ascending
descending
found: 161 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLACKSELL MARK & WILLIAMS ALLAN M (EDS)
{2nd copy} The European Challenge: Geography and development in the European Community
Oxford University Press, 1st edn, 1994 pp.xiv,429, 36 figures and 37 tables, paperback, VG+ [0198741774]
Book number: 84664
GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.96 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKSELL MARK & WILLIAMS ALLAN M (EDS)
The European Challenge: Geography and development in the European Community
Oxford University Press, 1st edn, 1994 pp.xiv,429, 36 figures and 37 tables, paperback, VG+ [0198741774]
Book number: 53026
GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.96 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ATKINSON, JOHN & MARK SPILSBURY & MATTHEW WILLIAMS
The Basic Skills Needed At Work : A Directory
Institute of Manpower Studies, 1993. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Staple bound card covers. Very Good.
Book number: 6002970
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 1870741633
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, EDWARD L., WEEKS, EDWIN LORD, JACCACI, A. F., KERR, MARK BRICKELL, WILLIAMS, WILLIAM, LYNCH, H.F.B. AND CONWAY, W, MARTIN
The out of Door Library: Mountain Climbing
New York, Charles Scribners Sons, 1897. First edition. hardcover. Blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Very light edgewear. Very Good + .
Book number: 4472
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4417]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Mountaineering
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKSELL MARK & WILLIAMS ALLAN M (EDITED BY)
The European Challenge, Geography and Development in the European Community
Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0198741774). Soft Cover, 6" x 9" Tall. Ex Library, First blank page which contained library labels removed at library. Withdrawal stamp. Good reading copy. 429 Pages. Graphs. Tables. Maps. Marking. Book at front separated from inside of cover, otherwise good clean copy. Good.
Book number: 013199
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: European Community Economics Science Geography Business Development Social Science Spanish Italian Greek German French 0198741774
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKSELL, MARK AND ALLAN M. WILLIAMS (EDS.)
The European Challenge: Geography and development in the European Community
Oxford: OUP, 1994,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, illustrated w/graphs & tables, 429pp inc. references & index. New & unread in card covers.
Book number: 5600
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: European Community, Natural Resources, Economic Conditions, Regional Disparities Geography
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKSELL, MARK AND ALLAN M. WILLIAMS (EDS.)
The European Challenge: Geography and development in the European Community
Oxford: OUP, 1994,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, illustrated w/graphs & tables, 429pp inc. references & index. New & unread in card covers.
Book number: 5438
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: European Community, Natural Resources, Economic Conditions, Regional Disparities Geography
In shopping cart

More information

BRADY, MARK AND THOMAS WILLIAMS.,
Master Drawings.
New York, New York, W.M. Brady & Co. 2001. Softcover. VG. Mauve illus. wraps; Unpaginated, approx. 90 pp.; 1 gatefold; 44 color plates, numerous bw figures.
¶ Accompanied an exhibition held May 9 -25, 2001; Contains 44 works with annotations, including pieces by Greuze, Degas, Delacroix, Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo, Creti, Piranesi, and others.
Book number: 119159
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADY, MARK AND THOMAS WILLIAMS.,
Old Master Drawings.
New York, New York, W.M. Brady & Co. 2000. Softcover. VG. Black illus. wraps; Unpaginated, approx. 80 pp.; 44 color plates, numerous bw figures.
¶ Accompanied an exhibition held May 10 - June 2, 2000; Contains 44 works with annotations, including pieces by Henri Fantin-Latour, Jacques-Louis David, Louis-Leopold Boilly, Jean-Baptiste Greuze, Jean-Honore Fragonard, Jean Baptiste Oudry, and others.
Book number: 119166
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

CARNES, MARK C. & JOHN A. GARRATY & PATRICK WILLIAMS
MAPPING AMERICA'S PAST: A HISTORICAL ATLAS
New York, Henry Holt and Co. 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780805049275
¶ 0.96 x 12.18 x 9.33 Inche; 288 pages; The book essentially is like new and appears to be unread.
Book number: 52173
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

CARNES, MARK C., AND GARRATY, JOHN A., AND WILLIAMS, PATRICK
Mapping America's Past: A Historical Atlas
New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1996, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0805049274) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 1 atlas (288 pp.), col. illus. col. maps, biblio. index; 31 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "A historical atlas about people and ideas. Its themes range from exploration, colonization, wars, and political movements to issues such as family and gender relations, ethnicity, class, education, religion, demography, and disease. Each of the 120 full-color double-page spreads considers a historical debate or theme in detail, supported by graphs and illustrations and bound together by an authoritative text." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 028482
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: 0805049274
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHAMBERS, MARK L. ; TEJKOWSKI, ERICK; WILLIAMS, MICHAEL L.
Mac Os X All-in-One Desk Reference for Dummies
Hoboken, Nj, U. S. A.: Wiley Publishing Inc, 2002. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0764517961. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, touch of wear at lower rear corner, pgs clean/white; (For Dummies Ser. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 688 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 219326
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0764517961 Mac Os X Apple Computers & Technology Macs Mac Os Operating Systems Software Computer Science Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'CONNOR & LINES, MARK / WILLIAMS
Overloading Australia: How Governments and Media Dither and Deny on Population
Envirobook, 2010. Revised Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & Resources; Ecology; Australia; Science & Technology. Inventory No: 21338.
Book number: 21338
AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: Natural History & Resources; Ecology; Australia; Science & Technology. NOISBN Ecology Science & Technology
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN BRIAN PATTEN; URSULA MORAY WILLIAMS; WILLIAM RUSHTON; ALAN GARNER; JAN MARK; PENELOPE LIVELY; MARGARET GREAVES; DOROTHY EDWARDS; LEON GARFIELD; JOAN AIKEN; GILLIAN AVERY:
Jubilee Jackanory.
BBC, 1977 1st thus, Pbk, Near Fine, contents fine and tight with 12 stories by different authors.
Book number: 5478
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Jackanory programme children's BBC short stories fiction Gareth Floyd Julek Heller William Marshall William Rushton Joan Aiken Gillian Avery Helen Cresswell Dorothy Edwards Leon Garfield Alan Garner 0563174218
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CSUPO, GABOR; LIKKEL, KAT; KHAZEI, LANCE; LEVY, LAWRENCE H. ; PALMER, MARK; WILLIAMS-VILLANO, MARY
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters : Meet the Monsters [Vhs]
Burbank CA: Paramount Home Video, 1997. VHS Tape. ISBN: 6304489641. vhs video in cardboard sleeve,wear on sleeve,tape tests good; Vhs video in hard plastic case, tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 214549
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: 6304489641 Chabert, Lacey Vhs Video Comedy Children Dorn, Michael Duvall, Shelley Fagerbakke, Bill Pinchot, Bronson Paramount Home Entertainment
In shopping cart

More information

MARK WILLIAMS M.D.
The American Geriatrics Society's Complete Guide to Aging and Health: How We Age*Caring for Parents*Long-Term Care Choices*Wise Health Care Decisions*... Care Financing*Analysis of Common Ailments
Harmony, 1995. Hardcover. 0517595397 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING7473412
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0517595397
In shopping cart

More information

FAINARU-WADA, MARK;WILLIAMS, LANCE,
Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, BALCO, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Gotham Books, 2006. (ISBN: 1592401996) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ & boards have trace of wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 316664
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

FAINARU-WADA, MARK; WILLIAMS, LANCE,
Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports.
New York, Gotham Books, 2006. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 332.
Book number: MASTER200084I
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Sports & Leisure
In shopping cart

More information

FAINARU-WADA, MARK; WILLIAMS, LANCE,
Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, Balco, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports.
New York, Gotham Books, 2007. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 348.
Book number: MASTER193556I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Sports & Leisure
In shopping cart

More information

FAINARU-WADA, MARK;WILLIAMS, LANCE
Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, BALCO, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports
New York, Gotham Books, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 1592401996. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed spine. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltlyrubbed--sme lt marks. Lt edgwr, bending at top. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 37626
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 522]
Catalogue: Baseball
Keywords: Baseball 1592401996
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH WILLIAMS & MARK GASKELL,
The Cosmic Calculator. 5 Volumes.
India Motilal Banarsidass, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, New. Â
¶ 3 Volumes, Teachers Guide, & Answer Book. This is cheaper paper edition of the Cosmic Computer published by Motilal Banarsidass & imported from India. Best suited for teacher’s use in a classroom setting with guide & answers in separate volume. Written for 11-14 year old pupils (some of the material in Books 1 and 2 is suitable for children from the age of about eight) this course covers the National Curriculum for England and Wales. The full course consists of three Textbooks, one Teacher's Guide and one Answer Book for all 3 volumes. THE TEXT BOOKS Each of the three books has 27 chapters each of which is prefaced by an inspiring quote from a famous mathematician, philosopher etc. Also in each book there are historical notes which relate to the authors of the quotes, a list of Sutras and three other short but interesting sections (e.g. Pascal's Triangle, Fractals). Book 1 deals mainly with basic arithmetic, proportion, decimals, basic algebra and geometry, polygons, area, volume etc. Book 2 extends this, covering fractions, probability, sequences, negative numbers, percentages, equations, graphs, charts, transformations, bearings etc. Book 3 develops this further into recurring decimals, square and cube roots, division, divisibility, the musical scale, formulae, simultaneous equations, quadratic equations, proof, similar triangles, area of a circle, nets, conic sections, loci, motion, vectors, Pythagoras' theorem, triples, coordinate geometry etc. THE TEACHER'S GUIDE Contains A Summary of the book. A copy of the Unified Field Chart for that book. Notes on the content of the chapters- advice, suggestions etc. Mental Tests (correlated with the books) and answers- which allow earlier work to be regularly revised, give stimulating ideas relevant to the current lesson and which develop themes from earlier tests which may ultimately become the subject of a lesson. Extension Material and answers (about 16 per book)- these consist of a 1 or 2-sided sheet given to children who work fast and get ahead of the rest of the class. Many of these are also very suitable for work with a whole class. Revision Tests and Answers- There is a revision test every 4 or 5 chapters. This includes a mental test of 10 questions. Games, Worksheets etc. THE ANSWER BOOK This contains answers to all exercises and other numbered questions in the text and should be available for pupils during lessons.
Book number: 460
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Science Sacred Science Publications 8120818644
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH R. WILLIAMS & MARK GASKELL.,
The Cosmic Computer Course, Book 1.
Sacred Science Institute, 2006. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt, No Jacket, New. Â
¶ 250P. Each of the three books has 27 chapters each of which is prefaced by an inspiring quote from a famous mathematician, philosopher etc. Also in each book there are historical notes which relate to the authors of the quotes, a list of Sutras and three other short but interesting sections (e.g. Pascal's Triangle,Vedic Maths, Fractals). Written for 11-14 year old pupils (some of the material in Books 1 and 2 is suitable for children from the age of about eight) this course covers the National Curriculum for England and Wales, but is also the perfect course for anyone who wants to develop a thorough understanding of Vedic Mathematics. This full course consists of the Textbook, the Teacher's Guide and the Answer Book. Book 1 deals mainly with basic arithmetic, proportion, decimals, basic algebra and geometry, polygons, area, volume etc. For detailed contents see the Expedient Learning Portal
Book number: 376
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Science Vedic Math Mathematicsscience Stock 0874774195
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH R. WILLIAMS & MARK GASKELL.,
The Cosmic Computer Course, Book 2.
Sacred Science Institute, 2006. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt, No Jacket, New. Â
¶ 250p. This full course consists of the Textbook, the Teacher's Guide and the Answer Book. Book 2 extends this, covering fractions, probability, sequences, negative numbers, percentages, equations, graphs, charts, transformations, bearings, Vedic Maths, etc.
Book number: 377
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Science Vedic Math Mathematicsscience Stock 0874774195
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH R. WILLIAMS & MARK GASKELL.,
The Cosmic Computer Course, Book 3.
Sacred Science Institute, 2006. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt, No Jacket, New. Â
¶ 250p. This full course consists of the Textbook, the Teacher's Guide and the Answer Book. Book 3 develops this further into recurring decimals, square and cube roots, division, divisibility, the musical scale, formulae, simultaneous equations, quadratic equations, proof, similar triangles, area of a circle, nets, conic sections, loci, motion, vectors, Pythagoras' theorem, triples, coordinate geometry, Vedic Maths, etc.
Book number: 378
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Science Vedic Math Mathematicsscience Stock 0874774195
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GILDERSLEEVE, VIRGINIA C. ET AL.; ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW; MONTAGUE, MARGARET PRESCOTT; HAYNES, WILLIAMS; LEIGHTON, BRUCE G.; BARR, MARK; HUTCHISON, R. C.; WOLFE, HUMBERT; HUNTINGTON, RAYMOND EDWARDS; WILLIAMSON, HENRY; HUSBAND, JOSEPH; WOOLF, VIRGINIA....
The Atlantic Monthly, Vol. 140, No. 5 (November 1927). The Mississippi: Meeting a Mighty Problem
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1927. Softcover. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy edge wear, overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Gildersleeve, Park, Woolley, Comstock, Neilson, MacCracken, Pendleton, "The Question of the Women's Colleges." Adams, "The Unknown Soldier. Signs of the Times." Montague, "Silence. A Story." Haynes, "Substitutes." Leighton, "The Limits of Aviation. What the Possibilities Really Are." Barr, "Roughing It in the Tropics. Exploring with William Beebe." Hutchison, "Christianity and Proselytism." Wolfe, "Armistice Day. A Poem." Huntington, "The Needle's Eye." Williamson, "'Muggy,' the Rabbit Agent." Husband, "The Diplomat. The Husband of Lady Hamilton." Woolf, "The Novels of E. M. Forster." Jennings, "An Extra in Hollywood. First-hand Impressions." Gray, "The Trial of Strength. A Story." Morison, "Thoughts at Lunch. Verses." Morgan, "The Mississippi. Meeting a Mighty Proglrm." Sayre, "Siam's Fight for Sovereignty." Pound, "Manning the Middle West's Machines." Waln, "Letters from China." Contributors' Club. Contributors' Column. Extensive front and rear advertising sections with some color ads, many black and white ads. ; 9.5" tall; 295 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2270051
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: America United States Literary Magazine Periodical Literature Culture Events All History: : United States Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search