ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS (1893-1960)
B.F. ’S Daughter, By John P. Marquand
Boston: Little. Brown and Company 1946. 1st Edition. Description: 5 p.1. 3-439 p. 21 cm. Subject: Literature. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 157333
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN P. (JOHN PHILLIPS).
B. F.'s Daughter.
Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1958, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 439p.
Book number: 34572
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Fiction Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS (1893-1960)
B.F. ’S Daughter / By John P. Marquand
Boston. Little. Brown and Company 1946. 1st Edition. Description: 439 p. ; 21 cm. Genre: Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 160710
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARQUAND, JOHN P. (JOHN PHILLIPS) (1893-1960)
The Late George Apley, a Novel in the Form of a Memoir
Boston. Little. Brown. And Company 1937. Reprinted Edition. Description: 4 p. L.[3]-354 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Inheritance and succession--Fiction. Upper class families--Fiction. Rich people--Fiction. Socialites--Fiction. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 64818
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS,
The Late George Apley.
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1977.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine.No jacket as issued.Fine leather-bound edition with gilt decorations & page edges.
Book number: 209057
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS
The Late George Apley
Franklin Center, The Franklin Library. 1977, Limited Edition. Full Leather, 8vo. Ill.: Jeffrey W Cornell. pp. 306.silk end pages .from the limited edition series published by The Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers .AEG.Pulitzer prize 1938 .Small gold seal attached to second front end page. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 092252
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Keywords: John Macquand, Special Literature, Franklin Literature Jeffrey W Cornell
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS.
Late George Apley.
Franklin Center:: Franklin Library, 1977. Hardcover. Illustrated by Jeffrey W. Cornell. Winner of the 1938 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Limited edition. Octavo, fully bound in blue leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Near fine. ; 306 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 63626
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Pulitzer Prize
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS,
THE LATE GEORGE APLEY.
Marquand, John Phillips. THE LATE GEORGE APLEY. Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1977. 306pp. illus. Jeffrey W. Cornell. 8vo. full leather, gilt, aeg, ribbon. fine
Book number: 27622
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN P. (JOHN PHILLIPS).
Lord Timothy Dexter of Newburyport, Mass.
New York, Minton, Balch & Co., 1925, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 378p.
Book number: 009465
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: American Literature Biography Dexter, Timothy First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN P. (JOHN PHILLIPS).
Point of No Return.
Boston, Little. Brown, 1949, First trade edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 559 p. 21 cm.
Book number: 34549
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS (1893-1960)
H.M. Pulham, Esquire / By John P. Marquand
Boston : Little. Brown and Company 1941. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 431 p. ; 21 cm. Genre: Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Previous owner's bookplate to inner front cover. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 160717
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS (1893-1960)
Repent in Haste
Boston. Little. Brown and Company 1945. 1st Edition. Description: 3 p. L.[3]-152 p. 19 cm. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 161328
€  21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.56 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2190]
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN P. (JOHN PHILLIPS).
Repent in Haste.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1945, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 152p.
Book number: 004111
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature First Editions Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS (1893-1960)
Repent in Haste
Boston : Little. Brown and Company 1945. 1st Edition. Description: 127 p. ; 10 cm. Genre: Poetry. Series: Armed Services edition ; 1084. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 182525
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN P. (JOHN PHILLIPS).
Repent in Haste.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1945, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 152p.
Book number: 37467
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature First Editions Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARQUAND, JOHN P. (JOHN PHILLIPS) (1893-1960)
Sincerely, Willis Wayde
Boston : Little. Brown. [1955] 1955. Stated 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 511 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: American fiction — 20th century. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 182840
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN P. (JOHN PHILLIPS).
Sincerely, Willis Wayde.
Boston, Little. Brown, c1955, First edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 511 p. 21 cm.
Book number: 34544
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN P. (JOHN PHILLIPS) (1893-1960)
So Little Time, By John P. Marquand
Boston. Little. Brown And Company 1943. 1943 Edition. A novel. Description: 6 p. L.594. [1] p. 21 cm. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 57827
€  21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.56 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2190]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS (1893-1960)
So Little Time / By John P. Marquand
Boston. Little. Brown and Company 1943. 1st Edition. Description: 94 p. ; 21 cm. Genre: Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-libris copy with bookplate attached . Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 157945
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN P. (JOHN PHILLIPS).
So Little Time.
Boston, Little. Brown, 1943,. Hardcover. Good condition. 511 p. 21 cm.
Book number: 34548
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS (1893-1960)
So Little Time, By John P. Marquand
Boston. Little. Brown and Company 1943. 1st Edition. Description: 6 p. L.594. [1] p. 21 cm. Genre: Novel. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 159998
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS (1893-1960)
Stopover: Tokyo
London : Collins 1957. 1st Edition. Description: 254 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Moto. Mr. (Fictitious character) --Intelligence service --Japan --Fiction. Form/Genre: Spy stories. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 150655
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARQUAND, JOHN PHILLIPS [1893-1960]
Stopover: Tokyo
Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London 1957. London 1957. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 254 printed pages of text. Minimal wear to the covers, tan age spots to the end papers and closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition period art work dust wrapper with small nicks to the upper corners and spine end, not price clipped 12s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 65983
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN P. (JOHN PHILLIPS).
Stopover Tokyo.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1957, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 313p. A Mr. Moto novel
Book number: 41006
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Detective Fiction First Editions Mysteries Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUAND, JOHN P. (JOHN PHILLIPS).
Thirty Years.
Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1954, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 466 p.
Book number: 008377
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Literature Fiction Non-Fiction Essays Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search