that this and 'The Golden Precipice' (Cassell 1908) are the same book. They aren't connected in the references I've found. A treasure hunting romp on a tramp steamer down the Carribean way with mutiny, skullduggery, villains and a lovely girl on board.
Book number: 8724
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: literature fiction thrillers c20th England Australia c20th mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WATSON H. B. MARRIOTT
DICK LE GALOPEUR
STOCK. 1913. In-12 Carré. Broché. A relier. Couv. convenable. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 313 pages. Couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. Premier plat partiellement détaché. Dos abîmé et cassé.
¶ Traduction et notice d'Albert Savine. Bibliothèque Cosmopolite n°66.
Book number: R160090190
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WATSON H.B. MARRIOTT
DICK LE GALOPEUR
EDITION FRANCAISE ILLUSTREE. non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur bon état. 313 pages. Ecritures en page de titre. Etiquette sur le dos.
¶ Traduction et notice d'Albert Savine;
Book number: RO30029139
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H. B. MARRIOTT
Galloping Dick Being Chapters from the Life and Fortunes of Richard Ryder, Otherwise Galloping Dick Sometime Gentleman of the Road
Chicago, IL: Stone & Kimball, 1896. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 270 pages.
Book number: 19194
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Rare Books
Keywords: Watson, H. B. Marriott Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H. B. MARRIOTT,
Godfrey Merivale
George Bell - colonial edition, 1902. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket 1st thus. Previous owner's discreet name-plate. The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. The page edges are a little soiled. Some foxing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: m473
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
In shopping cart

More information

H. B. MARRIOTT WATSON
The High Toby. Being Further Chapters in the Life and Fortunes of Dick Ryder, Otherwise Galloping Dick, Sometime Gentleman of the Road,
London England, Methuen & Co, 1906. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hadrback Hardback. First Edition. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Previous owners name and address sticker to inside cover. Sunned spine to cloth. Red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Contents; Under the Moon. The Draper's Niece. Miss and My Lady. The Lord Chief Justice. The Attack on the Chaise. The Gentlemanly Haberdasher. The Man in Black. The Lady in the Coach. The Turtle-Doves. My Lady's Ring. Gallows Gate. With a frontispiece by Claude Shepperson. 306 pp. Hand cut pages. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 075937
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H. B. MARRIOTT,
The High Toby
Methuen - colonial library, 1906. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket 2nd thus. The boards are a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn. Previous owner's discreet nameplate to the front of book. Some foxing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. The page edges are a little soiled.
Book number: r719
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H.B. MARRIOTT
HURRICANE ISLAND.
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1905. Reissue of the first edition published by Isbister the previous year (title-page and final leaf are cancels). Frontis. [vi],319,[1]pp crown 8vo pictorial cloth (still with 'Isbister' on spine). Occasional foxing, mild wear to covers, still a very good sound copy.
Book number: nr9306
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: NR93
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H.B. MARRIOTT
Hurricane Island
London: George Newnes, [1920]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: bbw091b
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H. B. MARRIOTT,
Hurricane Island.
NY, Burt, (1905). Fair. Cover & beg pages dampstained, discolored & spotted, paste down pictorial torn, worn & creased, hinges cracked,fore-edges pitted. Owner name fep, spots on eps.
Book number: BOOKS016247I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H. B. MARRIOTT (HENRY BRERETON MARRIOTT) (1863-1921)
The Privateers, By H.B. Marriott Watson . . .
New York. Doubleday. Page & Company 1907. 1907 Edition. Description: 6 p. L.[3]-395 p. Front.15 pl. 21 cm. Subjects: Privateering--Fiction. A good copy in the original gilt & cream pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with some rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 59030
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H. B. MARRIOTT [HENRY BRERETON MARRIOTT WATSON]
The Rebel Being a Memoir of Anthony, Fourth Earl of Cherwell Including an Account of the Rising in Taunton in 1684, Compiled and Set Forth By His Cousin Sir Hilary Mace, Bart, Custos Rotulorum for the County of Wilts (1900)
New York & London, Harper & Brothers. 1900, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt and black. Minimal wear: a crisp, bright copy, very good. A historical romance of the West Country in the late C17th: first published in England by Heinemann in the same year.
Book number: 01841
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Historical Novels
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H. B. MARRIOTT [HENRY BRERETON MARRIOTT WATSON]
Twisted Eglantine (1905)
London, Methuen & Co. 1905, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original fine-ribbed blue cloth. Corners bumped, a few light marks on cloth, moderate foxing throughout, good. Historical novel whose hero is an eighteenth-century "Beau", Sir Piers Blakiston.
Book number: 56130
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Historical Novels
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, H. B. MARRIOTT,
Twisted Eglantine
Methuen - colonial edition, 1905. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket 1st thus. Previous owner's discreet name-plate. The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. The page edges are a little soiled. Some foxing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: m463
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search