| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
B.F. ’S Daughter, By John P. Marquand Boston: Little. Brown and Company 1946. 1st Edition. Description: 5 p.1. 3-439 p. 21 cm. Subject: Literature. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 157333 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
B. F.'s Daughter. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1958, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 439p. Book number: 34572 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Fiction Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
B.F. ’S Daughter / By John P. Marquand Boston. Little. Brown and Company 1946. 1st Edition. Description: 439 p. ; 21 cm. Genre: Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 160710 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Late George Apley, a Novel in the Form of a Memoir Boston. Little. Brown. And Company 1937. Reprinted Edition. Description: 4 p. L.[3]-354 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Inheritance and succession--Fiction. Upper class families--Fiction. Rich people--Fiction. Socialites--Fiction. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 64818 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Late George Apley. Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1977.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine.No jacket as issued.Fine leather-bound edition with gilt decorations & page edges. Book number: 209057 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Late George Apley Franklin Center, The Franklin Library. 1977, Limited Edition. Full Leather, 8vo. Ill.: Jeffrey W Cornell. pp. 306.silk end pages .from the limited edition series published by The Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers .AEG.Pulitzer prize 1938 .Small gold seal attached to second front end page. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 092252 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Special Literature
Keywords: John Macquand, Special Literature, Franklin Literature Jeffrey W Cornell | In shopping cart More information div> |
Late George Apley. Franklin Center:: Franklin Library, 1977. Hardcover. Illustrated by Jeffrey W. Cornell. Winner of the 1938 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Limited edition. Octavo, fully bound in blue leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Near fine. ; 306 pages. Near Fine . Book number: 63626 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: Pulitzer Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LATE GEORGE APLEY. Marquand, John Phillips. THE LATE GEORGE APLEY. Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1977. 306pp. illus. Jeffrey W. Cornell. 8vo. full leather, gilt, aeg, ribbon. fine Book number: 27622 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Timothy Dexter of Newburyport, Mass. New York, Minton, Balch & Co., 1925, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 378p. Book number: 009465 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: American Literature Biography Dexter, Timothy First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Point of No Return. Boston, Little. Brown, 1949, First trade edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 559 p. 21 cm. Book number: 34549 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
H.M. Pulham, Esquire / By John P. Marquand Boston : Little. Brown and Company 1941. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 431 p. ; 21 cm. Genre: Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Previous owner's bookplate to inner front cover. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 160717 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Repent in Haste Boston. Little. Brown and Company 1945. 1st Edition. Description: 3 p. L.[3]-152 p. 19 cm. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 161328 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.56 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2190]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Repent in Haste. Boston, Little, Brown, 1945, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 152p. Book number: 004111 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature First Editions Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Repent in Haste Boston : Little. Brown and Company 1945. 1st Edition. Description: 127 p. ; 10 cm. Genre: Poetry. Series: Armed Services edition ; 1084. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 182525 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Repent in Haste. Boston, Little, Brown, 1945, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 152p. Book number: 37467 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature First Editions Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sincerely, Willis Wayde Boston : Little. Brown. [1955] 1955. Stated 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 511 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: American fiction — 20th century. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 182840 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sincerely, Willis Wayde. Boston, Little. Brown, c1955, First edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 511 p. 21 cm. Book number: 34544 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
So Little Time, By John P. Marquand Boston. Little. Brown And Company 1943. 1943 Edition. A novel. Description: 6 p. L.594. [1] p. 21 cm. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 57827 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.56 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2190]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
So Little Time / By John P. Marquand Boston. Little. Brown and Company 1943. 1st Edition. Description: 94 p. ; 21 cm. Genre: Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-libris copy with bookplate attached . Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 157945 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
So Little Time. Boston, Little. Brown, 1943,. Hardcover. Good condition. 511 p. 21 cm. Book number: 34548 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
So Little Time, By John P. Marquand Boston. Little. Brown and Company 1943. 1st Edition. Description: 6 p. L.594. [1] p. 21 cm. Genre: Novel. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 159998 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stopover: Tokyo London : Collins 1957. 1st Edition. Description: 254 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Moto. Mr. (Fictitious character) --Intelligence service --Japan --Fiction. Form/Genre: Spy stories. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 150655 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stopover: Tokyo Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London 1957. London 1957. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 254 printed pages of text. Minimal wear to the covers, tan age spots to the end papers and closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition period art work dust wrapper with small nicks to the upper corners and spine end, not price clipped 12s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 65983 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: AMERICAN LITERATURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stopover Tokyo. Boston, Little, Brown, 1957, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 313p. A Mr. Moto novel Book number: 41006 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Detective Fiction First Editions Mysteries Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thirty Years. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1954, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 466 p. Book number: 008377 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Literature Fiction Non-Fiction Essays Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |