| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Le Harpon Du Chasseur Montreal, Le Cercle Du Livre De France Ltée. 1971. Souple, 17 X 18 Cm. Ill.: Germaine Arnaktauyok. Traduit De L'anglais Par Claire Martin. 95 pages. '' L'auteur a été le premier esquimau canadien à détenir une licence commerciale de vol, et le livre a été la première oeuvre de fiction esquimaude a être publiée en anglais, décrivant la vie dans l'Arctique canadien avant l'arrivée des hommes blancs. Les illustrations très belles, en noir et blanc, sont d'une artiste qui vivait à Frobisher Bay dans l'île de Baffin et qui a illustré plusieurs livres pour enfants et c'est l'une des artistes esquimaudes les plus réputées. Ce livre est facile à trouver en anglais mais plus difficile en français. Le héro de cette histoire, le jeune Kamik, devient un adulte durant une chasse à l'ours polaire, à travers un long voyage seul, après que ses compagnons sont tués. C'est un conte étonnant d'un peuple luttant pour sa survie dans un environnement difficile. Ce livre contient une page de la version en langue esquimaude.''. Tres Bon. Book number: 038653 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Germaine Arnaktauyok | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Harpon du Chasseur. Roman. Cercle du Livre de France, 1971. 95 p., illustrations de Germaine Arnaktauyok. Couvertures souples. Très bonne condition. Book number: 45311 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter. Montreal, Canada, McGill-Queen's Univ Press, (1990). VG PB. Kamik hunts for a wounded polar bear & then the long journey home alone. Book number: BOOKS019799I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter. Montreal: McGill-Queens University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0773501029. Illustrated by Germaine Arnaktauyok. Second printing. Fine in a near fine (slightly sun faded along the spine, small impression from a removed sticker on front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 12867 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 0773501029 Children's Literature Eskimo Literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter. . (ISBN: 0773501029). Hardcover. McGill-Queen's University Press, 1970. 81 pp. illustrations by Germaine Arnaktauyok. Hard cover, dust jacket (small stain on front cover). Very good condition. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 16455 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Canadiana (Littérature)
Keywords: CANADIANA (LITTÉRATURE) 0773501029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter. . Hardcover. McGill-Queen's University Press, 1970. 81 pp. illustrations by Germaine Arnaktauyok. Hard cover, dust jacket. Fine condition. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 36999 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Canadiana (Littérature)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Harpoon of the Hunter McGill-Queen's University Press, 1981. Paperback. Like New. Like New, Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, small tear on bqck cover-does not go all the way through, Fiction The story of Kamik, a young hero who comes to manhood while on a treacherous hunt for a wounded polar bear. This tale of people struggling for survival in a brutal environment, describes life in the Canadian Arctic before the arrival of the first white trappers or whalers. Based on an Innuit legend, this is the story of life in the old days, not as it appeared to southerners, but as it has survived in the memory of the Innuit themselves. ID: mon0000009145 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000009145 USD 12.01 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Contemporary, Native American Studies, Aquaculture, Fisheries & Aquaculture, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Harpoon of the Hunter McGill-Queen's University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, 7 3/4 x 8 3/8, blue boards DJ is lightly sunned, b&w illustrations by Germaine Arnaktauyok, 81 pages. The story of a young Eskimo who achieves manhood during a hunt for a wounded polar bear - an astonishing story of people struggling for survival in the harsh Canadian Arctic. ID: mon0000003348 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003348 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General AAS, Contemporary, General, Native American Studies, Aquaculture, Fisheries & Aquaculture, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter McGill Queens Univ Pr. 1981, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0773502327). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Germaine Arnaktauyok. pp.81 The hero of the story achieves manhood during the hunt for a wounded polar bear. The first piece of Eskimo fiction to be published in English describes life in the Arctic before the coming of white man. clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 013911 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: 0773502327 Germaine Arnaktauyok | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter : Markoosie Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1970, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0773501029). Hardcover, 8vo. Ill.: Arnaktauyok, Germaine (illustrator). a near-fine copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 095252 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Eskimos Whaling Technology Fisheries Aquaculture Social Science Native American Studies,Arctic,Native Studies Arctic 0773501029 Arnaktauyok, Germaine (Illustrator) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of The Hunter (signed ) McGill Queens Univ Pr, Montreal, 1981. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Arnaktauyok, Germaine. Very Good + Signed/Good. blue cloth square hard cover in g- blue dj now in mylar. Signed by both author and illustrator on inside of 1/2 title page ow unmarked. Dj is worn on edge with short tears and heavy fading to spine. Moisture stain near middle of spine on front and on top back. Very faint foxing to endpapers 81pp vg/g- . Book number: 54128 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Arctic
Keywords: Natives, Eskimos. Arctic, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1970. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0773501029. DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, two 1 1/2 inch tears at top front, small tears on back. "The first piece of Eskimo fiction to be published in English describes life in the Canadian Arctic before the coming of the white man". Illustrated by Germaine Arnaktauyok.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 3114 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0773501029 Fiction Eskimo JUVENILE Native Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
HARPOON OF THE HUNTER Montreal, McGill-Queen's Univ. Press 1970, 1st edition, HB cloth. Ill.: B&w illustrations. V. sl. edge soiling & bumping;esel vg+ in creased, vg dj. small 4to pp. 81. Illustrations by Germaine Arnaktauyok Book number: 016253 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Polar Arctic Inuit CanLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter Montreal & London: Mcgill-Queen's Univ. 1970,. Hard bound, 8vo, 81pp, previous owner name front endpaper else Very good in very good dust jacket. Book number: 5266 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773501029). Hard Cover. Ill.: Germaine Arnaktauyok. Book is in very good condition nice and clean. DJ is in very good condition with a sun faded spine. Very Good/Good. Book number: 005672 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: Inuit 0773501029 Germaine Arnaktauyok | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter. Montreal, McGill-Queens University Press, 1970. First Edition, Square 8VO, 81 pp. NF/Good ¶ The first Innuit fiction published in English. Delightful black and white illustrations. Jacket has a number of tears and chips. Book number: 12473 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: First Peoples
Keywords: First Peoples 0773501029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1970. (Square hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 81pp. The dust jacket has some edgewear and is faded on the spine, also there is a previous owner's inscription on the title page. Illustrations by Germaine Arnaktauyok. Locale: Arctic. Book number: 102260 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Travel and Adventure
Keywords: Arctic/Polar, Eskimos, Hunting, Inuit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter Mcgill-Queen's University Press. 1970, 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, eskimo fiction, taped on plastic cover, CJ03069. Good/Good. Book number: rkrpar1583 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Children Grades 4 - 6
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter Montreal, McGill-Queens University Press. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773501029). Cloth, Oblong 8vo. 81 pp. illus. Illustrations by Germaine Arnaktauyok and with a foreword by James H. McNeill. Signed by the author on the verso of half-title page. Light fading to spine, otherwise a fine copy of the first piece of Eskimo fiction to be published in English. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 001541 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.52 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7746] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Signed 0773501029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harpoon of the Hunter Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Pr. 1970. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 81pp. Illustrations. Light fading on spine. Illustrations by Germaine Arnaktauyok. Locale:. Book number: 106631 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Travel and Adventure
Keywords: Arctic/Polar, Eskimos, Hunting, Inuit | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |