ascending
descending
found: 22 books

MARKHAM, M. E. & F. A
The Life of Sir Albert Hastings Markham
Cambridsge, Cambridge University Press, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. ex-library. Good .
Book number: AB5039
GBP 54.20 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 US$ 84.97 | JP¥ 6750]
Keywords: Maritime
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, R. H. & MILLS, A. E.
Australia Commemorative Stamps
Sydney. 1959. Bank of New South Wales. 4th edition (revised) in November 1959 of the 1955 original. 16 PP with b/w illustrations of 63 stamps. Illustrated soft cover. Fine. 24 x 15.7.
Book number: 50119
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Australia
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E A
Games and Penalties.
Hatch End: Poet & Printer 1980. . 28p booklet, card cover, as new apart from small lib stamp to front endpaper.
Book number: PAQ102033
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E. A.
Games & Penalties
Hatch End, Middlesex, Poet & Printer. 1980, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, 28pp. Stamped " Lumb Bank" on ffep. Martin Booth's copy with his ownership signature and contemporary date. Near Fine.
Book number: A113470
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Afro Caribbean
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E. A.
Hinterland. Caribbean Poetry From The West Indies And Britain
Newcastle, Bloodaxe. 1989. (ISBN: 1852240873) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In clean, tidy condition. Very Good.
Book number: 038953
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: 1852240873
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM (E A).
Hinterland
Bloodaxe, 1989. 1852240873. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1852240873. 2 or 3 underlines in biro ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 12629
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 1852240873 Poetry West Indies.
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E A (ED)
Hinterland: Caribbean Poetry from the West Indies & Britain
Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, Bloodaxe Books Ltd. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 1852240873) , 21.5 Cms x 14 Cms. Paperback, 335 pp, featuring 14 poets, photograph of, & introductory section to, each one. VG+, previous owner's name inside front cover.
Book number: 010364
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Verse Caribbean Poets Anthology 1852240873
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E. A.
Human Rites: Selected Poems 1970-1982
London, Anvil Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 085646113x) Card Wrappers. Book, 127pp. Friendly inscription from Markham for Scott Verner, editor of Poetry London, who has marked the fore edge SATORI (the name of his boat) in felt tip. Surface abrasion at tail of rear cover as from the removal of a price sticker. Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: A115103
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: 085646113x Poetry 20th Afro Caribbean Signed
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E. A.
Human Rites. Selected Poems 1970-1982
London, Anvil Press Poetry. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 127 pages, fine. (ISBN: 085646113X) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 63427
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: E.A. Markham. 085646113x
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E. A.
Letter from Ulster & the Hugo Poems
Todmorden, Littlewood Arc. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946407886) Card Wrappers. Book, 91pp. Fine.
Book number: A110382
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: 0946407886 Poetry Afro Caribbean 20th
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, M. E. & F. A.,
The Life of Sir Albert Hastings Markham.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1927.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Scarce Biography of the Military Man/Explorer.Lots of material on the Arctic.Mild cover wear, else a clean copy.Formerly the copy of Felix Riesenberg with his signature on the front end paper!.
Book number: 248430
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E. A.
Love, Politics & Food
Cambridge, MA, Von Hallett Publications. 1982, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 44pp. Light and easy to miss stain on front cover. Near Fine.
Book number: A108135
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Afro Caribbean
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E.A.
Love, Politics & Food
Cambridge, MA, von Hallett Publications, 1982, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, pp 44, card covers. Fine copy. Inscribed by the author in 1991 to a Toronto writer and imresario who brought him to town for a reading, with hist 1991 ink name above the inscription. Poetry by this native or Montserrat in the West Indies. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 38836
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Black Literature
Keywords: Montserrat
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E. A.
Maurice V.'s Dido
London, Hearing Eye. 1991, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, (16pp.). Fine.
Book number: A108136
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Afro Caribbean
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E. A.
Misapprehensions
London, Anvil Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856462713) Card Wrappers. Book, 95pp. Friendly inscription from Markham for Scott Verner, editor of Poetry London. Thin strip of slight sunning on spine edge of rear cover. Near Fine. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: A115102
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: 0856462713 Poetry 20th Afro Caribbean Signed
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E. A.
A Papua New Guinea Sojourn : More Pleasures in Exile
Manchester, Carcanet Press. 1998. (ISBN: 1857543289) Black Cloth. Book, (x), 230pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: A101162
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 1857543289 Poetry Prose 20th Afro Caribbean
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E.A.
A Papua New Guinea Sojourn: More Pleasures of Exile.
Great Britain. Carcanet. 1998. (ISBN: 1857543289) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Two maps. You will quickly find yourself absorbed in this well-written and humorous book by a man who was media coordinator in the highlands of New Guinea for two years in the 1980s. 230pp. 1st ed. Very Good/Good.
Book number: BBP-11684
USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3281]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: New Guinea; 1857543289
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E.A.
A Rough Climate
London: Anvil Press Poetry. 2002, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Trade paperback. Pp 119. An unread 'as new' copy in printed wrappers. Fine .
Book number: 83811
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E.A.
Towards the End of a Century
London, Anvil Press Poetry. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856462233) Card Wrappers. Book, 107pp. Friendly inscription from Markham for Scott Verner, editor of Poetry London, who has marked the fore edge SATORI (the name of his boat) in felt tip. Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: A115101
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: 0856462233 Poetry 20th Afro Caribbean Signed
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E.A.
Towards the End of a Century
London, Anvil Press Poetry. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856462233) Card Wrappers. Book, 107pp. Fine.
Book number: A111855
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0856462233 Poetry 20th Afro Caribbean
In shopping cart

More information

MARKHAM, E.A.
Towards the End of the Century
London, Anvil Press Poetry, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856462233) Soft Cover . Octavo, white pictorial wraps, 107pp. Title at spine slightly faded, and no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy.
Book number: 12225
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poets Britain British West Indian Edward Archibald Markham Poems of Montserrat Montserratian Twentieth Century 0856462233
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITOR L V D OWEN.CONTRIBUTIONS: C W FOSTER, H E RUDDY, J W F HILL, JOHN J CRESSWELL, L V D OWEN, REGINALD C DUDDING, T P COOPER, C A MARKHAM, PREBENDARY CLARK-MAXWELL, M PAUL DARE
Reports and Papers of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln, County of York, Archdeaconries of Northampton and Oakham and County of Leicester, Volume XXXIX
The Lincolnshire Chronicle, Lincoln, 1929. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents are: Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society: For 1928: Sir Isaac Newton's Family by Canon C W Foster; The Mas-dials of North-east Lindsey by the Rev H E Ruddy, rector of Scarthoe; For 1929: Institutions to Benefices in the Diocese of Lincoln, C W Foster; Three Lists of the Mayors, Baliffs and Sherriffs of the City of Lincoln by J W F Hill; Gable Cross at Keddington by John J Cresswell; Lincolnshire and the Wool Trade in the Middle Ages by Professor L V D Owen; The East Lindsey Carltons by Reginald C Dudding, Rector of Saleby. Yorkshire Architectural Society: For the Year 1928: The Sign of the Bible in Stonegate, York - The History and Romance of an Old Bookshop by T P Cooper For the Year 1929: Some old York Inns with special reference to The Star, Stonegate by T P Cooper. Northampton and Oakham Architectural and Archaeological Society: For the year 1928: The Church yards of Northamptonshire by Major C A Markham; For the Year 1929: The Influence of Monastic Reform on Architectural Development by Rev . Prebendary Clark-Maxwell. Leicestershire Archaeological Society: For the Year 1928: Medieval Shoemakers and Tanners of Leicester, Northampton and Nottingham: a sidelight on the history of Footwear Crafts in the Midlands as revealed by Municipal and Occupation Records 1196-1670 by M Paul Dare. Clean pale blue paper covers with light wear at spine ends, sound binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50111010136.
Book number: 50111010136
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: , Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Leicestershire, Northamptonshire, Rutland, British History, Architecture Architecture; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Warwickshire; England; History. Lincoln & Lincolnshire Derbyshire, Leicestershire, War
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search